Ministry of Cooperation
Digital empowerment of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies
25 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The number of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) that have successfully migrated to the Common Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) based national software as of March, 2026 are at Annexure- ‘A’.
The measures taken to provide broadband connectivity and hardware (biometric devices, printers) to PACS in remote and hilly areas, to ensure that the digital divide is bridged, the following steps have been taken:
1. Brodband connectivity: - MoU has been executed between Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) under administrative control of Department of Telecommunication, GoI and NABARD for extending High-speed broadband access to PACS including remote and hilly areas using Bharat Net.
2. Hardware (biometric devices, printers) to PACS: - Hardware (Computer system, Webcam, VPN device, Printer, Biometric device) has been provided to 65,020 PACS, till date, which includes 3864 PACS in the remote and hilly areas states of Andaman & Nicobar, Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura and Uttarakhand.
The National Cooperative Database (NCD) has been developed by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, with the support of States/UTs. The data of cooperative societies is collected, entered, and updated in the National Cooperative Database (NCD) by nodal officers appointed by the States/UTs for this purpose. Further, to ensure automatic data updates, synchronization, and efficient information management, the NCD portal is being integrated with the portals of the Registrars of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) of all States/UTs through APIs. As of 01.03.2026, the States of Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Bihar, Mizoram, and the UT of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu have completed integration with the NCD portal.
******
Annexure-‘A’
PACS Computerisation project Status as on 10th March 2026
S. No
States
Approved PACS
ERP Onboarded
1.
ANI
46
46
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,037
2,021
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
139
14
1.
Assam
850
580
1.
Bihar
4,495
4,481
1.
Chhattisgarh
2,028
2,028
1.
DNH&DD
9
4
1.
Goa
86
53
1.
Gujarat
6,216
5,750
1.
Haryana
710
695
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1,885
1,472
1.
J&K
708
537
1.
Jharkhand
2,797
1,493
1.
Karnataka
5,894
4,555
1.
Ladakh
10
10
1.
Madhya Pradesh
5,455
4,536
1.
Maharashtra
12,178
12,036
1.
Manipur
308
205
1.
Meghalaya
330
23
1.
Mizoram
99
25
1.
Nagaland
231
114
1.
Odisha
4,240
0
1.
Puducherry
45
44
1.
Punjab
3,482
2,682
1.
Rajasthan
8,525
6,445
1.
Sikkim
131
107
1.
Tamil Nadu
4,561
4,513
1.
Tripura
475
268
1.
Uttar Pradesh
6,257
3,076
1.
Uttarakhand
1,216
669
1.
West Bengal
4,187
3,384
Total
79,630
61,866
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों का डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण
25 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
मार्च, 2026 तक कॉमन एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) आधारित राष्ट्रीय सॉफ्टवेयर में सफलतापूर्वक स्थानांतरित होने वाली प्राथमिक कृषि क्रेडिट समितियों (पैक्स) की संख्या संलग्नक-'' में दी गई है।
दूरदराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में स्थित पैक्स को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी और हार्डवेयर (बायोमीट्रिक डिवाइस, प्रिंटर) प्रदान करने के लिए किए गए उपायों तथा डिजिटल अंतराल को पाटने को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
1. ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी:- भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के अधीन डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) और नाबार्ड के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन निष्पादित किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत नेट का उपयोग करके दूरदराज और पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों सहित पैक्स तक उच्च गति की ब्रॉडबैंड पहुंच का विस्तार करना है।.
2. पैक्स के लिए हार्डवेयर (बायोमीट्रिक उपकरण, प्रिंटर):- अब तक 65,020 पैक्स को हार्डवेयर (कंप्यूटर सिस्टम, वेबकैम, वीपीएन डिवाइस, प्रिंटर, बायोमीट्रिक डिवाइस) प्रदान किया गया है, जिसमें अंडमान और निकोबार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा और उत्तराखंड राज्यों में 3864 पैक्स शामिल हैं।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा राज्यों/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस विकसित किया गया है । सहकारी समितियों का डेटा, राज्यों/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा इस उद्देश्य के लिए नियुक्त नोडल अधिकारियों के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) में एकत्र, प्रविष्ट और अद्यतन किया जाता है । इसके अलावा, स्वचालित डेटा अपडेट, सिंक्रोनाइज़ेशन और कुशल सूचना प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एनसीडी पोर्टल को एपीआई के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/ संघ राज्यक्षेत्रों की सहकारी समितियों के पंजीयक(आरसीएसएस) के पोर्टलों के साथ एकीकृत किया जा रहा है । दिनांक 01.03.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, बिहार, मिजोरम राज्यों और दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव संघ राज्यक्षेत्र ने राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस (एनसीडी) पोर्टल के साथ एकीकरण पूरा कर लिया है।
******
संलग्नक-‘
पैक्स कंप्यूटरीकरण परियोजना की स्थिति दिनांक 10 मार्च, 2026 तक
क्रम सं.
राज्य
अनुमोदित पैक्स
ईआरपी पर ऑनबोर्ड किए गए
1.
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
46
46
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,037
2,021
1.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
139
14
1.
असम
850
580
1.
बिहार
4,495
4,481
1.
छत्तीसगढ़
2,028
2,028
1.
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव
9
4
1.
गोवा
86
53
1.
गुजरात
6,216
5,750
1.
हरियाणा
710
695
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1,885
1,472
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर
708
537
1.
झारखंड
2,797
1,493
1.
कर्नाटक
5,894
4,555
1.
लद्दाख
10
10
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
5,455
4,536
1.
महाराष्ट्र
12,178
12,036
1.
मणिपुर
308
205
1.
मेघालय
330
23
1.
मिजोरम
99
25
1.
नागालैंड
231
114
1.
ओडिशा
4,240
0
1.
पुडुचेरी
45
44
1.
पंजाब
3,482
2,682
1.
राजस्थान
8,525
6,445
1.
सिक्किम
131
107
1.
तमिलनाडु
4,561
4,513
1.
त्रिपुरा
475
268
1.
उत्तर प्रदेश
6,257
3,076
1.
उत्तराखंड
1,216
669
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
4,187
3,384
कुल
79,630
61,866
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।