Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Commissions 8,000 TPA Green Hydrogen Capacity till February 2026
25 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives. India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach 5 Million Metric Tonnes per annum by 2030.
As per available information, around 8000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production capacity has been commissioned in India till February 2026.
The details of the funds allocation and utilisation under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, are given below:
Fund allocation (Rs. Crores)
(Revised Estimate)
Utilisation
(Rs. Crores)
FY 2023 - 24
100
0.11
FY 2024 - 25
300
46.26
FY 2025 – 26
(as on 19th March 2026)
300
203.75
Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the discovered Costs of Green Hydrogen through competitive bidding are ₹ 397 per kg (inclusive of 18% GST) for supply to the refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited and ₹ 387 per kg (inclusive of 18% GST) for supply to the refineries of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited.
As per the World Bank Group report titled “Electrolysers for Hydrogen Production,” it is estimated that renewable energy (solar and wind) accounts for approximately 50% to 70%, i.e. about ₹ 235 per kg, of the total cost of green hydrogen production.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
بھارت نے فروری 2026 تک 8,000 ٹی پی اے گرین ہائیڈروجن صلاحیت کا آغاز کیا
25 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن (این جی ایچ ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو گرین ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے ڈیریویٹیوز کی پیداوار ، استعمال اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کی گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت 2030 تک سالانہ 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ۔
دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ، فروری 2026 تک ہندوستان میں تقریبا 8000 ٹن سالانہ گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداواری صلاحیت شروع کی جا چکی ہے ۔
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم اور استعمال کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
فنڈ مختص (کروڑ روپے)
(نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ)
استعمال
(کروڑ روپے)
مالی سال 2023 - 24
100
0.11
مالی سال 2024 - 25
300
46.26
مالی سال 2025 – 26
300
203.75
نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کے تحت ، مسابقتی بولی کے ذریعے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی دریافت شدہ قیمتیں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی ریفائنری کو سپلائی کے لیے 397 روپے فی کلوگرام (18 فیصد جی ایس ٹی سمیت) اور بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی ریفائنریوں کو سپلائی کے لیے 387 روپے فی کلوگرام (18 فیصد جی ایس ٹی سمیت) ہیں ۔
’’ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے الیکٹرولائزر‘‘ کے عنوان سے عالمی بینک گروپ کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی (شمسی اور ہوا) تقریبا 50 فیصد سے 70 فیصد ، یعنی سبز ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کی کل لاگت کا تقریبا 235 روپے فی کلو ۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں فراہم کیں ۔