Ministry of Cooperation
World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector in Bihar
25 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from the State of Bihar, a total of 36 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) have been identified under the Plan and approved by respective District Cooperative Development Committee (DCDC).
The State of Bihar has informed that PACS are yet to be identified under the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Patna District.
The World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector is being implemented through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc. The total estimated project cost of the 36 approved PACS is Rs. 104.3 crores. Under the Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure (AMI) Scheme 33% subsidy on the total project cost is given to PACS for the construction of foodgrain storage. Additionally, a provision has also been made to provide an additional subsidy of 1/3 (one third) of the total admissible subsidy for ancillary infrastructure such as internal roads, weighbridges, boundary walls, etc. Further, Under the AIF Scheme the benefit of interest subvention is given to the PACS against the loan taken for construction of godowns.
The Plan also utilizes NABARD's special refinance scheme to significantly reduce the financial burden on participating cooperatives. When combined with the 3% interest subvention available under the AIF, the effective loan interest rate for PACS is reduced to 1% under World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan.
According to the State of Bihar, under the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, loan amount of Rs. 71.63 crores have been sanctioned so far by concerned District Central Cooperative Banks and the Bihar State Cooperative Bank.
The State of Bihar has informed that it has already assessed the requirement of creating storage capacity at PACS level and accordingly under State Government Plan a total of 7,286 godowns have been constructed so far, creating a storage capacity of 17.47 lakh MT. During 2025-26 under the State Government Plan, 278 godowns have been sanctioned for PACS and Vyaparmandals and Rs. 180.20 crores have been released for the construction of godowns.
These decentralized storage at the village/PACS level is expected to significantly reduce post-harvest losses by enabling scientific storage closer to farms and minimizing handling. Localized storage also lowers transportation distances and associated costs by reducing repeated long-haul movements to distant warehouses or mandis. Collectively, these measures improve price realization for farmers, enhance supply-chain efficiency, and strengthen food security outcomes.
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
بہار میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ
25 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست بہار سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق ، منصوبے کے تحت کل 36 پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیوں (پی اے سی ایس) کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور متعلقہ ضلع کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کمیٹی (ڈی سی ڈی سی) نے اس کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
ریاست بہار نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ پٹنہ ضلع میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کی شناخت ابھی باقی ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے شعبے میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) کی مختلف موجودہ اسکیموں جیسے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم (اے ایم آئی) ذیلی مشن برائے زرعی میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) وغیرہ کو یکجا کرکے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ 36 منظور شدہ پی اے سی ایس کی کل تخمینہ پروجیکٹ لاگت 104.3 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔ زرعی مارکیٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی) اسکیم کے تحت غذائی اجناس کے ذخیرے کی تعمیر کے لیے پی اے سی ایس کو کل پروجیکٹ لاگت پر33 فیصد سبسڈی دی جاتی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، داخلی سڑکوں ، ویبرجز ، باؤنڈری والز وغیرہ جیسے ذیلی انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے کل قابل قبول سبسڈی کا 1/3 (ایک تہائی) اضافی سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کا بھی التزام کیا گیا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، اے آئی ایف اسکیم کے تحت گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لیے لیے گئے قرض کے عوض پی اے سی ایس کو سود میں رعایت کا فائدہ دیا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ منصوبہ حصہ لینے والی کوآپریٹیو پر مالی بوجھ کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے کے لیے نابارڈ کی خصوصی ری فنانس اسکیم کا بھی استعمال کرتا ہے ۔ جب اے آئی ایف کے تحت دستیاب 3 فیصد سود کی رعایت کے ساتھ مل کر ، پی اے سی ایس کے لئے مؤثر قرض کی شرح سود کو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت 1 فیصد تک کم کر دیا جاتا ہے.
ریاست بہار کے مطابق ، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے کے تحت ، قرض کی رقم 10 لاکھ روپے ہے ۔ متعلقہ ضلع مرکزی کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور بہار اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو بینک کے ذریعے اب تک 71.63 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ۔
ریاست بہار نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ اس نے پہلے ہی پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی ضرورت کا اندازہ لگایا ہے اور اس کے مطابق ریاستی حکومت کے منصوبے کے تحت اب تک کل 7286 گودام تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے 17.47 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ ریاستی حکومت کے منصوبے کے تحت 2025-26 کے دوران پی اے سی ایس اور ویاپرمندلوں کے لیے 278 گوداموں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ گوداموں کی تعمیر کے لئے 180.20 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
توقع ہے کہ گاؤں/پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر ان وکندریقرت اسٹوریج سے کھیتوں کے قریب سائنسی اسٹوریج کو فعال کرکے اور ہینڈلنگ کو کم کرکے فصل کے بعد کے نقصانات میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی ۔ مقامی اسٹوریج دور دراز کے گوداموں یا منڈیوں میں بار بار طویل فاصلے کی نقل و حرکت کو کم کرکے نقل و حمل کے فاصلے اور اس سے وابستہ اخراجات کو بھی کم کرتی ہے ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، یہ اقدامات کسانوں کے لیے قیمتوں کی وصولی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں ، سپلائی چین کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتے ہیں ، اور غذائی تحفظ کے نتائج کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔