Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI Mission Expands AI Ecosystem with Affordable Compute and Startup Support
Semicon India Programme Boosts Domestic Chip Manufacturing and Design Ecosystem
25 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched IndiaAI mission with outlay of Rs. 10,372 crore for the development of the overall AI ecosystem in the country. With India’s push to democratise Artificial Intelligence and expand compute capacity, along with the rapid growth of data centres and cloud infrastructure, there has been a corresponding increase in demand for high-performance compute resources, including Graphics Processing Units (GPUs). Under the IndiaAI Mission, more than 38 thousand GPUs for common compute facility have been onboarded through the AI compute portal, which are being provided to Indian start-ups and academia at an affordable rate. GPUs are highly advanced equipment and are primarily manufactured in one country.
Total 190 projects have been approved under the IndiaAI Mission. Out of these 78 projects are with Government entities, 46 projects are with Startups & MSMEs, 30 projects are with early-stage startups, 27 projects are with Researchers or academia, 5 projects are with students, and 4 projects are with early-stage researchers.
To strengthen indigenous capabilities in HPC (High Performance Computing) and AI, the design and development of processors, GPGPUs (General-Purpose Graphics Processing Units), and accelerators, the projects under NSM (National Supercomputing Mission) have been initiated based on the RISC-V open-source instruction set architecture.
Guided by Hon’ble PM vision, Government has introduced Semicon India Programme for the development of semiconductor and display manufacturing ecosystem in the country. 10 Semiconductor manufacturing units have been approved under the Programme. Out of this, commercial production from 1 unit and pilot production from 3 units has already been started. Tata Electronics Private Limited (TEPL) is setting up a Semiconductor Fab facility in Gujarat with an investment of Rs. 91,526 crore. The targeted Technology Nodes are from 110 nm to 28 nm with a proposed total capacity of 50,000 Wafer Starts Per Month (WSPM).
The Government is promoting semiconductor design capabilities through the Design Linked Incentive (DLI) Scheme, which aims to support domestic companies, start-ups, and MSMEs in designing semiconductor IP cores, ASICs (Application-Specific Integrated Circuits), SoCs (System on Chip), and semiconductor-linked designs through a three-tier framework, comprising:
1. Design Infrastructure Support with access to EDA tools, IP cores, MPW services, and prototyping facilities;
2. Product Design Linked Incentive offering reimbursement of up to 50% of eligible project costs, capped at Rs. 15 crore per application; and
3. Deployment Linked Incentive providing reimbursement of net sales turnover ranging from 6% to 4% over five years, capped at Rs. 30 crore per application.
Under the DLI Scheme:
1. 24 projects have been approved for the design of semiconductor chips and SoCs for sectors such as video surveillance, drone detection, energy metering, microprocessors, satellite communications, and broadband and IoT SoCs. Out of these, 14 companies have raised venture capital funding to scale up and productize their solutions.
2. 103 fabless chip design companies have been supported with access to advanced chip design infrastructure.
3. 7 chips have been successfully fabricated out of 16 designs taped out across multiple foundries, including advanced nodes such as 12 nm at TSMC.
4. 10 patents have been filed, and 140+ reusable semiconductor IP cores developed, serving as critical enablers for advanced chip design.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 25.03.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا اے آئی مشن نے کم خرچ کمپیوٹنگ اور اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ کے ساتھ اے آئی ایکو نظام کو وسعت دی
سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام ، اندرونِ ملک چپ مینوفیکچرنگ اور ڈیزائن ایکو نظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے
25 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں مجموعی اے آئی ایکو نظام کی ترقی کے لیے 10372 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے انڈیا اے آئی مشن کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کی ہر ایک تک رسائی فراہم کرنے اور کمپیوٹ کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈیٹا سینٹرز اور کلاؤڈ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیزی سے ترقی کے ساتھ ، گرافکس پروسیسنگ یونٹس (جی پی یو) سمیت اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے کمپیوٹ وسائل کی مانگ میں اسی طرح اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت ، اے آئی کمپیوٹ پورٹل کے ذریعے کامن کمپیوٹ سہولت کے لیے 38 ہزار سے زیادہ جی پی یوز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جو بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس اور تعلیمی اداروں کو کفایتی شرح پر فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ جی پی یو انتہائی جدید آلات ہیں اور بنیادی طور پر ایک ملک میں تیار کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت کل 190 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 78 پروجیکٹ سرکاری اداروں کے پاس ہیں ، 46 پروجیکٹ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے پاس ہیں ، 30 پروجیکٹ ابتدائی مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کے پاس ہیں ، 27 پروجیکٹ محققین یا تعلیمی اداروں کے پاس ہیں ، 5 پروجیکٹ طلباء کے پاس ہیں اور 4 پروجیکٹ ابتدائی مرحلے کے محققین کے پاس ہیں ۔
ایچ پی سی (ہائی پرفارمنس کمپیوٹنگ) اور اے آئی میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے ، پروسیسرز ، جی پی جی پی یوز (جنرل پرپز گرافکس پروسیسنگ یونٹس) اور ایکسلریٹرز کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے لیے این ایس ایم (نیشنل سپر کمپیوٹنگ مشن) کے تحت پروجیکٹ آر آئی ایس سی-وی اوپن سورس انسٹرکشن سیٹ آرکیٹیکچر کی بنیاد پر شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کی رہنمائی میں ، حکومت نے ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو نظام کی ترقی کے لیے سیمیکون انڈیا پروگرام متعارف کرایا ہے ۔ پروگرام کے تحت 10 سیمی کنڈکٹر مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ اس میں سے 1 یونٹ سے کمرشل پروڈکشن اور 3 یونٹوں سے پائلٹ پروڈکشن پہلے ہی شروع کی جا چکی ہے ۔ ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹی ای پی ایل) گجرات میں 91526 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ سیمی کنڈکٹر فیب ( ایف اے بی ) کی سہولت قائم کر رہا ہے ۔ ہدف شدہ ٹیکنالوجی نوڈس 110 این ایم سے 28 این ایم تک ہیں ، جن کی مجوزہ مجموعی صلاحیت 50000 ویفر اسٹارٹ فی ماہ (ڈبلیو ایس پی ایم) ہے ۔
حکومت ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیبی (ڈی ایل آئی) اسکیم کے ذریعے سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ، جس کا مقصد سیمی کنڈکٹر آئی پی کورز ، اے ایس آئی سیز (ایپلی کیشن-مخصوص انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس) ، ایس او سیز (سسٹم آن چپ) اور سیمی کنڈکٹر سے منسلک ڈیزائنوں کو تین درجے کے فریم ورک کے ذریعے ڈیزائن کرنے میں گھریلو کمپنیوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کرنا ہے ، جس میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ای ڈی اے ٹولز ، آئی پی کورز ، ایم پی ڈبلیو سروسز اور پروٹو ٹائپنگ سہولیات تک رسائی کے ساتھ ڈیزائن سے متعلق انفرا سٹرکچر تعاون ؛
2. پروڈکٹ ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیبی پیشکش اہل پروجیکٹ لاگت کے 50 فی صد تک کی ادائیگی ، جس کی حد 15 کروڑ روپے فی درخواست ہے ؛ اور
3. تعیناتی سے منسلک ترغیبات جو پانچ سالوں میں 6 فی صد سے 4 فی صد تک کے خالص فروخت کے کاروبار کی ادائیگی فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس کی حد 30 کروڑ روپے فی درخواست ہے ۔
ڈی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت:
1. ویڈیو نگرانی ، ڈرون کا پتہ لگانے ، توانائی کی پیمائش ، مائیکرو پروسیسرز ، سیٹلائٹ مواصلات اور براڈ بینڈ اور آئی او ٹی ایس او سی جیسے شعبوں کے لیے سیمی کنڈکٹر چپس اور ایس او سی کے ڈیزائن کے لیے 24 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے 14 کمپنیوں نے حل فراہم کرنے کو توسیع دینے اور تیار کرنے کے لیے وینچر کیپیٹل فنڈنگ اکٹھا کی ہے ۔
2. 103 فیب لیس چپ ڈیزائن کمپنیوں کو جدید چپ ڈیزائن انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔
3. متعدد فاؤنڈریوں میں ٹیپ کیے گئے 16 ڈیزائنوں میں سے 7 چپس کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جن میں ٹی ایس ایم سی میں 12 این ایم جیسے جدید نوڈس شامل ہیں ۔
4. 10 پیٹنٹ فائل کیے گئے ہیں اور 140 سے زیادہ دوبارہ قابل استعمال سیمی کنڈکٹر آئی پی کور تیار کیے گئے ہیں ، جو جدید چپ ڈیزائن کے لیے اہم فعال عوامل کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جتین پرساد نے 25 مارچ ، 2026 ء کو لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔