Cabinet
Cabinet approves Continuation of the Immigration, Visa, Foreigners Registration & Tracking (lVFRT) Scheme
25 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the continuation of the Immigration, Visa, Foreigners Registration & Tracking (IVFRT) Scheme beyond 31 March, 2026 for a period of five year from 01 April, 2026 to 31 March, 2031 with budget outlay of Rs.1800 crore.
The, IVFRT platform seeks to interlink and optimize functions related to immigration, visa issuance and registration of foreigners in India. The core objective of the IVFRT is to modernize and upgrade immigration and visa services within a secure and integrated service delivery framework. It aims to facilitate legitimate travellers while strengthening national security. This project was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs on 13.05.2010 with a budget outlay of Rs.1011 crore and with project duration till September, 2014. The budget outlay for the project was revised to Rs.638.90 crore in 2015 along with extension of the implementation timeline up to 31st March, 2017, and further up to 31st March, 2021 without any additional financial implications. The expenditure of Rs.613.28 core was incurred against the total revised outlay of Rs.638.90 crore. The extension of the project for a further continuation for a period of five years from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026 was approved by the Cabinet on 19.01.2022 with a budget outlay of Rs.1365 crore.
The scheme seeks to expand and strengthen the scope and capacity of the existing IVFRT Scheme not only by reimagining and revamping the existing structure, but also introducing the state-of-the-art technological solutions to enhance user experience without compromising the security architecture. The modernization of the IVFRT project is essential to meet the evolving demands of global travel and address emerging national security challenges. After the recent enactment of the Immigration and Foreigners Act, 2025 and its subsequent Rules and Order, it has become imperative to strengthen and modernize the Immigration, Visa, and Foreigners Registration & Tracking (IVFRT) system to effectively meet emerging requirements and future challenges in the domain of immigration control and foreigner management including illegal migration. The continuation of the project is not just a technical upgrade, but a strategic transformation aligned with the vision of the Government of India to promote international mobility through a world-class immigration and visa issuance system. The next phase would focus on three broad areas: (a) emerging technology innovations, (b) Transformation of Core infrastructure, and (c) Technology and service optimization.
The scheme will modernize the immigration and visa ecosystem through adoption of emerging technologies, including mobile-based services and self-service kiosks for seamless and secure passenger movement. It will upgrade and expand core infrastructure across Immigration Posts, FRROs, and Data Centres to build a resilient and scalable system nationwide. Additionally, it will optimize technology and service delivery by introducing unified digital platforms, revamping core application architecture, and strengthening network and deployment frameworks for improved efficiency and user experience, which will facilitate legitimate travellers while strengthening national security. It will help maintaining service continuity and induct innovative technological solutions to attract more foreign tourists in India in future. This will thus give a boost to the tourism, medical and business sectors. IVFRT has immense positive externalities that would boost international traffic, business, commerce, and tourism. This would pave the way for economic growth and would thus contribute towards employment opportunities.
The scheme has covered 117 Immigration Posts (JPs), 15 Foreigners Regional Registration Officers (FRROs) and 854 Foreigners Registration Officers (FROs)/Superintendents of Police (SPs)/Deputy Commissioners of Police (DCPs) across the country.
IVFRT system has led to significant improvements in service delivery and operational efficiency across immigration and visa functions. The system has enabled a 100% contactless and faceless visa process with online appointment scheduling and payment facilities, leading to faster visa processing times with 91.24% of e-Visa applications have been cleared within 72 hours during the past five years. Average passenger clearance time at Immigration Posts has also been reduced to 2.5-3 minutes including biometrics, from the conventional 5-6 minutes.
Fast Track Immigration-Trusted Traveller Programme (FTI-TTP) through automated e-gates implemented at 13 Major airports, reduces the time taken for immigration clearance from 2.5-3 minutes to 30 seconds. Its enrolment is on gratis basis currently available for Indian nationals & OCI cardholders.
Huge economic benefits on account of ease of doing business, convenience and security assurance have been made possible by IVFRT System. Tourism, business, trade & commerce, service industry especially aviation and hospitality industry have been extensively benefitted by IVFRT system.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے امیگریشن، ویزا، غیر ملکیوں کا اندراج اور ٹریکنگ (آئی وی ایف آر ٹی) اسکیم کے تسلسل کی منظوری دے دی
25 MAR 2026 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ، جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کی، نے امیگریشن، ویزا، غیر ملکیوں کااندراج اور ٹریکنگ (آئی وی ایف آر ٹی ) اسکیم کو 31 مارچ 2026 کے بعد پانچ سال کے لیے 1 اپریل 2026 سے 31 مارچ 2031 تک جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کے لیے بجٹ 1800 کروڑ روپے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی وی ایف آر ٹی پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد امیگریشن، ویزا جاری کرنے اور بھارت میں غیر ملکیوں کے اندراج سے متعلق کارروائی کو مربوط اور بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد امیگریشن اور ویزا خدمات کو جدید بنانے اور محفوظ و مربوط سروس ڈلیوری فریم ورک کے تحت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ مسافروں کی جائز سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کا ہدف ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ 13.05.2010 کو اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے 1011 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ منظور کیا تھا، جس کی مدت ستمبر 2014 تک تھی۔ 2015 میں بجٹ کو 638.90 کروڑ روپے میں تبدیل کیا گیا اور مدت 31 مارچ 2017 تک بڑھائی گئی، اور بعد میں بغیر اضافی مالی اثرات کے 31 مارچ 2021 تک مزید بڑھائی گئی۔ مجموعی 638.90 کروڑ روپے میں سے 613.28 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے۔ 1 اپریل 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2026 تک مزید پانچ سال کے لیے منصوبے کی توسیع 19.01.2022 کو کابینہ نے منظور کی، جس کے لیے بجٹ 1365 کروڑ روپے مقرر کیا گیا۔
یہ اسکیم موجودہ آئی وی ایف آر ٹی اسکیم کے دائرہ کار اور صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، نہ صرف موجودہ ڈھانچے کو نئے سرے سے تشکیل دے کر بلکہ جدید تکنیکی حل متعارف کروا کر صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، جبکہ سلامتی کے نظام سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر۔ آئی وی ایف آر ٹی منصوبے کی جدید کاری عالمی سفر کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات اور ابھرتے ہوئے قومی سلامتی کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ حالیہ امیگریشن اور غیر ملکی ایکٹ، 2025کے نفاذ اور اس کے رولز و آرڈرز کے بعد،امیگریشن کے کنٹرول اور غیر قانونی امیگریشن سمیت غیر ملکیوں کی رجسٹریشن کے شعبے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات اور مستقبل کے چیلنجز کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے آئی وی ایف آر ٹی سسٹم کو مضبوط اور جدید بنانا لازم ہو گیا ہے۔منصوبے کے اگلے مرحلے کا فوکس تین بڑے شعبوں پر ہوگا:(اے) ابھرتی ہوئی تکنیکی جدتیں،(بی) بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تبدیلی(سی) ٹیکنالوجی اور سروس کی بہتری۔
یہ اسکیم جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے موبائل سروسز اور سیلف سروس کیوسک کے ذریعے امیگریشن اور ویزا کے نظام کو جدید بنائے گی تاکہ مسافروں کی روانگی اور آمد آسان اور محفوظ ہو سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، امیگریشن پوسٹس، ایف آر آر اوز اور ڈیٹا سینٹرز میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ اور بڑھایا جائے گا تاکہ پورے ملک میں مضبوط اور توسیعی نظام بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، ٹیکنالوجی اورخدمت کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے متحدہ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز متعارف کروائے جائیں گے، بنیادی ایپلیکیشن آرکیٹیکچر کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا، اور نیٹ ورک اور ڈپلائمنٹ فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا تاکہ کارکردگی اور صارف کے تجربے میں بہتری آئے، جس سے جائز مسافروں کی سہولت اور قومی سلامتی دونوں ممکن ہوں گی۔یہ اسکیم سروس کی تسلسل کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدید تکنیکی حل متعارف کرائے گا تاکہ مستقبل میں بھارت میں زیادہ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو راغب کیا جا سکے۔ اس سے سیاحت، طبی اور کاروباری شعبے کو فروغ ملے گا۔ آئی وی ایف آر ٹی کے وسیع مثبت اثرات بین الاقوامی آمد و رفت، کاروبار، تجارت اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے، جو اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
اس اسکیم میں ملک بھر میں 117 امیگریشن پوسٹس (جے پیز) 15 فارنرز ریجنل رجسٹریشن آفیسرز (ایف آر آر اوز) اور 854 فارنرز رجسٹریشن آفیسرز (ایف آر اوز)/سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس (ایس پیز)/ڈپٹی کمشنر آف پولیس (ڈی سی پیز) کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی وی ایف آر ٹی سسٹم نے امیگریشن اور ویزا کی کارروائی میں خدمات کی فراہمی اور عملی کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔ اس سسٹم نے 100فیصد بغیر رابطہ اور بغیر چہرہ دکھانے والے ویزا عمل کو ممکن بنایا، جس میں آن لائن اپائنٹمنٹ شیڈولنگ اور ادائیگی کی سہولت شامل ہے، جس سے ویزا پروسیسنگ کے اوقات میں تیزی آئی، گزشتہ پانچ سال میں 91.24 فیصد ای-ویزہ درخواستیں 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر منظور ہو چکی ہیں۔ امیگریشن پوسٹس پر اوسط مسافر کی کلیئرنس کا وقت بھی 2.5-3 منٹ (بایومیٹرکس سمیت) تک کم ہو گیا ہے، جو پہلے 5-6 منٹ تھا۔
فاسٹ ٹریک امیگریشن - ٹرسٹڈ ٹریولر پروگرام(ایف ٹی آئی-ٹی ٹی پی) ، جو 13 بڑے ہوائی اڈوں پر خودکار ای-گیٹس کے ذریعے نافذ ہے، امیگریشن کے وقت کو 2.5-3 منٹ سے کم کر کے 30 سیکنڈ تک کردیتا ہے۔ اس میں داخلہ فی الحال مفت ہے اور بھارتی شہریوں اور اوسی آئی کارڈ ہولڈرز کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
آئی وی ایف آر ٹی سسٹم کی بدولت کاروبار میں آسانی، سہولت اور سیکیورٹی کی ضمانت کی وجہ سے اقتصادی فوائد بڑے پیمانے پر حاصل ہوئے ہیں۔ سیاحت، کاروبار، تجارت و صنعت، اور سروس شعبے خصوصاً ہوابازی اور ہاسپٹیلٹی انڈسٹری نے اس سسٹم سے کافی فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔