Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and YouTube sign MoU to amplify and champion Indian Traditional Folk and Tribal Music on a global stage
Preserving and promoting India's diverse folk traditions are the core missions for the Ministry of Culture: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
25 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, with YouTube to promote and amplify Indian traditional folk and tribal music on a global stage in New Delhi today. Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Smt. Gunjan Soni, Managing Director – India, YouTube graced the event.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that preserving and promoting India's diverse folk traditions is a core mission for the Ministry of Culture. This collaboration with YouTube represents a significant step forward in nurturing our creative economy and empowering our artists. Our goal is to ensure folk musicians have the tools and platforms needed to achieve greater visibility, sustainability, and recognition both nationally and globally, Union Minister added.
Shri Vivek Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Culture said that, the Ministry’s focus is on democratizing access so that folk artists from all corners of the country can proudly uphold their culture and traditions, while growing into independent creative entrepreneurs. Shri Aggarwal further added that by integrating YouTube’s global reach with the Ministry’s scaled infrastructure, the Ministry is not just providing a stage, but are helping lay the groundwork for millions of folk artists to become self-reliant and run successful endeavours.
Commenting on the announcement, Gunjan Soni, Managing Director - India, YouTube, said that YouTube is built to help artists and creators, from every corner of India, to share their talent with the world. Folk music is a vibrant part of India's rich cultural tapestry, and this partnership with the Ministry of Culture is an invaluable opportunity to preserve and amplify these essential traditions. She further mentioned that YouTube is thrilled to combine the Ministry's deep cultural engagement and IMOC’s infrastructure with its unique capacity to support and showcase artists on a global platform and democratize access for creators everywhere. The goal is to empower these talented artists not just with digital skills, but with sustainable pathways to connect with new audiences worldwide, build thriving careers online, and ensure their invaluable art form resonates for generations to come, she added.
The initiative is aimed at empowering the country’s rich community of traditional and folk musicians by providing them with access to digital tools, knowledge systems, and wider audiences. It focuses on strengthening the ecosystem of Indian traditional and folk music through digital skilling, awareness of intellectual property rights, enhanced collaboration opportunities, and sustainable career pathways for artists.
India’s folk, tribal and traditional music heritage, while diverse and vibrant, has often faced challenges in terms of global visibility, digital distribution, and awareness of rights in the modern content landscape. This initiative seeks to bridge these gaps by facilitating structured training programs, access to infrastructure, and continuous institutional support.
The Ministry of Culture will provide strategic leadership and oversight for the program, focusing on the folk music creative economy, with a joint task force guiding execution and impact assessment. Through the Ministry's selected autonomous institutions of art and performance, this initiative will provide access to facilities, including recording equipment where feasible, and regional connections, and will also co-develop localized educational materials and identify mentors.
Under the MoU, YouTube will complement these efforts, by assisting the Ministry and its affiliated bodies to facilitate training artists of folk, tribal and traditional on digital content creation best practices, channel management, monetization strategies, copyrights management, and understanding audience insights through YouTube analytics.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਲੋਕ (folk) ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲੋਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ
25 MAR 2026 6:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਗੁੰਜਨ ਸੋਨੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲੋਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਛਾਣ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਵੇਕ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਬਣ ਸਕਣ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਲ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਗੁੰਜਨ ਸੋਨੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਮੀਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵਾਂ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਜਣਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹੈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਮਓਸੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਕਿੱਲਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ, ਸਫਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਰਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੀ ਕਲਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਗੂੰਜਦੀ ਰਹੇ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਕਿੱਲਿੰਗ, ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ, ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੋਕ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਸੰਗੀਤਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਸਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣੀ ਗਈ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ, ਚੈਨਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਮੁਦਰੀਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਝ-ਬੂਝ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।