Ministry of Communications
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India will achieve global leadership in 6G: Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
India aspires to have 10% share in global 6G patents; Secures international acceptance for Ubiquitous Connectivity proposal: Union Minister Shri Scindia
Bharat 6G Alliance expands six-fold (from 14 to 85 institutions), emerging as key driver of India’s 6G ambitions
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) to drive Innovation with historic funding support
25 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, informed the Lok Sabha on Wednesday of significant progress made in the growth of the Bharat 6G Alliance and the strengthening of India’s research ecosystem through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Responding to a query, the Union Minister stated that the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) was established under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and became operational in February 2024 with the objective of imparting fresh momentum to innovation and research in the country. He informed that the Foundation functions through a Governing Council and an Executive Council to ensure effective and transparent decision-making. ANRF aims to receive funds amounting to Rs. 50,000 crore during 2023-28 in the form of ANRF Fund, Innovation Fund, Science and Engineering Research Fund, Special Purpose Funds. A budgetary provision of Rs. 14,000 crore is made from the Central Government and remaining amount will be sourced through donations from any other source, including from public sector enterprises, the private sector, philanthropist organizations, foundations or international bodies.
Elaborating further, Shri Scindia highlighted that this budgetary provision has been announced to support key programmes aimed at advancing cutting-edge research which include the Mission for Advancement in High Impact Areas, EV Mission, 2D Innovation Hub, MedTech Mission, AI for Science and Engineering, and the CRM Research Programme. In addition, several grant initiatives such as the Advanced Research Grant, Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant, and Inclusivity Research Grant have been introduced to broaden participation in research and innovation.
The Union Minister also informed that multiple institutional mechanisms have been established to strengthen the innovation ecosystem. These include Centres of Excellence Convergence, a Centre of Excellence for Science, Technology, Innovation Indicators and Analysis, the Partnership for Accelerated Innovation and Research, and the ANRF Transnational Research Innovation Hub. He added that several fellowships have been awarded, and an allocation of approximately ₹300 crore has been made to support these initiatives.
Turning to the progress of 6G, Shri Scindia underlined that the Bharat 6G Alliance, established under the guidance of the Prime Minister, has witnessed substantial growth. From an initial 14 institutions, the Alliance has expanded to include 85 institutions. Seven working groups have been constituted focusing on spectrum, devices, technology and components, alliances, green and sustainability, outreach, and 6G use cases. He noted that “quarterly analysis of all seven working groups is undertaken by the Ministry to ensure steady progress.”
Minister Shri Scindia further informed that India aims to contribute nearly 10 per cent of global 6G patents, with around 4,000 patents already contributed. India’s proposal on ubiquitous connectivity has also been accepted by international bodies such as the 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) and the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
Concluding his statement, Shri Scindia reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to technological leadership, stating that the Ministry remains confident that India will emerge as a global leader in 6G technology.
Additionally, the Union Minister also gave details about the progress of the Bharat 6 G Alliance, as follows:
The Bharat 6G Alliance (B6GA), an industry and academia-led society, has 85 members as of 15th March 2026. These members represent a broad and diverse ecosystem comprising telecom service providers, telecom equipment manufacturers, startups, research and development institutions, academia and other stakeholders from the telecom sector. The Alliance serves as a collaborative platform for various stakeholders to work together towards innovation, standardisation and development of indigenous 6G technologies, in alignment with the Bharat 6G Vision announced by the Government of India.
The Government has announced the ₹1.0 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme to provide long-term financial support for undertaking research and innovation in critical and emerging technology areas vital for national development and global competitiveness. The Department of Science and Technology is the nodal department for implementation of RDI Scheme. The scheme aims to catalyse private sector investment in research and development and support innovation in key domains such as —
1. energy security and energy transition and climate action;
2. deep technologies, including quantum computing, robotics and space technologies;
3. artificial intelligence and advanced digital technologies;
4. biotechnology and medical devices; and
5. digital economy, including areas such as digital agriculture.
One of the seven working groups on ‘spectrum’ constituted by the Bharat 6G Alliance has published a report titled “Spectrum Roadmap For 6G in India”. Further, the Department of Telecommunications, after consultation with stakeholders including the Bharat 6G Alliance, has released Spectrum Roadmap for 6G services, which can be accessed online at https://www.dot.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/02/092d793d6ea912a5dd79bf0c26ea1a84.pdf.
A project for the establishment of a 6G terahertz testbed at Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (SAMEER), Kolkata, an autonomous research and development body under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology by a consortium consisting of SAMEER and three other members, namely, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras, IIT Guwahati and IIT Patna, has been approved from the Telecom Technology Development Fund under Digital Bharat Nidhi. Under this project, a high data-rate line-of-sight link was demonstrated in the India Mobile Congress 2025, achieving a data rate of 6,400 megabytes per second over a 270 gigahertz wireless link.
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) has been established through an Act of Parliament, under the Department of Science and Technology, to provide high-level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship across diverse fields of science and engineering. It is designed to support research institutions and innovation ecosystems through funding programmes, innovation grants and incubation support, with the objective of promoting development of advanced technologies.
(LS-STARRED QUESTION NO. 466/ 25-03-2026)
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत 6जी में वैश्विक नेतृत्व प्राप्त करेगा
भारत वैश्विक 6G पेटेंट में 10% हिस्सेदारी पाने की आकांक्षा रखता है; सर्वव्यापी कनेक्टिविटी प्रस्ताव को अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वीकृति मिली: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सिंधिया
भारत 6G गठबंधन छह गुना (14 से 85 संस्थानों तक) विस्तारित हुआ, जो भारत की 6G महत्वाकांक्षाओं का प्रमुख चालक बनकर उभरा है
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) ऐतिहासिक वित्तीय सहायता के साथ नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा
25 MAR 2026 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने बुधवार को लोकसभा को भारत 6जी गठबंधन के विकास में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति और अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन के माध्यम से भारत के अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के बारे में जानकारी दी।
एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में हुई थी और देश में नवाचार और अनुसंधान को नई गति प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से यह फरवरी 2024 में परिचालन में आया। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रभावी और पारदर्शी निर्णय लेने के लिए फाउंडेशन एक शासी परिषद और एक कार्यकारी परिषद के माध्यम से कार्य करता है। एएनआरएफ का लक्ष्य 2023-28 के दौरान एएनआरएफ फंड, इनोवेशन फंड, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान फंड और विशेष प्रयोजन फंड के रूप में 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि प्राप्त करना है। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 14,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय प्रावधान किया गया है और शेष राशि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, निजी क्षेत्र, परोपकारी संगठनों, फाउंडेशनों या अंतरराष्ट्रीय निकायों सहित अन्य स्रोतों से दान के रूप में जुटाई जाएगी।
आगे विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह बजटीय प्रावधान अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने वाले प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों को समर्थन देने के लिए घोषित किया गया है, जिनमें उच्च प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति के लिए मिशन, ईवी मिशन, 2डी इनोवेशन हब, मेडटेक मिशन, विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के लिए एआई और सीआरएम अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान अनुदान, प्रधानमंत्री प्रारंभिक कैरियर अनुसंधान अनुदान और समावेशिता अनुसंधान अनुदान जैसी कई अनुदान पहलें शुरू की गई हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए कई संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनमें उत्कृष्टता अभिसरण केंद्र, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार संकेतक और विश्लेषण के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, त्वरित नवाचार और अनुसंधान के लिए साझेदारी और एएनआरएफ ट्रांसनेशनल रिसर्च इनोवेशन हब शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कई छात्रवृत्तियां प्रदान की गई हैं और इन पहलों को समर्थन देने के लिए लगभग 300 करोड़ रु आवंटित किए गए हैं।
6जी की प्रगति पर चर्चा करते हुए, श्री सिंधिया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में स्थापित भारत 6जी गठबंधन ने उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की है। शुरुआत में 14 संस्थानों से शुरू होकर, गठबंधन का विस्तार 85 संस्थानों तक हो गया है। स्पेक्ट्रम, उपकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी और घटक, गठबंधन, हरित और स्थिरता, पहुंच और 6जी उपयोग के मामलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए सात कार्य समूहों का गठन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "निरंतर प्रगति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा सभी सात कार्य समूहों का त्रैमासिक विश्लेषण किया जाता है।"
मंत्री श्री सिंधिया ने आगे बताया कि भारत का लक्ष्य वैश्विक 6G पेटेंटों में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत का योगदान देना है, जिसके तहत लगभग 4,000 पेटेंट पहले ही दिए जा चुके हैं। सर्वव्यापी कनेक्टिविटी पर भारत के प्रस्ताव को थर्ड जेनरेशन पार्टनरशिप प्रोजेक्ट (3जीपीपी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों द्वारा भी स्वीकार कर लिया गया है।
अपने वक्तव्य के समापन पर, श्री सिंधिया ने तकनीकी नेतृत्व के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि मंत्रालय को पूरा विश्वास है कि भारत 6जी प्रौद्योगिकी में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में उभरेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत 6जी गठबंधन की प्रगति के बारे में भी विस्तृत जानकारी दी, जो इस प्रकार है:
भारत 6जी एलायंस (बी6जीए), उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के नेतृत्व वाला एक संगठन है, जिसके 15 मार्च 2026 तक 85 सदस्य हैं। ये सदस्य दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, दूरसंचार उपकरण निर्माताओं, स्टार्टअप्स, अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों, शिक्षा जगत और दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारकों सहित एक व्यापक और विविध पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। यह एलायंस विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए एक सहयोगी मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है ताकि वे भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित भारत 6जी विजन के अनुरूप स्वदेशी 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों के नवाचार, मानकीकरण और विकास की दिशा में मिलकर काम कर सकें।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना की घोषणा की है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग आरडीआई योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल विभाग है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान और विकास में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना और प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है, जैसे कि—
1. ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा संक्रमण और जलवायु संबंधी कार्रवाई
2. क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, रोबोटिक्स और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित गहन प्रौद्योगिकियां
3. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियां
4. जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और चिकित्सा उपकरण, एवं
5. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, जिसमें डिजिटल कृषि जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
भारत 6जी एलायंस द्वारा गठित 'स्पेक्ट्रम' पर सात कार्य समूहों में से एक ने "भारत में 6जी के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम रोडमैप" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है। इसके अलावा, दूरसंचार विभाग ने भारत 6जी एलायंस सहित हितधारकों से परामर्श के बाद 6जी सेवाओं के लिए स्पेक्ट्रम रोडमैप जारी किया है, जिसे https://www.dot.gov.in/static/uploads/2026/02/092d793d6ea912a5dd79bf0c26ea1a84.pdf पर ऑनलाइन देखा जा सकता है ।
डिजिटल भारत निधि के तहत दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष से दूरसंचार संस्थान में 6G टेराहर्ट्ज़ टेस्टबेड स्थापित करने की परियोजना को मंजूरी मिल गई है। यह परियोजना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अधीन एक स्वायत्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास निकाय, सोसाइटी फॉर एप्लाइड माइक्रोवेव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड रिसर्च (एसएएमईईआर), कोलकाता में स्थित है। एसएएमईईआर और तीन अन्य सदस्य संस्थाओं, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) मद्रास, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी और आईआईटी पटना के एक संघ द्वारा विकसित की जा रही है। इस परियोजना के तहत, इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस 2025 में एक उच्च डेटा दर वाला लाइन-ऑफ-साइट लिंक प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसमें 270 गीगाहर्ट्ज़ वायरलेस लिंक पर 6,400 मेगाबाइट प्रति सेकंड की डेटा दर प्राप्त की गई।
अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च संस्थान (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अधीन की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के विविध क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वित्तपोषण कार्यक्रमों, नवाचार अनुदानों और इनक्यूबेशन सहायता के माध्यम से अनुसंधान संस्थानों और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों का समर्थन करना है।