Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Partners with TRIFED to Boost E-Commerce of Tribal Products Across India
MoU signing reflects Government’s commitment to promoting tribal livelihoods by integrating them into the digital economy
Department of Posts will ensure seamless pickup, transmission, and delivery of tribal products to customers across the country
25 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards empowering tribal artisans and promoting indigenous products, the Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The partnership aims to establish a robust, reliable, and cost-effective logistics framework to support the delivery of products sold through TRIFED’s e-commerce platform, including the Tribes India e-marketplace.
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will provide end-to-end logistics solutions for all e-commerce orders placed through TRIFED’s online channels. Leveraging its vast nationwide network and last-mile connectivity, Department of Posts will ensure seamless pickup, transmission, and delivery of tribal products to customers across the country.
The collaboration is designed to strengthen market access for tribal artisans and entrepreneurs by enabling efficient order fulfilment and enhancing customer experience. The Department of Posts will also provide shipment tracking, regular MIS reporting, and API integration with TRIFED’s digital platform to facilitate smooth order processing and logistics management.
As part of the arrangement, a Book Now Pay Later (BNPL) account will be created for TRIFED under the National Account Facility, enabling streamlined booking and payment processes for shipments through Speed Post.
TRIFED, on its part, will ensure proper packaging, labelling, and sharing of order-related information to facilitate efficient logistics operations. The initiative will cover pick-ups from multiple regional offices across the country, ensuring wide geographic coverage and operational efficiency.
This partnership reflects the Government’s commitment to promoting tribal livelihoods by integrating them into the digital economy. By strengthening logistics support for tribal e-commerce, the initiative is expected to enhance income opportunities for tribal communities, expand the reach of authentic tribal products, and contribute to inclusive economic growth.
The MoU will be valid for an initial period of two years, with provisions for periodic review and extension based on mutual agreement.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने ट्राइफेड के साथ साझेदारी कर पूरे भारत में आदिवासी उत्पादों के ई-कॉमर्स को बढ़ावा देने का निर्णय लिया
एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर सरकार की आदिवासी आजीविका को डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में एकीकृत करने के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
डाक विभाग आदिवासी उत्पादों के ग्राहकों तक निर्बाध उठान, पारगमन और डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करेगा
25 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
आदिवासी कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने और स्वदेशी उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में, संचार मंत्रालय के अधीन डाक विभाग (DoP) ने जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अधीन ट्राइबल कोऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ट्राइफेड) के साथ एक ज्ञापन समझौता (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
यह साझेदारी ट्राइफेड के ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, जिसमें ट्राइब्स इंडिया ई-मार्केटप्लेस शामिल है, के माध्यम से बिकने वाले उत्पादों की डिलीवरी का समर्थन करने के लिए एक मजबूत, विश्वसनीय और लागत-प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक्स ढांचा स्थापित करने का उद्देश्य रखती है।
एमओयू के तहत, डाक विभाग ट्राइफेड के ऑनलाइन चैनलों के माध्यम से रखे गए सभी ई-कॉमर्स ऑर्डरों के लिए एंड-टू-एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान प्रदान करेगा। अपनी विशाल देशव्यापी नेटवर्क और अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ उठाते हुए, डाक विभाग आदिवासी उत्पादों की ग्राहकों तक निर्बाध उठान, पारगमन और डिलीवरी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
यह सहयोग आदिवासी कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के लिए बाजार पहुंच को मजबूत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिसमें कुशल ऑर्डर पूर्ति को सक्षम बनाना और ग्राहक अनुभव को बढ़ाना शामिल है। डाक विभाग ट्राइफेड के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के साथ एपीआई एकीकरण, शिपमेंट ट्रैकिंग, नियमित एमआईएस रिपोर्टिंग भी प्रदान करेगा ताकि ऑर्डर प्रोसेसिंग और लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रबंधन सुगम हो सके।
इस व्यवस्था के हिस्से के रूप में, स्पीड पोस्ट के माध्यम से शिपमेंट्स के लिए स्ट्रीमलाइन बुकिंग और भुगतान प्रक्रियाओं को सक्षम बनाने हेतु ट्राइफेड के लिए नेशनल अकाउंट फैसिलिटी के तहत बुक नाउ पे लेटर (बीएनपीएल) खाता बनाया जाएगा।
ट्राइफेड अपने भाग से कुशल लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन को सुगम बनाने के लिए उचित पैकेजिंग, लेबलिंग और ऑर्डर-संबंधित जानकारी साझा करना सुनिश्चित करेगा। यह पहल देश भर में कई क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से उठान को कवर करेगी, जिससे व्यापक भौगोलिक कवरेज और परिचालन दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी।
यह साझेदारी आदिवासी आजीविका को डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में एकीकृत करके उन्हें बढ़ावा देने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
आदिवासी ई-कॉमर्स के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स समर्थन को मजबूत करके, यह पहल आदिवासी समुदायों के लिए आय के अवसरों को बढ़ाने, प्रामाणिक आदिवासी उत्पादों की पहुंच का विस्तार करने और समावेशी आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देने की उम्मीद है।एमओयू प्रारंभिक रूप से दो वर्षों के लिए वैध होगा, जिसमें पारस्परिक सहमति के आधार पर आवधिक समीक्षा और विस्तार के प्रावधान हैं।