Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization to be held in Yaoundé from 26–29 March 2026 under Cameroon’s chairmanship
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to lead Indian delegation with senior officials and experts at WTO Ministerial Conference
WTO Ministerial Conference to deliberate on reform, e-commerce, investment facilitation, fisheries subsidies and agriculture issues
25 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Ministerial Conference (MC14) of the World Trade Organization (WTO) is scheduled to be held from 26–29 March 2026 in Yaoundé, Cameroon. The Conference, to be chaired by Minister of Trade of Cameroon, Mr. Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana, will bring together Trade Ministers from WTO member countries to deliberate on key issues affecting the global trading system.
The Indian delegation will be led by Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The delegation will include senior officials from the Department of Commerce, officers from the Permanent Mission of India in Geneva, representatives from other stakeholder Ministries/Departments, as well as technical and legal experts participating in various negotiating tracks.
The key agenda items for discussion include WTO reform, the E-Commerce Work Programme and Moratorium, Investment Facilitation for Development (IFD), fisheries subsidies, and issues related to agriculture and development.
India’s engagement at MC14 will remain constructive, balanced, and development-oriented. India will continue to support meaningful WTO reform aimed at strengthening the multilateral trading system, while keeping development concerns at its core. The country will emphasise the importance of respecting the multilateral mandate of the WTO, prioritising food security, safeguarding the livelihoods of small farmers and fishers, and ensuring adequate policy space for developing economies, particularly in emerging areas such as digital trade.
In the run-up to MC14, India has consistently underlined the need for an open, fair, inclusive, and non-discriminatory multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core. India has reiterated the principle of non-discrimination as foundational to the WTO framework, as reflected in the Marrakesh Agreement. It has also emphasised the need for a development-centric agenda, including a permanent solution on Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes, effective Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) provisions for developing countries and Least Developed Countries (LDCs), and the restoration of a fully functional, automatic, and binding dispute settlement mechanism.
A permanent solution on PSH remains critical for India, given that a significant proportion of farmers are low-income and resource-constrained, relying on the Minimum Support Price (MSP) system for price assurance and livelihood security. On fisheries subsidies, India has advocated for a balanced approach that addresses sustainability concerns while protecting the livelihoods of fishers. India has also emphasised that distant water fishing nations should undertake proportionate responsibilities, including progressive reduction of their distant water fishing capacities.
On the IFD agenda, India supports initiatives that facilitate investment flows into developing countries, including LDCs. With regard to the e-commerce moratorium, India has highlighted the rapidly evolving nature of the digital economy, particularly in the context of emerging technologies, and the need for policy space to enable countries to effectively harness these developments.
India has also been actively advancing its bilateral trade engagements. In the recent period, India has concluded key Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including with the United Kingdom and Oman, and has made progress in negotiations with other major partners such as New Zealand and the European Union. India’s FTAs remain aligned with WTO principles and reflect its commitment to a rules-based multilateral trading system. Several FTA negotiations are currently underway with partner countries.
On the sidelines of MC14, bilateral meetings are scheduled at the level of the Minister of Commerce and Industry and the Commerce Secretary with their counterparts. These engagements will provide an opportunity to exchange views on key agenda items and discuss bilateral trade issues.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व व्यापार संगठन का 14वां मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन कैमरून की अध्यक्षता में 26-29 मार्च 2026 तक याउंडे में आयोजित किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों के साथ भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करेंगे
डब्ल्यूटीओ मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन सुधार, ई-कॉमर्स, निवेश सुविधा, मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी और कृषि संबंधी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेगा
25 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) का 14वां मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन (एमसी14) 26-29 मार्च 2026 तक कैमरून के याउंडे में आयोजित किया जाएगा। कैमरून के व्यापार मंत्री श्री ल्यूक मैग्लॉयर म्बार्गा अतांगाना की अध्यक्षता में होने वाला ये सम्मेलन वैश्विक व्यापार प्रणाली को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सदस्य देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों को एक साथ लाएगा।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल करेंगे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में वाणिज्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, जिनेवा स्थित भारत के स्थायी मिशन के अधिकारी, विभिन्‍न संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रतिनिधि तथा विभिन्‍न वार्ता-पटलों में भाग लेने वाले तकनीकी एवं विधिक विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे।
विचार-विमर्श के प्रमुख एजेंडा बिन्‍दुओं में डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार, ई-कॉमर्स कार्य कार्यक्रम एवं मोराटोरियम, विकास हेतु निवेश सुविधा (आईएफडी), मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी तथा कृषि एवं विकास से जुड़े मुद्दे शामिल हैं।
इस सम्‍मेलन में (एमसी14) भारत की भागीदारी रचनात्मक, संतुलित और विकासोन्मुखी बनी रहेगी। भारत विकास संबंधी चिंताओं को केंद्र में रखते हुए बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से सार्थक डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारों का समर्थन करना जारी रखेगा। भारत डब्ल्यूटीओ के बहुपक्षीय अधिदेश का सम्मान करने, खाद्य सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता देने, छोटे किसानों और मछुआरों की आजीविका की रक्षा करने तथा विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए डिजिटल व्यापार जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में पर्याप्त नीतिगत गुंजाइश सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल देगा।
एमसी14 से पूर्व की तैयारियों के दौरान भारत ने निरंतर इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डब्ल्यूटीओ को केंद्र में रखते हुए एक खुली, निष्पक्ष, समावेशी और भेदभाव रहित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली सुनिश्चित की जाए। भारत ने गैर-भेदभाव के सिद्धांत को डब्ल्यूटीओ ढांचे के मूलभूत आधार के रूप में दोहराया है, जैसा कि मराकेश समझौते में परिलक्षित होता है। इसने खाद्य सुरक्षा उद्देश्यों के लिए सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग पर स्थायी समाधान, विकासशील देशों और अल्प विकसित देशों (एलडीसी) के लिए प्रभावी ‘विशेष और विभेदक उपचार’ (एसएंडडीटी) प्रावधानों और पूरी तरह से कार्यात्मक, स्वचालित व बाध्यकारी विवाद निपटान तंत्र की बहाली सहित विकास-केंद्रित एजेंडा की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया है।
पीएसएच पर स्‍थायी समाधान भारत के लिए अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि देश के किसानों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा कम आय वाला और संसाधन-बाधित है, जो न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य प्रणाली पर मूल्य आश्वासन और आजीविका सुरक्षा के लिए निर्भर करता है। मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर भारत ने एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की है, जो मछुआरों की आजीविका की रक्षा करते हुए सततता संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करता है। भारत ने यह भी रेखांकित किया है कि दूरस्थ समुद्री मत्‍स्यन करने वाले देशों को अपनी क्षमता में क्रमिक कमी सहित आनुपातिक जिम्मेदारियां निभानी चाहिए।
आईएफडी एजेंडे पर भारत उन पहलों का समर्थन करता है जो विकासशील देशों, विशेषकर अल्प विकसित देशों, में निवेश प्रवाह को सुगम बनाती हैं। ई-कॉमर्स मोराटोरियम के संबंध में भारत ने डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की तेजी से बदलती प्रकृति, विशेष रूप से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के संदर्भ में, और इन विकासों का प्रभावी ढंग से लाभ उठाने के लिए देशों को सक्षम बनाने हेतु नीतिगत गुंजाइश की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला है।
भारत अपने द्विपक्षीय व्यापारिक संबंधों को भी सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। हाल के समय में भारत ने ब्रिटेन और ओमान के साथ प्रमुख मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों को अंतिम रूप दिया है तथा न्यूजीलैंड और यूरोपीय संघ जैसे अन्य प्रमुख साझेदारों के साथ वार्ताओं में प्रगति की है। भारत के एफटीए डब्ल्यूटीओ सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप हैं और नियम-आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। वर्तमान में साझेदार देशों के साथ कई एफटीए वार्ताएं चल रही हैं।
एमसी14 के इतर वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री तथा वाणिज्य सचिव के स्‍तर पर कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें निर्धारित हैं। इन बैठकों में प्रमुख एजेंडा बिन्‍दुओं पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और द्विपक्षीय व्यापारिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर मिलेगा।