Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Introduces 1,024 Trains, Extends 907, Increases Frequency of 168 and Augments 4,651 Coaches in Last Five Years to Meet Rising Passenger Demand
74,800 Special Train Trips Operated During Festivals and Vacations Between April 2025 and February 2026
25 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
On Indian Railways, occupancy pattern of trains varies over lean and peak periods. During peak rush periods, the occupancy of the trains especially on popular routes remains full whereas during lean period and on less popular routes, there is sub optimal utilization.
Waiting list pattern is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, Indian Railways have taken various steps like introduction of new trains, increase in frequency/extension of existing trains, augmentation of load of existing trains on permanent basis, etc. Further, waiting list limits have been rationalized linking it to the extent of accommodation of that class available in the train.
During the last five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (up to Feb’2026), 1024 trains were introduced, 907 were extended, frequency of 168 trains was increased and 4651 coaches were augmented. As the Railway network straddles across state boundaries, trains are introduced, as per network requirement, across such boundaries. However, on originating/terminating basis, Indian Railways during 2021-22 to 2025-26 (Feb’2026) have introduced 444 train services catering to the needs of various stations located in the Eastern/North Eastern region including following 75 pair trains serving the stations falling in the state of Bihar.
With a view to meet the demand of passengers travelling in unreserved coaches, Railways have significantly increased the facilities for passengers demanding general class travel. During the last financial year 2024-25 alone, 1250 general coaches have been utilised in various long-distance trains. In the current financial year (upto February, 2026), 860 Coaches have been utilised for permanent augmentation.
To cater to the travel demand of the low and middle income families, Indian Railways have taken up manufacturing of 17,000 non-AC coaches (general/sleeper).
On IR, the percentage of non-AC coaches, is about 70% as indicated below:
Table 1: Distribution of coaches:
Non-AC coaches (general and sleeper)
~62,000
~70%
AC coaches
~27,000
~30%
Total coaches
~89,000
100%
Due to higher availability of general coaches, the number of passengers traveling in general/ unreserved coaches has shown an increasing trend as shown below:
Table 2: Passengers in general/unreserved coaches:
Year
No. of Passengers
2020-21
99 Cr (Covid year)
2021-22
275 Cr (Covid year)
2022-23
553 Cr
2023-24
609 Cr
2024-25
651 Cr
The number of seats available for non-AC passengers has also increased. The current composition is as follows:
Table 3: Distribution of seats:
Non-AC seats
~ 54 lakhs
~ 78%
AC seats
~ 15 lakhs
~ 22%
Total
~ 69 lakhs
100%
Moreover, to provide greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches, the extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains provides for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches.
Further, to cater to the needs of passengers desirous of availing unreserved accommodation, Indian Railways (IR) operate unreserved non-AC passenger trains/ MEMU / EMU etc. for affordable travel, which are in addition to the unreserved accommodation (coaches) available in Mail/Express services.
SPECIAL TRAINS
IR also operates Special train services during festivals, holidays, etc. to cater to the extra needs of passengers and supplement the accommodation available by regular services.
Accordingly, the number of Special trains operated across the Indian Railways network, to facilitate the passengers during Summer/winter vacations, festivals are as below:
Year
No. of trips
2023-24
~40,500
2024-25
~85,400
2025-26(upto Feb, 2026)
~74,800
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مسافرین کے افزوں مطالبات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 1024 ریل گاڑیاں شروع کیں، 907 ریل گاڑیوں کی توسیع کی، 168 ریل گاڑیوں کی فریکوینسی میں اضافہ کیا اور 4651 کوچوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کیا
اپریل 2025 اور فروری 2026 کے درمیان تہواروں اور تعطیلات کے دوران 74800 خصوصی ریل گاڑی پھیرے لگائے گئے
25 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے میں، کم اور زیادہ مصروف مدتوں میں ریل گاڑیوں میں آکیوپنسی کے رجحان میں تبدیلی ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ مصروف ترین مدتوں میں خصوصاً مقبول عام راستوں پر ریل گاڑیوں کی آکیوپنسی پوری رہتی ہے جبکہ کم مصروفیت والی مدت کے دوران اور کم مقبول مقامات پر، گنجائش سے کم استعمال دیکھا جاتا ہے۔
ویٹنگ لسٹ پیٹرن کی مستقل بنیادوں پر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے اور اضافی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جیسے نئی ٹرینوں کا تعارف، موجودہ ٹرینوں کی فریکوئنسی/توسیع، مستقل بنیادوں پر موجودہ ٹرینوں کے بوجھ کو بڑھانا، وغیرہ۔
2021-22 سے 2025-26 تک (فروری 2026 تک) گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 1024 ٹرینیں متعارف کروائی گئیں، 907 کو بڑھایا گیا، 168 ٹرینوں کی فریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کیا گیا اور 4651 کوچز کو بڑھایا گیا۔ چونکہ ریلوے کا نیٹ ورک ریاست کی حدود میں پھیلا ہوا ہے، اس طرح کی حدود میں نیٹ ورک کی ضرورت کے مطابق ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ابتدائی/ختم ہونے والی بنیادوں پر، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 (فروری 2026) کے دوران مشرقی/شمال مشرقی خطے میں واقع مختلف اسٹیشنوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے والی 444 ٹرین خدمات متعارف کروائی ہیں جن میں ریاست بہار میں پڑنے والے اسٹیشنوں کی خدمت کرنے والی 75 جوڑی ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔
غیر محفوظ کوچوں میں سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے، ریلوے نے عام کلاس کے سفر کا مطالبہ کرنے والے مسافروں کے لیے سہولیات میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ صرف گزشتہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران مختلف لمبی دوری کی ٹرینوں میں 1250 جنرل کوچز کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔ موجودہ مالی سال (فروری 2026 تک) میں مستقل اضافے کے لیے 860 کوچز کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
1111111111111
کم اور درمیانی آمدنی والے خاندانوں کی سفری مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 17,000 نان اے سی کوچز (جنرل/سلیپر) کی تیاری کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
آئی آرپر، غیر اے سی کوچز کا فیصد، تقریباً 70فیصد ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں اشارہ کیا گیا ہے:
جدول 1: کوچوں کی تقسیم
غیر اے سی کوچ (جنرل اور سلیپر)
~62,000
~70%
اے سی ڈبے
~27,000
~30%
کُل ڈبے
~89,000
100%
عام ڈبوں کی زیادہ دستیابی کی وجہ سے، عام/غیر محفوظ کوچوں میں سفر کرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
جدول 2: جنرل/غیر ریزرو ڈبوں میں مسافرین
سال
مسافروں کی تعداد
2020-21
99 کروڑ (کووِڈ سال)
2021-22
275 کروڑ (کووِڈ سال)
2022-23
553 Cr
2023-24
609 Cr
2024-25
651 Cr
غیر اے سی مسافروں کے لیے دستیاب نشستوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ موجودہ ترکیب اس طرح ہے:
جدول 3: نشستوں کی تقسیم:
غیر اے سی نشستیں
~ 54 lakhs
~ 78%
اے سی نشستیں
~ 15 lakhs
~ 22%
کُل
~ 69 lakhs
100%
اس کے علاوہ، جنرل اور غیر اے سی سلیپر کوچ کا استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کو زیادہ جگہ دینے کے لیے، میل/ایکسپریس ریل گاڑیوں کی بناوٹ سے جڑی موجودہ پالیسی میں 22 کوچ والی ریل گاڑی میں 12 (بارہ) جنرل کلاس اور سلیپر کلاس نان اے سی کوچ اور 08 (آٹھ) اے سی کوچ رکھنے کی نظم ہے، جس سے جنرل اور نان اے سی سلیپر کوچ کا استعمال کرنے والے مسافروں کو زیادہ جگہ مل سکے۔
مزید برآں، غیر محفوظ رہائش حاصل کرنے کے خواہشمند مسافروں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، انڈین ریلویز (آئی آر) سستی سفر کے لیے غیر ریزروڈ نان اے سی مسافر ٹرینیں/ایم ای ایم یو/ ای ایم یو وغیرہ چلاتی ہے، جو میل/ایکسپریس سروسز میں دستیاب غیر محفوظ رہائش (کوچز) کے علاوہ ہیں۔
خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں
بھارتی ریلوے مسافروں کی اضافی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور باقاعدہ خدمات کے ذریعے دستیاب رہائش کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تہواروں، تعطیلات وغیرہ کے دوران خصوصی ٹرین خدمات بھی چلاتا ہے۔
اسی مناسبت سے، گرمیوں/سردیوں کی چھٹیوں، تہواروں کے دوران مسافروں کی سہولت کے لیے پورے ہندوستانی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پر چلائی جانے والی خصوصی ٹرینوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
سال
پھیروں کی تعداد
2023-24
~40,500
2024-25
~85,400
2025-26 (فروری 2026 تک)
~74,800
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔