Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government committed to fostering AI innovation and growth of digital platforms in responsible and secure manner, while protecting children and other vulnerable users from emerging risks
25 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government recognises the transformative potential of emerging digital technologies, particularly in enhancing access to education, information, and services for children. At the same time, the Government is cognizant of the associated risks, including exposure to harmful content, cyberbullying, and issues related to excessive screen time and digital dependency, thereby necessitating appropriate safeguards for children in the digital environment.
As per the information received from the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Government has put in place a comprehensive legal and regulatory framework under the Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (as amended), and the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 to ensure a safe, secure and accountable online environment for users, including children.
The Information Technology Act, 2000, read with the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, as amended from time to time, provide a comprehensive legal framework to ensure a safe and accountable online environment.
The Act contains specific penal provisions to address cyber offences, including computer-related offences (Section 43 read with Section 66), identity theft (Section 66C), cheating by personation (Section 66D), violation of privacy (Section 66E), and publication or transmission of obscene, sexually explicit or child sexual abuse material (Sections 67, 67A and 67B). It also provide for blocking of unlawful content (Section 69A), abetment of offences (Section 84B), and empowers law enforcement agencies to investigate offences and take appropriate action (Sections 78 and 80).
Further, the Act, together with the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021, establishes a robust framework to prevent the hosting or transmission of unlawful and harmful content online and prescribes due diligence and accountability obligations for intermediaries, including social media platforms.
The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 mandate intermediaries to exercise due diligence and prohibit hosting or transmission of unlawful content, including content that is obscene, pornographic, invasive of privacy, harmful to children, promotes hate or violence, impersonates individuals, or threatens national security or public order. The Rules also require intermediaries to periodically inform users of their policies and the consequences of non-compliance, including removal of content or termination of access.
The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023, along with the Rules framed thereunder, provides a comprehensive framework for protection of personal data, including that of children, and mandates lawful processing with appropriate safeguards and accountability. The Act lays down specific safeguards for children by requiring verifiable consent of parents or lawful guardians prior to processing of their personal data and prohibits practices such as tracking, behavioural monitoring and targeted advertising directed at children. It also provides for the right to withdraw consent, with corresponding obligations on data fiduciaries to erase such data in accordance with the provisions of the Act.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has issued advisories from time to time, including on 26.12.2023, 15.03.2024 and 29.12.2025, reiterating the due diligence obligations of intermediaries under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. These advisories, inter alia, emphasise the need to prevent dissemination of unlawful content, including obscene, pornographic, paedophilic material, and emerging harms such as malicious synthetic media and deepfakes.
In view of the increasing use of generative AI and the risks associated with synthetically generated content (SGI), including deepfakes, as well as the potential misuse of such technologies to create or generate SGI of obscene, vulgar, sexually, explicit nature, including CSEAM, which may cause user harm, spread misinformation, manipulate elections, or enable impersonation of individuals, after due consultation, has notified amendments to the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 10.02.2026, which came into force on 20.02.2026.
The amendments strengthen due diligence obligations of intermediaries, including social media and significant social media intermediaries, by requiring deployment of appropriate technical measures to prevent dissemination of unlawful AI-generated content, including content that is obscene, misleading, impersonating, or harmful to children. The Rules also mandate clear labelling and traceability of permissible synthetic content, enhanced user awareness, and stricter compliance requirements.
Further, the framework explicitly covers harms such as child sexual exploitation material, non-consensual intimate imagery and impersonation, and prescribes stricter timelines for action, including removal of unlawful content within 3 hours upon appropriate directions, time-bound grievance redressal, and expedited action in cases involving sensitive content.
Through these measures, the Government of India is committed to fostering AI innovation and the growth of digital platforms in a responsible and secure manner, while protecting children and other vulnerable users from emerging risks in the digital ecosystem.
The Ministry of Education issued the PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education in July 2020, which provide a framework for safe and effective online learning, including promotion of students’ well-being and responsible use of social media and electronic devices. CBSE has supplemented these efforts through guidelines on digital etiquette, cybersecurity training for teachers, publication of the ‘Cyber Security Handbook’, and advisories to schools for establishing Cyber Clubs to promote cyber safety awareness. NCERT has also incorporated cyber safety in its curriculum, including a chapter on “Societal Impacts” in Classes XI and XII (https://ncert.nic.in/textbook.php?kecs1=ps-11), and CIET-NCERT has developed and disseminated resource materials on cyber safety (https://ciet.nic.in/pages.php?id=booklet-on-cyber-safety-security&ln=en).
Further, in line with the National Education Policy, 2020 and the National Curriculum Framework for School Education, 2023, Artificial Intelligence (AI) is being integrated in school education as a key 21st-century skill. NCERT and CBSE have been tasked with developing age-appropriate AI curriculum across K-12, and AI-related content has been incorporated in textbooks, senior secondary curriculum and skill-based learning. Capacity-building initiatives for teachers are being undertaken through training programmes, workshops and online courses, with participation of institutions such as NCERT, CBSE, Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti. A Centre of Excellence for AI in Education is also being established, along with collaborations with academic and industry partners, to promote safe and responsible adoption of AI in schools.
(d) The data relating to crime against children is maintained by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) which may be seen at https://www.ncrb.gov.in/. However, specific data on year-wise and State and UT-wise number of child suicides attributable to digital addiction is not maintained separately.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت ذمہ دارانہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے اے آئی اختراعات اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جبکہ بچوں اور دیگر کمزور صارفین کو ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے بچاتی ہے
25 MAR 2026 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ابھرتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو تسلیم کرتی ہے، خاص طور پر بچوں کے لیے تعلیم، معلومات اور خدمات تک رسائی کو بڑھانے میں۔ اسی وقت، حکومت متعلقہ خطرات سے واقف ہے، بشمول نقصان دہ مواد کی نمائش، سائبر ہراسانی، اور ضرورت سے زیادہ اسکرین ٹائم اور ڈیجیٹل انحصار سے متعلق مسائل، اس طرح ڈیجیٹل ماحول میں بچوں کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی جانب سے موصول اطلاع کے مطابق ، بھارت نے بچوں سمیت تمام صارفین کے لیے آن لائن ماحول کو محفوظ سلامت اور جواب دہ بنانے کے لیے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000، دی انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ)، قواعد، 2021 (ترمیم شدہ)، اور ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت جامع قانونی اور ضابطہ جاتی فریم ورک نافذ کیا ہے۔
انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈلائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 کے ساتھ پڑھا گیا، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے، ایک محفوظ اور جوابدہ آن لائن ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس ایکٹ میں کمپیوٹر سے متعلق جرائم (سیکشن 43 کو سیکشن 66 کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے)، چوری کی شناخت (سیکشن 66سی)، بہروپ بدل کر دھوکہ دہی (سیکشن 66ڈی)، رازداری کی خلاف ورزی (سیکشن 66ای)، فحاشی ، عریانیت سے بھرپور یا بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی زیادتی کا مواد (سیکشن 67، 67اے اور 67بی) سمیت سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے مخصوص پینل نظم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ غیر قانونی مواد (سیکشن 69اے) کو بلاک کرنے، اعانت جرائم (سیکشن 84بی)کی روک تھام میں مدد کرتا ہے اور جرائم کی تفتیش اور مناسب کارروائی (سیکشن 78 اور 80) کرنے کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، ایکٹ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈلائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 کے ساتھ، آن لائن غیر قانونی اور نقصان دہ مواد کی میزبانی یا ترسیل کو روکنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے اور ثالثوں کے لیے مستعدی اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں سمیت جوابدہی کی ذمہ داریوں کا تعین کرتا ہے ۔
انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 ثالثوں کو مستعدی سے کام لینے اور غیر قانونی مواد کی میزبانی یا نشریات پر پابندی لگانے کا حکم دیتا ہے، بشمول وہ مواد جو فحش، پورنوگرافک، رازداری پر حملہ آور، بچوں کے لیے نقصان دہ، نفرت یا تشدد کو فروغ دیتا ہے، قومی سلامتی کو خطرے میں ڈالتا ہے یا عوامی نظم کو نقصان پہنچاتا ہے۔ قواعد میں ثالثوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً صارفین کو اپنی پالیسیوں اور عدم تعمیل کے نتائج سے آگاہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اس میں مواد کو ہٹانا یا رسائی کا خاتمہ بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2023، اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے ساتھ، بچوں کے بشمول ذاتی ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، اور مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ قانونی کارروائی کا حکم دیتا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ بچوں کے لیے مخصوص تحفظات مرتب کرتا ہے جس میں والدین یا قانونی سرپرستوں کی ان کے ذاتی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی سے قبل ان کی تصدیق شدہ رضامندی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور بچوں کو ہدایت کی جانے والی ٹریکنگ، طرز عمل کی نگرانی اور ٹارگٹڈ ایڈورٹائزنگ جیسے طریقوں پر پابندی لگاتا ہے۔ اس میں رضامندی واپس لینے کا حق بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیٹا فیڈوشریوں پر ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق اس طرح کے ڈیٹا کو مٹانے کے لیے متعلقہ ذمہ داریاں ہیں۔
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کی وزارت(ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے وقتاً فوقتاً ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہیں، بشمول 26.12.2023، 15.03.2024 اور 29.12.2025 کو، اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ)، قواعد، 2021 کے تحت انٹرمیڈیریز کی لازمی احتیاطی ذمہ داریوں کا اعادہ کیا۔ یہ مشورے، دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ، غیر قانونی مواد، بشمول فحش، پورنوگرافک ، بچوں کے جنسی استحصال پر مبنی مواد، اور ابھرتے ہوئے نقصانات جیسے کہ بدنیتی پر مبنی مصنوعی میڈیا اور ڈیپ فیکس کے پھیلاؤ کو روکنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
جنریٹو اے آئی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور مصنوعی طور پر تیار کردہ مواد (ایس جی آئی) سے وابستہ خطرات کے پیش نظر، بشمول ڈیپ فیکس، نیز ایسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ممکنہ غلط استعمال کے لیے فحش، بیہودہ، جنسی، صریح نوعیت کا ایس جی آئی بنانے یا جنریٹ کرنے کے لیے، بشمول سی ایس ای اے ایم، جو صارف کو نقصان پہنچا سکتا ہے، انفرادی انتخابات کے بعد غلط معلومات پھیلانے، غلط معلومات پھیلانے یا غلط معلومات پھیلانے کا سبب بن سکتا ہے۔ مشاورت نے 10.02.2026 کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈلائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 میں ترامیم کو مطلع کیا ہے، جو 20.02.2026 کو نافذ ہوا تھا۔
یہ ترامیم ثالثوں کی مستعدی کی ذمہ داریوں کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں، بشمول سوشل میڈیا اور اہم سوشل میڈیا ثالثوں، غیر قانونی AI سے تیار کردہ مواد کو پھیلانے سے روکنے کے لیے مناسب تکنیکی اقدامات کی تعیناتی کی ضرورت کے ذریعے، بشمول ایسے مواد جو فحش، گمراہ کن، نقالی، یا بچوں کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو۔ یہ قواعد قابل اجازت مصنوعی مواد کی واضح لیبلنگ اور ٹریس ایبلٹی، صارف کی آگاہی میں اضافہ، اور سخت تعمیل کے تقاضوں کو بھی لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں۔
مزید، فریم ورک واضح طور پر بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے مواد، غیر متفقہ مباشرت کی تصویر کشی اور نقالی جیسے نقصانات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، اور کارروائی کے لیے سخت ٹائم لائنز تجویز کرتا ہے، بشمول مناسب ہدایات پر 3 گھنٹے کے اندر غیر قانونی مواد کو ہٹانا، وقت کے پابند شکایات کا ازالہ، اور حساس مواد سے متعلق معاملات میں تیز کارروائی۔
ان اقدامات کے ذریعے، حکومت ہند اے آئی اختراعات اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی کو ذمہ دارانہ اور محفوظ طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، جبکہ بچوں اور دیگر کمزور صارفین کو ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام میں ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے بچاتی ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم نے جولائی 2020 میں ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن پر پرگیتا گائیڈ لائنز جاری کیں، جو محفوظ اور موثر آن لائن سیکھنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہیں، جس میں طلباء کی فلاح و بہبود اور سوشل میڈیا اور الیکٹرانک آلات کا ذمہ دارانہ استعمال شامل ہے۔ سی بی ایس ای نے ان کوششوں کو ڈیجیٹل آداب سے متعلق رہنما خطوط، اساتذہ کے لیے سائبر سیکورٹی کی تربیت، 'سائبر سیکورٹی ہینڈ بک' کی اشاعت، اور سائبر سیفٹی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سائبر کلب کے قیام کے لیے اسکولوں کو مشورے کے ذریعے پورا کیا ہے۔ این سی ای آر ٹی نے اپنے نصاب میں سائبر سیفٹی کو بھی شامل کیا ہے، جس میں کلاس XI اور XII میں "معاشرتی اثرات" کا ایک باب بھی شامل ہے (https://ncert.nic.in/textbook.php?kecs1=ps-11)، اور سی آئی ای ٹی – این سی ای آر ٹی نے سائبر سیفٹی پر وسائل کے مواد کو تیار اور پھیلایا ہے۔ (https://ciet.nic.in/pages.php?id=booklet-on-cyber-safety-security&ln=en
مزید برآں، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی، 2020 اور اسکولی تعلیم کے لیے قومی نصابی ڈھانچہ، 2023 کے مطابق، مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) کو 21ویں صدی کی کلیدی مہارت کے طور پر اسکولی تعلیم میں ضم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این سی ای آر ٹی اور سی بی ایس ای کو کے- 12 میں عمر کے مطابق اے آئی نصاب تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے، اور اے آئی سے متعلق مواد کو نصابی کتب، سینئر سیکنڈری نصاب اور مہارت پر مبنی سیکھنے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ این سی ای آر ٹی، سی بی ایس ای، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن اور نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی جیسے اداروں کی شرکت کے ساتھ تربیتی پروگراموں، ورکشاپس اور آن لائن کورسز کے ذریعے اساتذہ کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اسکولوں میں اے آئی کو محفوظ اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، تعلیمی اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے ساتھ، تعلیم میں اے آئی کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس بھی قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
(ڈی) بچوں کے خلاف جرائم سے متعلق ڈیٹا کو وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) کے تحت نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) کے ذریعے رکھا جاتا ہے جسے https://www.ncrb.gov.in/ پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ تاہم، ڈیجیٹل لت سے منسوب بچوں کی خودکشیوں کی سال وار اور ریاستی اور UT کے لحاظ سے مخصوص اعداد و شمار کو الگ سے برقرار نہیں رکھا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی گئی۔