Ministry of Cooperation
Benefits To Members of NCEL and BBSSL
25 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
As per the bye-laws of National Co-operative Exports Limited (NCEL), there is a provision to distribute dividend to its members out of the net profit of the Society. Clause 55(2)(a) of the Bye laws provides that, after mandatory statutory appropriations, the Society may pay dividend to members on the face value of their paid-up share capital at a rate up to 20%, as recommended by the Board and approved by the General Body. Further, clause 58 lays down the manner of dividend payment, eligibility, and handling of unpaid dividends.
Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL) provides benefits in addition to dividends to its member cooperative societies as under:
1. Payment of service charges to member cooperative societies for seed production, processing, and marketing undertaken through BBSSL.
2. The procurement of seed is done at the price which is higher of the following:
(i) Minimum Support Price (MSP) plus 10%
(ii) Price fixed by State Seed Corporation
(iii) Model price of Mandi.
3. The following benefits are provided to the member cooperative societies marketing the BBSSL products:
(i) No security deposit is collected.
(ii) 10 to 18% Trade margin (discount) is provided.
4. Training, education, and technical guidance provided to farmers on scientific seed production, crop agronomy, and best agricultural practices at free of cost.
BBSSL does not provide additional benefits to its member farmers in the form of any specific incentive schemes or bonuses.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
एनसीईएल और बीबीएसएसएल के सदस्यों को लाभ
25 MAR 2026 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) की उप-विधियों के अनुसार, समिति के निवल लाभ में से अपने सदस्यों को लाभांश वितरित करने का प्रावधान है। उप-विधियों के खंड 55(2)(ए) में प्रावधान है कि, अनिवार्य वैधानिक विनियोग के बाद, समिति सदस्यों को उनकी चुकता शेयर पूंजी के अंकित मूल्य पर 20% तक की दर से लाभांश का भुगतान कर सकती है, जैसा कि बोर्ड द्वारा अनुशंसित और सामान्य निकाय द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, खंड 58 लाभांश भुगतान के तरीके, पात्रता और अवैतनिक लाभांश के प्रबंधन को निर्धारित करता है।
भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL) अपनी सदस्य सहकारी समितियों को लाभांश के अतिरिक्त निम्नानुसार लाभ प्रदान करती है:
1. BBSSL के माध्यम से बीज उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और विपणन के लिए सदस्य सहकारी समितियों को सेवा शुल्क का भुगतान किया गया ।
2. बीज का प्रापण निम्नलिखित में से अधिक कीमत पर किया जाता है:
1. न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (MSP) प्लस 10%
2. राज्य बीज निगम द्वारा निर्धारित मूल्य
3. मंडी का मॉडल मूल्य
3. BBSSL उत्पादों का विपणन करने वाली सदस्य सहकारी समितियों को निम्नलिखित लाभ प्रदान किए जाते हैं:
1. कोई सुरक्षा जमा नहीं लिया जाता है ।
2. 10 से 18% ट्रेड मार्जिन (छूट) प्रदान किया जाता है
4. किसानों को वैज्ञानिक बीज उत्पादन, फसल कृषि विज्ञान और सर्वोत्तम कृषि पद्धतियों पर मुफ्त में प्रशिक्षण, शिक्षा और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया जाता है।
BBSSL द्वारा अपने सदस्यों को कोई प्रोत्साहन योजना या बोनस प्रदान नहीं किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।