Ministry of Communications
Government policies and regulatory framework notified by TRAI have resulted in India having one of the lowest tariffs for subscribers of mobile services
TRAI protects interest of the consumers of telecommunication services by regularly monitoring performance of service providers
TRAI undertakes assessment of quality of service by conducting drive test on selected routes
25 MAR 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India Act, 1997 empowers the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) to notify the rates of telecommunication services. As per the existing tariff framework, tariff for mobile and data services is under forbearance, except for services such as national roaming, rural fixed line services, mobile number portability and leased circuits. Subject to compliance with extant regulatory provisions, service providers are free to design and offer tariffs based on their understanding of the market situation and other commercial considerations. Competition exists in the market and the policies of the government and regulatory framework notified by TRAI has resulted in India having one of the lowest tariffs for subscribers of mobile services.
Sub-clause (v) of clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 11 of the TRAI Act, 1997 entrusts TRAI the function of laying down the standards of quality of service to be provided by the service providers and ensure the quality of service so as to protect the interest of the consumers of telecommunication services.
The following steps have been taken to monitor the quality of service of mobile services:
1. The performance of service providers is regularly monitored by TRAI against the benchmark for various quality of service parameters laid down by TRAI, through collection of periodic performance monitoring reports from service providers.
2. The said reports are submitted to TRAI on quarterly basis for each Licensed Service Area (LSA). However, the reports for mobile services are submitted on a monthly basis.
3. Wherever the quality-of-service benchmarks are not met, TRAI calls for the explanation of the service provider concerned and after considering the response of the service providers, imposes financial disincentive as per the provision of regulations made by it.
4. TRAI also carries out an audit of the said reports through its own officers or independent agencies.
5. In addition, TRAI undertakes assessment of quality of service by conducting drive test on selected routes through its own officers or independent agencies.
6. TRAI publishes the results of the audit and assessment of quality of service and drive tests on its website for information of stakeholders.
TRAI’s Standards of Quality of Service of Access (Wireline and Wireless) and Broadband (Wireline And Wireless) Service Regulations, 2024 dated 02.08.2024 has provision for imposition of financial disincentives (FD) in case of non-compliance of prescribed benchmark of any QoS parameter by service providers.
As per the regulations, service provider is liable to pay an amount not exceeding rupees one lakh per benchmark for the first contravention: rupees two lakhs for the second consecutive contravention and rupees three lakhs for each consecutive contravention occurring thereafter.
Accordingly, wherever the Quality-of-Service benchmarks are not met, the explanation of the concerned service provider is called for and after considering the response of the service provider financial disincentive are imposed on service provider for non-complied QoS parameters, as per the provision of the QoS regulations.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development Dr Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی آر اے آئی کے ذریعہ مشتہر کردہ سرکاری پالیسیوں اور قانونی ضابطے کے نتیجے میں موبائل خدمات کے صارفین کےلیے بھارت پر سب سے کم ٹیرف عائد ہوا
ٹی آر اے آئی خدمات فراہم کنندگان کی کارکردگی کا باقاعدگی کے ساتھ جائزہ لے کر ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کے سارفین کے مفادات کو تحفظ فراہم کر رہی ہے
ٹی آر اے آئی منتخبہ راستوں پر ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے ذریعہ خدمات کے معیار کا جائزہ لیتی ہے
25 MAR 2026 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ایکٹ، 1997 ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) کو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سروسز کی شرحوں کو مطلع کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ موجودہ ٹیرف فریم ورک کے مطابق، نیشنل رومنگ، دیہی فکسڈ لائن سروسز، موبائل نمبر پورٹیبلٹی اور لیزڈ سرکٹس جیسی خدمات کے علاوہ، موبائل اور ڈیٹا سروسز کے لیے ٹیرف برداشت کے تحت ہے۔ موجودہ ریگولیٹری دفعات کی تعمیل کے تابع، سروس فراہم کرنے والے مارکیٹ کی صورتحال اور دیگر تجارتی تحفظات کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ کی بنیاد پر ٹیرف ڈیزائن کرنے اور پیش کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ مارکیٹ میں مسابقت موجود ہے اور حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور ٹی آر اے آئی کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں موبائل سروسز کے صارفین کے لیے سب سے کم ٹیرف ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی ایکٹ، 1997 کے سیکشن 11 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کی شق (بی) کی ذیلی شق (v)ٹی آر اے آئی کو سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کے معیار کو ترتیب دینے اور سروس کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کا کام سونپتی ہے تاکہ ٹیلی مواصلات خدمات کے صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے۔
موبائل سروسز کے معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
I۔ سروس فراہم کنندگان کی کارکردگی کو ٹی آر اے آئی کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ خدمات کے مختلف معیارات کے معیار کے خلاف ٹی آر اے آئی کے ذریعہ باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، سروس فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً کارکردگی کی نگرانی کی رپورٹس جمع کرکے۔
II۔ مذکورہ رپورٹس ہر لائسنس یافتہ سروس ایریا (ایل ایس اے) کے لیے سہ ماہی بنیادوں پر ٹی آر اے آئی کو پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم موبائل سروسز کی رپورٹس ماہانہ بنیادوں پر جمع کرائی جاتی ہیں۔
III۔ جہاں کہیں بھی سروس کے معیار کے معیارات پورے نہیں ہوتے ہیں، ٹی آر اے آئی متعلقہ سروس فراہم کنندہ سے وضاحت طلب کرتا ہے اور سروس فراہم کنندگان کے جواب پر غور کرنے کے بعد، اس کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ضوابط کی فراہمی کے مطابق مالی اعانت عائد کرتا ہے۔
IV۔ ٹی آر اے آئی اپنے افسران یا آزاد ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مذکورہ رپورٹس کا آڈٹ بھی کرتا ہے۔
V۔ اس کے علاوہ، ٹی آر اے آئی اپنے افسران یا آزاد ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے منتخب راستوں پر ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کروا کر سروس کے معیار کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔
VI۔ ٹی آر اے آئی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی معلومات کے لیے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر سروس کے معیار اور ڈرائیو ٹیسٹ کے آڈٹ اور اسسمنٹ کے نتائج شائع کرتا ہے۔
ٹی آر اے آئی کے رسائی کے معیار کے معیارات (وائر لائن اور وائرلیس) اور براڈ بینڈ (وائر لائن اور وائرلیس) سروس ریگولیشنز، 2024 مورخہ 02.08.2024 میں کسی بھی کیو او ایس فراہم کنندگان کی طرف سے مقررہ معیار کی تعمیل نہ کرنے کی صورت میں مالی اعانت (ایف ڈی) کے نفاذ کا انتظام ہے۔
ضوابط کے مطابق، سروس فراہم کنندہ پہلی خلاف ورزی کے لیے ایک لاکھ روپے فی بینچ مارک سے زیادہ رقم ادا کرنے کا ذمہ دار ہے: دوسری مسلسل خلاف ورزی کے لیے دو لاکھ روپے اور اس کے بعد ہونے والی ہر مسلسل خلاف ورزی کے لیے تین لاکھ روپے۔
اس کے مطابق، جہاں کہیں بھی سروس کے معیار کے معیارات پورے نہیں ہوتے ہیں، متعلقہ سروس فراہم کنندہ سے وضاحت طلب کی جاتی ہے اور سروس فراہم کنندہ کے جواب پر غور کرنے کے بعد کیو او ایس ضوابط کی فراہمی کے مطابق، کیو او ایس پیرامیٹرز کی تعمیل نہ کرنے پر سروس پرووائیڈر پر مالی اعانت عائد کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی گئی۔