Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government committed to fostering AI innovation and growth of digital platforms in responsible and secure manner, while protecting children and other vulnerable users from emerging risks
25 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government recognises the transformative potential of emerging digital technologies, particularly in enhancing access to education, information, and services for children. At the same time, the Government is cognizant of the associated risks, including exposure to harmful content, cyberbullying, and issues related to excessive screen time and digital dependency, thereby necessitating appropriate safeguards for children in the digital environment.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Government has put in place a comprehensive legal and regulatory framework under the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (as amended), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 to ensure a safe, secure and accountable online environment for users, including children.
The Information Technology Act, 2000, read with the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, as amended from time to time, provide a comprehensive legal framework to ensure a safe and accountable online environment.
The Act contains specific penal provisions to address cyber offences, including computer-related offences (Section 43 read with Section 66), identity theft (Section 66C), cheating by personation (Section 66D), violation of privacy (Section 66E), and publication or transmission of obscene, sexually explicit or child sexual abuse material (Sections 67, 67A and 67B). It also provide for blocking of unlawful content (Section 69A), abetment of offences (Section 84B), and empowers law enforcement agencies to investigate offences and take appropriate action (Sections 78 and 80).
Further, the Act, together with the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, establishes a robust framework to prevent the hosting or transmission of unlawful and harmful content online and prescribes due diligence and accountability obligations for intermediaries, including social media platforms.
The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 mandate intermediaries to exercise due diligence and prohibit hosting or transmission of unlawful content, including content that is obscene, pornographic, invasive of privacy, harmful to children, promotes hate or violence, impersonates individuals, or threatens national security or public order. The Rules also require intermediaries to periodically inform users of their policies and the consequences of non-compliance, including removal of content or termination of access.
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, along with the Rules framed thereunder, provides a comprehensive framework for protection of personal data, including that of children, and mandates lawful processing with appropriate safeguards and accountability. The Act lays down specific safeguards for children by requiring verifiable consent of parents or lawful guardians prior to processing of their personal data and prohibits practices such as tracking, behavioural monitoring and targeted advertising directed at children. It also provides for the right to withdraw consent, with corresponding obligations on data fiduciaries to erase such data in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued advisories from time to time, including on 26.12.2023, 15.03.2024 and 29.12.2025, reiterating the due diligence obligations of intermediaries under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. These advisories, inter alia, emphasise the need to prevent dissemination of unlawful content, including obscene, pornographic, paedophilic material, and emerging harms such as malicious synthetic media and deepfakes.
In view of the increasing use of generative AI and the risks associated with synthetically generated content (SGI), including deepfakes, as well as the potential misuse of such technologies to create or generate SGI of obscene, vulgar, sexually, explicit nature, including CSEAM, which may cause user harm, spread misinformation, manipulate elections, or enable impersonation of individuals, after due consultation, has notified amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 10.02.2026, which came into force on 20.02.2026.
The amendments strengthen due diligence obligations of intermediaries, including social media and significant social media intermediaries, by requiring deployment of appropriate technical measures to prevent dissemination of unlawful AI-generated content, including content that is obscene, misleading, impersonating, or harmful to children. The Rules also mandate clear labelling and traceability of permissible synthetic content, enhanced user awareness, and stricter compliance requirements.
Further, the framework explicitly covers harms such as child sexual exploitation material, non-consensual intimate imagery and impersonation, and prescribes stricter timelines for action, including removal of unlawful content within 3 hours upon appropriate directions, time-bound grievance redressal, and expedited action in cases involving sensitive content.
Through these measures, the Government of India is committed to fostering AI innovation and the growth of digital platforms in a responsible and secure manner, while protecting children and other vulnerable users from emerging risks in the digital ecosystem.
The Ministry of Education issued the PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education in July 2020, which provide a framework for safe and effective online learning, including promotion of students’ well-being and responsible use of social media and electronic devices. CBSE has supplemented these efforts through guidelines on digital etiquette, cybersecurity training for teachers, publication of the ‘Cyber Security Handbook’, and advisories to schools for establishing Cyber Clubs to promote cyber safety awareness. NCERT has also incorporated cyber safety in its curriculum, including a chapter on “Societal Impacts” in Classes XI and XII (https://ncert.nic.in/textbook.php?kecs1=ps-11), and CIET-NCERT has developed and disseminated resource materials on cyber safety (https://ciet.nic.in/pages.php?id=booklet-on-cyber-safety-security&ln=en).
Further, in line with the National Education Policy, 2020 and the National Curriculum Framework for School Education, 2023, Artificial Intelligence (AI) is being integrated in school education as a key 21st-century skill. NCERT and CBSE have been tasked with developing age-appropriate AI curriculum across K-12, and AI-related content has been incorporated in textbooks, senior secondary curriculum and skill-based learning. Capacity-building initiatives for teachers are being undertaken through training programmes, workshops and online courses, with participation of institutions such as NCERT, CBSE, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. A Centre of Excellence for AI in Education is also being established, along with collaborations with academic and industry partners, to promote safe and responsible adoption of AI in schools.
(d) The data relating to crime against children is maintained by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) which may be seen at https://www.ncrb.gov.in/. However, specific data on year-wise and State and UT-wise number of child suicides attributable to digital addiction is not maintained separately.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार बच्चों और अन्य संवेदनशील उपयोगकर्ताओं को उभरते जोखिमों से बचाते हुए, जिम्मेदारीपूर्ण और सुरक्षित तरीके से एआई नवाचार और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
25 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार विशेष रूप से बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा, सूचना और सेवाओं तक पहुंच बढ़ाने में उभरती डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को पहचानती है। साथ ही, सरकार इससे जुड़े जोखिमों से भी अवगत है, जिनमें हानिकारक सामग्री का सामना करना, साइबरबुलिंग और अत्यधिक स्क्रीन समय और डिजिटल निर्भरता से संबंधित मुद्दे शामिल हैं, इसलिए डिजिटल वातावरण में बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए उचित उपाय अत्‍यंत आवश्यक हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय से प्राप्त जानकारी के अनुसार, सरकार ने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली, 2021 (संशोधित रूप में), और डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 के तहत एक व्यापक कानूनी और नियामक ढांचा स्थापित किया है ताकि बच्चों सहित उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और जवाबदेह ऑनलाइन वातावरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली, 2021 के साथ पढ़ा जाए, जैसा कि समय-समय पर संशोधित किया गया है, एक सुरक्षित और जवाबदेह ऑनलाइन वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक कानूनी ढांचा प्रदान करता है।
इस अधिनियम में साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए विशिष्ट दंडात्मक प्रावधान शामिल हैं, जिनमें कंप्यूटर से संबंधित अपराध (धारा 43 को धारा 66 के साथ पढ़ा जाए), पहचान की चोरी (धारा 66सी), प्रतिरूपण द्वारा धोखाधड़ी (धारा 66डी), निजता का उल्लंघन (धारा 66), और अश्लील, यौन रूप से स्पष्ट या बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री का प्रकाशन या प्रसारण (धारा 67, 67 और 67बी) शामिल हैं। इसमें गैरकानूनी सामग्री को ब्लॉक करने (धारा 69), अपराधों में सहायता करने (धारा 84बी) का भी प्रावधान है, और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को अपराधों की जांच करने और उचित कार्रवाई करने का अधिकार दिया गया है (धारा 78 और 80)
इसके अलावा, यह अधिनियम, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली, 2021 के साथ मिलकर, ऑनलाइन गैरकानूनी और हानिकारक सामग्री की मेजबानी या प्रसारण को रोकने के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचा स्थापित करता है और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म सहित मध्यस्थों के लिए उचित सावधानी और जवाबदेही दायित्वों को निर्धारित करता है।
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली, 2021 के अनुसार, मध्यस्थों को उचित सावधानी बरतनी होगी और अश्लील, पोर्नोग्राफिक, निजता का उल्लंघन करने वाली, बच्चों के लिए हानिकारक, घृणा या हिंसा को बढ़ावा देने वाली, व्यक्तियों का प्रतिरूपण करने वाली या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा या सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को खतरे में डालने वाली सामग्री सहित गैर-कानूनी सामग्री की मेजबानी या प्रसारण पर रोक लगानी होगी। नियमों में यह भी अनिवार्य है कि मध्यस्थ समय-समय पर उपयोगकर्ताओं को अपनी नीतियों और उनका पालन न करने के परिणामों के बारे में सूचित करें, जिसमें सामग्री को हटाना या पहुंच समाप्त करना शामिल है।
डिजिटल व्यक्तिगत डेटा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2023 और इसके अंतर्गत निर्मित नियम, बच्चों सहित व्यक्तिगत डेटा की सुरक्षा के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा प्रदान करते हैं और उचित सुरक्षा उपायों एवं जवाबदेही के साथ वैध प्रकिया को अनिवार्य बनाते हैं। यह अधिनियम बच्चों के लिए विशिष्ट सुरक्षा उपाय निर्धारित करता है, जिसके तहत उनके व्यक्तिगत डेटा की प्रकिया से पहले माता-पिता या वैध अभिभावकों की सत्यापन योग्य सहमति अनिवार्य है और ट्रैकिंग, व्यवहार निगरानी और बच्चों को लक्षित विज्ञापन जैसी प्रणालियों पर रोक लगाता है। यह सहमति वापस लेने का अधिकार भी प्रदान करता है, जिसके तहत डेटा के संरक्षकों पर अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुसार ऐसे डेटा को मिटाने का दायित्व होता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने समय-समय पर सलाह जारी की है, जिनमें 26.12.2023, 15.03.2024 और 29.12.2025 को जारी की गई सलाहें शामिल हैं, जिनमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली, 2021 के तहत मध्यस्थों के लिए उचित सावधानी बरतने के दायित्वों को दोहराया गया है। इन सलाहों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, अश्लील, पोर्नोग्राफिक, बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री सहित गैरकानूनी सामग्री के प्रसार को रोकने और दुर्भावनापूर्ण कृत्रिम मीडिया और डीपफेक जैसे उभरते नुकसानों को रोकने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है।
जनरेटिव एआई के बढ़ते उपयोग और डीपफेक सहित कृत्रिम रूप से उत्पन्न सामग्री (एसजीआई) से जुड़े जोखिमों के साथ-साथ अश्लील, अभद्र, यौन रूप से स्पष्ट प्रकृति की एसजीआई (जिसमें सीएसईएएम भी शामिल है) बनाने या उत्पन्न करने के लिए ऐसी तकनीकों के संभावित दुरुपयोग को देखते हुए, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं को नुकसान पहुंचा सकती है, गलत सूचना फैला सकती है, चुनावों में हेरफेर कर सकती है, या व्यक्तियों का प्रतिरूपण सक्षम कर सकती है, उचित परामर्श के बाद, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (मध्यस्थ दिशानिर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया आचार संहिता) नियमावली, 2021 में संशोधन 10.02.2026 को अधिसूचित किया गया है, जो 20.02.2026 से लागू हो गया है।
इन संशोधनों से सोशल मीडिया और प्रमुख सोशल मीडिया मध्यस्थों सहित अन्य मध्यस्थों के लिए उचित सतर्कता संबंधी दायित्वों को और मजबूत किया गया है। इसके तहत अवैध कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता से निर्मित सामग्री, जिसमें अश्लील, भ्रामक, प्रतिरूपणकारी या बच्चों के लिए हानिकारक सामग्री शामिल है, के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए उपयुक्त तकनीकी उपायों को लागू करना अनिवार्य किया गया है। नियमों में अनुमत कृत्रिम सामग्री की स्पष्ट लेबलिंग और पता लगाने की क्षमता, उपयोगकर्ताओं में जागरूकता बढ़ाना और सख्त अनुपालन से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं को भी अनिवार्य किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, यह ढांचा स्पष्ट रूप से बाल यौन शोषण सामग्री, बिना सहमति के अंतरंग छवियों और प्रतिरूपण जैसे नुकसानों को शामिल करता है और कार्रवाई के लिए सख्त समय-सीमा निर्धारित करता है, जिसमें उचित निर्देशों पर 3 घंटे के भीतर गैरकानूनी सामग्री को हटाना, समयबद्ध शिकायत निवारण और संवेदनशील सामग्री से जुड़े मामलों में त्वरित कार्रवाई शामिल है।
इन उपायों के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार एक जिम्मेदार और सुरक्षित तरीके से एआई नवाचार और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, साथ ही बच्चों और अन्य कमजोर उपयोगकर्ताओं को डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम में उभरते जोखिमों से बचाने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने जुलाई 2020 में डिजिटल शिक्षा पर प्रज्ञाता दिशानिर्देश जारी किए, जो छात्रों की भलाई और सोशल मीडिया तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के जिम्मेदार उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने सहित सुरक्षित और प्रभावी ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के लिए एक संरचना प्रदान करते हैं। सीबीएसई ने डिजिटल शिष्टाचार पर दिशानिर्देश, शिक्षकों के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण, 'साइबर सुरक्षा हैंडबुक' का प्रकाशन और साइबर सुरक्षा जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्कूलों को साइबर क्लब स्थापित करने के लिए सलाह जारी करके इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाया है। एनसीईआरटी ने भी अपने पाठ्यक्रम में साइबर सुरक्षा को शामिल किया है, जिसमें कक्षा 11वीं और 12वीं में "सामाजिक प्रभाव" पर एक अध्याय शामिल है (https://ncert.nic.in/textbook.php?kecs1=ps-11), और सीआईईटी-एनसीईआरटी ने साइबर सुरक्षा पर संसाधन सामग्री विकसित और वितरित की है (https://ciet.nic.in/pages.php?id=booklet-on-cyber-safety-security&ln=en)
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020 और स्कूली शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम ढांचा, 2023 के अनुरूप, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) को 21वीं सदी के एक प्रमुख कौशल के रूप में स्कूली शिक्षा में एकीकृत किया जा रहा है। एनसीईआरटी और सीबीएसई को के-12 स्तर तक आयु-अनुकूल एआई पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है, और एआई से संबंधित सामग्री को पाठ्यपुस्तकों, वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक पाठ्यक्रम और कौशल-आधारित शिक्षा में शामिल किया गया है। एनसीईआरटी, सीबीएसई, केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति जैसे संस्थानों की भागीदारी के साथ प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से शिक्षकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल की जा रही हैं। स्कूलों में एआई को सुरक्षित और जिम्मेदारी से अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शैक्षणिक और उद्योग भागीदारों के सहयोग से शिक्षा में एआई के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र भी स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराध से संबंधित आंकड़े गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय अपराध अभिलेख ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) द्वारा रखे जाते हैं, जिन्हें https://www.ncrb.gov.in/ पर देखा जा सकता है। हालांकि, डिजिटल व्यसन के कारण होने वाली बाल आत्महत्याओं की वर्षवार और राज्य एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार संख्या से संबंधित विशिष्ट आंकड़े अलग से नहीं रखे जाते हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।