Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation of the Immigration, Visa, Foreigners Registration & Tracking (lVFRT) Scheme
25 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Immigration, Visa, Foreigners Registration & Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond 31 March, 2026 for a period of five year from 01 April, 2026 to 31 March, 2031 with budget outlay of Rs.1800 crore.
The, IVFRT platform seeks to interlink and optimize functions related to immigration, visa issuance and registration of foreigners in India. The core objective of the IVFRT is to modernize and upgrade immigration and visa services within a secure and integrated service delivery framework. It aims to facilitate legitimate travellers while strengthening national security. This project was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 13.05.2010 with a budget outlay of Rs.1011 crore and with project duration till September, 2014. The budget outlay for the project was revised to Rs.638.90 crore in 2015 along with extension of the implementation timeline up to 31st March, 2017, and further up to 31st March, 2021 without any additional financial implications. The expenditure of Rs.613.28 core was incurred against the total revised outlay of Rs.638.90 crore. The extension of the project for a further continuation for a period of five years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026 was approved by the Cabinet on 19.01.2022 with a budget outlay of Rs.1365 crore.
The scheme seeks to expand and strengthen the scope and capacity of the existing IVFRT Scheme not only by reimagining and revamping the existing structure, but also introducing the state-of-the-art technological solutions to enhance user experience without compromising the security architecture. The modernization of the IVFRT project is essential to meet the evolving demands of global travel and address emerging national security challenges. After the recent enactment of the Immigration and Foreigners Act, 2025 and its subsequent Rules and Order, it has become imperative to strengthen and modernize the Immigration, Visa, and Foreigners Registration & Tracking (IVFRT) system to effectively meet emerging requirements and future challenges in the domain of immigration control and foreigner management including illegal migration. The continuation of the project is not just a technical upgrade, but a strategic transformation aligned with the vision of the Government of India to promote international mobility through a world-class immigration and visa issuance system. The next phase would focus on three broad areas: (a) emerging technology innovations, (b) Transformation of Core infrastructure, and (c) Technology and service optimization.
The scheme will modernize the immigration and visa ecosystem through adoption of emerging technologies, including mobile-based services and self-service kiosks for seamless and secure passenger movement. It will upgrade and expand core infrastructure across Immigration Posts, FRROs, and Data Centres to build a resilient and scalable system nationwide. Additionally, it will optimize technology and service delivery by introducing unified digital platforms, revamping core application architecture, and strengthening network and deployment frameworks for improved efficiency and user experience, which will facilitate legitimate travellers while strengthening national security. It will help maintaining service continuity and induct innovative technological solutions to attract more foreign tourists in India in future. This will thus give a boost to the tourism, medical and business sectors. IVFRT has immense positive externalities that would boost international traffic, business, commerce, and tourism. This would pave the way for economic growth and would thus contribute towards employment opportunities.
The scheme has covered 117 Immigration Posts (JPs), 15 Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) and 854 Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs)/Superintendents of Police (SPs)/Deputy Commissioners of Police (DCPs) across the country.
IVFRT system has led to significant improvements in service delivery and operational efficiency across immigration and visa functions. The system has enabled a 100% contactless and faceless visa process with online appointment scheduling and payment facilities, leading to faster visa processing times with 91.24% of e-Visa applications have been cleared within 72 hours during the past five years. Average passenger clearance time at Immigration Posts has also been reduced to 2.5-3 minutes including biometrics, from the conventional 5-6 minutes.
Fast Track Immigration-Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) through automated e-gates implemented at 13 Major airports, reduces the time taken for immigration clearance from 2.5-3 minutes to 30 seconds. Its enrolment is on gratis basis currently available for Indian nationals & OCI cardholders.
Huge economic benefits on account of ease of doing business, convenience and security assurance have been made possible by IVFRT System. Tourism, business, trade & commerce, service industry especially aviation and hospitality industry have been extensively benefitted by IVFRT system.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आव्रजन, वीजा, विदेशी पंजीकरण एवं ट्रैकिंग (आईवीएफआरटी) स्कीम जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
25 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1800 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ आव्रजन, वीजा, विदेशी पंजीकरण और ट्रैकिंग (आईवीएफआरटी) योजना को 31 मार्च, 2026 के बाद भी पांच साल की अवधि के लिए 1 अप्रैल, 2026 से 31 मार्च, 2031 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
आईवीएफआरटी प्लेटफॉर्म का उद्देश्य भारत में आव्रजन, वीजा जारी करने और विदेशियों के पंजीकरण से संबंधित कार्यों को परस्पर जोड़ना और उन्हें सुव्यवस्थित करना है। आईवीएफआरटी का मुख्य उद्देश्य सुरक्षित और एकीकृत सेवा वितरण ढांचे के भीतर आव्रजन और वीजा सेवाओं का आधुनिकीकरण और उन्नयन करना है। इसका लक्ष्य वैध यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करना और साथ ही राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करना है। इस परियोजना को 13 मई, 2010 को आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति द्वारा 1011 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ सितंबर 2014 तक की अवधि के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था। परियोजना के लिए बजट आवंटन 2015 में संशोधित करके 638.90 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया था और कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा को 31 मार्च, 2017 तक और फिर बिना किसी अतिरिक्त वित्तीय बोझ के 31 मार्च, 2021 तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। 638.90 के कुल संशोधित परिव्यय करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 613.28 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय हुआ। इस परियोजना को 01.04.2021 से 31.03.2026 तक पांच साल की अवधि के लिए आगे बढ़ाने को मंत्रिमंडल ने 19.01.2022 को 1365 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दी थी।
इस योजना का उद्देश्य न केवल वर्तमान संरचना को नया रूप देकर और उसमें सुधार करके, बल्कि सुरक्षा व्यवस्था से समझौता किए बिना उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों को लागू करने के जरिए विद्यमान आईवीएफआरटी योजना के दायरे और क्षमता का विस्तार तथा सुदृढ़ीकरण करना है। वैश्विक यात्रा की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने और उभरती राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आईवीएफआरटी परियोजना का आधुनिकीकरण आवश्यक है। आव्रजन और विदेशी अधिनियम, 2025 और इसके बाद के नियमों और आदेशों के लागू होने के बाद, आव्रजन नियंत्रण और विदेशी प्रबंधन, जिसमें अवैध प्रवासन भी शामिल है, के क्षेत्र में उभरती आवश्यकताओं और भविष्य की चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए आव्रजन, वीजा और विदेशी पंजीकरण एवं ट्रैकिंग (आईवीएफआरटी) प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ और आधुनिक बनाना अनिवार्य हो गया है। परियोजना का निरंतर संचालन केवल तकनीकी उन्नयन नहीं है, बल्कि भारत सरकार के विश्व स्तरीय आव्रजन और वीजा जारी करने की प्रणाली के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के विजन के अनुरूप एक रणनीतिक परिवर्तन है। अगला चरण तीन व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित होगा: (क) उभरते प्रौद्योगिकीय नवोन्मेषण, (ख) मुख्य अवसंरचना का रूपांतरण और (ग) प्रौद्योगिकी एवं सेवा अनुकूलन।
यह योजना मोबाइल आधारित सेवाओं और सुरक्षित यात्री आवागमन के लिए सेल्फ-सर्विस कियोस्क सहित उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर आव्रजन और वीजा व्यवस्था को आधुनिक बनाएगी। यह आव्रजन चौकियों, एफआरआरओ और डेटा केंद्रों में मुख्य बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत और विस्तारित करके देशव्यापी स्तर पर एक गतिशील और विस्तार योग्य प्रणाली का निर्माण करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह एकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म शुरू करने, मुख्य अनुप्रयोग संरचना को नया रूप देने और बेहतर दक्षता तथा उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव के लिए नेटवर्क और परिनियोजन ढांचे को सुदृढ़ करने के जरिए प्रौद्योगिकी और सेवा वितरण को अनुकूलित करेगी। इससे वैध यात्रियों को सुविधा मिलेगी और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी। यह सेवा निरंतरता बनाए रखने और भविष्य में भारत में अधिक विदेशी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकीय समाधानों को शामिल करने में मदद करेगी। इससे पर्यटन, चिकित्सा और व्यापार क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। आईवीएफआरटी के अत्यधिक सकारात्मक प्रभाव हैं, जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय यातायात, व्यापार, वाणिज्य और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देंगे। इससे आर्थिक विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और रोजगार के अवसरों में योगदान मिलेगा।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत देश भर में 117 आव्रजन चौकियां (जेपी), 15 विदेशी क्षेत्रीय पंजीकरण अधिकारी (एफआरआरओ) और 854 विदेशी पंजीकरण अधिकारी (एफआरओ)/पुलिस अधीक्षक (एसपी)/पुलिस उपायुक्त (डीसीपी) शामिल हैं।
आईवीएफआरटी प्रणाली ने आव्रजन और वीजा संबंधी सभी कार्यों में सेवा वितरण और परिचालन दक्षता में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। इस प्रणाली ने ऑनलाइन अपॉइंटमेंट शेड्यूलिंग और भुगतान सुविधाओं के साथ 100 प्रतिशत संपर्क रहित और व्यक्तिगत संपर्क रहित वीजा प्रक्रिया को सक्षम बनाया है, जिससे वीजा प्रसंस्करण का समय कम हो गया है। इससे पिछले पांच वर्षों में 91.24 प्रतिशत ई-वीजा आवेदनों को 72 घंटों के भीतर मंजूरी मिल गई है। आव्रजन चौकियों पर यात्रियों की औसत निकासी का समय भी बायोमेट्रिक्स सहित पारंपरिक 5-6 मिनट से घटकर 2.5-3 मिनट हो गया है।
13 प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर लागू किए गए स्वचालित ई-गेट के माध्यम से फास्ट ट्रैक इमिग्रेशन-ट्रस्टेड ट्रैवलर प्रोग्राम (एफटीआई-टीटीपी) से आव्रजन प्रक्रिया में लगने वाला समय 2.5-3 मिनट से घटकर 30 सेकंड हो गया है। वर्तमान में भारतीय नागरिकों और ओसीआई कार्डधारकों के लिए इसका पंजीकरण निशुल्क है।
आईवीएफआरटी प्रणाली के कारण व्यापार करने में सुगमता, सुविधा और सुरक्षा की गारंटी से व्यापक आर्थिक लाभ संभव हो पाए हैं। पर्यटन, व्यापार, वाणिज्य, सेवा उद्योग, विशेष रूप से विमानन और आतिथ्य उद्योग को आईवीएफआरटी प्रणाली से व्यापक लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है।