Cabinet
Cabinet approves Regional Connectivity Scheme – Modified UDAN with a total outlay of Rs.28,840 crore
25 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the launch and implementation of the Regional Connectivity SchemeModified UDAN for a period of ten years from FY 2026-27 to FY 2035-36 with a total outlay of Rs.28,840 crore with the budgetary support of the Government of India.
Impact:
• Enhanced regional air connectivity to underserved and unserved areas.
• Boost to economic growth, trade and tourism in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities.
• Support affordable air travel for common citizens.
• Improved emergency response and healthcare access in remote and hilly regions.
• Greater viability and sustainability for regional aerodromes and airline operators.
• Promotion of the indigenous aerospace sector under Atmanirbhar Bharat.
• Progress towards Viksit Bharat 2047 goal.
The key components of the scheme are as under:
(a) Development of Aerodromes (CAPEX)
Under the Modified UDAN Scheme, it is proposed to develop 100 airports from existing unserved airstrips to enhance regional connectivity, in line with the Viksit Bharat 2047 vision of infrastructure expansion and transforming India into a globally competitive aviation ecosystem with a total outlay of Rs.12,159 crore over the next eight years.
(b) Operation & Maintenance (O&M) of Aerodromes
Given the high recurring O&M costs and limited revenue streams for Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)-only aerodromes, the Scheme proposes to provide O&M support for three years capped at Rs.3.06 crore per annum per airport and Rs.0.90 crore per annum per heliport/water aerodrome, estimated at Rs.2,577 crore for around 441 aerodromes.
(c) Development of Modern Helipads
To address connectivity challenges in hilly, remote, island and aspirational regions, the Scheme proposes developing 200 modern helipads at Rs.15 crore each, amounting to a total requirement of Rs.3,661 crore over the next eight years (inflation-adjusted), focused on priority and aspirational districts to improve last-mile connectivity and emergency response.
(d) Viability Gap Funding (VGF)
Under the Regional Connectivity Scheme, airline operators receive financial support in the form of VGF for operating awarded routes. Recognising the need for longer market development, VGF support to airline operators is proposed amounting to Rs.10,043 crore over 10 years.
(e) Atmanirbhar Bharat Aircraft Acquisition
To address the shortage of small fixed-wing aircraft and helicopters required for operations in remote and difficult terrains and to advance the Atmanirbhar Bharat vision, the scheme also proposes to procure two HAL Dhruv helicopters for Pawan Hans and two HAL Dornier aircraft for Alliance Air.
Background:
The original UDAN Scheme was launched in October 2016 with the objective of making air travel affordable and strengthening connectivity to Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities. Over nine years of implementation:
• 663 routes have been operationalised across 95 airports, heliports and water aerodromes (as on 28 February 2026).
• More than 3.41 lakh flights have been operated, carrying 162.47 lakh passengers.
• Connectivity has been established in remote, hilly and island regions, boosting tourism, healthcare access and emergency services.
• The scheme has fostered growth in regional airlines and diverse fleet operations, laying a strong foundation for the Modified UDAN Scheme.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے کل 28,840 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ علاقائی کنیکٹویٹی اسکیم – ترمیم شدہ اڑان کو منظوری دی
25 MAR 2026 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے تخمینہ شراکت کے ساتھ، مالی سال27-2026 سے مالی سال 36-2035 تک دس سالہ مدت کے لیے کل 28,840 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات پر علاقائی کنیکٹوٹی اسکیم – ترمیم شدہ اڑان کے آغاز اور نفاذ کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اثرات :
• کم سروس والے اور بغیر سروس والے علاقوں میں علاقائی ہوائی رابطے میں اضافہ۔
• ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں میں اقتصادی ترقی، کاروبار اور سیاحت کو فروغ۔
• عام شہریوں کے لیے سستی ہوائی سفر کی سہولت۔
• دور دراز اور پہاڑی علاقوں میں بہتر ہنگامی خدمات اور صحت کی سہولیات کی رسائی۔
• علاقائی ائرپورٹس اور ایئرلائن آپریٹرز کے لیے زیادہ عملی اور پائیدار نظام۔
• آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ملکی ایروسپیس شعبے کو فروغ۔
• ترقی یافتہ بھارت 2047 کے ہدف کی جانب پیشرفت۔
اسکیم کے اہم اجزاء درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایئرپورٹس کی ترقی: (سی اے پی ای ایکس)
ترمیم شدہ اڑان اسکیم کے تحت انفراسٹرکچر کے فروغ اور بھارت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ایوی ایشن ایکو سسٹم میں بدلنے کے لیے، اگلے آٹھ سالوں میں 12,159 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات سے 100 نئے ایئرپورٹس تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے، جو موجودہ بغیر سروس والے ایئر اسٹرپس سے تعلق رکھیں گے۔
2. ایئرپورٹس کا انتظام اور دیکھ بھال :(او اور ایم)
صرف علاقائی کنیکٹوٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) والے ایئرپورٹس کے لیے، بلند ری کرنگ او اور ایم اخراجات اور محدود آمدنی کے پیش نظر، اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 441 ایئرپورٹس کو تین سال کے لیے سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 3.06 کروڑ روپے فی ایئرپورٹ اور ہیلی پورٹ/واٹر ایئرپورٹ کے لیے 0.90 کروڑ روپے کی او اور ایم معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی، جس کے لیے کل 2,577 کروڑ روپے مختص ہیں۔
3. جدید ہیلی پیڈز کی ترقی:
پہاڑی، دور دراز، جزیرہ اور اہم علاقوں میں کنیکٹوٹی کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے، اگلے آٹھ سالوں میں 200 جدید ہیلی پیڈز تعمیر کیے جائیں گے، ہر ایک پر تقریباً 15 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ، کل 3,661 کروڑ روپے کی ضرورت ہوگی، تاکہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رابطہ اور ہنگامی ردعمل بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
4. بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ :(وی جی ایف)
علاقائی کنیکٹوٹی اسکیم کے تحت، ایئرلائن آپریٹرز کو دیے گئے روٹس پر کام کرنے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ طویل مدتی مارکیٹ کی ترقی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، ایئرلائن آپریٹرز کو 10 سال میں 10,043 کروڑ روپے کی وی جی ایف امداد دی جائے گی۔
5. آتم نربھر بھارت طیارہ کےحصول:
دور دراز اور مشکل علاقوں میں کام کرنے کے لیے ضروری چھوٹے فکس ونگ طیارے اور ہیلی کاپٹر کی کمی کو پورا کرنے اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، اسکیم کے تحت پون ہنس کے لیے دو ایچ اے ایل دھرو ہیلی کاپٹر اور الائنس ایئر کے لیے دو ایچ اے ایل ڈورنر طیارے خریدنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
پس منظر:
اصل اڑان اسکیم اکتوبر 2016 میں ہوائی سفر کو سستا بنانے اور ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں میں کنیکٹوٹی مضبوط کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ گزشتہ نو سالوں میں:
• 95 ایئرپورٹس، ہیلی پورٹس اور واٹر ایئرپورٹس پر 663 روٹس فعال ہوئے (28 فروری 2026 تک)۔
• 3.41 لاکھ سے زیادہ پروازیں آپریٹ کررہی ہیں، جس میں 162.47 لاکھ مسافروں نے سفر کیا۔
• دور دراز، پہاڑی اور جزیرہ علاقوں میں کنیکٹوٹی قائم کی گئی، جس سے سیاحت، صحت کی سہولیات اور ہنگامی خدمات کو فروغ ملا۔
• اس اسکیم نے علاقائی ایئرلائنز اور مختلف طیارہ بیڑے کے انتظام میں اضافہ کیا، جو ترمیم شدہ اڑان اسکیم کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔