Ministry of Home Affairs
QUESTIONNAIRE FOR THE SECOND PHASE OF CENSUS
25 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The questions for the second phase (Population Enumeration), including the questions on caste, will be notified before the commencement of the second phase of the Census Operation. The Census questionnaire is finalized on the basis of inputs/suggestions received from different Ministries, Departments, Organizations, Census data users, etc. before each Census. The questions, including on caste, for the second phase will be finalized and notified as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জনগণনার দ্বিতীয় পর্বের প্রশ্নাবলী
25 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৫ মার্চ ২০২৬
জাতিগত প্রশ্ন সহ জনগণনার দ্বিতীয় পর্বের প্রশ্নাবলী জনগণনার দ্বিতীয় পর্যায় শুরু হওয়ার আগেই বিজ্ঞপ্তি আকারে প্রকাশ করা হবে। জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নাবলী বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক, দফতর, সংস্থা, জনগণনা পরিসংখ্যান ব্যবহারকারী প্রভৃতি মারফৎ প্রাপ্ত ইনপুট/ প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে প্রত্যেক জনগণনার আগে চূড়ান্ত করা হয়। জাতিগত বিষয় সহ প্রশ্নাবলী দ্বিতীয় পর্বের জনগণনার আগে চূড়ান্ত করা হবে এবং প্রচলিত পদ্ধতি মাফিক তার বিজ্ঞপ্তি দেওয়া হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।