Department of Atomic Energy
India Accelerates Rare Earth and Lithium Exploration; Domestic Production Capacity of Rare Earth Permanent Magnet to Reach 5,000 Tonnes by 2030: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha
Liberalisation of existing provisions and opening up to private sector through the SHANTI Act will boost domestic capacity and reduce imports: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Lithium and rare earth elements are critical for India’s increasing requirement in sectors such as electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, defence, aerospace, and space applications, and will also play an important role in supporting clean energy transition as well as emerging technologies like AI which need reliable energy systems, says Dr Jitendra Singh
25 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
India has intensified efforts to scale up domestic production of rare earth permanent magnets and accelerate exploration of critical minerals such as lithium, with production capacity targeted to reach 5,000 tonnes by 2030, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh said in the Lok Sabha today.
Replying to a series of questions during the Question Hour in the ongoing Budget Session, the Minister said that the country’s current requirement of rare earth permanent magnets is about 4,000 tonnes, which is projected to rise to nearly 8,000 tonnes by 2030, highlighting the need for rapid expansion of domestic capabilities.
The Minister informed that a pilot project on neodymium-iron-boron permanent magnets has recently been launched, while a samarium-cobalt magnet plant at Visakhapatnam has been made operational with an initial production capacity of 500 tonnes per year. This capacity will be scaled up to 2,000 tonnes in the next phase and further to 5,000 tonnes by 2030.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the government is working in close coordination across ministries under a whole-of-government approach to fast-track exploration and development of critical minerals.
Responding to a question by Smt. Mahima Kumari Mewar on lithium reserves in Degana, Rajasthan, the Minister said that preliminary survey activities are already underway and further exploration is expected to begin soon. He added that lithium exploration falls under the Ministry of Mines, and similar efforts are also in progress in Reasi district of Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that lithium and rare earth elements are critical for sectors such as electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, defence, aerospace, and space applications, and will play an important role in supporting clean energy transition as well as emerging technologies requiring reliable energy systems.
The Minister also informed that recent policy measures, including provisions under the Atomic Energy (Amendment) framework, have opened up exploration of several critical minerals to private sector participation, with safeguards in place for strategic resources such as uranium.
Referring to recent initiatives, he said that rare earth corridors have been announced in Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala to strengthen the domestic ecosystem for processing and value addition.
The Minister said that rare earth elements are found both in beach sand minerals and rock formations, and their exploration requires different approaches depending on geological conditions. He added that some regions, including Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Jharkhand, have significant deposits of rock-based minerals which are relatively more complex to explore.
On concerns related to environmental impact, he clarified that mining-related safeguards fall under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Mines and associated regulatory frameworks, and emphasized the need to curb illegal mining.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is steadily strengthening its position in the critical minerals sector with a focus on reducing import dependence, enhancing domestic production, and building a resilient supply chain to support future industrial and technological growth.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
بھارت نے نایاب ارضیاتی دھاتوں اور لیتھیم کی تلاش میں تیزی لائی، نایاب ارضیاتی مستقل مقناطیس کی گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت 2030 تک 5,000 ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی: لوک سبھا میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا بیان
موجودہ ضابطوں کوآسان بنانے اور شانتی ایکٹ کے ذریعے نجی شعبے کے لیے راہیں کھولنے سے گھریلو صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ لیتھیم اور نایاب ارضیاتی عناصر بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں، بالخصوص الیکٹرک گاڑیوں، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، الیکٹرانکس، دفاع، ہوا بازی اور خلائی شعبوں میں۔ یہ عناصر ماحولیات کےسازگارتوانائی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ ساتھ مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی معاونت میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کریں گے جنہیں قابل بھروسہ توانائی کے نظام کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے
25 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے نایاب ارضیاتی مستقل مقناطیس کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے اور لیتھیم جیسی اہم معدنیات کی تلاش میں تیزی لانے کی کوششیں تیز کر دی ہیں، جس کے تحت 2030 تک پیداواری صلاحیت 5,000 ٹن تک پہنچانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے، یہ بات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں کہی۔
موجودہ بجٹ اجلاس کے دوران وقفہ سوالات کے دوران سلسلہ وار سوالات کا جواب دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک کی نایاب ارضیاتی مستقل مقناطیس کی موجودہ ضرورت تقریباً 4,000 ٹن ہے، جس کے 2030 تک بڑھ کر تقریباً 8,000 ٹن ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے، جو کہ گھریلو صلاحیتوں میں تیزی سے اضافے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اطلاع دی کہ حال ہی میں 'نیوڈیمیم-آئرن-بورون' مستقل مقناطیس پر ایک آزمائشی منصوبہ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ وشاکھاپٹنم میں 'سماریم-کوبالٹ' میگنیٹ پلانٹ کو 500 ٹن سالانہ کی ابتدائی پیداواری صلاحیت کے ساتھ فعال کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اس صلاحیت کو اگلے مرحلے میں بڑھا کر 2,000 ٹن اور مزید 2030 تک 5,000 ٹن تک پہنچایا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت اہم معدنیات کی تلاش اور ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے جامع طریقۂ کار کے تحت تمام وزارتوں کے درمیان قریبی تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔
راجستھان کے ڈیگانہ میں لیتھیم کے ذخائر کے بارے میں محترمہ مہیما کماری میوار کے ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ابتدائی سروے کی سرگرمیاں پہلے ہی جاری ہیں اور مزید تلاش کا کام جلد شروع ہونے کی توقع ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لیتھیم کی تلاش وزارتِ معدنیات کے تحت آتی ہے اور ایسی ہی کوششیں جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع ریاسی میں بھی جاری ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ لیتھیم اور نایاب ارضیاتی عناصر الیکٹرک گاڑیوں، قابلِ تجدید توانائی، الیکٹرانکس، دفاع، ہوا بازی اور خلائی استعمال جیسے شعبوں کے لیے انتہائی اہم ہیں اور ماحولیات کے لیے ساز گار توانائی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی معاونت میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے جنہیں قابلِ اعتماد توانائی کے نظام کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی مطلع کیا کہ جوہری توانائی (ترمیمی) فریم ورک کے تحت ضوابط سمیت حالیہ پالیسی اقدامات نے نجی شعبے کی شرکت کے لیے کئی اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے راستے کھول دیے ہیں، جبکہ یورینیم جیسے اسٹریٹیجک وسائل کے لیے حفاظتی اقدامات برقرار رکھے گئے ہیں۔
حالیہ اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو، اڈیشہ، آندھرا پردیش اور کیرالہ میں نایاب ارضیاتی راہداریوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لیے گھریلو نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نایاب ارضیاتی عناصر ساحلی ریت کی معدنیات اور چٹانی سلسلوں دونوں میں پائے جاتے ہیں اور ان کی تلاش کے لیے جغرافیائی حالات کے لحاظ سے مختلف طریقوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ راجستھان، گجرات اور جھارکھنڈ سمیت کچھ خطوں میں چٹان پر مبنی معدنیات کے اہم ذخائر موجود ہیں جن کی تلاش نسبتاً زیادہ پیچیدہ ہے۔
ماحولیاتی اثرات سے متعلق خدشات پر انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ کان کنی سے متعلق حفاظتی اقدامات وزارتِ معدنیات اور متعلقہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتے ہیں اور انہوں نے غیر قانونی کان کنی کو روکنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرنے، گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے اور مستقبل کی صنعتی و تکنیکی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے ایک پائیدار سپلائی چین بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اہم معدنیات کے شعبے میں اپنی پوزیشن کو مستقل طور پر مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔