Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Signs MoU with a Leading Fintech Platform to Strengthen India’s Startup Ecosystem
Startup Sahayak Platform Launched to Support Founders in Early Growth Stages
25 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, has entered into a strategic partnership with a leading fintech platform, Razorpay, to strengthen India’s startup ecosystem. The collaboration has been formalised through the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) aimed at supporting startups, innovators and entrepreneurs across the country.
The partnership seeks to empower startups with access to financial tools, founder enablement programmes and ecosystem support to accelerate growth. It is expected to assist early- and growth-stage startups in scaling efficiently by leveraging digital payment solutions, financial infrastructure and startup support initiatives. The collaboration will also provide incorporation support, mentorship and structured guidance to help startups formalise, build and expand their operations.
As part of this initiative, a dedicated platform, Startup Sahayak, has been launched to support early-stage founders. The platform aims to provide end-to-end assistance, including company incorporation, access to central and state government schemes and programmes, and guidance on funding opportunities, thereby enabling startups to access essential ecosystem support through a structured interface.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, stated that the collaboration reflects the Department’s commitment to strengthening India’s startup ecosystem through partnerships with leading fintech players. He emphasised that facilitating seamless access to financial infrastructure and tools will play a crucial role in accelerating the growth of startups.
Chief Executive Officer and Co-founder, Razorpay, Shri Harshil Mathur, highlighted that the partnership is driven by a shared vision to enable innovation and make the entrepreneurial journey more accessible and scalable. He noted that with the increasing emergence of startups across the country, particularly in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, there is a growing need for robust infrastructure, mentorship and ecosystem support.
Under the collaboration, DPIIT and Razorpay will conduct regular knowledge sessions on topics such as applied artificial intelligence, marketing, product development and financial management through the Startup India Hub to ensure wider outreach. DPIIT-recognised startups will also be provided incorporation support with zero professional fees (excluding applicable government charges), along with access to credits and incentives across a range of financial and business tools.
Startups will also gain access to mentorship support, pitch deck reviews, application guidance and curated resources to support early-stage growth. Selected startups will be onboarded into curated founder communities to facilitate peer learning, networking and access to additional ecosystem support across domains such as engineering, hiring and marketing.
The collaboration will further explore the organisation of innovation challenges under the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge framework, with a focus on fintech-driven problem statements and digital innovation.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT, Shri T. L. K. Singh and Chief Information Officer, Razorpay, Shri Arif Khan, in the presence of officials from both organisations.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک معروف فنٹیک پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
ابتدائی ترقی کے مراحل میں بانیوں کی مدد کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ سہایک پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا گیا
25 MAR 2026 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت و صنعت، بھارت سرکار کے محکمہ برائے ترقی صنعت اور داخلی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک معروف فن ٹیک پلیٹ فارم ریزرپے کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی ہے۔ یہ تعاون ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ذریعے رسمی شکل دی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس، جدت پسندوں اور کاروباری افراد کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری اسٹارٹ اپس کو مالیاتی آلات، بانی کے فعال کرنے کے پروگرامز اور ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت تک رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ ابتدائی اور ترقی کے مرحلے کے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حل، مالیاتی انفراسٹرکچر اور اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ اقدامات کے ذریعے مؤثر طریقے سے وسعت دینے میں مدد دے گا۔ یہ تعاون انکارپوریٹ سپورٹ، رہنمائی اور منظم رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرے گا تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس اپنے آپریشنز کو باقاعدہ، تعمیر اور وسعت دے سکیں۔
اس اقدام کے حصے کے طور پر، ابتدائی مرحلے کے بانیوں کی مدد کے لیے ایک مخصوص پلیٹ فارم، اسٹارٹ اپ سہائیاک، شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم مکمل مدد فراہم کرنے کا مقصد رکھتا ہے، جس میں کمپنی کا انکارپوریشن، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی اسکیموں اور پروگراموں تک رسائی، اور فنڈنگ کے مواقع پر رہنمائی شامل ہے، تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ایک منظم انٹرفیس کے ذریعے ضروری ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔
جوائنٹ سیکرٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب سنجیو نے کہا کہ یہ تعاون بھارت کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے محکمہ کے ذریعے اہم فن ٹیک کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ذریعے وابستگی کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ مالیاتی انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹولز تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کو آسان بنانا اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
ریزر پے کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر اور شریک بانی، جناب ہرشیل ماتھر نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ شراکت داری ایک مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی ہے تاکہ جدت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے اور کاروباری سفر کو زیادہ قابل رسائی اور قابل توسیع بنایا جا سکے۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ملک بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے بڑھتے ہوئے ابھرنے کے ساتھ، خاص طور پر ٹئیر 2 اور ٹئیر 3 شہروں میں، مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر، رہنمائی اور ایکو سسٹم کی حمایت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت ہے۔
اس تعاون کے تحت، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی اور ریزر پے اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا ہب کے ذریعے اطلاقی مصنوعی ذہانت، مارکیٹنگ، مصنوعات کی ترقی اور مالیاتی انتظام جیسے موضوعات پر باقاعدہ علمی سیشنز منعقد کریں گے تاکہ وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو بغیر کسی پیشہ ورانہ فیس کے (متعلقہ سرکاری چارجز چھوڑ کر) انکارپوریٹ سپورٹ بھی فراہم کی جائے گی، ساتھ ہی مختلف مالیاتی اور کاروباری ٹولز کے ذریعے کریڈٹس اور مراعات تک رسائی بھی دی جائے گی۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کو رہنمائی کی سپورٹ، پچ ڈیک ریویوز، ایپلیکیشن گائیڈنس اور ابتدائی مرحلے کی ترقی کی حمایت کے لیے منتخب وسائل تک بھی رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس کو منتخب بانی کمیونٹیز میں شامل کیا جائے گا تاکہ ہم مرتبہ سیکھنے، نیٹ ورکنگ اور انجینئرنگ، ہائرنگ اور مارکیٹنگ جیسے شعبوں میں اضافی ایکو سسٹم سپورٹ تک رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ تعاون بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج فریم ورک کے تحت جدت کے چیلنجز کی تنظیم کو مزید دریافت کرے گا، جس میں فن ٹیک پر مبنی مسئلہ بیانات اور ڈیجیٹل جدت پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈپٹی سیکرٹری، ڈی پی آئی ٹی، جناب ٹی۔ ایل۔ کے۔ سنگھ اور چیف انفارمیشن آفیسر، ریزرپے جناب عارف خان نے دونوں تنظیموں کے عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔