Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NYPS 2.0 Open to Educational Institutions, Groups, and Citizens Across the Country
25 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
To expand the Youth Parliament Programme and to ensure wider participation of students/citizens, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0, on 11th September 2024. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to recognized educational institutions only, NYPS 2.0 is open to all the educational institutions, groups, and citizens across the country through Institution Participation, Group Participation, and Individual Participation, respectively. It is open for participation regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, place of residence in the country etc.
Further, to expand the outreach of the NYPS more, the Ministry has written to all State Governments, Union Territory Administrations, Legislatures of States/UTs, various educational boards (CBSE, CISCE), and also а publicity video tutorial is broadcast from time to time on Sansad TV. Since the launch of NYPS 2.0, a total of 4,594 institutions have registered under the Institution Participation, and 44,403 individuals have participated under the Individual Participation in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
این وائی پی ایس 2.0 ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں، گروپوں، اور شہریوں کے لیے کھلا ہے
25 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
یوتھ پارلیمنٹ پروگرام کو وسعت دینے اور طلبا/شہریوں کی وسیع تر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزارت پارلیمانی امور نے نیشنل یوتھ پارلیمنٹ اسکیم (این وائی پی ایس) ویب پورٹل کا ایک اپ گریڈ ورژن متعارف کرایا ہے، جسے این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کہا جاتا ہے، 11 ستمبر 2024۔ پچھلے ورژن کے برعکس، جو صرف تسلیم شدہ تعلیمی اداروں تک محدود تھا، این وائی پی ایس 2.0 ملک بھر کے تمام تعلیمی اداروں، گروپوں، اور شہریوں کے لیے بالترتیب ادارہ جاتی شرکت، گروپ شرکت، اور انفرادی شرکت کے ذریعے کھلا ہے۔ یہ صنف، ذات، عقیدہ، مذہب، نسل، علاقہ، ملک میں رہائش کی جگہ وغیرہ سے قطع نظر شرکت کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
مزید برآں، این وائی پی ایس کی رسائی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت نے تمام ریاستی حکومتوں، یونین ٹیریٹری انتظامیہ، ریاستوں/یو ٹی کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں، مختلف تعلیمی بورڈز (سی بی ایس ای، سی آئی ایس سی ای) کو خطوط لکھے ہیں، اور ساتھ ہی وقتا فوقتا سنساد ٹی وی پر تشہیری ویڈیو ٹیوٹوریل بھی نشر کیا جاتا ہے۔ این وائی پی ایس 2.0 کے آغاز سے اب تک، کل 4,594 ادارے ادارے کی شرکت کے تحت رجسٹر شدہ ہیں، اور 44,403 افراد نے ملک میں انفرادی شرکت کے تحت حصہ لیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔