Ministry of Home Affairs
BORDER INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT
25 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Border Area Development Programme (BADP) is implemented in villages/towns situated within 0-10 Kms. (crow fly aerial distance) from the first habitation at international border (IB), in 16 States & 2 UTs. The main objective of BADP is to meet the special development needs and well-being of people living in the coverage area and to provide essential infrastructure viz. infrastructure related to health, education, road, agriculture, sports,
drinking water and sanitation, social sector, small scale industries etc. by convergence of BADP/others central/State/UT/local Schemes. Presently, BADP is in its sunset phase.
Since the Financial Year 2004-05, 39,248 works/projects have been approved under BADP in bordering States/UTs including Punjab. These projects include construction of roads, FSB, Bridges & Culverts, residential quarters for doctors, paramedics and other health officials, additional rooms in health centers, additional classrooms, anganwadi centers, hostels and dormitories in schools etc.
For improving livelihood opportunities, 3273 works/projects have been approved which include tourism infrastructure, construction of market sheds/mini haats/market yards, skill development projects etc.
Government of India has approved Vibrant Villages Programme-I (VVP-I) on 15th February 2023 for comprehensive development of 662 select villages in blocks abutting Northern border in 4 States and 1 UT. Government has also approved Vibrant Villages Programme-II (VVP-II) on 02nd April 2025 for the
comprehensive development of 1954 select villages located in the blocks abutting the International Land Borders (ILBs) other than the northern border, including the Indo-Pakistan Border in 15 States and 2 UTs till the FY 2028-29.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीमावर्ती अवसंरचना विकास
25 MAR 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम (सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम) 16 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा (आईबी) पर पहली बस्ती से 0-10 किलोमीटर (सीधी हवाई दूरी) के अंदर स्थित गांवों/कस्बों में लागू किया जाता है। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य इस क्षेत्र में रहने वाले लोगों की विशेष विकास आवश्यकताओं और कल्याण को पूरा करना और स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, सड़क, कृषि, खेल आदि से संबंधित आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा प्रदान करना है।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता, सामाजिक क्षेत्र, लघु उद्योग आदि क्षेत्रों में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम/अन्य केंद्रीय/राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश/स्थानीय योजनाओं के समन्वय के माध्यम से विकास कार्य किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में, सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम अपने अंतिम चरण में है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2004-05 से, पंजाब सहित सीमावर्ती राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत 39,248 कार्यों/परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन परियोजनाओं में सड़कों, एफएसबी, पुलों और पुलियों का निर्माण, डॉक्टरों, पारा मेडिकल और अन्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों के लिए आवासीय क्वार्टर, स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में अतिरिक्त कमरे, अतिरिक्त कक्षाएं, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र, स्कूलों में छात्रावास आदि शामिल हैं।
आजीविका के अवसरों में सुधार के लिए 3273 कार्यों/परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें पर्यटन अवसंरचना, बाजार शेड/मिनी हाट/बाजार यार्ड का निर्माण, कौशल विकास परियोजनाएं आदि शामिल हैं।
भारत सरकार ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 4 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के ब्लॉकों में स्थित 662 चयनित गांवों के व्यापक विकास के लिए जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-I को मंजूरी दी। सरकार ने 2 अप्रैल, 2025 को जीवंत ग्राम कार्यक्रम-II को भी मंजूरी दी।
उत्तरी सीमा को छोड़कर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भूमि सीमाओं (आईएलबी) से सटे ब्लॉकों में स्थित 1954 चयनित गांवों का व्यापक विकास, जिसमें 15 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में भारत-पाकिस्तान सीमा भी शामिल है, वित्त वर्ष 2028-29 तक किया जाएगा।
गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।