Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Rural Local Bodies of 4 States Get Over Rs. 1,142 Crores as Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants
PRIs of Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Punjab & Mizoram to Benefit
25 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has sanctioned and released the Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) Untied Grants during FY 2025–26 to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)/Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) in Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Punjab and Mizoram. These grants will further empower grassroots governance and enable need-based local development in PRIs.
For the state of Madhya Pradesh, Rs. 631.91 crores have been released as the 2nd instalment of Untied Grants of FY 2025-26 for 51 eligible District Panchayats (DPs), 300 eligible Block Panchayats (BPs) and 22933 eligible Gram Panchayats (GPs). Further, Rs.1.26 crores of withheld portion of 1st instalment of untied grants for FY 2025-26 has also been released to additionally eligible 4 BPs and 19 GPs. Similarly for the state of Jharkhand, 1st installment of untied grants of the financial year 2025-26 amounting to Rs.269.03 crores have been released. These funds are for eligible 23 DPs, all 264 eligible BPs and eligible 4344 GPs of the State. Further, Rs.3.65 crores of withheld portion of 1st and 2nd instalment of untied grants for FY 2024-25 have also been released to additionally eligible 11BPs and 2 GPs.
For the State of Punjab, the 2nd instalment of untied grants for FY 2025–26 amounting to Rs. 222 crores have been allocated for 13,262 eligible GPs, 150 eligible BPs and all 22 eligible DPs. While for the state of Mizoram, 2nd installment of untied grants amounting to Rs.14.80 crores have been released. These funds are for all 816 eligible Village Councils of the State.
Government of India through Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Jal Shakti (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) recommends release of XV-FC grants to States for Rural Local Bodies, which is then released by Ministry of Finance. The allocated grants are recommended and released in 2 installments in a financial year. The Untied Grants will be utilized by Panchayati Raj Institutions/ Rural Local Bodies for location-specific felt needs, under the Twenty-Nine Subjects enshrined in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution, except for salaries and other establishment costs. The Tied Grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status, and this should include management and treatment of household waste and human excreta and fecal sludge management in particular and (b) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
چار ریاستوں کے دیہی مقامی اداروں کو پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت 1,142 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی گرانٹس فراہم کی گئی
مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، پنجاب اور میزورم کے پنچایتی راج ادارے اس سے مستفید ہوں گے
25 MAR 2026 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے مالی سال26-2025 کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، پنجاب اور میزورم کی پنچایتی راج اداروں (پی آرآئیز) / دیہی مقامی اداروں (آرایل بیز) کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایکس وی ایف سی) کی غیر مشروط گرانٹس منظور اور جاری کی ہیں۔ یہ گرانٹس زمینی سطح کی حکمرانی کو مزید مضبوط کریں گی اور پی آرآئیز میں ضرورت کے مطابق مقامی ترقی کو ممکن بنائیں گی۔
ریاست مدھیہ پردیش کے لیے 631.91 کروڑ روپے مالی سال 26-2025 کی غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو 51 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں (ڈی پیز)، 300 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں (بی پیز) اور 22,933 اہل گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) کے لیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 1.26 کروڑ روپے پہلی قسط کے روکے گئے حصے میں سے بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو مزید اہل 4 بلاک پنچایتوں اور 19 گرام پنچایتوں کو فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے لیے مالی سال 26-2025 کی پہلی قسط کے طور پر 269.03 کروڑ روپے کی غیر مشروط گرانٹس جاری کی گئی ہیں، جو 23 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں، تمام 264 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور 4,344 اہل گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، مالی سال 25-2024 کی پہلی اور دوسری قسط کے روکے گئے حصے میں سے 3.65 کروڑ روپے بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو اضافی طور پر اہل 11 بلاک پنچایتوں اور 2 گرام پنچایتوں کو دیے گئے ہیں۔
ریاست پنجاب کے لیے مالی سال 26-2025 کی غیر مشروط گرانٹس کی دوسری قسط کے طور پر 222 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جو 13,262 اہل گرام پنچایتوں، 150 اہل بلاک پنچایتوں اور تمام 22 اہل ضلع پنچایتوں کے لیے ہیں۔ جبکہ ریاست میزورم کے لیے 14.80 کروڑ روپے کی دوسری قسط جاری کی گئی ہے، جو ریاست کی تمام 816 اہل ویلج کونسلز کے لیے ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت (محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی) دیہی مقامی اداروں کے لیے پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹس جاری کرنے کی سفارش کرتی ہیں، جس کے بعد وزارت خزانہ ان رقوم کو جاری کرتی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹس ایک مالی سال میں دو قسطوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ غیر مشروط گرانٹس کو پنچایتی راج ادارے / دیہی مقامی ادارے مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق آئین کی گیارہویں شیڈول میں شامل انتیس موضوعات کے تحت استعمال کریں گے، تاہم تنخواہوں اور دیگر انتظامی اخراجات کے لیے استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ مشروط گرانٹس کو بنیادی خدمات جیسے (اے) صفائی اور او ڈی ایف حیثیت کی برقراری، جس میں گھریلو کچرے، انسانی فضلے اور فیکل سلج مینجمنٹ شامل ہیں، اور (ب) پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی، بارش کے پانی کا ذخیرہ اور پانی کی دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔