Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCHEME FOR ENCOURAGING SCIENCE TO GIRL STUDENTS
25 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been implementing the Vigyan Jyoti programme since 2019-20 to encourage meritorious girls to pursue higher education and careers in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) fields. The programme aims to promote gender parity in STEM by sustaining the talent pool in science and technology through various year-round activities, such as hands-on experiential learning sessions, interactions with scientific role models, visits to R&D and industrial laboratories, career guidance workshops, and student–parent counselling sessions. These initiatives provide exposure and help increase girls’ interest and inclination towards science. Since its inception, the Vigyan Jyoti programme has benefited 1,12,600 high-achieving girls from 300 districts across 34 States and Union Territories. To strengthen its impact, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has engaged with over 250 premier national institutions, including universities, science and technology institutes, CSIR laboratories, and other reputed organizations. These institutions serve as knowledge partners and contribute significantly to the programme’s mission of fostering greater participation of girls in STEM.
The details of girl students encouraged to pursue science during the last three years, state-wise is given below:
State/UTs
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(as on 19.03.2026)
Total
Andaman and Nicobar
100
115
100
315
Andhra Pradesh
880
889
900
2669
Arunachal Pradesh
233
347
394
974
Assam
970
1276
1398
3644
Bihar
912
1243
1197
3352
Chandigarh
100
103
100
303
Chhattisgarh
1066
1397
1398
3861
Dadar, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
200
188
200
588
Delhi
195
200
200
595
Goa
98
100
106
304
Gujarat
1703
1567
1618
4888
Haryana
891
1580
1604
4075
Himachal Pradesh
856
972
876
2704
Jammu and Kashmir
589
939
897
2425
Jharkhand
1017
1265
1287
3569
Karnataka
1030
1278
1300
3608
Kerala
810
975
1005
2790
Ladakh
99
200
200
499
Madhya Pradesh
1273
1385
1398
4056
Maharashtra
1496
1709
1803
5008
Manipur
289
463
468
1220
Meghalaya
300
394
399
1093
Mizoram
90
87
82
259
Nagaland
104
97
100
301
Odisha
1082
1280
1300
3662
Puducherry
399
396
400
1195
Punjab
1091
1480
1501
4072
Rajasthan
1263
1712
1798
4773
Sikkim
167
187
100
454
Telangana
745
771
899
2415
Tripura
233
299
300
832
Uttarakhand
861
900
900
2661
Uttar Pradesh
1502
2566
2604
6672
West Bengal
998
1083
1100
3181
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद में प्रश्न: छात्राओं को विज्ञान विषय में रुचि जगाने के लिए योजना
25 MAR 2026 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) वर्ष 2019-20 से मेधावी छात्राओं को विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) क्षेत्रों में उच्च शिक्षा और करियर बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रतिभाओं को बनाए रखते हुए एसटीईएम में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके लिए साल भर विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाती हैं, जैसे व्यावहारिक अनुभव आधारित शिक्षण सत्र, वैज्ञानिक आदर्शों के साथ संवाद, अनुसंधान एवं विकास एवं औद्योगिक प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा, करियर मार्गदर्शन कार्यशालाएँ और विद्यार्थी-अभिभावक परामर्श सत्र। इन पहलों से छात्राओं को विज्ञान के प्रति जागरूकता मिलती है और उनकी रुचि और रुझान बढ़ता है। अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, विज्ञान ज्योति कार्यक्रम से 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 300 जिलों की 1,12,600 मेधावी छात्राओं को लाभ प्राप्त हुआ है। इसके प्रभाव को और मजबूत करने के लिए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने विश्वविद्यालयों, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थानों, सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं और अन्य प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों सहित 250 से अधिक प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग किया है। ये संस्थान ज्ञान साझेदार के रूप में कार्य करते हैं और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) में लड़कियों की अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के कार्यक्रम के मिशन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान विज्ञान विषय में प्रवेश लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित की गई छात्राओं का राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
(दिनांक 19.03.2026 तक)
कुल
अंडमान और निकोबार
100
115
100
315
आंध्र प्रदेश
880
889
900
2669
Arunachal Pradesh
233
347
394
974
असम
970
1276
1398
3644
बिहार
912
1243
1197
3352
चंडीगढ़
100
103
100
303
छत्तीसगढ
1066
1397
1398
3861
Dadar, Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu
200
188
200
588
दिल्ली
195
200
200
595
गोवा
98
100
106
304
Gujarat
1703
1567
1618
4888
हरयाणा
891
1580
1604
4075
हिमाचल प्रदेश
856
972
876
2704
जम्मू और कश्मीर
589
939
897
2425
झारखंड
1017
1265
1287
3569
Karnataka
1030
1278
1300
3608
केरल
810
975
1005
2790
Ladakh
99
200
200
499
Madhya Pradesh
1273
1385
1398
4056
महाराष्ट्र
1496
1709
1803
5008
मणिपुर
289
463
468
1220
मेघालय
300
394
399
1093
मिजोरम
90
87
82
259
नगालैंड
104
97
100
301
ओडिशा
1082
1280
1300
3662
पुदुचेरी
399
396
400
1195
पंजाब
1091
1480
1501
4072
राजस्थान
1263
1712
1798
4773
सिक्किम
167
187
100
454
तेलंगाना
745
771
899
2415
त्रिपुरा
233
299
300
832
उत्तराखंड
861
900
900
2661
Uttar Pradesh
1502
2566
2604
6672
पश्चिम बंगाल
998
1083
1100
3181
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बुधवार को लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में दी।