Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming organises two-day National Seminar-cum-Exhibition to promote organic and natural farming
Seminar witnesses extensive deliberations on sustainable agriculture, organic techniques, market opportunities, and policy support
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming (NCONF), Ghaziabad, under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, organised a two-day National Seminar-cum-Exhibition on March 24–25, 2026, with the objective of promoting organic and natural farming across the country. The programme saw participation from scientists, policymakers, agricultural officers, farmer producer organisations (FPOs), bio-input manufacturers, progressive farmers, and students.
The two-day seminar was inaugurated by Dr. S.K. Choudhary, Director General of the Fertiliser Association of India, in New Delhi. He emphasised the importance of natural resources in promoting natural and organic farming to maintain soil fertility, protect the environment, and reduce the cost of cultivation. Among the distinguished guests, Dr. J.K. Jena, Director General of the Department of Fisheries, discussed the role of organic agriculture in fisheries, while Dr. Velu Murugan highlighted the significance of natural resources in soil health management. Padma Shri awardee Nek Ram Sharma, another distinguished guest, shared his success story in the field of natural farming over the past 30 years.
During the technical session, Dr. Ravi Shankar presented the role of science in promoting natural farming. Other speakers, including progressive farmers, also shared their experiences and success stories in the field of natural agriculture. The seminar also featured contributions from the Director General of the Fertiliser Association of India, Shri S.K. Choudhary, and other eminent participants, who shared their insights on advancing organic and natural farming practices.
The technical sessions primarily focused on the science behind natural farming, with presenters emphasising the need to integrate traditional knowledge with modern scientific approaches in order to contribute to the vision of a Developed India (Viksit Bharat) by 2047.
Key topics discussed during the programme included soil health and bio-inputs, scientific techniques of natural farming, biodiversity-based pest management, the PGS-India certification system, and the marketing and value chain of organic products. Alongside the seminar, a variety of exhibition stalls were set up showcasing innovations and practices related to organic and natural farming. These stalls included participation from bio-input resource centres, start-ups, farmer producer organisations, and companies engaged in organic products.
The seminar aimed to provide a national platform for comprehensive discussions on sustainable agricultural practices, techniques of organic and natural farming, market opportunities, and policy support. Under the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), various aspects of organic and natural farming were discussed, with a special focus on strengthening the value chain through innovation, quality enhancement, and market integration.
National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming
The National Centre for Organic and Natural Farming, formerly established as the National Centre of Organic Farming, functions as a leading institution in the country for the development, certification, and capacity building in organic and natural farming. The Centre undertakes key activities such as implementation of the PGS-India certification system, quality testing of organic fertilisers, training of farmers and agricultural personnel, and dissemination of knowledge to promote sustainable agricultural practices nationwide.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل سینٹر فار آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل فارمنگ نے نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دو روزہ قومی سیمینار اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
سیمینار میں پائیدار زراعت ، نامیاتی تکنیکوں ، بازار کے مواقع اور پالیسی کی حمایت پر وسیع غور و خوض
25 MAR 2026 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے تحت نیشنل سینٹر فار آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل فارمنگ (این سی او این ایف) غازی آباد نے 24 اور 25 مارچ 2026 کو ملک بھر میں نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے دو روزہ قومی سیمینار اور نمائش کا انعقاد کیا ۔ اس پروگرام میں سائنسدانوں، پالیسی سازوں ، زرعی افسران ، فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) بائیو ان پٹ مینوفیکچررز ، ترقی پسند کسانوں اور طلباء نے شرکت کی ۔
دو روزہ سیمینار کا افتتاح فرٹیلائزر ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایس کے چودھری نے نئی دہلی میں کیا ۔ انہوں نے مٹی کی زرخیزی کو برقرار رکھنے ، ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور کاشت کاری کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے قدرتی اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے میں قدرتی وسائل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ معزز مہمانوں میں ، محکمہ ماہی گیری کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر جے کے جینا نے ماہی گیری میں نامیاتی زراعت کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جبکہ ڈاکٹر ویلو مروگن نے مٹی کی صحت کے انتظام میں قدرتی وسائل کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ ایک اور ممتاز مہمان پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ نیک رام شرما نے گزشتہ 30 سالوں میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کے میدان میں اپنی کامیابیوں کا ذکر کیا ۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران ڈاکٹر روی شنکر نے قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینے میں سائنس کے کردار کو پیش کیا ۔ ترقی پسند کسانوں سمیت دیگر مقررین نے بھی قدرتی زراعت کے شعبے میں اپنے تجربات اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں شیئر کیں ۔ اس سیمینار میں فرٹیلائزر ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ایس کے چودھری اوردیگر ممتاز شرکاء کا بھی تعاون حاصل تھا جنہوں نے نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے بارے میں اپنی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا ۔
تکنیکی اجلاس میں بنیادی طور پر قدرتی کاشتکاری کے پیچھے کی سائنس پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں پیش کنندگان نے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن میں رول ادا کرنے کے لیے روایتی علم کو جدید سائنسی طریقوں کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔
پروگرام کے دوران زیر بحث اہم موضوعات میں مٹی کی صحت اور بائیو ان پٹ ، قدرتی کاشتکاری کی سائنسی تکنیکیں ، حیاتیاتی تنوع پر مبنی کیڑوں کا انتظام ، پی جی ایس-انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم ، اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور ویلیو چین شامل تھے ۔ سیمینار کے ساتھ ساتھ ، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری سے متعلق اختراعات اور طریقوں کی نمائش کے لیے مختلف قسم کے نمائشی اسٹال لگائے گئے ۔ ان اسٹالوں میں بائیو ان پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز ، اسٹارٹ اپس ، کسان پروڈیوسر تنظیموں اور نامیاتی مصنوعات میں مصروف کمپنیوں کی شرکت شامل تھی ۔
سیمینار کا مقصد پائیدار زرعی طریقوں ، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کی تکنیکوں ، بازار کے مواقع اور پالیسی حمایت پر جامع بات چیت کے لیے ایک قومی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا تھا ۔ نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف) کے تحت نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ، جس میں اختراع ، معیار میں اضافہ اور مارکیٹ کے انضمام کے ذریعے ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل فارمنگ
نیشنل سینٹر فار آرگینک اینڈ نیچرل فارمنگ ، جو پہلے نیشنل سینٹر آف آرگینک فارمنگ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا ، نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری میں ترقی ، تصدیق اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ملک میں ایک سرکردہ ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ یہ مرکز پی جی ایس-انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن سسٹم کے نفاذ ، نامیاتی کھادوں کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ ، کسانوں اور زرعی اہلکاروں کی تربیت ، اور ملک بھر میں پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے علم کی تشہیر جیسی اہم سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے ۔