Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF SCIENTIFIC TEMPERAMENT, RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN THE COUNTRY
25 MAR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has outlined broad national goals for scientific innovation and technology development through various mission-mode programmes, institutional reforms, policy reforms and enhanced R&D investments. The focus areas include: the new and emerging technologies like quantum technologies, artificial intelligence, machine learning, cybersecurity, Internet of Things (IoT), robotics, medical devices and diagnostics, cyber-physical systems, electric mobility, critical minerals, geospatial technologies, carbon capture, utilization and storage (CCUS), biotechnology, biomanufacturing, synthetic biology, circular economy technologies, clean energy technologies, blue economy, space technologies, semiconductor, etc. These objectives are being pursued through key initiatives like: ₹1.0 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund; Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF); National Missions such as National Quantum Missions (budget outlay: Rs. 6,003.65 crore), National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (budget outlay Rs. 3,660 crore), India Semiconductor Mission (budget outlay Rs. 76,000 crore), etc.; enabling policy frameworks like the National Geospatial Policy 2022, Indian Space Policy 2023, BioE3 Policy 2024, etc.; Technology-led innovation programmes such as National Initiative for Developing and Harnessing Innovations (NIDHI), Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) programmes, Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX), TIDE 2.0 (Technology Incubation and Development of Entrepreneurs), etc. All these measures aim to boost technology development, foster industry partnerships and enhance private sector participation in national R&D to overall strengthen R&D ecosystem of the country.
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) has been conducting National S&T Surveys to collect data on investment and human resource devoted to science and technology activities in the country. Based on survey data, the department brings out national research & development statistics. As per the “Research & Development Statistics, 2022-23” report, the investment in science and research in terms of Gross expenditure on Research & Development (GERD), which include both public and private R&D investment, has been consistently increasing over the years and more than doubled from Rs. 60,197 crore in 2010-11 to Rs.1,27,381 crore in 2020-21. India occupies 7th position in terms of GERD (in billion current PPP$) ahead of the United Kingdom, Russia, Brazil, Italy, Canada, Spain, Australia, etc. The details of public investment in research and development are as under:
Year
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Public Investment in R&D (Rs. Crore)
63974.55
71969.15
82250.19
87813.47
80992.83
% share of GDP
0.4
0.5
0.4
0.4
0.4
The Government is implementing various schemes/programmes like National Council for Science and Technology Communication (NCSTC), INSPIRE-MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)-Jigyasa 2.0; and Atal Tinkering Labs under Atal Innovation Mission to promote scientific temper, rational thinking and evidence-based reasoning among citizens. These programmes aim to popularise science, build scientific awareness and enable informed decision-making in society. They target students, teachers, researchers and the general public through activities such as science fairs, outreach campaigns, media communication, innovation projects and capacity building. Implementation is carried out through grants to institutions, State S&T Councils, NGOs and academic bodies for project-based activities. Some of the key initiatives undertaken under these schemes/programmes include: organisation of India International Science Festival (IISF) and National Children’s Science Congress; Initiative in Research and Innovation (IRIS) in Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics (STEM) programme which scouts for the students to do research based projects; public outreach program like low-cost teaching aid workshops; Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics & Medicine (STEMM) demonstration activities; mobile science exhibitions; celebration of National Science Day and National Mathematics Day; industry visits of students; INSPIRE-MANAK for young students to attract them to study science and pursue research career; establishment of Atal Tinkering Labs in schools across the country; etc. In addition, DST has recently initiated two new programs titled ‘Samvaad’ to provide experiential learning of students enrolled in STEMM courses in higher education institutions and Science and Technology Communication Tools to encourage the development and implementation of innovative communication tools to disseminate scientific knowledge in engaging manner. Overall, a multipronged approach involving communication, education and community engagement is being followed to inculcate scientific temper across the country. The fund released/utilized under these programmes are as under:
(Rs. Crore)
Year
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
NCSTC
38.68
52.60
86.54
52.63
35.67
INSPIRE-MANAK
51.55
56.10
51.50
53.72
58.29
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ملک میں سائنسی سوچ، تحقیق اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا
25 MAR 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہندنے مشن موڈ پروگراموں، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات، پالیسی اصلاحات اور تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے ذریعے سائنسی جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے جامع قومی اہداف مقرر کئے ہیں۔ ان میں نمایاں شعبے کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، سائبر سکیورٹی، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ، روبوٹکس، طبی آلات اور تشخیص، سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز، الیکٹرک موبیلیٹی، اہم معدنیات، جغرافیائی (جیو اسپیشل) ٹیکنالوجی، کاربن کیپچر، استعمال اور ذخیرہ (سی سی یو ایس)، بایوٹیکنالوجی، بایو مینوفیکچرنگ، مصنوعی حیاتیات، سرکولر اکانومی ٹیکنالوجی، صاف توانائی ٹیکنالوجی، نیلی معیشت، خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ان اہداف کو 1.0 لاکھ کروڑ روپےکے ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اور انوویشن فنڈ اور قومی تحقیقاتی فاؤنڈیشن جیسے اہم اقدامات کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ قومی کوانٹم مشن (بجٹ: 6,003.65 کروڑ روپے)، بین شعبہ جاتی سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز پر قومی مشن (بجٹ: 3,660 کروڑ روپے)، بھارتی سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن (بجٹ: 76,000 کروڑ روپے) جیسے قومی مشنز،قومی جیو اسپیشل پالیسی 2022، بھارتی خلائی پالیسی 2023، بایوای تھِری پالیسی 2024 جیسے معاون پالیسی فریم ورک اور نیشنل انوویشن ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ڈیپلائمنٹ انیشی ایٹو، بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل پروگرام، ڈیفنس انوویشن کے لیے انیشی ایٹو اور ٹی آئی ڈی ای 2.0 جیسے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اختراعی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔ان تمام اقدامات کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا، صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنا اور نجی شعبے کی تحقیق و ترقی میں شمولیت بڑھانا ہے، تاکہ ملک کے مجموعی آر اینڈ ڈی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) ملک میں سائنسی و تکنیکی سرگرمیوں میں سرمایہ کاری اور انسانی وسائل سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کے لیے قومی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی سروے منعقد کرتا رہا ہے۔ اس سروے کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر محکمہ قومی تحقیق و ترقی شماریات جاری کرتا ہے۔‘‘تحقیق و ترقی شماریات، 2023-2022” رپورٹ کے مطابق، تحقیق و ترقی پر مجموعی اخراجات کے حوالے سے سائنسی تحقیق میں سرمایہ کاری، جس میں سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں کی سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے، برسوں کے دوران مسلسل بڑھتی رہی ہے۔ یہ 2011-2010 میں 60,197 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2021-2020 میں 1,27,381 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی، جو کہ دوگنا سے بھی زیادہ اضافہ ہے۔ ہندوستان جی ای آر ڈی (ارب موجودہ پی پی پی ڈالرمیں) کے لحاظ سے برطانیہ ، روس ، برازیل ، اٹلی ، کینیڈا ، اسپین ، آسٹریلیا وغیرہ سے آگے 7 ویں نمبر پر ہے ۔ تحقیق و ترقی میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
آر اینڈ ڈی میں عوامی سرمایہ کاری (کروڑ روپےمیں)
63974.55
71969.15
82250.19
87813.47
80992.83
مجموعی قومی پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کا فیصد
0.4
0.5
0.4
0.4
0.4
حکومت مختلف اسکیموں/پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جیسے نیشنل کونسل فار سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن (این سی ایس ٹی سی) انسپائر-مانک (ملین مائنڈز اگمینٹنگ نیشنل ایسپریشن اینڈ نالج) کونسل فار سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر)-جِگ گاسا 2.0 اور اٹل ٹنکرنگ لیبز اٹل انوویشن مشن کے تحت جس کا مقصد شہریوں میں سائنسی سوچ ، عقلی سوچ اور ثبوت پر مبنی استدلال کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد سائنس کو مقبول بنانا ، سائنسی بیداری پیدا کرنا اور معاشرے میں باخبر فیصلہ سازی کو ممکن بنانا ہے ۔ یہ پروگرام سائنس میلوں ، آؤٹ ریچ مہمات ، میڈیا مواصلات ، اختراعی منصوبوں اور صلاحیت سازی جیسی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے طلباء ، اساتذہ ، محققین اور عام لوگوں کو نشانہ بناتے ہیں ۔ ان کو پروجیکٹ پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے لیے اداروں ، ریاستی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کونسلوں ، این جی اوز اور تعلیمی اداروں کو گرانٹ فراہم کر کے نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان اسکیموں/پروگراموں کے تحت کیے گئے کچھ بڑے اقدامات میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سائنس فیسٹیول (آئی آئی ایس ایف) اور نیشنل چلڈرن سائنس کانگریس، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ اور ریاضی پروگرام میں ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن انیشی ایٹو جو طلباء کو تحقیق پر مبنی منصوبوں کے لیے تلاش کرتا ہے ۔ عوامی بیداری کے پروگرام جیسے کم لاگت والی تدریسی معاون ورکشاپس ، سائنس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، انجینئرنگ ، ریاضی اور طب مظاہرے کی سرگرمیاں ،موبائل سائنس کی نمائشیں ، قومی یوم سائنس اور قومی یوم ریاضی شامل ہیں۔ طلباء کے صنعتی دورے، انسپائر-مانک پروگرام نوجوان طلباء کو سائنس کی تعلیم اور تحقیقی کیریئر کو آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ڈی ایس ٹی نے حال ہی میں ‘سمواد’کے عنوان سے دو نئے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں ، جو اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم کورسز میں داخلہ لینے والے طلباء کو تجرباتی تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن ٹولز ، جو سائنسی علم کو دلکش انداز میں پھیلانے کے لیے جدید مواصلاتی ٹولز کی ترقی اور نفاذ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں ۔ مجموعی طور پر ، ملک بھر میں سائنسی سوچ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مواصلات ، تعلیم اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت پر مشتمل ایک کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر اپنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ ان پروگراموں کے تحت جاری/استعمال شدہ فنڈز مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
سال
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
این سی ایس ٹی سی
38.68
52.60
86.54
52.63
35.67
انسپائر مانک
51.55
56.10
51.50
53.72
58.29
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔