Ministry of Commerce & Industry
14th Ministerial Conference of the World Trade Organization to be held in Yaoundé from 26–29 March 2026 under Cameroon’s chairmanship
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal to lead Indian delegation with senior officials and experts at WTO Ministerial Conference
WTO Ministerial Conference to deliberate on reform, e-commerce, investment facilitation, fisheries subsidies and agriculture issues
25 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Ministerial Conference (MC14) of the World Trade Organization (WTO) is scheduled to be held from 26–29 March 2026 in Yaoundé, Cameroon. The Conference, to be chaired by Minister of Trade of Cameroon, Mr. Luc Magloire Mbarga Atangana, will bring together Trade Ministers from WTO member countries to deliberate on key issues affecting the global trading system.
The Indian delegation will be led by Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal. The delegation will include senior officials from the Department of Commerce, officers from the Permanent Mission of India in Geneva, representatives from other stakeholder Ministries/Departments, as well as technical and legal experts participating in various negotiating tracks.
The key agenda items for discussion include WTO reform, the E-Commerce Work Programme and Moratorium, Investment Facilitation for Development (IFD), fisheries subsidies, and issues related to agriculture and development.
India’s engagement at MC14 will remain constructive, balanced, and development-oriented. India will continue to support meaningful WTO reform aimed at strengthening the multilateral trading system, while keeping development concerns at its core. The country will emphasise the importance of respecting the multilateral mandate of the WTO, prioritising food security, safeguarding the livelihoods of small farmers and fishers, and ensuring adequate policy space for developing economies, particularly in emerging areas such as digital trade.
In the run-up to MC14, India has consistently underlined the need for an open, fair, inclusive, and non-discriminatory multilateral trading system, with the WTO at its core. India has reiterated the principle of non-discrimination as foundational to the WTO framework, as reflected in the Marrakesh Agreement. It has also emphasised the need for a development-centric agenda, including a permanent solution on Public Stockholding (PSH) for food security purposes, effective Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) provisions for developing countries and Least Developed Countries (LDCs), and the restoration of a fully functional, automatic, and binding dispute settlement mechanism.
A permanent solution on PSH remains critical for India, given that a significant proportion of farmers are low-income and resource-constrained, relying on the Minimum Support Price (MSP) system for price assurance and livelihood security. On fisheries subsidies, India has advocated for a balanced approach that addresses sustainability concerns while protecting the livelihoods of fishers. India has also emphasised that distant water fishing nations should undertake proportionate responsibilities, including progressive reduction of their distant water fishing capacities.
On the IFD agenda, India supports initiatives that facilitate investment flows into developing countries, including LDCs. With regard to the e-commerce moratorium, India has highlighted the rapidly evolving nature of the digital economy, particularly in the context of emerging technologies, and the need for policy space to enable countries to effectively harness these developments.
India has also been actively advancing its bilateral trade engagements. In the recent period, India has concluded key Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), including with the United Kingdom and Oman, and has made progress in negotiations with other major partners such as New Zealand and the European Union. India’s FTAs remain aligned with WTO principles and reflect its commitment to a rules-based multilateral trading system. Several FTA negotiations are currently underway with partner countries.
On the sidelines of MC14, bilateral meetings are scheduled at the level of the Minister of Commerce and Industry and the Commerce Secretary with their counterparts. These engagements will provide an opportunity to exchange views on key agenda items and discuss bilateral trade issues.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ 14ਵੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੈਮਰੂਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 26-29 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਯਾਓਂਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
25 MAR 2026 5:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ) ਦੀ 14ਵੀਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਐੱਮਸੀ 14) 26-29 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੈਮਰੂਨ ਦੇ ਯਾਓਂਡੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੈਮਰੂਨ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਯੂਕ ਮੈਗਲੌਯਰ ਮਬਾਰਗਾ ਅਤੰਗਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਵਫ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਜੇਨੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਰੇਟੋਰੀਅਮ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਹੂਲਤ (ਆਈਐੱਫਡੀ), ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ (ਐੱਮਸੀ14) ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਮੁਖੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ, ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਗੁਜਾਇਸ਼ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਮਸੀ14 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ, ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਰਹਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਗੈਰ-ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਨੂੰ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਭੂਤ ਅਧਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸਨੇ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਟਾਕਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ, ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਐਲਡੀਸੀਸ) ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ "ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ" (ਐਸਐਂਡਡੀਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਵਧਾਨਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ, ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਈਡਿੰਗ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਚ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਹੱਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੀਮਤ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਮਤ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ- ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਵਕਾਲਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਫੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਕਮੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀਆਂ ਚਾਹੀਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਐੱਫਡੀ ਏਜੰਡੇ 'ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਘੱਟ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਮੋਰੇਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸੁਭਾਅ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਗੁਜਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਅਤੇ ਓਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਵਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਮਸੀ 14 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਈ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ।