Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME FOR ENCOURAGING SCIENCE TO GIRL STUDENTS
25 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been implementing the Vigyan Jyoti programme since 2019-20 to encourage meritorious girls to pursue higher education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields. The programme aims to promote gender parity in STEM by sustaining the talent pool in science and technology through various year-round activities, such as hands-on experiential learning sessions, interactions with scientific role models, visits to R&D and industrial laboratories, career guidance workshops, and student–parent counselling sessions. These initiatives provide exposure and help increase girls’ interest and inclination towards science. Since its inception, the Vigyan Jyoti programme has benefited 1,12,600 high-achieving girls from 300 districts across 34 States and Union Territories. To strengthen its impact, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has engaged with over 250 premier national institutions, including universities, science and technology institutes, CSIR laboratories, and other reputed organizations. These institutions serve as knowledge partners and contribute significantly to the programme’s mission of fostering greater participation of girls in STEM.
The details of girl students encouraged to pursue science during the last three years, state-wise is given below:
State/UTs
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(as on 19.03.2026)
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
100
115
100
315
Andhra Pradesh
880
889
900
2669
Arunachal Pradesh
233
347
394
974
Assam
970
1276
1398
3644
Bihar
912
1243
1197
3352
Chandigarh
100
103
100
303
Chhattisgarh
1066
1397
1398
3861
Dadar, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
200
188
200
588
Delhi
195
200
200
595
Goa
98
100
106
304
Gujarat
1703
1567
1618
4888
Haryana
891
1580
1604
4075
Himachal Pradesh
856
972
876
2704
Jammu and Kashmir
589
939
897
2425
Jharkhand
1017
1265
1287
3569
Karnataka
1030
1278
1300
3608
Kerala
810
975
1005
2790
Ladakh
99
200
200
499
Madhya Pradesh
1273
1385
1398
4056
Maharashtra
1496
1709
1803
5008
Manipur
289
463
468
1220
Meghalaya
300
394
399
1093
Mizoram
90
87
82
259
Nagaland
104
97
100
301
Odisha
1082
1280
1300
3662
Puducherry
399
396
400
1195
Punjab
1091
1480
1501
4072
Rajasthan
1263
1712
1798
4773
Sikkim
167
187
100
454
Telangana
745
771
899
2415
Tripura
233
299
300
832
Uttarakhand
861
900
900
2661
Uttar Pradesh
1502
2566
2604
6672
West Bengal
998
1083
1100
3181
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: طالبات کے لیے سائنس کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم
25 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) باصلاحیت لڑکیوں کو ایس ٹی ای ایم (سائنس،ٹیکنالوجی،انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی) کے شعبوں میں اعلی تعلیم اور کریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے 2019-20 سے وگیان جیوتی پروگرام نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سال بھر کی مختلف سرگرمیوں،جیسے تجرباتی پڑھائی کے سیشن،سائنسی رول ماڈل کے ساتھ بات چیت،تحقیق و ترقی اور صنعتی لیبارٹریوں کا دورہ،کریئر گائیڈنس ورکشاپس،اور طلبہ اور والدین کے کاؤنسلنگ سیشن کے ذریعے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ٹیلنٹ پول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ایس ٹی ای ایم میں صنفی مساوات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ان اقدامات سے روشناسی فراہم ہوتی ہے اور لڑکیوں کی دلچسپی اور سائنس کی طرف جھکاؤ بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے،وگیان جیوتی پروگرام سے 34 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 300 اضلاع کی 1,12,600 کامیابی حاصل کرنے والی لڑکیوں کو فائدہ پہنچاہے۔ اس کے اثرات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے 250 سے زیادہ ممتاز قومی اداروں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے،جن میں یونیورسٹیاں،سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے ادارے،سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریز اور دیگر معروف تنظیمیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ ادارے علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور ایس ٹی ای ایم میں لڑکیوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے پروگرام کے مشن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران سائنس کے کورس کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی جانے والی طالبات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(19 مارچ 2026تک)
کل
انڈمان اور نکوبار
100
115
100
315
آندھرا پردیش
880
889
900
2669
اروناچل پردیش
233
347
394
974
آسام
970
1276
1398
3644
بہار
912
1243
1197
3352
چنڈی گڑھ
100
103
100
303
چھتیس گڑھ
1066
1397
1398
3861
دادر، نگر حویلی، دمن اور دیو
200
188
200
588
دہلی
195
200
200
595
گوا
98
100
106
304
گجرات
1703
1567
1618
4888
ہریانہ
891
1580
1604
4075
ہماچل پردیش
856
972
876
2704
جموں و کشمیر
589
939
897
2425
جھارکھنڈ
1017
1265
1287
3569
کرناٹک
1030
1278
1300
3608
کیرالہ
810
975
1005
2790
لداخ
99
200
200
499
مدھیہ پردیش
1273
1385
1398
4056
مہاراشٹر
1496
1709
1803
5008
منی پور
289
463
468
1220
میگھالیہ
300
394
399
1093
میزورم
90
87
82
259
ناگالینڈ
104
97
100
301
اڈیشہ
1082
1280
1300
3662
پڈوچیری
399
396
400
1195
پنجاب
1091
1480
1501
4072
راجستھان
1263
1712
1798
4773
سکم
167
187
100
454
تلنگانہ
745
771
899
2415
تریپورہ
233
299
300
832
اتراکھنڈ
861
900
900
2661
اتر پردیش
1502
2566
2604
6672
مغربی بنگال
998
1083
1100
3181
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلاکے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہیں ۔