Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Partners with TRIFED to Boost E-Commerce of Tribal Products Across India
MoU signing reflects Government’s commitment to promoting tribal livelihoods by integrating them into the digital economy
Department of Posts will ensure seamless pickup, transmission, and delivery of tribal products to customers across the country
25 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards empowering tribal artisans and promoting indigenous products, the Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The partnership aims to establish a robust, reliable, and cost-effective logistics framework to support the delivery of products sold through TRIFED’s e-commerce platform, including the Tribes India e-marketplace.
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will provide end-to-end logistics solutions for all e-commerce orders placed through TRIFED’s online channels. Leveraging its vast nationwide network and last-mile connectivity, Department of Posts will ensure seamless pickup, transmission, and delivery of tribal products to customers across the country.
The collaboration is designed to strengthen market access for tribal artisans and entrepreneurs by enabling efficient order fulfilment and enhancing customer experience. The Department of Posts will also provide shipment tracking, regular MIS reporting, and API integration with TRIFED’s digital platform to facilitate smooth order processing and logistics management.
As part of the arrangement, a Book Now Pay Later (BNPL) account will be created for TRIFED under the National Account Facility, enabling streamlined booking and payment processes for shipments through Speed Post.
TRIFED, on its part, will ensure proper packaging, labelling, and sharing of order-related information to facilitate efficient logistics operations. The initiative will cover pick-ups from multiple regional offices across the country, ensuring wide geographic coverage and operational efficiency.
This partnership reflects the Government’s commitment to promoting tribal livelihoods by integrating them into the digital economy. By strengthening logistics support for tribal e-commerce, the initiative is expected to enhance income opportunities for tribal communities, expand the reach of authentic tribal products, and contribute to inclusive economic growth.
The MoU will be valid for an initial period of two years, with provisions for periodic review and extension based on mutual agreement.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمۂ ڈاک اور ٹرائیفیڈ کے درمیان شراکت داری، قبائلی مصنوعات کی ای کامرس کو فروغ
مفاہمتی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں کہ قبائلی روزگار کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت سے جوڑ کر فروغ دیا جائے
محکمۂ ڈاک ملک بھر میں صارفین تک قبائلی مصنوعات کی ہموار وصولی، ترسیل اور ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بنائے گا
25 MAR 2026 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے اور مقامی مصنوعات کے فروغ کی سمت ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، محکمۂ ڈاک (ڈی او پی)، وزارتِ مواصلات نے ٹرائیفیڈ (ٹرائیبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا) کے ساتھ، جو وزارتِ قبائلی امور کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ایک مضبوط، قابلِ اعتماد اور کم لاگت لاجسٹکس نظام قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ ٹرائیفیڈ کے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم، بشمول ٹرائبس انڈیا ای-مارکیٹ پلیس کے ذریعے فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات کی ترسیل کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
مفاہمت نامہ کے تحت محکمۂ ڈاک ٹرائیفیڈ کے آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے دیے گئے تمام آرڈرز کے لیے مکمل لاجسٹکس سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔ اپنے وسیع قومی نیٹ ورک اور آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے محکمۂ ڈاک ملک بھر میں قبائلی مصنوعات کی ہموار وصولی، ترسیل اور ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
یہ اشتراک قبائلی کاریگروں اور کاروباری افراد کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو مضبوط بنانے، آرڈرز کی مؤثر تکمیل اور صارفین کے بہتر تجربے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ محکمۂ ڈاک شپمنٹ ٹریکنگ، باقاعدہ ایم آئی ایس رپورٹنگ اور ٹرائیفیڈ کے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ اے پی آئی انضمام بھی فراہم کرے گا تاکہ آرڈر پروسیسنگ اور لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ میں آسانی ہو۔
اس معاہدے کے تحت نیشنل اکاؤنٹ فیسلٹی کے ذریعے ٹرائیفیڈ کے لیے بک ناؤ پے لیٹر (بی این پی ایل) اکاؤنٹ قائم کیا جائے گا، جس سے اسپیڈ پوسٹ کے ذریعے ترسیل کے لیے بکنگ اور ادائیگی کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے گا۔
دوسری جانب ٹرائیفیڈ مناسب پیکجنگ، لیبلنگ اور آرڈر سے متعلق معلومات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا تاکہ لاجسٹکس کا عمل مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اقدام ملک بھر کے مختلف علاقائی دفاتر سے مصنوعات کی اٹھان کو ممکن بنائے گا، جس سے وسیع جغرافیائی رسائی اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ شراکت داری حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے کہ قبائلی روزگار کو ڈیجیٹل معیشت سے جوڑ کر فروغ دیا جائے۔ بہتر لاجسٹکس کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ، مصنوعات کی رسائی میں توسیع اور جامع اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملنے کی توقع ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ابتدائی طور پر دو سال کے لیے مؤثر ہوگا، جس میں باہمی اتفاق سے وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ اور توسیع کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے۔