Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ESTABLISHMENT OF AI UNIVERSITY
25 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has accorded high priority in the current Budget to strengthen Science & Technology and promote private sector participation in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and deep-tech sectors.
In this direction, the Government has launched the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme on 03 November 2025, with a total outlay of ₹1 lakh crore over a period of six years. The Scheme aims to incentivise private sector investment in R&D across strategic and sunrise sectors, including deep technologies such as quantum computing, robotics and space; AI and its applications in agriculture, healthcare and education; energy transition and climate action; biotechnology, biomanufacturing, pharmaceuticals and medical devices; and the digital economy, including digital agriculture.
The Scheme is being operationalised through a Special Purpose Fund (SPF) established within the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), with a two-tier funding structure. Under this mechanism, the SPF custodises the corpus and channels funds to Second-Level Fund Managers (SLFMs). The Technology Development Board (TDB) and the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) have been designated as SLFMs and have issued calls for proposals in February 2026. Further, applications for additional SLFMs, including Fund of Funds, have been invited and are under evaluation. The Scheme supports technology development at Technology Readiness Level (TRL) 4 and above by start-ups, companies and industry-led R&D entities.
Further, the Department of Science & Technology (DST) is implementing the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS), under which 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) have been established in areas such as AI, robotics, IoT, cybersecurity and quantum technologies. Under this Mission, the Bharat-Gen initiative is being implemented to develop multimodal, multilingual generative AI models tailored for India.
In addition, the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), under its Mission for Advancement in High-Impact Areas (MAHA), supports Artificial Intelligence for Science & Engineering, promoting industry-academia collaboration and accelerating the development and commercialisation of AI-driven solutions.
Moreover, the Union Cabinet approved the IndiaAI Mission in March 2024, with a total outlay of ₹10,371.92 crore over a period of five years, to build a robust and inclusive AI ecosystem in the country. The Mission is being implemented by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and focuses on strengthening innovation, supporting research and start-ups, enhancing data access, and ensuring responsible AI deployment. The IndiaAI Mission comprises seven key pillars, including compute capacity, foundation models, datasets platform, application development, skilling, startup financing, and safe & trusted AI.
Under this Mission, initiatives such as BharatGen, India’s indigenous multilingual multimodal large language model supporting 22 Indian languages, have been launched. Further, approval has been accorded for development of a sovereign LLM ecosystem to enhance public service delivery and digital trust.
The detailed allocation under the NM-ICPS, RDI, and IndiaAI Mission (for 5 years) is as follows:
S. No.
Financial Year
Budget Allocation (in crore)
NM-ICPS
1
2024-25
815
2
2025-26
750.6
RDI Scheme
3
2025-26
20,000
Components
Total Expenditure (₹ Cr)
IndiaAI Compute Capacity
4563.36
IndiaAI Foundation Models
1971.37
IndiaAI Datasets Platform
199.55
IndiaAI Application Development Initiative
689.05
IndiaAI FutureSkills
882.94
IndiaAI Startup Financing
1942.5
Safe & Trusted AI
20.46
IndiaAI Overheads and Contingency @1%
102.69
Total
10,371.92
The Government is undertaking multiple initiatives to strengthen the Artificial Intelligence (AI) ecosystem in the country through the establishment of Centres of Excellence (CoEs) and related institutional mechanisms.
In this regard, three Centres of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence have been approved in key sectors namely healthcare, agriculture, and sustainable cities at reputed academic institutions, including the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs). These CoEs aim to promote research-driven innovation, develop scalable AI-based solutions, and foster collaboration among academia, industry, and government.
Further, under the IndiaAI Mission, efforts are being made to enable access to high-end computing infrastructure, support research and innovation, and promote the development of AI applications for public good.
The Government is also strengthening the AI ecosystem in education and skilling through initiatives including establishment of Centres of Excellence and integration of AI in learning frameworks, to equip youth with industry-relevant skills and build a future-ready workforce. The Ministry of Education is supporting such initiatives, including Centres of Excellence and skilling programmes in emerging technologies, benefiting all States and Union Territories
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha on Wednesday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: اے آئی یونیورسٹی کا قیام
25 MAR 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے موجودہ بجٹ میں سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کو مضبوط بنانے اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) اور ڈیپ ٹیک شعبوں میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے۔
اسی سلسلے میں، حکومت نے 3 نومبر 2025 کو ریسرچ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا، جس کے لیے چھ سال کی مدت میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد اسٹریٹجک اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے، جن میں کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ، روبوٹکس اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ڈیپ ٹیک شعبے؛ زراعت، صحت اور تعلیم میں اے آئی کے استعمال؛ توانائی کی منتقلی اور موسمیاتی اقدامات؛ بایوٹیکنالوجی، بایو مینوفیکچرنگ، ادویات اور طبی آلات؛ اور ڈیجیٹل معیشت، بشمول ڈیجیٹل زراعت شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کے تحت قائم ایک اسپیشل پرپز فنڈ (ایس پی ایف) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں دو سطحی فنڈنگ ڈھانچہ اپنایا گیا ہے۔ اس نظام کے تحت ایس پی ایف فنڈ کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے اور اسے سیکنڈ لیول فنڈ مینیجرز(ایس ایل ایف ایمز) تک منتقل کرتا ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ٹی ڈی بی) اور بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل(بی آئی آر اے سی) کو ایس ایل ایف ایمز مقرر کیا گیا ہے، جنہوں نے فروری 2026 میں تجاویز طلب کی ہیں۔ مزید ایس ایل ایف ایمز ، بشمول فنڈ آف فنڈز کے لیے درخواستیں بھی طلب کی گئی ہیں اور ان کا جائزہ جاری ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ٹیکنالوجی ریڈینس لیول ٹی آر ایل 4 اور اس سے اوپر کی سطح پر ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حمایت کرتی ہے، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس، کمپنیاں اور صنعت کی قیادت میں چلنے والے تحقیقی ادارے شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نیشنل مشن آن انٹرڈسپلنری سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز(این ایم۔آئی سی پی ایس) نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، روبوٹکس، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (آئی او ٹی)، سائبر سکیورٹی اور کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شعبوں میں 25 ٹیکنالوجی انوویشن ہبز (ٹی آئی ایچز) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی مشن کے تحت بھارت-جین (BharatGen) اقدام بھی نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے لیے موزوں ملٹی موڈل اور کثیر لسانی جنریٹو اے آئی ماڈلز تیار کرنا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(اے این آر ایف) اپنے مشن فار ایڈوانسمنٹ ان ہائی امپیکٹ ایریاز(ایم اے ایچ اے) کے تحت سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس کے ذریعے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان اشتراک کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے اور اے آئی پر مبنی حل کی تیاری اور کمرشلائزیشن کو تیز کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، مرکزی کابینہ نے مارچ 2024 میں انڈیا اے آئی مشن کی منظوری دی، جس کے لیے پانچ سال کے دوران 10,371.92 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ملک میں ایک مضبوط اور جامع اے آئی نظام قائم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ مشن وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس کا مقصد جدت کو فروغ دینا، تحقیق اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کرنا، ڈیٹا تک رسائی بہتر بنانا اور ذمہ دارانہ اے آئی کے استعمال کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ اس مشن کے سات اہم ستون ہیں، جن میں کمپیوٹنگ صلاحیت، فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز، ڈیٹا سیٹس پلیٹ فارم، ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ، اسکلنگ، اسٹارٹ اپ فنانسنگ اور محفوظ و قابلِ اعتماد اے آئی شامل ہیں۔
اسی مشن کے تحت بھارت-جین جیسے اقدامات شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جو بھارت کا مقامی کثیر لسانی اور ملٹی موڈل لارج لینگویج ماڈل ہے اور 22 بھارتی زبانوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایک خودمختارایل ایل ایم ایکو سسٹم کی تیاری کی بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے، تاکہ عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور ڈیجیٹل اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
آر ڈی آئی،این ایم۔آئی سی پی ایس اور انڈیا اے آئی اور مشن کے تحت پانچ سال کے لیے تفصیلی مالی مختصات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبرشمار
مالی سال
بجٹ مختص (کروڑ روپےمیں)
این ایم ۔ آئی سی پی ایس
1
2024-25
815
2
2025-26
750.6
آر ڈی آئی اسکیم
3
2025-26
20,000
اجزاء
کل اخراجات (کروڑ روپے میں)
انڈیا اے آئی کمپیوٹنگ کی صلاحیت
4563.36
انڈیا اے آئی فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز
1971.37
انڈیا اے آئی ڈیٹاسیٹس پلیٹ فارم
199.55
انڈیا اے آئی ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ انیشیٹو
689.05
انڈیا اے آئی فیوچرا سکلز
882.94
انڈیا اے آئی اسٹارٹ اپ فنانسنگ
1942.5
محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اے آئی
20.46
انڈیا اے آئی اوور ہیڈز اور کنٹین جینسی @1%
102.69
کل
10,371.92
حکومت ملک میں مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی ) کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے، جن میں سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس(سی او ایز) کا قیام اور متعلقہ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے شامل ہیں۔
اس سلسلے میں، مصنوعی ذہانت کے تین سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کو صحت، زراعت اور پائیدار شہروں جیسے اہم شعبوں میں منظور کیا گیا ہے، جو معروف تعلیمی اداروں بشمول انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹیز) میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد تحقیق پر مبنی جدت کو فروغ دینا، قابلِ توسیع اے آئی حل تیار کرنا اور تعلیمی اداروں، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے تحت اعلیٰ معیار کے کمپیوٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر تک رسائی فراہم کرنے، تحقیق اور جدت کی حمایت کرنے اور عوامی فلاح کے لیے اے آئی ایپلیکیشنز کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
حکومت تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے شعبے میں بھی اے آئی نظام کو مضبوط بنا رہی ہے، جس کے تحت سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے قیام اور تعلیمی نظام میں اے آئی کو شامل کرنے جیسے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ نوجوانوں کو صنعت کے مطابق مہارتیں فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ایک مستقبل کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت تیار کی جا سکے۔ وزارتِ تعلیم ایسے اقدامات کی حمایت کر رہی ہے، جن میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس اور ہنرمندی کے پروگرام شامل ہیں، جن سے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی و ارضیاتی علوم، اور وزیرِ مملکت برائے وزیرِ اعظم کا دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بدھ کے روز لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔