Ministry of Cooperation
Competition Among Dairy Cooperatives
25 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Most of the District Cooperative Milk Unions and State Milk Federations primarily procure milk within their respective States. However, some dairy cooperatives have expanded their procurement operations beyond their States. Though NDDB collects data on total milk procurement by the dairy cooperatives (Milk Federation and Unions), the data on inter-state expansion of dairy cooperatives is not being collected by it.
No specific assessment has been conducted by the Government regarding the impact of inter-State competition on the financial viability and procurement capacity of district and State-level cooperatives.
In order to strengthen cooperative federalism and safeguard the interests of local farmer-led cooperatives, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken initiatives to ensure that the benefits of milk procurement accrue directly to farmers. In this regard, an initiative has been undertaken to bring the Milk Collection Centres (MCCs) across 22 states and Milk Pooling Points (MPPs) across 9 states of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) under the cooperative framework.
Under this initiative, approximately 45,000 MCCs/MPPs are proposed to be registered as Multi-Purpose Village Cooperative Societies (M-VCS) and enrolled as members of Sardar Patel Cooperative Dairy Federation Limited (SPCDF) and National Cooperative Milk Producer Organisation Ltd. (NCMPOL), as applicable, both being multi-State cooperative societies.
Such conversion of MCCs and MPPs into multi-purpose village cooperative societies will ensure that the dairy farmers get assured markets, remunerative prices for the milk poured by them, patronage bonus, dividend on shareholding etc.
Additionally, they get benefits such as input services (cattle feed), veterinary services etc.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
ڈیری کوآپریٹیوز کے درمیان مقابلہ
25 MAR 2026 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
زیادہ تر ضلعی کوآپریٹو دودھ یونین اور ریاستی دودھ فیڈریشن بنیادی طور پر اپنی اپنی ریاستوں کے اندر دودھ خریدتی ہیں ۔ تاہم ، کچھ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو نے اپنی خریداری کی کارروائیوں کو اپنی ریاستوں سے آگے بڑھایا ہے ۔ اگرچہ این ڈی ڈی بی ڈیری کوآپریٹیو (دودھ فیڈریشن اور یونین) کے ذریعے دودھ کی کل خریداری کے اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرتا ہے لیکن اس کے ذریعے ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کی بین ریاستی توسیع کے اعداد و شمار اکٹھے نہیں کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
ضلعی اور ریاستی سطح کی کوآپریٹیو کی مالی عملداری اور خریداری کی صلاحیت پر بین ریاستی مقابلے کے اثرات کے بارے میں حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی مخصوص تشخیص نہیں کی گئی ہے ۔
امداد باہمی والی وفاقیت کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کی قیادت والی مقامی امداد باہمی والی تنظیموں کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ، امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں کہ دودھ کی خریداری کے فوائد براہ راست کسانوں کو ملیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں 22 ریاستوں میں دودھ اکٹھا کرنے والے مراکز (ایم سی سی) اور گجرات کوآپریٹو دودھ مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (جی سی ایم ایم ایف) اور نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کی 9 ریاستوں میں دودھ جمع کرنے والے مقامات (ایم پی پیز) کو کوآپریٹو فریم ورک کے تحت لانے کی پہل کی گئی ہے ۔
اس پہل کے تحت ، تقریبا 45,000 ایم سی سیز/ایم پی پیز کو ملٹی پرپز ولیج کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ایم-وی سی ایس) کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ کرنے اور سردار پٹیل کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس پی سی ڈی ایف) اور نیشنل کوآپریٹو دودھ پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن لمیٹڈ (این سی ایم پی او ایل) کے قابل اطلاق اراکین کے طور پر اندراج کرنے کی تجویز ہے ، یہ دونوں ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں ہیں ۔
ایم سی سیز اور ایم پی پیز کو کثیر مقصدی گاؤں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں تبدیل کرنے سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا کہ ڈیری کسانوں کو یقینی بازار ، ان کے ذریعے ڈالے گئے دودھ کی معاوضے کی قیمتیں ، سرپرستی بونس ، شیئر ہولڈنگ پر منافع وغیرہ ملے ۔
مزید برآں ، انہیں ان پٹ سروسز (مویشیوں کا چارا) ویٹرنری سروسز وغیرہ جیسے فوائد ملتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے داخلہ اور امداد باہمی جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔