Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues advisory to prevent unfair trade practices relating to levy of “LPG Charges” and similar charges in hotels and restaurants
Hotels and restaurants barred from adding default fuel-related charges; practice termed unfair trade under Consumer Protection Act, 2019
25 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has taken serious note of hotels and restaurants levying additional charges such as “LPG charges”, “gas surcharge” and “fuel cost recovery” in consumer bills, terming the practice an unfair trade practice under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Observing that such charges are being imposed by default to circumvent existing guidelines on service charges, the Authority has issued a fresh advisory under section 10 of the Consumer Protection Act 2019 directing that no such charges shall be levied automatically, and warned that violations may invite strict action.
The CCPA has observed, based on grievances received on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), and media reports, that certain hotels and restaurants are levying such charges in the consumer bill by default, over and above the price of food and beverages displayed in the menu and applicable taxes. Such practices result in lack of transparency and impose unjustified costs on consumers.
The present practice of levying “LPG charges” or similar charges is an attempt to circumvent the aforesaid guidelines by adopting a different nomenclature. The CCPA has clarified that input costs such as fuel, LPG, electricity, and other operational expenses are part of the cost of running a business and must be factored into the pricing of menu items. Recovery of such costs through separate mandatory charges constitutes an unfair trade practice under Section 2(47) of the Act.
Through this advisory, the CCPA has advised that:
1. No hotel or restaurant shall levy “LPG charges”, “gas charges”, or similar charges by default or automatically in the bill.
2. The price displayed in the menu shall be the final price, exclusive only of applicable taxes.
3. Consumers shall not be misled or compelled to pay any additional charge that is not voluntary in nature.
The advisory further reiterates that any such charges, irrespective of nomenclature, are in the nature of service charge or additional fees and their levy by default would amount to violation of the CCPA Guidelines dated 04.07.2022, and may attract action under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
Consumer grievance redressal
Consumers who encounter such practices may:
1. Request the hotel or restaurant to remove the charge from the bill
2. Lodge a complaint on the National Consumer Helpline by calling 1915 or through the NCH mobile app
3. File a complaint before the appropriate Consumer Commission through the e-Jagriti portal
4. Submit a complaint to the District Collector or directly to the CCPA.
The CCPA is closely monitoring such practices across the country. Any violation, including the imposition of unfair or unauthorized charges by hotels and restaurants, will be dealt with appropriately, and necessary action shall be taken by the CCPA under the provisions of the Act to safeguard the interests of consumers.
(The advisory is available on the Central Consumer Protection Authority’s website https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/guidelins.php)

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ) ਨੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ "ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਚਾਰਜਿਜ" ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਚਾਰਜਿਜ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ
ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਬਾਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਜੋੜਨ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ 2019 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
25 MAR 2026 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ) ਨੇ ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ "ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਚਾਰਜਿਜ", "ਗੈਸ ਸਰਚਾਰਜ" ਅਤੇ "ਈਂਧਣ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਸੂਲੀ" ਵਰਗੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਸੂਲਣ ਦਾ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਸੇਵਾ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 10 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ (ਐੱਨਸੀਐੱਚ) ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਮੈਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਟੈਕਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਵਸੂਲ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਲਾਗਤ ਬੋਝ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
"ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਚਾਰਜ" ਜਾਂ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੀਸਾਂ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਥਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਨਾਮ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਟਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਈਂਧਣ, ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ, ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖਰਚੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਨਿਊ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 2(47) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖਰੀ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਫੀਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਨੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ:
। ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਹੋਟਲ ਜਾਂ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ "ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਚਾਰਜ,""ਗੈਸ ਚਾਰਜ," ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਸੂਲੇਗਾ।
।। ਮੈਨਿਊ 'ਤੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਕੀਮਤ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਕੀਮਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਟੈਕਸ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
।।। ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁੰਮਰਾਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਵੈ-ਇੱਛਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਖਰਚੇ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਨਾਮ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸੇਵਾ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੰਨੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ 04.07.2022 ਦੇ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ
ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ:
1. ਤੁਸੀਂ ਹੋਟਲ ਜਾਂ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਲ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਖਰਚੇ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
2. ਤੁਸੀਂ 1915 'ਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਜਾਂ NCH mobile app ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਕੋਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
3. ਤੁਸੀਂ ਈ-ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
4. ਤੁਸੀਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹੋਟਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਸਟੋਰੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਨੁਚਿਤ ਜਾਂ ਅਣ-ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤ ਚਾਰਜਿਜ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਨਾਲ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੀਸੀਪੀਏ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
(ਇਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://doca.gov.in/ccpa/guidelins.php 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ)