Ministry of Cooperation
Competition Among Dairy Cooperatives
25 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the District Cooperative Milk Unions and State Milk Federations primarily procure milk within their respective States. However, some dairy cooperatives have expanded their procurement operations beyond their States. Though NDDB collects data on total milk procurement by the dairy cooperatives (Milk Federation and Unions), the data on inter-state expansion of dairy cooperatives is not being collected by it.
No specific assessment has been conducted by the Government regarding the impact of inter-State competition on the financial viability and procurement capacity of district and State-level cooperatives.
In order to strengthen cooperative federalism and safeguard the interests of local farmer-led cooperatives, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken initiatives to ensure that the benefits of milk procurement accrue directly to farmers. In this regard, an initiative has been undertaken to bring the Milk Collection Centres (MCCs) across 22 states and Milk Pooling Points (MPPs) across 9 states of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) under the cooperative framework.
Under this initiative, approximately 45,000 MCCs/MPPs are proposed to be registered as Multi-Purpose Village Cooperative Societies (M-VCS) and enrolled as members of Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation Limited (SPCDF) and National Cooperative Milk Producer Organisation Ltd. (NCMPOL), as applicable, both being multi-State cooperative societies.
Such conversion of MCCs and MPPs into multi-purpose village cooperative societies will ensure that the dairy farmers get assured markets, remunerative prices for the milk poured by them, patronage bonus, dividend on shareholding etc.
Additionally, they get benefits such as input services (cattle feed), veterinary services etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा
25 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
अधिकांश जिला सहकारी दुग्ध संघ और राज्य दुग्ध परिसंघ मुख्य रूप से अपने संबंधित राज्यों के भीतर ही दूध का प्रापण करते हैं । हालांकि, कुछ डेयरी सहकारी समितियों ने अपने राज्य की सीमाओं के बाहर भी अपने प्रापण कार्यकलापों का विस्तार किया है । यद्यपि, एनडीडीबी डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (दुग्ध संघों और परिसंघों) द्वारा कुल दुग्ध प्रापण के आंकड़े एकत्र करता है, लेकिन इसके द्वारा डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के अंतरराज्यीय विस्तार के आंकड़े एकत्र नहीं किए जा रहे हैं ।
सरकार द्वारा जिला और राज्य स्तरीय सहकारी समितियों की वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता और प्रापण क्षमता पर अंतरराज्यीय प्रतिस्पर्धा के प्रभाव के संबंध में कोई विशिष्ट मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है ।
सहकारी संघवाद को सशक्त करने और स्थानीय किसान-नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित करने की पहल की है कि दुग्ध प्रापण का लाभ प्रत्यक्ष रूप से किसानों को प्राप्त हो । इस संबंध में 22 राज्यों में दुग्ध एकत्रण केंद्रों (एमसीसी) और 9 राज्यों में दुग्ध पूलिंग केंद्रों (एमपीपी) को सहकारी फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत गुजरात कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क मार्केटिंग फेडरेशन (जीसीएमएमएफ) और राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड (एनडीडीबी) में लाने की पहल की गई है ।
इस पहल के तहत लगभग 45,000 दुग्ध एकत्रण केंद्रों (एमसीसी)/दुग्ध पूलिंग केंद्रों (एमपीपी) को बहुद्देशीय ग्राम सहकारी समितियों (एम-वीसीएस) के रूप में पंजीकृत करने और आवश्यकतानुसार सरदार पटेल सहकारी डेयरी फेडरेशन लिमिटेड (एसपीसीडीएफ) तथा नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव मिल्क प्रोड्यूसर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन लिमिटेड (एनसीएमपीओएल) के सदस्यों के रूप में नामांकित करने का प्रस्ताव है, जो दोनों ही बहुराज्य सहकारी समितियां हैं ।
दुग्ध एकत्रण केंद्रों (एमसीसी) और दुग्ध पूलिंग केंद्रों (एमपीपी) के बहुद्देशीय ग्राम सहकारी समितियों में इस प्रकार के रूपांतरण से यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि डेयरी किसानों को सुनिश्चित बाजार, उनके द्वारा जमा गए दूध का लाभकारी मूल्य, संरक्षण बोनस, शेयरधारिता पर लाभांश आदि प्राप्त हो सके ।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्हें इनपुट सेवाएं (मवेशी चारा), पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं आदि जैसे लाभ मिलते हैं।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।