Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: THE ADVANTAGES AND BENEFITS OF BHARATIYA ANTRIKSH STATION
25 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
ISRO has worked out overall configuration of Bharatiya Antariksh Station comprising of five modules. The overall configuration has been reviewed by the National Level Review Committee. In September 2024, Union Cabinet approved development and launch of first module of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS-01) by 2028 as part of revision in scope of Gaganyaan Programme. Overall system engineering of BAS-01 module and technology development activities of various subsystems is progressing in ISRO Centers/Units.
It may be noted that Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre has issued an Expression of Interest to Indian Industries for realization of structure for 1st module of Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS).
The current approval is limited to first module of Bharatiya Antariksh Station and the cost of development and launch of first module is estimated as ₹1763 Cr for period of four years (2025 to 2028).
It is targeted to have 1st module of BAS by 2028 and fully operational BAS with all five modules by 2035.
Major technology goals targeted for BAS include rendezvous & docking, robotics, in-orbit refueling, crew quarters, intra vehicular suit, racks for microgravity experiments. Key microgravity research areas targeted include life sciences, pharmaceuticals, material sciences and manufacturing technologies.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) for the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions and In the Prime Minister’s Office Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन
25 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के पांच मॉड्यूलों की समग्र संरचना तैयार कर ली है। राष्ट्रीय स्तर की समीक्षा समिति ने इस संरचना की समीक्षा की है। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सितंबर 2024 में गगनयान कार्यक्रम में संशोधन कर वर्ष 2028 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के पहले मॉड्यूल के विकास और शुभारंभ को मंजूरी दी। इसरो के केंद्रों/इकाइयों में इस मॉड्यूल की समग्र प्रणाली अभियांत्रिकी और विभिन्न उप-प्रणालियों के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कार्य प्रगति पर हैं।
विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केंद्र ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (बीएएस) के पहले मॉड्यूल के ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों से रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (एक्सप्रेशन ऑफ इंटरेस्ट) जारी की है।
वर्तमान में दी गई मंजूरी भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के पहले मॉड्यूल तक ही सीमित है और इसके विकास तथा शुभारंभ की लागत चार साल (2025 से 2028) की अवधि के लिए 1763 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान है।
इसका लक्ष्य वर्ष 2028 तक भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के पहले मॉड्यूल और वर्ष 2035 तक सभी पांच मॉड्यूल को परिचालन योग्‍य बनाना है।
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के लिए लक्षित प्रमुख तकनीकी लक्ष्यों में डॉकिंग, रोबोटिक्स, कक्षा में ईंधन भरना, चालक दल के रहने की व्यवस्था, वाहन के भीतर पहनने योग्य सूट और सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण प्रयोगों के लिए रैक शामिल हैं। प्रमुख लक्षित सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में जीवन विज्ञान, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, पदार्थ विज्ञान और विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां शामिल है।
कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।