Ministry of Home Affairs
QUESTIONNAIRE FOR THE SECOND PHASE OF CENSUS
25 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The questions for the second phase (Population Enumeration), including the questions on caste, will be notified before the commencement of the second phase of the Census Operation. The Census questionnaire is finalized on the basis of inputs/suggestions received from different Ministries, Departments, Organizations, Census data users, etc. before each Census. The questions, including on caste, for the second phase will be finalized and notified as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना के द्वितीय चरण के लिए प्रश्नावली
25 MAR 2026 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
जनगणना के द्वितीय चरण के लिए प्रश्न, जिनमें जाति-संबंधी प्रश्न भी शामिल हैं, जनगणना अभियान के दूसरे चरण के शुरू होने से पहले अधिसूचित कर दिए जाएंगे। प्रत्येक जनगणना से पहले विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों, संगठनों, जनगणना डेटा उपयोगकर्ताओं आदि से प्राप्त इनपुट/सुझावों के आधार पर जनगणना प्रश्नावली को अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है। जाति-संबंधी प्रश्नों सहित द्वितीय चरण के प्रश्नों को निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा और अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।