Ministry of Home Affairs
QUESTIONNAIRE FOR THE SECOND PHASE OF CENSUS
25 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The questions for the second phase (Population Enumeration), including the questions on caste, will be notified before the commencement of the second phase of the Census Operation. The Census questionnaire is finalized on the basis of inputs/suggestions received from different Ministries, Departments, Organizations, Census data users, etc. before each Census. The questions, including on caste, for the second phase will be finalized and notified as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مردم شماری کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے سوالنامہ
25 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مردم شماری کے عمل کے دوسرے مرحلے کے آغاز سے پہلے ذات سے متعلق سوالات سمیت آبادی سے متعلق ذاتی معلومات کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے سوالنامے کو نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔ مردم شماری کے سوالنامے کو مختلف وزارتوں، محکموں، تنظیموں ، مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار استعمال کرنے والوں سے موصولہ معلومات اور تجاویز کی بنیاد پر مردم شماری کے سوالنامے کو حتمی شکل دی جاتی ہے۔ دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے ذات سے متعلق معلومات سمیت سوالنامے کو مقررہ طریقۂ کار کے مطابق حتمی شکل دی جائے گی اور اِسے نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔