Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Commissions 8,000 TPA Green Hydrogen Capacity till February 2026
25 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), with an objective to make India a global hub of production, usage and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives. India’s Green Hydrogen production capacity is likely to reach 5 Million Metric Tonnes per annum by 2030.
As per available information, around 8000 tonnes per annum of green hydrogen production capacity has been commissioned in India till February 2026.
The details of the funds allocation and utilisation under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, are given below:
Fund allocation (Rs. Crores)
(Revised Estimate)
Utilisation
(Rs. Crores)
FY 2023 - 24
100
0.11
FY 2024 - 25
300
46.26
FY 2025 – 26
(as on 19th March 2026)
300
203.75
Under the National Green Hydrogen Mission, the discovered Costs of Green Hydrogen through competitive bidding are ₹ 397 per kg (inclusive of 18% GST) for supply to the refinery of Indian Oil Corporation Limited and ₹ 387 per kg (inclusive of 18% GST) for supply to the refineries of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited.
As per the World Bank Group report titled “Electrolysers for Hydrogen Production,” it is estimated that renewable energy (solar and wind) accounts for approximately 50% to 70%, i.e. about ₹ 235 per kg, of the total cost of green hydrogen production.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of New And Renewable Energy, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in Rajya Sabha today.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत ने फरवरी 2026 तक 8,000 टन प्रति वर्ष की हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षमता चालू की
25 MAR 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन-एनजीएचएम को लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश को हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके व्युत्पन्न उत्पादों के उत्पादन, उपयोग और निर्यात का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाना है। भारत की हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता 2030 तक 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष तक पहुंचने की संभावना है।
उपलब्ध जानकारी के अनुसार, फरवरी 2026 तक देश में लगभग 8000 टन प्रति वर्ष की हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन क्षमता चालू हो चुकी है।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत आवंटित और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
निधि आवंटन (करोड़ रुपये में)
(संशोधित अनुमान)
उपयोग
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24
100
0.11
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25
300
46.26
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26
( 19 मार्च 2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार )
300
203.75
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के अंतर्गत, प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली के माध्यम से खोजी गई हरित हाइड्रोजन की लागत इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की रिफाइनरी को आपूर्ति के लिए 397 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम (18 प्रतिशत जीएसटी सहित) और भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड की रिफाइनरियों को आपूर्ति के लिए 387 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम (18 प्रतिशत जीएसटी सहित) है।
विश्व बैंक समूह की "हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए इलेक्ट्रोलाइजर" शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (सौर और पवन) हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की कुल लागत का लगभग 50 से 70 प्रतिशत, यानी लगभग 235 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम, हिस्सा है।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।