Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
REGULATIONS ON OJT FOR ITI TRAINEES
25 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of Training under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship has restructured and rationalized all qualifications under the Craftsmen Training Scheme in alignment with the National Education Policy 2020. A mandatory provision of 150 hours of On-the-Job Training (OJT)/Group Project has been incorporated as part of CTS courses in Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) from the academic session 2022–23 onwards, enabling trainees to gain hands-on experience in their respective trades and to familiarize themselves with technologies used in industry. Accordingly, guidelines for OJT/Group Projects have been formulated for implementation in ITIs.
As per the OJT/Group Project guidelines, the provision has been made for travel and accommodation support for trainees placed in distant locations. The guidelines also provide for ensuring the safety and well-being of trainees during the training period, including OJT. State Directorates/Institutes have been asked to consider provisions such as Accidental Group Insurance in order to provide coverage against unforeseen incidents.
The annual notional training duration for courses under CTS in ITIs has been revised from 1600 hours to 1200 learning hours from the academic session 2022–23 onwards. Further, a mandatory 150 hours of OJT/Group Project has been included in the curriculum to provide practical industry exposure to trainees.In addition, ITI trainees may also opt for 240 hours of either (i) a language course through NIOS for obtaining a 10th /12th class certificate along with ITI certification, or (ii) an add-on short term course of up to 240 hours.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
آئی ٹی آئی ٹرینیوں کے لیے ملازمت کے دوران تربیت (اوجے ٹی ) پر ضوابط
25 MAR 2026 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے تحت تربیت کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق کاریگروں کی تربیت سے متعلق اسکیم کے تحت تمام اہلیت کی تنظیم نو اور ان کو معقول بنایا ہے ۔ تعلیمی سیشن23-2022 کے بعد سے انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) میں سی ٹی ایس کورسز کے تحت ملازمت کے دوران ہنرمندی کی فروغ کے لیے 150 گھنٹے کی تربیت (او جے ٹی)/گروپ پروجیکٹ کا لازمی التزام شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے زیرتربیت افراد کو اپنے متعلقہ ٹریڈمیں تجربہ حاصل کرنے اور صنعت میں استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجیز سے خود کو واقف کرنے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے ۔اس کے مطابق ، آئی ٹی آئی میں نفاذ کے لیے او جے ٹی/گروپ پروجیکٹوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط وضع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
او جے ٹی/گروپ پروجیکٹ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، دور دراز مقامات پر تعینات زیر تربیت افراد کے لیے سفر اور رہائش کی مدد کے لیے التزام کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ رہنما خطوط او جے ٹی سمیت تربیتی مدت کے دوران زیر تربیت افراد کی حفاظت اور فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھی فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ریاستی ڈائریکٹوریٹ/اداروں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ ناگہانی واقعات کے خلاف کوریج فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایکسیڈنٹل گروپ انشورنس جیسی دفعات پر غور کریں ۔
آئی ٹی آئی میں سی ٹی ایس کے تحت کورسز کے لیے سالانہ نظریاتی تربیتی مدت کی نظر ثانی کرکے اسے تعلیمی سیشن23-2022 کے بعد سے 1600 گھنٹے سے 1200 گھنٹے کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی زیر تربیت افراد کو عملی صنعتی تجربہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نصاب میں 150 گھنٹے کا لازمی او جے ٹی/گروپ پروجیکٹ شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی ٹی آئی کے تربیت یافتہ 240 گھنٹے یا تو (i) آئی ٹی آئی سرٹیفیکیشن کے ساتھ 10 ویں/12 ویں جماعت کا سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے این آئی او ایس کے ذریعے زبان کا کورس ، یا (ii) 240 گھنٹے تک کا ایڈ آن شارٹ ٹرم کورس بھی منتخب کر سکتے ہیں ۔