Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PRISM-SG Portal launched to Digitise and Accelerate Approval Processes for ROB in Highway and Railway Projects
25 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards enhancing efficiency, transparency, and inter-agency coordination in infrastructure development, Hon’ble Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, along with the Hon’ble Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today launched the PRISM-SG (Portal for Rail-Road Inspection & Stages Management – Steel Girders) Portal in New Delhi.
The PRISM-SG Portal has been developed to digitise key approval and inspection processes related to the construction of Road Over Bridges (ROBs) and also includes Quality Assurance Plan (QAP), Welding Procedure Specification Sheet (WPSS) and fabrication stage inspection of steel girders. The portal enables end-to-end online submission of documents, scrutiny, raising and resolution of queries, approvals, scheduling of inspections, and uploading of inspection reports, photographs, test results, supported by a complete audit trail and real-time monitoring capabilities.
At present, construction of ROBs requires multiple approvals from Indian Railways such as General Arrangement Drawing (GAD), Structural Drawings, Quality Assurance Plan (QAP), Welding Procedure Specification Sheet (WPSS) and fabrication stage inspection of steel girders. While approvals for GAD and Structural Drawings are processed through the RRCAS portal, the processes related to QAP, WPSS, and fabrication inspections are largely undertaken through offline or physical modes. This often leads to delays along with limited real-time tracking and coordination among stakeholders.
The newly launched PRISM-SG Portal addresses these challenges by providing an integrated digital platform that brings together all key stakeholders, including Road Owning Departments, Indian Railways, contractors, fabricators, and inspection agencies.
The initiative will help to reduce the approval and inspection timeline from approximately 12 months to about 3 to 4 months, thereby improving project efficiency, transparency, and accountability. It will play a critical role in ensuring timely completion of RoBs and Railway Bridges, strengthening infrastructure delivery and enhancing connectivity across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہائی وے اور ریلوے پروجیکٹوں میں آر او بی کے لیے منظوری کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹائز اور تیز کرنے کے لیے پی آر آئی ایس ایم-ایس جی پورٹل کا آغاز
25 MAR 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں کارکردگی ، شفافیت اور بین ایجنسی ہم آہنگی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں ایک بڑے قدم کے طور پر ، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات ، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی میں پی آر آئی ایس ایم-ایس جی (پورٹل فار ریل-روڈ انسپیکشن اینڈ اسٹیجز مینجمنٹ-اسٹیل گرڈرز) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ۔
پی آر آئی ایس ایم-ایس جی پورٹل کو روڈ اوور برج (آر او بی) کی تعمیر سے متعلق کلیدی منظوری اور معائنہ کے عمل کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس میں کوالٹی اشورینس پلان (کیو اے پی) ویلڈنگ پروسیجر اسپیسیفی کیشن شیٹ (ڈبلیو پی ایس ایس) اور اسٹیل گرڈرز کے فیبریکیشن مرحلے کا معائنہ بھی شامل ہے ۔ پورٹل دستاویزات کو آن لائن جمع کرنے ، جانچ پڑتال ، سوالات کو اٹھانے اور حل کرنے ، منظوریوں ، معائنوں کا شیڈولنگ ، اور معائنہ رپورٹس ، تصاویر ، ٹیسٹ کے نتائج کو اپ لوڈ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے ، جس میں مکمل آڈٹ ٹریل اور ریئل ٹائم نگرانی کی صلاحیتیں شامل ہیں ۔
فی الحال ، آر او بی کی تعمیر کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے سے متعدد منظوریوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جیسے کہ جنرل ارینجمینٹ ڈرائنگ (جی اے ڈی) اسٹرکچرل ڈرائنگ ، کوالٹی اشورینس پلان (کیو اے پی) ویلڈنگ پروسیجر اسپیسیفی کیشن شیٹ (ڈبلیو پی ایس ایس) اور اسٹیل گرڈرز کے فیبریکیشن مرحلے کا معائنہ ۔ جبکہ جی اے ڈی اور اسٹرکچرل ڈرائنگ کے لیے منظوریوں پر آر آر سی اے ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے ، کیو اے پی ، ڈبلیو پی ایس ایس ، اور من گھڑت معائنے سے متعلق عمل بڑی حد تک آف لائن یا فزیکل طریقوں سے کیے جاتے ہیں ۔ یہ اکثر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان محدود ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ اور ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ تاخیر کا باعث بنتا ہے ۔
نیا شروع کیا گیا پی آر آئی ایس ایم-ایس جی پورٹل ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹتا ہے جو سڑک کی ملکیت کے محکموں ، ہندوستانی ریلوے ، ٹھیکیداروں ، من گھڑت سازوں اور معائنہ ایجنسیوں سمیت تمام اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔
اس پہل سے منظوری اور معائنہ کی ٹائم لائن کو تقریبا 12 ماہ سے کم کر کے تقریبا 3 سے 4 ماہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے پروجیکٹ کی کارکردگی، شفافیت اور جواب دہی میں بہتری آئے گی ۔ یہ آر او بی اور ریلوے پلوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنانے اور ملک بھر میں رابطے کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔