Department of Atomic Energy
India Accelerates Rare Earth and Lithium Exploration; Domestic Production Capacity of Rare Earth Permanent Magnet to Reach 5,000 Tonnes by 2030: Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha
Liberalisation of existing provisions and opening up to private sector through the SHANTI Act will boost domestic capacity and reduce imports: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Lithium and rare earth elements are critical for India’s increasing requirement in sectors such as electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, defence, aerospace, and space applications, and will also play an important role in supporting clean energy transition as well as emerging technologies like AI which need reliable energy systems, says Dr Jitendra Singh
25 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
India has intensified efforts to scale up domestic production of rare earth permanent magnets and accelerate exploration of critical minerals such as lithium, with production capacity targeted to reach 5,000 tonnes by 2030, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Dr. Jitendra Singh said in the Lok Sabha today.
Replying to a series of questions during the Question Hour in the ongoing Budget Session, the Minister said that the country’s current requirement of rare earth permanent magnets is about 4,000 tonnes, which is projected to rise to nearly 8,000 tonnes by 2030, highlighting the need for rapid expansion of domestic capabilities.
The Minister informed that a pilot project on neodymium-iron-boron permanent magnets has recently been launched, while a samarium-cobalt magnet plant at Visakhapatnam has been made operational with an initial production capacity of 500 tonnes per year. This capacity will be scaled up to 2,000 tonnes in the next phase and further to 5,000 tonnes by 2030.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the government is working in close coordination across ministries under a whole-of-government approach to fast-track exploration and development of critical minerals.
Responding to a question by Smt. Mahima Kumari Mewar on lithium reserves in Degana, Rajasthan, the Minister said that preliminary survey activities are already underway and further exploration is expected to begin soon. He added that lithium exploration falls under the Ministry of Mines, and similar efforts are also in progress in Reasi district of Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that lithium and rare earth elements are critical for sectors such as electric vehicles, renewable energy, electronics, defence, aerospace, and space applications, and will play an important role in supporting clean energy transition as well as emerging technologies requiring reliable energy systems.
The Minister also informed that recent policy measures, including provisions under the Atomic Energy (Amendment) framework, have opened up exploration of several critical minerals to private sector participation, with safeguards in place for strategic resources such as uranium.
Referring to recent initiatives, he said that rare earth corridors have been announced in Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala to strengthen the domestic ecosystem for processing and value addition.
The Minister said that rare earth elements are found both in beach sand minerals and rock formations, and their exploration requires different approaches depending on geological conditions. He added that some regions, including Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Jharkhand, have significant deposits of rock-based minerals which are relatively more complex to explore.
On concerns related to environmental impact, he clarified that mining-related safeguards fall under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Mines and associated regulatory frameworks, and emphasized the need to curb illegal mining.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that India is steadily strengthening its position in the critical minerals sector with a focus on reducing import dependence, enhancing domestic production, and building a resilient supply chain to support future industrial and technological growth.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
అరుదైన భూ ఖనిజాలు, లిథియం అన్వేషణను వేగవంతం చేసిన భారత్
2030 నాటికి 5,000 టన్నులకు చేరనున్న దేశీయ అరుదైన భూ శాశ్వత అయస్కాంత ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం: లోక్‌సభలో డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్.
ప్రస్తుత నిబంధనల సరళీకరణ, శాంతి చట్టం ద్వారా ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి కల్పించిన అవకాశాల వల్ల దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం పెరుగుదలతో పాటు దిగుమతులు తగ్గుతాయి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్.
విద్యుత్ వాహనాలు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, రక్షణ, ఏరోస్పేస్, అంతరిక్ష రంగాల్లో భారత అవసరాలకు లిథియం, అరుదైన భూ ఖనిజాలు చాలా కీలకం; స్వచ్ఛ ఇంధన మార్పుతో పాటు కృత్రిమ మేధ వంటి అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతలకు అవసరమైన, నమ్మకమైన ఇంధన వ్యవస్థల ఏర్పాటులో ఇవి కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
25 MAR 2026 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
అరుదైన శాశ్వత అయస్కాంతాల దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి, లిథియం వంటి కీలక ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి భారత్ ప్రయత్నాలు ముమ్మరం చేసిందని, 2030 నాటికి వీటి ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యం 5,000 టన్నులకు చేరుకోవడమే లక్ష్యమని కేంద్ర సైన్స్, టెక్నాలజీ, ఎర్త్ సైన్సెస్ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా), ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభ ప్రశ్నోత్తరాల సమయంలో పలు ప్రశ్నలకు మంత్రి సమాధానం ఇస్తూ, దేశంలో అరుదైన శాశ్వత అయస్కాంతాల ప్రస్తుత అవసరం సుమారు 4,000 టన్నులుగా ఉందని, 2030 నాటికి ఇది దాదాపు 8,000 టన్నులకు పెరుగుతుందన్న అంచనాతో దేశీయ సామర్థ్యాలను వేగంగా విస్తరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
నియోడైమియం-ఐరన్-బోరాన్ శాశ్వత అయస్కాంతాల తయారీకి సంబంధించి పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్టును ఇటీవల ప్రారంభించినట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అలాగే, విశాఖపట్నంలోని సమేరియం-కోబాల్ట్ అయస్కాంతాల ప్లాంట్ ఏడాదికి 500 టన్నుల ప్రారంభ ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యంతో అందుబాటులోకి వచ్చింది. ఈ సామర్థ్యాన్ని తదుపరి దశలో 2,000 టన్నులకు, 2030 నాటికి 5,000 టన్నులకు పెంచుతారు.
కీలక ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణ, అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం సమగ్ర ప్రభుత్వ విధానంలో భాగంగా వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సమన్వయంతో పనిచేస్తోందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.
రాజస్థాన్‌లోని దెగానాలో లిథియం నిల్వలపై శ్రీమతి మహిమా కుమారి మేవార్ అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు మంత్రి సమాధానం ఇస్తూ, అక్కడ ప్రాథమిక సర్వే పనులు ఇప్పటికే జరుగుతున్నాయని, త్వరలోనే మరిన్ని అన్వేషణ పనులు ప్రారంభం అవుతాయని తెలిపారు. లిథియం అన్వేషణ గనుల శాఖ పరిధిలోకి వస్తుందని, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్‌లోని రియాసి జిల్లాలో కూడా ఇటువంటి ప్రయత్నాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయని ఆయన వివరించారు.
విద్యుత్ వాహనాలు, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, రక్షణ, ఏరోస్పేస్, అంతరిక్ష రంగాలకు లిథియం, అరుదైన భూ ఖనిజాలు చాలా కీలకమని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. స్వచ్ఛ ఇంధనానికి మారేందుకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంలోనూ, నమ్మకమైన ఇంధన వ్యవస్థలు అవసరమయ్యే అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతలలోనూ ఇవి ముఖ్య పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
అణు ఇంధన (సవరణ) చట్టం పరిధిలోని నిబంధనలతో సహా ఇటీవలి విధానపరమైన చర్యలు పలు కీలక ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణలో ప్రైవేట్ రంగ భాగస్వామ్యానికి అవకాశాలు కల్పించాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. అయితే, యురేనియం వంటి వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాల విషయంలో తగిన రక్షణ నిబంధనలు అమలులో ఉంటాయని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఇటీవలి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, దేశీయంగా ప్రాసెసింగ్, విలువ జోడింపు వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి తమిళనాడు, ఒడిశా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కేరళ రాష్ట్రాల్లో అరుదైన ఖనిజాల కారిడార్లను ప్రకటించినట్లు ఆయన తెలిపారు.
సముద్ర తీర (బీచ్) ఇసుక ఖనిజాలు, రాతి పొరలు రెండింటిలోనూ అరుదైన ఖనిజాలు లభిస్తాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. వీటి అన్వేషణకు ఆయా భౌగోళిక పరిస్థితులను బట్టి వేర్వేరు పద్ధతులు అవసరమని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. రాజస్థాన్, గుజరాత్, జార్ఖండ్ వంటి కొన్ని ప్రాంతాల్లో రాతి ఆధారిత ఖనిజ నిల్వలు గణనీయంగా ఉన్నాయని, అయితే వీటిని వెలికితీయడం కొంత క్లిష్టమైన ప్రక్రియ అని ఆయన వివరించారు.
పర్యావరణంపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావానికి సంబంధించిన ఆందోళనలపై ఆయన స్పష్టతనిచ్చారు. గనుల తవ్వకానికి సంబంధించిన రక్షణ నిబంధనలు గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, సంబంధిత నియంత్రణ సంస్థల పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయని తెలిపారు. అలాగే అక్రమ మైనింగ్‌ను అరికట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్ని తగ్గించడం, దేశీయ ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడం, భవిష్యత్తు పారిశ్రామిక, సాంకేతిక వృద్ధికి మద్దతుగా పటిష్టమైన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థను నిర్మించడంపై భారత్ దృష్టి సారించిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ క్రమంలో కీలక ఖనిజాల రంగంలో దేశం తన స్థితిని క్రమంగా బలోపేతం చేసుకుంటోందని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.