Department of Atomic Energy
India Accelerates Rare Earth and Lithium Exploration; Domestic Production Capacity of Rare Earth Permanent Magnet to Reach 5,000 Tonnes by 2030: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha
Liberalisation of existing provisions and opening up to private sector through the SHANTI Act will boost domestic capacity and reduce imports: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Lithium and rare earth elements are critical for India’s increasing requirement in sectors such as electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, defence, aerospace, and space applications, and will also play an important role in supporting clean energy transition as well as emerging technologies like AI which need reliable energy systems, says Dr Jitendra Singh
25 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
India has intensified efforts to scale up domestic production of rare earth permanent magnets and accelerate exploration of critical minerals such as lithium, with production capacity targeted to reach 5,000 tonnes by 2030, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh said in the Lok Sabha today.
Replying to a series of questions during the Question Hour in the ongoing Budget Session, the Minister said that the country’s current requirement of rare earth permanent magnets is about 4,000 tonnes, which is projected to rise to nearly 8,000 tonnes by 2030, highlighting the need for rapid expansion of domestic capabilities.
The Minister informed that a pilot project on neodymium-iron-boron permanent magnets has recently been launched, while a samarium-cobalt magnet plant at Visakhapatnam has been made operational with an initial production capacity of 500 tonnes per year. This capacity will be scaled up to 2,000 tonnes in the next phase and further to 5,000 tonnes by 2030.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the government is working in close coordination across ministries under a whole-of-government approach to fast-track exploration and development of critical minerals.
Responding to a question by Smt. Mahima Kumari Mewar on lithium reserves in Degana, Rajasthan, the Minister said that preliminary survey activities are already underway and further exploration is expected to begin soon. He added that lithium exploration falls under the Ministry of Mines, and similar efforts are also in progress in Reasi district of Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that lithium and rare earth elements are critical for sectors such as electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, defence, aerospace, and space applications, and will play an important role in supporting clean energy transition as well as emerging technologies requiring reliable energy systems.
The Minister also informed that recent policy measures, including provisions under the Atomic Energy (Amendment) framework, have opened up exploration of several critical minerals to private sector participation, with safeguards in place for strategic resources such as uranium.
Referring to recent initiatives, he said that rare earth corridors have been announced in Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala to strengthen the domestic ecosystem for processing and value addition.
The Minister said that rare earth elements are found both in beach sand minerals and rock formations, and their exploration requires different approaches depending on geological conditions. He added that some regions, including Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Jharkhand, have significant deposits of rock-based minerals which are relatively more complex to explore.
On concerns related to environmental impact, he clarified that mining-related safeguards fall under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Mines and associated regulatory frameworks, and emphasized the need to curb illegal mining.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is steadily strengthening its position in the critical minerals sector with a focus on reducing import dependence, enhancing domestic production, and building a resilient supply chain to support future industrial and technological growth.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
दुर्लभ खनिज और लिथियम की खोज में तेजी से दुर्लभ पृथ्‍वी खनिज स्थायी चुंबक की घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता वर्ष 2030 तक 5,000 टन तक पहुंच जाएगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
शांति अधिनियम के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र के लिए द्वार खोलने से घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ेगी और आयात कम होगा : डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों में देश की बढ़ती आवश्यकता के लिए लिथियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन के साथ-साथ एआई जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे
25 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में कहा कि भारत ने दुर्लभ पृथ्वी स्थायी चुम्बकों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने और लिथियम जैसे महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज के लिए प्रयासों को तेज कर दिया है। इसका लक्ष्य वर्ष 2030 तक उत्पादन क्षमता को 5,000 टन तक पहुंचाना है।
मौजूदा बजट सत्र में प्रश्नकाल के दौरान पूछे गए प्रश्‍नों का उत्‍तर देते हुए डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र ने कहा कि देश की दुर्लभ पृथ्वी स्थायी चुम्बकों की वर्तमान आवश्यकता लगभग 4,000 टन है, जिसके वर्ष 2030 तक बढ़कर लगभग 8,000 टन होने का अनुमान है। यह वृद्धि घरेलू क्षमताओं के तेजी से विस्तार की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल ही में नियोडिमियम-आयरन-बोरॉन स्थायी चुम्बकों की प्रायोगिक परियोजना शुरू की गई है, जबकि विशाखापत्तनम में समैरियम-कोबाल्ट चुम्बक संयंत्र को 500 टन प्रति वर्ष की प्रारंभिक उत्पादन क्षमता के साथ चालू कर दिया गया है। अगले चरण में इस क्षमता को बढ़ाकर 2,000 टन और वर्ष 2030 तक 5,000 टन तक पहुंचाया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज और विकास में तेजी लाने के लिए समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के तहत विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय के साथ काम कर रही है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने श्रीमती महिमा कुमारी मेवाड़ के प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए कहा कि राजस्थान के देगाना में लिथियम भंडार में प्रारंभिक सर्वेक्षण कार्य जारी है और आगे की खोज जल्द ही शुरू होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि खान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत जम्मू-कश्मीर के रियासी जिले में भी इसी तरह के प्रयास जारी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लिथियम और दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, रक्षा, एयरोस्पेस और अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परविर्तन के साथ-साथ विश्वसनीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता वाली उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
उन्‍होंने यह भी बताया कि परमाणु ऊर्जा (संशोधन) ढांचे के तहत प्रावधानों सहित हाल में किए गए नीतिगत उपायों ने कई महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज को निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के लिए खोल दिया है, इनमें यूरेनियम जैसे रणनीतिक संसाधनों के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय शामिल हैं।
हाल की पहलों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन के लिए घरेलू इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने के लिए तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और केरल में दुर्लभ पृथ्वी गलियारे की घोषणा की गई है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि दुर्लभ पृथ्वी तत्व समुद्र तट की रेत और चट्टानों दोनों में पाए जाते हैं जिनकी खोज के लिए भूवैज्ञानिक स्थितियों के आधार पर अलग-अलग दृष्टिकोणों की आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजस्थान, गुजरात और झारखंड सहित कुछ क्षेत्रों में चट्टानों में खनिजों के महत्वपूर्ण भंडार हैं, जिनकी खोज करना अपेक्षाकृत अधिक जटिल है।
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि खनन संबंधी सुरक्षा उपाय खान मंत्रालय और संबंधित नियामक ढांचों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आते हैं। उन्होंने अवैध खनन पर अंकुश लगाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने और भविष्य के औद्योगिक तथा तकनीकी विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए एक लचीली आपूर्ति श्रृंखला पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र में अपनी स्थिति को लगातार मजबूत बना रहा है।