Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Introduces 1,024 Trains, Extends 907, Increases Frequency of 168 and Augments 4,651 Coaches in Last Five Years to Meet Rising Passenger Demand
74,800 Special Train Trips Operated During Festivals and Vacations Between April 2025 and February 2026
25 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
On Indian Railways, occupancy pattern of trains varies over lean and peak periods. During peak rush periods, the occupancy of the trains especially on popular routes remains full whereas during lean period and on less popular routes, there is sub optimal utilization.
Waiting list pattern is monitored on regular basis and to cater to additional demand, Indian Railways have taken various steps like introduction of new trains, increase in frequency/extension of existing trains, augmentation of load of existing trains on permanent basis, etc. Further, waiting list limits have been rationalized linking it to the extent of accommodation of that class available in the train.
During the last five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 (up to Feb’2026), 1024 trains were introduced, 907 were extended, frequency of 168 trains was increased and 4651 coaches were augmented. As the Railway network straddles across state boundaries, trains are introduced, as per network requirement, across such boundaries. However, on originating/terminating basis, Indian Railways during 2021-22 to 2025-26 (Feb’2026) have introduced 444 train services catering to the needs of various stations located in the Eastern/North Eastern region including following 75 pair trains serving the stations falling in the state of Bihar.
With a view to meet the demand of passengers travelling in unreserved coaches, Railways have significantly increased the facilities for passengers demanding general class travel. During the last financial year 2024-25 alone, 1250 general coaches have been utilised in various long-distance trains. In the current financial year (upto February, 2026), 860 Coaches have been utilised for permanent augmentation.
To cater to the travel demand of the low and middle income families, Indian Railways have taken up manufacturing of 17,000 non-AC coaches (general/sleeper).
On IR, the percentage of non-AC coaches, is about 70% as indicated below:
Table 1: Distribution of coaches:
Non-AC coaches (general and sleeper)
~62,000
~70%
AC coaches
~27,000
~30%
Total coaches
~89,000
100%
Due to higher availability of general coaches, the number of passengers traveling in general/ unreserved coaches has shown an increasing trend as shown below:
Table 2: Passengers in general/unreserved coaches:
Year
No. of Passengers
2020-21
99 Cr (Covid year)
2021-22
275 Cr (Covid year)
2022-23
553 Cr
2023-24
609 Cr
2024-25
651 Cr
The number of seats available for non-AC passengers has also increased. The current composition is as follows:
Table 3: Distribution of seats:
Non-AC seats
~ 54 lakhs
~ 78%
AC seats
~ 15 lakhs
~ 22%
Total
~ 69 lakhs
100%
Moreover, to provide greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches, the extant policy regarding composition of Mail/Express trains provides for 12 (Twelve) General class & Sleeper class non- AC coaches and 08 (eight) AC-Coaches, in a train of 22 coaches, thereby providing greater accommodation for the passengers using General and non-AC Sleeper Coaches.
Further, to cater to the needs of passengers desirous of availing unreserved accommodation, Indian Railways (IR) operate unreserved non-AC passenger trains/ MEMU / EMU etc. for affordable travel, which are in addition to the unreserved accommodation (coaches) available in Mail/Express services.
SPECIAL TRAINS
IR also operates Special train services during festivals, holidays, etc. to cater to the extra needs of passengers and supplement the accommodation available by regular services.
Accordingly, the number of Special trains operated across the Indian Railways network, to facilitate the passengers during Summer/winter vacations, festivals are as below:
Year
No. of trips
2023-24
~40,500
2024-25
~85,400
2025-26(upto Feb, 2026)
~74,800
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में बढ़ती यात्री मांग को पूरा करने के लिए 1,024 ट्रेनें शुरू कीं, 907 ट्रेनों का विस्तार किया, 168 ट्रेनों की आवृत्ति बढ़ाई और 4,651 कोचों की संख्या में वृद्धि की
अप्रैल 2025 से फरवरी 2026 के बीच त्योहारों और छुट्टियों के दौरान 74,800 विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई गईं
25 MAR 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे में, ट्रेनों की यात्री संख्या व्यस्त और कम व्यस्त समय के दौरान बदलती रहती है। व्यस्त समय के दौरान, खास तौर पर लोकप्रिय मार्गों पर, ट्रेनों की क्षमता पूरी रहती है, जबकि कम व्यस्त समय में और कम व्यस्त मार्गों पर, ट्रेनों का उपयोग कम होता है।
प्रतीक्षा सूची की स्थिति पर नियमित रूप से निगरानी रखी जाती है और अतिरिक्त मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने कई कदम उठाए हैं, जैसे नई ट्रेनों का शुभारंभ, मौजूदा ट्रेनों की आवृत्ति में वृद्धि/विस्तार, मौजूदा ट्रेनों में स्थायी रूप से भार वृद्धि आदि। इसके अलावा, प्रतीक्षा सूची की सीमा को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है और इसे ट्रेन में उस श्रेणी की उपलब्ध सीटों की संख्या से जोड़ा गया है।
2021-22 से 2025-26 (फरवरी 2026 तक) के पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान, 1024 ट्रेनें शुरू की गईं, 907 ट्रेनों का विस्तार किया गया, 168 ट्रेनों की आवृत्ति बढ़ाई गई और 4651 कोचों की संख्या बढ़ाई गई। चूंकि रेलवे नेटवर्क राज्यों की सीमाओं तक फैला हुआ है, इसलिए नेटवर्क की ज़रुरत के अनुसार इन सीमाओं के पार भी ट्रेनें शुरू की जाती हैं। हालांकि, प्रारंभ/समाप्ति के आधार पर, भारतीय रेलवे ने 2021-22 से 2025-26 (फरवरी 2026) के दौरान पूर्वी/उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में स्थित विभिन्न स्टेशनों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए 444 ट्रेन सेवाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनमें बिहार राज्य में पड़ने वाले स्टेशनों के लिए निम्नलिखित 75 जोड़ी ट्रेनें शामिल हैं।
अनारक्षित कोचों में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, रेलवे ने सामान्य श्रेणी में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों के लिए सुविधाओं में भी उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। अकेले पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, विभिन्न लंबी दूरी की ट्रेनों में 1250 सामान्य कोचों का उपयोग किया गया है। चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (फरवरी 2026 तक) में, 860 कोचों को स्थायी रूप से नियुक्त किया गया है।
निम्न और मध्यम आय वर्ग के परिवारों की यात्रा संबंधी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने 17,000 गैर-एसी कोच (सामान्य/स्लीपर) का निर्माण शुरू किया है।
भारतीय रेलवे में, गैर-एसी कोचों का प्रतिशत लगभग 70% है, जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
तालिका 1: कोचों का वितरण:
गैर-एसी कोच (सामान्य और स्लीपर)
~62,000
~70%
एसी कोच
~27,000
~30%
कुल कोच
~89,000
100%
सामान्य कोचों की अधिक उपलब्धता के कारण, सामान्य/अनारक्षित कोचों में यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों की संख्या में वृद्धि देखी गई है, जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है:
तालिका 2: सामान्य/अनारक्षित कोचों में यात्री:
वर्ष
यात्रियों की संख्या
2020-21
99 करोड़ (कोविड वर्ष)
2021-22
275 करोड़ (कोविड वर्ष)
2022-23
553 Cr
2023-24
609 Cr
2024-25
651 Cr
नॉन-एसी यात्रियों के लिए उपलब्ध सीटों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि हुई है। वर्तमान संरचना इस प्रकार है:
तालिका 3: सीटों का वितरण:
नॉन-एसी सीटें
~ 54 लाख
~ 78%
एसी सीटें
~ 15 लाख
~ 22%
कुल
~ 69 लाख
100%
इसके अलावा, जनरल और नॉन-एसी स्लीपर कोचों का उपयोग करने वाले यात्रियों को अधिक सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए, मेल/एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों की संरचना संबंधी मौजूदा नीति में 22 कोचों वाली एक ट्रेन में 12 (बारह) जनरल और स्लीपर श्रेणी के नॉन-एसी कोच और 8 (आठ) एसी कोच शामिल हैं, जिससे जनरल और नॉन-एसी स्लीपर कोचों का उपयोग करने वाले यात्रियों को अधिक सुविधा मिलती है।
इसके अलावा, अनारक्षित सीटों का लाभ उठाने के इच्छुक यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे किफायती यात्रा के लिए अनारक्षित गैर-एसी यात्री ट्रेनें/एमईएमयू/ईएमयू आदि चलाती है, जो मेल/एक्सप्रेस सेवाओं में उपलब्ध अनारक्षित सीटों (कोचों) के अतिरिक्त हैं।
विशेष ट्रेनें
भारतीय रेलवे त्योहारों, छुट्टियों आदि के दौरान यात्रियों की अतिरिक्त जरूरतों को पूरा करने और नियमित सेवाओं द्वारा उपलब्ध सीटों की पूर्ति के लिए विशेष ट्रेन सेवाएं भी चलाती है।
इसी के अनुसार, ग्रीष्म/शीतकालीन अवकाशों और त्योहारों के दौरान यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर चलाई गई विशेष ट्रेनों की संख्या निम्न प्रकार है:
वर्ष
यात्राओं की संख्या
2023-24
~40,500
2024-25
~85,400
2025-26(फरवरी 2026 तक)
~74,800
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।