Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Partners with TRIFED to Boost E-Commerce of Tribal Products Across India
MoU signing reflects Government’s commitment to promoting tribal livelihoods by integrating them into the digital economy
Department of Posts will ensure seamless pickup, transmission, and delivery of tribal products to customers across the country
25 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards empowering tribal artisans and promoting indigenous products, the Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The partnership aims to establish a robust, reliable, and cost-effective logistics framework to support the delivery of products sold through TRIFED’s e-commerce platform, including the Tribes India e-marketplace.
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will provide end-to-end logistics solutions for all e-commerce orders placed through TRIFED’s online channels. Leveraging its vast nationwide network and last-mile connectivity, Department of Posts will ensure seamless pickup, transmission, and delivery of tribal products to customers across the country.
The collaboration is designed to strengthen market access for tribal artisans and entrepreneurs by enabling efficient order fulfilment and enhancing customer experience. The Department of Posts will also provide shipment tracking, regular MIS reporting, and API integration with TRIFED’s digital platform to facilitate smooth order processing and logistics management.
As part of the arrangement, a Book Now Pay Later (BNPL) account will be created for TRIFED under the National Account Facility, enabling streamlined booking and payment processes for shipments through Speed Post.
TRIFED, on its part, will ensure proper packaging, labelling, and sharing of order-related information to facilitate efficient logistics operations. The initiative will cover pick-ups from multiple regional offices across the country, ensuring wide geographic coverage and operational efficiency.
This partnership reflects the Government’s commitment to promoting tribal livelihoods by integrating them into the digital economy. By strengthening logistics support for tribal e-commerce, the initiative is expected to enhance income opportunities for tribal communities, expand the reach of authentic tribal products, and contribute to inclusive economic growth.
The MoU will be valid for an initial period of two years, with provisions for periodic review and extension based on mutual agreement.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
জনজাতিদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য ই-কমার্স এর মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে ডাক বিভাগ ট্রাইফেড – এর সঙ্গে জোট বাঁধল
25 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬
জনজাতিদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য দেশজুড়ে ই-কমার্স এর মাধ্যমে সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রকের অধীন ডাক বিভাগ জনজাতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীন ট্রাইবাল কো-অপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ডেভেলপমেন্ট ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (ট্রাইফেড)-র সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করেছে। জনজাতি কারিগরদের সশক্তিকরণও এর অন্যতম লক্ষ্য।
এই সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে বড় মাপের, নির্ভরযোগ্য এবং সাশ্রয়ী লজিস্টিক পরিকাঠামো ট্রাইফেড – এর ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে এবং ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া ই-মার্কেট প্লেস – এ এইসব পণ্য সরবরাহে সহায়ক হয়ে উঠবে।
সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী, ট্রাইফেড – এর অনলাইন চ্যানেলের মাধ্যমে যাবতীয় ই-কমার্স অর্ডারে ডাক বিভাগ শুরু থেকে শেষ পর্যন্ত যাবতীয় লজিস্টিক্স সমাধান যোগাবে। ডাক বিভাগের দেশব্যাপী নেটওয়ার্কের মাধ্যমে দেশের শেষ প্রান্ত পর্যন্ত যে যোগসূত্র রয়েছে, তা এক্ষেত্রে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা নেবে। ডাক বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে সেই দ্রব্য নির্দিষ্ট স্থান থেকে সংগ্রহ করা এবং দেশজুড়ে ক্রেতাদের কাছে সেই পণ্য পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কাজ করবে।
এই পণ্য সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতারা ট্র্যাকিং, নিয়মিত এমআইএস রিপোর্টিং এবং এই ট্রাইফেড – এর ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের সঙ্গে এপিআই সংযুক্তিকরণে এই কাজ আরও সুচারু হয়ে উঠবে। সমঝোতা অনুযায়ী, বুক নাও পে লেটার (বিএনপিএল) অ্যাকাউন্ট ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাউন্ট ফেসিলিটির অধীন ট্রাইফেড – এর জন্য তৈরি করা হবে।
অন্যদিকে, ট্রাইফেড সেই দ্রব্যের যথাযথ প্যাকেজিং, লেবেলিং এবং অর্ডার সংক্রান্ত যাবতীয় তথ্য এই লজিস্টিক অপারেশনের অধীন ভাগ করে নেবে। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক অফিস মারফৎ ঐ দ্রব্য সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করা হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে জনজাতিদের জীবনযাত্রার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিধানে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বাজারজাতকরণে ডিজিটাল অর্থনীতির সঙ্গে তাঁদের যুক্ত করা হচ্ছে। এতে তাঁদের আর্থিক উপার্জনের সুযোগ বাড়বে এবং প্রকৃত জনজাতি পণ্য ক্রেতাদের কাছে পৌঁছতে পারবে, যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনীতির প্রসার ঘটাবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের সময়সীমা দু’বছর। নিয়মিত এর পর্যালোচনা করা হবে।