Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
REGULATIONS ON OJT FOR ITI TRAINEES
25 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has restructured and rationalized all qualifications under the Craftsmen Training Scheme in alignment with the National Education Policy 2020. A mandatory provision of 150 hours of On-the-Job Training (OJT)/Group Project has been incorporated as part of CTS courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) from the academic session 2022–23 onwards, enabling trainees to gain hands-on experience in their respective trades and to familiarize themselves with technologies used in industry. Accordingly, guidelines for OJT/Group Projects have been formulated for implementation in ITIs.
As per the OJT/Group Project guidelines, the provision has been made for travel and accommodation support for trainees placed in distant locations. The guidelines also provide for ensuring the safety and well-being of trainees during the training period, including OJT. State Directorates/Institutes have been asked to consider provisions such as Accidental Group Insurance in order to provide coverage against unforeseen incidents.
The annual notional training duration for courses under CTS in ITIs has been revised from 1600 hours to 1200 learning hours from the academic session 2022–23 onwards. Further, a mandatory 150 hours of OJT/Group Project has been included in the curriculum to provide practical industry exposure to trainees.In addition, ITI trainees may also opt for 240 hours of either (i) a language course through NIOS for obtaining a 10th /12th class certificate along with ITI certification, or (ii) an add-on short term course of up to 240 hours.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
आईटीआई प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण संबंधी विनियम
25 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अधीन प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय ने शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत सभी अर्हताओं का पुनर्गठन तथा युक्तिसंगतीकरण, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप किया है। औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में शैक्षणिक सत्र 2022–23 से शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के पाठ्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत 150 घंटे के ऑन--जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी)/समूह परियोजना का अनिवार्य प्रावधान सम्मिलित किया गया है जिससे प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके संबंधित ट्रेडों में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त हो तथा वे उद्योगों में प्रयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों से परिचित हो सकें। तदनुसार, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में कार्यान्वयन हेतु कार्यस्थल पर प्रशिक्षण/समूह परियोजना हेतु दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं।
ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी)/समूह परियोजना के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, दूरस्थ स्थानों पर नियुक्त प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए परिवहन और आवास संबंधी सहायता का प्रावधान किया गया है। इन दिशानिर्देशों में प्रशिक्षण अवधि के दौरान जिसमें ऑन--जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी) भी सम्मिलित है, प्रशिक्षुओं की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। राज्य निदेशालयों/संस्थानों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे दुर्घटना समूह बीमा जैसी व्यवस्थाओं पर विचार करें ताकि अप्रत्याशित घटनाओं के विरुद्ध संरक्षण प्रदान किया जा सके।
औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में शिल्पकार प्रशिक्षण योजना के अंतर्गत पाठ्यक्रमों की वार्षिक काल्पनिक प्रशिक्षण अवधि को शैक्षणिक सत्र 2022–23 से 1600 घंटों से घटाकर 1200 शिक्षण घंटों तक संशोधित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, प्रशिक्षुओं को उद्योगों में व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करने हेतु पाठ्यक्रम में 150 घंटे का ऑन--जॉब प्रशिक्षण (ओजेटी)/समूह परियोजना अनिवार्य रूप से सम्मिलित किया गया है। इसके साथ ही, औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रशिक्षु 240 घंटे तक के विकल्प के रूप में या तो (i) राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालयी शिक्षा संस्थान (एनआईओएस) के माध्यम से भाषा पाठ्यक्रम का चयन कर 10वीं/12वीं कक्षा का प्रमाण-पत्र औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के प्रमाणन के साथ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, अथवा (ii) 240 घंटे तक का अतिरिक्त अल्पकालिक पाठ्यक्रम भी ग्रहण कर सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्त चौधरी द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।