Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming organises two-day National Seminar-cum-Exhibition to promote organic and natural farming
Seminar witnesses extensive deliberations on sustainable agriculture, organic techniques, market opportunities, and policy support
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad, under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, organised a two-day National Seminar-cum-Exhibition on March 24–25, 2026, with the objective of promoting organic and natural farming across the country. The programme saw participation from scientists, policymakers, agricultural officers, farmer producer organisations (FPOs), bio-input manufacturers, progressive farmers, and students.
The two-day seminar was inaugurated by Dr. S.K. Choudhary, Director General of the Fertiliser Association of India, in New Delhi. He emphasised the importance of natural resources in promoting natural and organic farming to maintain soil fertility, protect the environment, and reduce the cost of cultivation. Among the distinguished guests, Dr. J.K. Jena, Director General of the Department of Fisheries, discussed the role of organic agriculture in fisheries, while Dr. Velu Murugan highlighted the significance of natural resources in soil health management. Padma Shri awardee Nek Ram Sharma, another distinguished guest, shared his success story in the field of natural farming over the past 30 years.
During the technical session, Dr. Ravi Shankar presented the role of science in promoting natural farming. Other speakers, including progressive farmers, also shared their experiences and success stories in the field of natural agriculture. The seminar also featured contributions from the Director General of the Fertiliser Association of India, Shri S.K. Choudhary, and other eminent participants, who shared their insights on advancing organic and natural farming practices.
The technical sessions primarily focused on the science behind natural farming, with presenters emphasising the need to integrate traditional knowledge with modern scientific approaches in order to contribute to the vision of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) by 2047.
Key topics discussed during the programme included soil health and bio-inputs, scientific techniques of natural farming, biodiversity-based pest management, the PGS-India certification system, and the marketing and value chain of organic products. Alongside the seminar, a variety of exhibition stalls were set up showcasing innovations and practices related to organic and natural farming. These stalls included participation from bio-input resource centres, start-ups, farmer producer organisations, and companies engaged in organic products.
The seminar aimed to provide a national platform for comprehensive discussions on sustainable agricultural practices, techniques of organic and natural farming, market opportunities, and policy support. Under the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), various aspects of organic and natural farming were discussed, with a special focus on strengthening the value chain through innovation, quality enhancement, and market integration.
National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming
The National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming, formerly established as the National Centre of Organic Farming, functions as a leading institution in the country for the development, certification, and capacity building in organic and natural farming. The Centre undertakes key activities such as implementation of the PGS-India certification system, quality testing of organic fertilisers, training of farmers and agricultural personnel, and dissemination of knowledge to promote sustainable agricultural practices nationwide.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केन्द्र द्वारा दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी-सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन
संगोष्ठी में टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों, जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती की तकनीकों, बाजार अवसरों तथा नीति समर्थन पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श
25 MAR 2026 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केन्द्र (NCONF), गाजियाबाद द्वारा जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से 24-25 मार्च 2026 को दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी-सह-प्रदर्शनीका आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिकों, नीति-निर्माताओं, कृषि अधिकारियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, जैव-इनपुट निर्माताओं, प्रगतिशील किसानों तथा छात्रों ने भागीदारी की।
दो दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन नई दिल्ली स्थित उर्वरक संघ के महानिदेशक डॉ. एस.के. चौधरी ने किया। उन्होंने मृदा की उर्वरता बनाए रखने, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और उत्पादन लागत को कम करने के लिए प्राकृतिक कृषि एवं जैविक कृषि को बढ़ावा देने में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की भूमिका पर बल दिया। विशिष्ट अतिथियों में मत्स्य पालन विभाग के महानिदेशक डॉ. जे.के. जेना ने मत्स्य पालन में जैविक कृषि की भूमिका पर चर्चा की और डॉ. वेलू मुरुगन ने मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। विशिष्ट अतिथि पद्म श्री नेक राम शर्मा ने पिछले 30 वर्षों में प्राकृतिक कृषि के क्षेत्र में अपनी सफलता की कहानी सुनाई। तकनीकी सत्र में डॉ. रवि शंकर ने प्राकृतिक कृषि को बढ़ावा देने में विज्ञान की भूमिका प्रस्तुत की और अन्य वक्ताओं अर्थात् प्रगतिशील किसानों ने भी प्राकृतिक कृषि के क्षेत्र में अपनी सफलता की कहानियाँ साझा कीं। संगोष्ठी में डीजी एफएआई श्री एस के चौधुरी तथा अन्य गणमान्य अतिथियों ने भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
तकनीकी सत्र का मुख्य केंद्र प्राकृतिक खेती के पीछे का विज्ञान है, जहां सभी प्रस्तुतकर्ता 2047 -विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक विज्ञान के साथ एकीकृत करने पर चर्चा की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं जैव-इनपुट, प्राकृतिक खेती की वैज्ञानिक तकनीकें, जैव विविधता आधारित कीट प्रबंधन, PGS-India प्रमाणन प्रणाली और जैविक उत्पादों का विपणन एवं मूल्य श्रृंखला विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। संगोष्ठी के साथ-साथ आयोजित विविध प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल में जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती से जुड़े विविध प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल भी लगाए, जिनमें बायो-इनपुट रिसोर्स सेंटर, स्टार्ट-अप, किसान उत्पादक संगठन और जैविक उत्पाद कंपनियां भाग लिया।
इस संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य देश में टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों, जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती की तकनीकों, बाजार अवसरों तथा नीति समर्थन पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच उपलब्ध कराना था। इस संगोष्ठी में नेशनल मिशन ऑन नेचुरल फार्मिंग (NMNF) के अंतर्गत विभिन्न पहलुओं पर चर्चा की गई तथा जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती की मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए नवाचार, गुणवत्ता संवर्धन तथा बाजार एकीकरण पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केन्द्र
राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं प्राकृतिक खेती केन्द्र, जो कि पूर्व में राष्ट्रीय जैव उर्वरक विकास केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित हुआ था, देश में जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती के विकास, प्रमाणीकरण तथा क्षमता निर्माण के लिए अग्रणी संस्थान के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। केन्द्र द्वारा PGS-India प्रमाणन प्रणाली, जैविक उर्वरकों की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, किसानों और कृषि कर्मियों का प्रशिक्षण तथा ज्ञान प्रसार जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किए जा रहे हैं।