Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NYPS 2.0 Open to Educational Institutions, Groups, and Citizens Across the Country
25 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
To expand the Youth Parliament Programme and to ensure wider participation of students/citizens, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs has unveiled an upgraded version of the National Youth Parliament Scheme (NYPS) web portal, known as NYPS 2.0, on 11th September 2024. Unlike the previous version, which was limited to recognized educational institutions only, NYPS 2.0 is open to all the educational institutions, groups, and citizens across the country through Institution Participation, Group Participation, and Individual Participation, respectively. It is open for participation regardless of gender, caste, creed, religion, race, region, place of residence in the country etc.
Further, to expand the outreach of the NYPS more, the Ministry has written to all State Governments, Union Territory Administrations, Legislatures of States/UTs, various educational boards (CBSE, CISCE), and also а publicity video tutorial is broadcast from time to time on Sansad TV. Since the launch of NYPS 2.0, a total of 4,594 institutions have registered under the Institution Participation, and 44,403 individuals have participated under the Individual Participation in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एनवाईपीएस 2.0 देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, समूहों और नागरिकों के लिए खुला
25 MAR 2026 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
युवा संसद कार्यक्रम का विस्तार करने और छात्रों व नागरिकों की व्यापक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 11 सितंबर 2024 को राष्ट्रीय युवा संसद योजना (एनवाईपीएस) वेब पोर्टल का एक उन्नत संस्करण एनवाईपीएस 2.0 लॉन्च किया। पिछले संस्करण के विपरीत, जो केवल मान्यता प्राप्त शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तक सीमित था, एनवाईपीएस 2.0 अब देश भर के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, समूहों और नागरिकों के लिए क्रमशः ‘संस्थागत भागीदारी’, ‘समूह भागीदारी’ और ‘व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी’ के माध्यम से खुला है। इसमें भागीदारी के लिए लिंग, जाति, पंथ, धर्म, नस्ल, क्षेत्र या देश में निवास स्थान आदि के आधार पर कोई भेद-भाव नहीं है।
इसके अलावा एनवाईपीएस की पहुंच को और अधिक बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विधानमंडलों, विभिन्न शिक्षा बोर्डों (सीबीएसई, सीआईएससीई) को पत्र लिखा है। साथ ही, समय-समय पर ‘संसद टीवी’ पर एक प्रचार वीडियो ट्यूटोरियल भी प्रसारित किया जाता है। एनवाईपीएस 2.0 के शुभारंभ के बाद से अब तक देशभर में कुल 4,594 संस्थानों ने ‘संस्थागत भागीदारी’ के तहत पंजीकरण कराया है और 44,403 व्यक्तियों ने ‘व्यक्तिगत भागीदारी’ के तहत हिस्‍सा लिया है।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।