Ministry of Cooperation
Exclusion of West Bengal from new national cooperative initiative
25 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several initiatives aimed at strengthening and expanding the cooperative sector across the country, including diversification of activities of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) such as operation of CSCs, PMKSKs, Jan Aushadhi Kendras, etc thereby creating additional income streams. Further, the Government of India has approved the plan to establish new multipurpose PACS/dairy/fisheries cooperatives, aiming to cover all panchayats and villages in the country over the next five years. To strengthen PACS, a project for the Computerization of functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2925.39 Crore has been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all functional PACS in the Country onto a common ERP-based national software, linking them with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) through StCBs and DCCBs.
An assessment of the status of West Bengal in respect of some of the major initiatives has been compiled and placed at Annexure.
As per the available data reflected in the Annexure, the participation of cooperative societies from West Bengal in some major initiatives is comparatively lower than other States, indicating significant scope for further expansion.
The schemes and initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation are uniformly applicable to all States/UTs. In the case of West Bengal, decisions are awaited in respect of initiatives such as PM Jan Aushadhi Kendras, Common Service Centres (CSCs), PM Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), Paani Samitis, petrol/diesel outlets, and participation in national cooperative institutions such as NCOL, NCEL and BBSSL, as well as registrations on NCCF and NAFED portals, thereby limiting West Bengal cooperatives from benefits of these national programmes. The Ministry continues to engage with the State Government to facilitate wider participation and effective implementation of these initiatives.
*****
Annexure
S.No.
STATE
2 Lakh MPACS/DCS/ FCS Formation + Strengthening- % Achievement vis-a-vis-targets
% PACS digitised vis-à-vis sanctioned PACS under PACS computerization
% of PACS as CSC
% of PACS as PMKSK
MPACS
DCS
FCS
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
1%
19%
52%
99%
91%
66%
2
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
6%
0%
200%
9%
5%
0%
3
ASSAM
45%
71%
138%
68%
47%
4%
4
BIHAR
32%
61%
5%
100%
62%
20%
5
CHHATTISGARH
75%
25%
202%
100%
78%
82%
6
GOA
123%
10%
150%
59%
27%
4%
7
GUJARAT
29%
156%
38%
92%
23%
31%
8
HARYANA
6%
19%
28%
88%
59%
92%
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
51%
371%
167%
73%
41%
34%
10
JHARKHAND
12700%
109%
113%
53%
46%
10%
11
KARNATAKA
111%
41%
130%
74%
37%
28%
12
KERALA*
0%
125%
47%
-
1%
64%
13
MADHYA PRADESH
51%
21%
76%
83%
81%
87%
14
MAHARASHTRA
36%
47%
132%
99%
40%
3%
15
MANIPUR
7%
16%
198%
65%
34%
12%
16
MEGHALAYA
5%
65%
39%
3%
14%
0%
17
MIZORAM
13%
3%
10%
25%
15%
0%
18
NAGALAND
1%
13%
60%
44%
1%
0%
19
ODISHA
1696%
17%
35%
0%
35%
59%
20
PUNJAB
0%
56%
93%
91%
73%
71%
21
RAJASTHAN
438%
65%
51%
72%
59%
46%
22
SIKKIM
77%
600%
67%
82%
49%
0%
23
TAMIL NADU
1%
532%
16%
99%
100%
71%
24
TELANGANA*
0%
28%
56%
-
62%
86%
25
TRIPURA
39%
3%
100%
56%
34%
0%
26
UTTARAKHAND
83%
43%
245%
55%
63%
48%
27
UTTAR PRADESH
36%
102%
94%
49%
66%
83%
28
WEST BENGAL
2%
9%
13%
79%
1%
0%
29
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR ISLANDS
0%
0%
63%
100%
11%
2%
30
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
26%
657%
195%
76%
69%
22%
31
LADAKH
3%
0%
25%
100%
5%
0%
32
PUDUCHERRY
44%
7%
43%
100%
51%
11%
33
DAMAN AND DIU & DNH
21%
0%
100%
44%
44%
0%
*Kerala and Telangana are not part of PACS Computerisation Project
This information was given by Union Minister for Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال کا نئی قومی کوآپریٹو پہل سے اخراج
25 MAR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تعاون نے ملک بھر میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے اور وسعت دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کی سرگرمیوں میں تنوع شامل ہے، جیسے سی ایس سیز، پی ایم کے ایس کیز، جن اوشادھی کیندر وغیرہ کا کام کاج، جس سے اضافی آمدنی کے ذرائع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بھارت سرکار نے نئے کثیر المقاصد پی اے سی ایس/ڈیری/فشریز کوآپریٹیوز قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس کا مقصد آئندہ پانچ سالوں میں ملک کے تمام پنچایتوں اور دیہات کو کور کرنا ہے۔ پی اے سی ایس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، فعال پی اے سی ایس کی کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے ایک منصوبہ جس کا کل مالی خرچ 2925.39 کروڑ ہے، بھارت سرکار نے منظور کیا ہے، جس میں ملک کے تمام فعال پی اے سی ایس کو ایک مشترکہ ای آر پی پر مبنی قومی سافٹ ویئر پر لایا جائے گا، اور انھیں نیشنل بینک فار ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ (نابارڈ) کے ساتھ ایس ٹی سی بیز اور ڈی سی سی بیز کے ذریعے جوڑا جائے گا۔
مغربی بنگال کی حیثیت کا جائزہ کچھ بڑے اقدامات کے حوالے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور ضمیمہ میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ میں دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، مغربی بنگال کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کی کچھ بڑے اقدامات میں شرکت دیگر ریاستوں کے مقابلے میں نسبتا کم ہے، جو مزید توسیع کے لیے نمایاں گنجائش ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
وزارت تعاون کی اسکیمیں اور اقدامات تمام ریاستوں/یو ٹی پر یکساں طور پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں۔ مغربی بنگال کے معاملے میں، پی ایم جن اوشادھی کینڈرز، کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز)، پی ایم کسان سمردھی کیندراز (پی ایم کے ایس کے)، پانی سمیتی، پیٹرول/ڈیزل آؤٹ لیٹس، اور قومی کوآپریٹو اداروں جیسے این سی او ایل، این سی ای ایل اور بی بی ایس ایس ایل میں شرکت، نیز این سی سی ایف اور نیفیڈ پورٹلز پر رجسٹریشنز جیسے اقدامات کے حوالے سے فیصلوں کا انتظار ہے، جس سے مغربی بنگال کوآپریٹو اداروں کو ان قومی پروگراموں کے فوائد محدود ہوگئے ہیں۔ وزارت ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے تاکہ ان اقدامات کی وسیع تر شرکت اور مؤثر نفاذ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
*****
ضمیمہ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2 لاکھ ایم پی اے سی ایس/ڈی سی ایس/ایف سی ایس فارمیشن + مضبوطی- فی صد اہداف کے مقابلے میں کامیابی
فی صد پی اے سی ایس کو پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے تحت منظور شدہ پی اے سی ایس کے مقابلے میں ڈیجیٹلائز کیا گیا
پی اے سی ایس کا فیصد سی ایس سی کے طور پر
پی ایم کے ایس کے کے طور پر پی اے سی ایس کا فی صد
ایم پی اے سی ایس
ڈی سی ایس
ایف سی ایس
1
آندھرا پردیش
1%
19%
52%
99%
91%
66%
2
اروناچل پردیش
6%
0%
200%
9%
5%
0%
3
آسام
45%
71%
138%
68%
47%
4%
4
بہار
32%
61%
5%
100%
62%
20%
5
چھتیس گڑھ
75%
25%
202%
100%
78%
82%
6
گوا
123%
10%
150%
59%
27%
4%
7
گجرات
29%
156%
38%
92%
23%
31%
8
ہریانا
6%
19%
28%
88%
59%
92%
9
ہماچل پردیش
51%
371%
167%
73%
41%
34%
10
جھارکھنڈ
12700%
109%
113%
53%
46%
10%
11
کرناٹک
111%
41%
130%
74%
37%
28%
12
کیرالا*
0%
125%
47%
-
1%
64%
13
مدھیا پردیش
51%
21%
76%
83%
81%
87%
14
مہاراشٹر
36%
47%
132%
99%
40%
3%
15
منی پور
7%
16%
198%
65%
34%
12%
16
میگھالیہ
5%
65%
39%
3%
14%
0%
17
میزورم
13%
3%
10%
25%
15%
0%
18
ناگالینڈ
1%
13%
60%
44%
1%
0%
19
اڑیسہ
1696%
17%
35%
0%
35%
59%
20
پنجاب
0%
56%
93%
91%
73%
71%
21
راجستھان
438%
65%
51%
72%
59%
46%
22
سکیم
77%
600%
67%
82%
49%
0%
23
تمل ناڈو
1%
532%
16%
99%
100%
71%
24
تلنگانہ*
0%
28%
56%
-
62%
86%
25
تریپورہ
39%
3%
100%
56%
34%
0%
26
اتراکھنڈ
83%
43%
245%
55%
63%
48%
27
اتر پردیش
36%
102%
94%
49%
66%
83%
28
ویسٹ بنگال
2%
9%
13%
79%
1%
0%
29
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
0%
0%
63%
100%
11%
2%
30
جموں و کشمیر
26%
657%
195%
76%
69%
22%
31
لداخ
3%
0%
25%
100%
5%
0%
32
پڈوچیری
44%
7%
43%
100%
51%
11%
33
دمن اور دیو اور ڈی این ایچ
21%
0%
100%
44%
44%
0%
*کیرالہ اور تلنگانہ پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کا حصہ نہیں ہیں
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر داخلہ و تعاون جناب امیت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔