Rajya Sabha Secretariat
PRESS RELEASE ON 387TH, 388TH, 389TH, 390TH, AND 391ST REPORTS OF DEPARTMENT-RELATED PARLIAMENTARY STANDING COMMITTEEON TRANSPORT, TOURISM AND CULTURE
25 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Department-related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture, headed by Shri Sanjay Kumar Jha, MP (Rajya Sabha), presented and laid its 387th to 391st Reports in the Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha, respectively, on Wednesday, 25th March 2026. The Reports were adopted by the Committee on Monday, 23rd March 2026. The details of the Reports are given below:
a) Three Hundred Eighty Seventh Report on Demands for Grants (2026-27) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation;
b) Three Hundred Eighty Eighth Report on Demands for Grants (2026-27) of the Ministry of Culture;
c) Three Hundred Eighty Ninth Report on Demands for Grants (2026-27) of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways;
d) Three Hundred Ninetieth Report on Demands for Grants (2026-27) of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; and
e) Three Hundred Ninety First Report on Demands for Grants (2026-27) of the Ministry of Tourism.
2. The Committee examined the Demands for Grants of the above five Ministries for the financial year 2026-27, took oral evidence of the representatives of the respective Ministries, and examined detailed written material furnished by them. The Reports were adopted by the Committee. The principal Observations/Recommendations contained in the Reports are enclosed.
PRINCIPAL OBSERVATIONS/RECOMMENDATIONS — AT A GLANCE
A. Report No. 387: Ministry of Civil Aviation (Demand No. 8; Rs. 2,102.87 crore)
(i) Constitution of an independent High-Level Committee on Aviation Safety: The DGCA audit of 754 aircraft found recurring defects in 377 aircraft (50%). The Ahmedabad crash (260 fatalities), approximately 100 safety lapses in a single year, and 19 safety violation notices indicate a systemic pattern. The Committee recommends the constitution of an independent High-Level Committee on Aviation Safety to conduct a comprehensive safety review and submit a report within six months. (Para 6.6.1–6.6.2)
(ii) Formal impact assessment of the UDAN scheme: The RCS-UDAN has operationalised 657 routes with cumulative expenditure exceeding Rs. 9,200 crore, but the Ministry has acknowledged that there is no structured exit strategy for routes completing the VGF subsidy period. Over 150 awarded routes remain uncommenced. The Committee recommends a formal independent impact assessment covering cost per passenger, route-wise viability, and the proportion of routes that have achieved self-sustainability. (Para 6.2.1–6.2.2)
(iii) DGCA manpower plan: DGCA has 843 incumbents against 1,630 sanctioned posts, a vacancy rate of 48.3%. The Committee recommends that DGCA prepare and submit a comprehensive time-bound recruitment and deputation schedule to address the vacancy position. (Para 6.3.1–6.3.2)
(iv) Passenger Rights Charter: India carried over 350 million passengers annually but has no statutory passenger rights framework. The Committee recommends the development of a formal Passenger Rights Charter under the Bharatiya Vayuyan Adhiniyam 2024, addressing compensation, delay management, and accountability standards. (Para 6.6.5–6.6.6)
(v) Parliamentary visibility of AAI capital investment: AAI reported revenue of Rs. 20,648.25 crore and profit of Rs. 7,233.28 crore in FY 2024-25, but its capital investment of Rs. 4,699.92 crore through I&EBR does not form part of the Demands for Grants. The Committee recommends enhanced parliamentary visibility of AAI’s capital investment programme. (Para 6.2.9–6.2.10)
B. Report No. 388: Ministry of Culture (Demand No. 18; Rs. 3,416.63 crore)
(i) Earmarking of ticketing revenue for monument conservation: Ticketing revenue from centrally protected monuments amounts to approximately Rs. 365 crore annually. This revenue goes to the general exchequer and is not available for reinvestment in conservation. The Committee recommends that a portion be earmarked for conservation, maintenance, and visitor infrastructure through a ring-fenced revenue mechanism. (Para 1.9)
(ii) 16th Finance Commission demand note with institutional capacity assessment: The Ministry’s projected demand of Rs. 5,219.97 crore exceeds the approved allocation of Rs. 3,416.63 crore by Rs. 1,803.34 crore (34.55% shortfall). A proposed infrastructure scheme of Rs. 12,000 crore over five years is under formulation. The Committee recommends that EFC notes be accompanied by implementation roadmaps, State-wise absorption plans, and Centre-State cost-sharing frameworks linked to measurable outcomes. (Para 2.4–2.5)
(iii) AMASR Act amendment and monument staffing: Severe staffing shortages persist across ASI and monuments, with some centrally protected monuments lacking any protective staff. The Committee recommends expeditious passage of the AMASR Act amendment, SOPs for denotification with a 90-day timeline, and a staffing plan for centrally protected monuments. (Para 3.14)
(iv) Alternative funding strategy through CSR and MPLAD: Corporate spending on heritage, art and culture stood at approximately Rs. 441 crore in FY 2022-23 under Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013. The Committee recommends a dedicated CSR engagement plan for museums, libraries, and heritage conservation, and a proposal for inclusion of cultural heritage as an eligible expenditure category under the MPLAD scheme. (Para 1.14)
(v) GIA Salary reduction for Autonomous Bodies: The GIA Salary head has been reduced from Rs. 429 crore to Rs. 352 crore, a reduction of Rs. 77 crore (17.95%), for 34 Autonomous Bodies that are entirely dependent on Government grants for salary expenditure. The Committee recommends a body-wise break-up of the allocation, current vacancy positions, and an impact assessment of the reduction. (Para 1.16)
C. Report No. 389: Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (Demand No. 78; Rs. 5,164.80 crore)
(i) Task force for new shipbuilding schemes: Three newly approved schemes (SBFAS, SbDS, MDF) command Rs. 1,765 crore (34% of net GBS), but their operational guidelines were released only on 26 December 2025 and the National Shipbuilding Mission designated as the nodal coordinating body has yet to be formally constituted. India contributes less than 1% of global shipbuilding capacity. The Committee recommends constituting a dedicated task force with time-bound milestones. (Para 2.3)
(ii) Port Capacity Utilisation Audit and JNPA-DFC rail link: Cargo handling capacity at Major Ports has reached 1,681 MTPA, but actual throughput stands at 854.86 MMT, implying 50–60% capacity utilisation. The absence of DFC connectivity to JNPA has eroded its competitiveness relative to Mundra. The Committee recommends a Port Capacity Utilisation Audit across all 12 Major Ports and fast-tracking of the JNPA-DFC rail link. (Para 3.7)
(iii) Maritime Resilience and Trade Diversification Framework: The West Asia conflict disrupted Red Sea shipping from February 2026, adding 10–14 days to transit times and causing a 58.4% surge in jet fuel prices. Only 5% of India’s EXIM cargo moves on Indian-flagged vessels. The Committee recommends implementing a Maritime Resilience and Trade Diversification Framework (MRTDF). (Para 7.3)
(iv) Independent assessment of Kalughat Intermodal Terminal: The Kalughat Terminal on NW-1, despite an investment of over Rs. 125 crore, has not received a single vessel. Approximately 85% of inland waterway traffic remains concentrated on just five of 32 operational waterways. The Committee recommends an independent assessment of hydrological viability and navigability studies for Brahmaputra tributaries. (Para 5.5)
(v) Review of Sagarmala implementation: After nearly a decade, only 277 of 839 Sagarmala projects (33%) have been completed, with 353 still at the planning stage. The Committee recommends a comprehensive review of execution constraints and a revised implementation roadmap with time-bound milestones. (Para 3.10)
D. Report No. 390: Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (Demand No. 86; Rs. 2,94,167.45 crore)
(i) Measurable road safety targets and National Highway Safety Patrol: India recorded approximately 4.73 lakh road accidents and 1.70 lakh fatalities in 2024, with National Highways accounting for over 52,600 deaths. The OOMF for 2026-27 lists the targets for reduction in road accidents and fatalities as unquantified placeholders. The Committee recommends specific measurable annual reduction targets within the Outcome Budget framework and the establishment of a dedicated National Highway Safety Patrol on high-accident corridors. (Paras 5.1 and 5.10)
(ii) “Completion First” protocol and WIP Liquidation Plan for NHAI: NHAI is managing the construction of 27,597 km with a capital cost of Rs. 7.72 lakh crore, of which approximately 13,228 km remains under construction. The Committee recommends conditioning the award of new contracts on demonstrated progress in clearing the existing backlog, and a WIP Liquidation Plan identifying stretches at risk of cost escalation from Interest During Construction. (Paras 3.4 and 3.4A)
(iii) Zero-Based Maintenance Budgeting: The maintenance head showed an 86.4% upward revision in 2024-25 (from Rs. 2,500 crore to Rs. 4,660 crore), indicating reactive budgeting. A discrepancy exists between the Rs. 6,000 crore reflected in the Demands for Grants and the Rs. 10,000 crore maintenance figure stated during oral evidence. The Committee recommends a shift to Zero-Based Maintenance Budgeting grounded in International Roughness Index data from Network Survey Vehicles, and a detailed reconciliation of the total maintenance expenditure. (Paras 1.11–1.12)
(iv) “Last Mile Task Force” for Bharatmala and Port Connectivity Mission: Against a Phase-I target of 34,800 km, 21,785 km has been completed (63%). Port Connectivity Roads stand at only 45% completion (157 km of 348 km). The current year’s construction achievement of 6,346 km fell short of the 10,000 km target by 36.5%. The Committee recommends a “Last Mile Task Force” for the residual 13,015 km and a joint Port Connectivity Mission with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. (Paras 3.6, 3.6A and 4.4)
(v) Vahan-Insurance API integration and National Calibration Standard: The Vahan database holds over 41 crore vehicle records but operates in isolation from insurance data. The legal admissibility of e-Challans from 25 states implementing ITMS depends on calibration accuracy for which no national standard exists. The Committee recommends Real-Time API Integration between Vahan and the Insurance Information Bureau for automated identification of uninsured vehicles, and notification of a National Calibration Standard for digital enforcement devices under the Legal Metrology Act. (Paras 7.1–7.2)
E. Report No. 391: Ministry of Tourism (Demand No. 99; Rs. 2,438.40 crore)
(i) India Tourism Promotion Board and ring-fenced promotional budget: No funds have been provided for marketing and promotional activities in 2026-27. The entire Rs. 3.50 crore under Overseas Promotion and Publicity is allocated towards mandatory UNWTO contributions. The Committee recommends the setting-up of an India Tourism Promotion Board and ring-fencing of the promotional budget as a committed multi-year line with a minimum floor linked to total tourism infrastructure outlay. (Paras 1.4–1.4A)
(ii) Quarterly expenditure discipline framework: Fund utilisation in 2024-25 was 6.6% of Budget Estimates (Rs. 164.07 crore against Rs. 2,479.62 crore). The same pattern of underutilisation has recurred over three consecutive years. The Committee recommends a mandatory quarterly expenditure schedule (20% in Q1, 25% in Q2, 30% in Q3) and a digitalised Utilisation Certificate submission portal with automatic escalation to State Chief Secretaries upon breach. (Para 1.11)
(iii) Performance-linked project sanctions for Swadesh Darshan and CBDD: 84.6% of 91 active projects under Swadesh Darshan 2.0 and CBDD remain below 25% physical completion. Only 7 projects are expected to be completed by 31 March 2026. The Committee recommends formal mechanisms linking future project sanctions to implementing States’ past performance on physical progress, fund utilisation, and maintenance. (Para 2.7)
(iv) Tourism Officers in Indian Embassies and Ayurveda/yoga tourism strategy: Foreign tourist arrivals and foreign exchange earnings have declined, with India’s global tourism share remaining below 2%. The Committee recommends appointment of designated Tourism Officers within Indian Embassies in key source markets and a dedicated promotion strategy for Ayurveda and yoga tourism in coordination with the Ministry of AYUSH. (Paras 1.4A and 6.3)
(v) Pre-sanction due diligence for PRASHAD projects: The Bom Jesus Basilica, Goa (Rs. 16.46 crore) stalled at approximately 24% after ASI intervention. The Annavaram Temple Town, Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 25.33 crore) was delayed due to late tendering. The Committee recommends clear land titles and inter-agency clearances as non-negotiable prerequisites at the sanction stage for all new PRASHAD projects, with a 30-day SOP for deviation requests. (Para 2.11)
The entire Reports are also available on https://sansad.in/rs → Committees → Department related RS → Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture → Reports

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
परिवहन, पर्यटन और संस्कृति से संबंधित विभागीय संसदीय स्थायी समिति की 387वीं, 388वीं, 389वीं, 390वीं और 391वीं रिपोर्टों पर प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
25 MAR 2026 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
परिवहन, पर्यटन और संस्कृति से संबंधित विभागीय संसदीय स्थायी समिति, जिसकी अध्यक्षता श्री संजय कुमार झा, सांसद (राज्यसभा) कर रहे हैं, ने बुधवार, 25 मार्च 2026 को अपनी 387वीं से 391वीं रिपोर्टें क्रमशः राज्यसभा और लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत एवं पटल पर रखीं। इन रिपोर्टों को समिति द्वारा सोमवार, 23 मार्च 2026 को अपनाया गया था। रिपोर्टों का विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
(क) नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की अनुदानों की मांग (2026-27) पर तीन सौ सत्तासीवीं रिपोर्ट;
(
ख) संस्कृति मंत्रालय की अनुदानों की मांग (2026-27) पर तीन सौ अट्ठासीवीं रिपोर्ट;
(ग) पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की अनुदानों की मांग (2026-27) पर तीन सौ नवासीवीं रिपोर्ट;
(
घ) सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की अनुदानों की मांग (2026-27) पर तीन सौ नब्बेवीं रिपोर्ट; तथा
(ङ) पर्यटन मंत्रालय की अनुदानों की मांग (2026-27) पर तीन सौ इक्यानवेवीं रिपोर्ट।
1. समिति ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए उपर्युक्त पांच मंत्रालयों की अनुदानों की मांगों की जांच की, संबंधित मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों के मौखिक साक्ष्य लिए तथा उनके द्वारा प्रस्तुत विस्तृत लिखित सामग्री का परीक्षण किया। रिपोर्टों को समिति द्वारा अपनाया गया। रिपोर्टों में निहित प्रमुख अवलोकन/सिफारिशें संलग्न हैं।
प्रमुख अवलोकन/सिफारिशें — एक नज़र में
क. रिपोर्ट संख्या 387: नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (मांग संख्या 8; ₹ 2,102.87 करोड़)
(i) विमानन सुरक्षा पर स्वतंत्र उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन: DGCA द्वारा 754 विमानों के ऑडिट में 377 विमानों (50%) में बार-बार खामियां पाई गईं। अहमदाबाद दुर्घटना (260 मृत्युएं), एक वर्ष में लगभग 100 सुरक्षा चूकें और 19 उल्लंघन नोटिस एक प्रणालीगत समस्या की ओर संकेत करते हैं। समिति ने व्यापक सुरक्षा समीक्षा के लिए एक स्वतंत्र उच्च-स्तरीय समिति गठित करने तथा छह माह में रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 6.6.1–6.6.2)
(ii) UDAN योजना का औपचारिक प्रभाव आकलन: RCS-UDAN के तहत 657 मार्ग संचालित किए गए हैं और ₹9,200 करोड़ से अधिक व्यय हुआ है, किंतु मंत्रालय ने स्वीकार किया है कि VGF सब्सिडी अवधि पूरी होने के बाद मार्गों के लिए कोई स्पष्ट निकास रणनीति नहीं है। 150 से अधिक स्वीकृत मार्ग अभी तक शुरू नहीं हुए हैं। समिति ने प्रति यात्री लागत, मार्ग-वार व्यवहार्यता और आत्मनिर्भर बने मार्गों के अनुपात को शामिल करते हुए स्वतंत्र प्रभाव आकलन की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 6.2.1–6.2.2)
(iii) DGCA मानव संसाधन योजना: DGCA में स्वीकृत 1,630 पदों के विरुद्ध केवल 843 कर्मचारी कार्यरत हैं, यानी 48.3% रिक्तियां हैं। समिति ने समयबद्ध भर्ती एवं प्रतिनियुक्ति योजना तैयार कर प्रस्तुत करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 6.3.1–6.3.2)
(iv) यात्री अधिकार चार्टर: भारत में प्रतिवर्ष 350 मिलियन से अधिक यात्री यात्रा करते हैं, परंतु कोई वैधानिक यात्री अधिकार ढांचा नहीं है। समिति ने भारतीय वायुयान अधिनियम, 2024 के अंतर्गत एक औपचारिक यात्री अधिकार चार्टर विकसित करने की सिफारिश की है, जिसमें मुआवजा, देरी प्रबंधन और जवाबदेही मानक शामिल हों। (पैरा 6.6.5–6.6.6)
(v) AAI के पूंजी निवेश की संसदीय पारदर्शिता: AAI ने 2024-25 में ₹20,648.25 करोड़ का राजस्व और ₹7,233.28 करोड़ का लाभ दर्ज किया, किंतु ₹4,699.92 करोड़ का पूंजी निवेश (I&EBR के माध्यम से) अनुदानों की मांग का हिस्सा नहीं है। समिति ने AAI के पूंजी निवेश कार्यक्रम की संसदीय दृश्यता बढ़ाने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 6.2.9–6.2.10)
ख. रिपोर्ट संख्या 388: संस्कृति मंत्रालय (मांग संख्या 18; ₹ 3,416.63 करोड़)
(i) स्मारक संरक्षण हेतु टिकट राजस्व का निर्धारण: संरक्षित स्मारकों से लगभग ₹365 करोड़ का वार्षिक टिकट राजस्व प्राप्त होता है, जो सामान्य कोष में चला जाता है। समिति ने इसके एक हिस्से को संरक्षण, रखरखाव और आगंतुक सुविधाओं के लिए आरक्षित करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 1.9)
(ii) 16वें वित्त आयोग हेतु संस्थागत क्षमता आकलन सहित मांग पत्र: मंत्रालय की ₹5,219.97 करोड़ की मांग, स्वीकृत ₹3,416.63 करोड़ से ₹1,803.34 करोड़ (34.55%) अधिक है। समिति ने EFC प्रस्तावों के साथ कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप, राज्यवार योजना और परिणाम-आधारित लागत साझेदारी ढांचा प्रस्तुत करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 2.4–2.5)
(iii) AMASR अधिनियम संशोधन एवं स्टाफिंग: ASI और स्मारकों में भारी स्टाफ की कमी है। समिति ने AMASR संशोधन के शीघ्र पारित होने, 90 दिन की समयसीमा के साथ डीनोटिफिकेशन SOP और स्टाफिंग योजना की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 3.14)
(iv) CSR और MPLAD के माध्यम से वैकल्पिक वित्तपोषण: 2022-23 में CSR के तहत लगभग ₹441 करोड़ सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्र में खर्च हुए। समिति ने संग्रहालयों, पुस्तकालयों और विरासत संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित CSR योजना तथा MPLAD में सांस्कृतिक विरासत को शामिल करने का सुझाव दिया है। (पैरा 1.14)
(v) स्वायत्त निकायों के वेतन मद में कमी: GIA वेतन मद ₹429 करोड़ से घटाकर ₹352 करोड़ कर दिया गया है (17.95% कमी)। समिति ने निकाय-वार विवरण, रिक्तियों की स्थिति और इस कटौती के प्रभाव का आकलन मांगा है। (पैरा 1.16)
ग. रिपोर्ट संख्या 389: पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (मांग संख्या 78; ₹ 5,164.80 करोड़)
(i) नए जहाज निर्माण योजनाओं के लिए टास्क फोर्स: हाल ही में स्वीकृत तीन योजनाएं (SBFAS, SbDS, MDF) ₹1,765 करोड़ (नेट GBS का 34%) की हैं, लेकिन उनके परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश केवल 26 दिसंबर 2025 को जारी किए गए और नोडल समन्वयक निकाय के रूप में नामित राष्ट्रीय जहाज निर्माण मिशन का अभी तक औपचारिक गठन नहीं हुआ है। भारत वैश्विक जहाज निर्माण क्षमता में 1% से भी कम योगदान देता है। समिति ने समयबद्ध लक्ष्यों के साथ एक समर्पित टास्क फोर्स के गठन की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 2.3)
(ii) बंदरगाह क्षमता उपयोग ऑडिट और JNPA-DFC रेल लिंक: प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर कार्गो हैंडलिंग क्षमता 1,681 MTPA तक पहुंच गई है, लेकिन वास्तविक थ्रूपुट 854.86 MMT है, जो 50–60% क्षमता उपयोग को दर्शाता है। JNPA के लिए DFC कनेक्टिविटी की अनुपस्थिति ने मुंद्रा के मुकाबले इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को प्रभावित किया है। समिति ने सभी 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में बंदरगाह क्षमता उपयोग ऑडिट और JNPA-DFC रेल लिंक को शीघ्र पूरा करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 3.7)
(iii) समुद्री लचीलापन और व्यापार विविधीकरण ढांचा: पश्चिम एशिया संघर्ष ने फरवरी 2026 से रेड सी शिपिंग को बाधित किया, जिससे पारगमन समय में 10–14 दिनों की वृद्धि हुई और जेट ईंधन की कीमतों में 58.4% की वृद्धि हुई। भारत के EXIM कार्गो का केवल 5% भारतीय ध्वज वाले जहाजों पर चलता है। समिति ने Maritime Resilience and Trade Diversification Framework (MRTDF) लागू करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 7.3)
(iv) कालूघाट इंटरमोडल टर्मिनल का स्वतंत्र आकलन: NW-1 पर स्थित कालूघाट टर्मिनल, ₹125 करोड़ से अधिक के निवेश के बावजूद, अब तक एक भी पोत प्राप्त नहीं कर सका है। आंतरिक जलमार्ग यातायात का लगभग 85% केवल 32 संचालित जलमार्गों में से पांच पर केंद्रित है। समिति ने ब्रह्मपुत्र की सहायक नदियों के लिए जलवैज्ञानिक व्यवहार्यता और नौगम्यता अध्ययनों के स्वतंत्र आकलन की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 5.5)
(v) सागरमाला के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा: लगभग एक दशक के बाद, 839 सागरमाला परियोजनाओं में से केवल 277 (33%) ही पूरी हुई हैं, जबकि 353 अभी भी योजना चरण में हैं। समिति ने क्रियान्वयन बाधाओं की व्यापक समीक्षा और समयबद्ध लक्ष्यों के साथ संशोधित कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 3.10)
घ. रिपोर्ट संख्या 390: सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (मांग संख्या 86; ₹ 2,94,167.45 करोड़)
(i) मापनीय सड़क सुरक्षा लक्ष्य और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग सुरक्षा पेट्रोल: 2024 में भारत में लगभग 4.73 लाख सड़क दुर्घटनाएं और 1.70 लाख मौतें दर्ज हुईं, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर 52,600 से अधिक मौतें हुईं। 2026-27 के ओओएमएफ में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों में कमी के लक्ष्य अनिर्धारित placeholders के रूप में सूचीबद्ध हैं। समिति ने Outcome Budget ढांचे के भीतर वार्षिक मापनीय कमी लक्ष्यों और उच्च-दुर्घटना क्षेत्रों में समर्पित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग सुरक्षा पेट्रोल की स्थापना की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 5.1 और 5.10)
(ii) “Completion First” प्रोटोकॉल और NHAI के लिए WIP लिक्विडेशन योजना: NHAI 27,597 किमी के निर्माण का प्रबंधन कर रहा है, जिसकी पूंजी लागत ₹7.72 लाख करोड़ है, जिसमें लगभग 13,228 किमी अभी भी निर्माणाधीन है। समिति ने नए अनुबंधों को तब ही देने की सिफारिश की है जब मौजूदा लंबित कार्य में प्रगति सिद्ध हो, और Interest During Construction से लागत वृद्धि के जोखिम वाले मार्गों की पहचान करने के लिए WIP लिक्विडेशन योजना तैयार करने का सुझाव दिया है। (पैरा 3.4 और 3.4A)
(iii) Zero-Based Maintenance Budgeting: 2024-25 में रखरखाव मद में 86.4% की वृद्धि हुई (₹2,500 करोड़ से ₹4,660 करोड़), जो प्रतिक्रियाशील बजटिंग को दर्शाती है। अनुदानों की मांग में ₹6,000 करोड़ और मौखिक साक्ष्य में ₹10,000 करोड़ के आंकड़ों के बीच अंतर है। समिति ने नेटवर्क सर्वे वाहन से प्राप्त International Roughness Index डेटा के आधार पर Zero-Based Maintenance Budgeting अपनाने और कुल रखरखाव व्यय का विस्तृत समन्वय करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 1.11–1.12)
(iv) लास्ट माइल टास्क फोर्स” – भरत्माला और पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी मिशन: चरण-I के 34,800 किमी लक्ष्य में से 21,785 किमी (63%) पूरा हुआ है। पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी रोड केवल 45% पूरा हुआ है (348 किमी में 157 किमी)। इस वर्ष का निर्माण 6,346 किमी रहा, जो 10,000 किमी लक्ष्य से 36.5% कम है। समिति ने शेष 13,015 किमी के लिए “लास्ट माइल टास्क फोर्सऔर पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ संयुक्त पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी मिशन की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 3.6, 3.6A और 4.4)
(v) वाहन-इंश्योरेंस एपीआई एकीकरण और राष्ट्रीय कैलिब्रेशन मानक: वाहन डेटाबेस में 41 करोड़ से अधिक वाहन रिकॉर्ड हैं, लेकिन यह बीमा डेटा से अलग काम करता है। 25 राज्यों में लागू ITMS से ई-चालानों की कानूनी वैधता कैलिब्रेशन सटीकता पर निर्भर करती है, जिसके लिए कोई राष्ट्रीय मानक मौजूद नहीं है। समिति ने uninsured वाहनों की स्वचालित पहचान के लिए वाहन और इंश्योरेंस इन्फॉर्मेंशन ब्यूरो के बीच रियल-टाइम API एकीकरण और डिजिटल प्रवर्तन उपकरणों के लिए Legal Metrology Act के तहत राष्ट्रीय कैलिब्रेशन मानक अधिसूचित करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 7.1–7.2)
ङ. रिपोर्ट संख्या 391: पर्यटन मंत्रालय (मांग संख्या 99; ₹ 2,438.40 करोड़)
(i) इंडिया टूरिज्म प्रमोशन बोर्ड और आरक्षित प्रचार बजट: 2026-27 में विपणन और प्रचार गतिविधियों के लिए कोई धनराशि प्रदान नहीं की गई है। विदेशी प्रचार और जनसंपर्क के तहत ₹3.50 करोड़ का पूरा धन अनिवार्य UNWTO योगदान के लिए आवंटित है। समिति ने इंडिया टूरिज्म प्रमोशन बोर्ड की स्थापना और प्रचार बजट को बहुवर्षीय समर्पित लाइन के रूप में आरक्षित करने, जिसमें न्यूनतम राशि कुल पर्यटन अवसंरचना व्यय से जुड़ी हो, की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 1.4–1.4A)
(ii) त्रैमासिक व्यय अनुशासन ढांचा: 2024-25 में धन उपयोग केवल 6.6% रहा (₹164.07 करोड़ बनाम ₹2,479.62 करोड़)। यह कम उपयोग का पैटर्न लगातार तीन वर्षों से जारी है। समिति ने अनिवार्य त्रैमासिक व्यय अनुसूची (Q1 में 20%, Q2 में 25%, Q3 में 30%) और डिजिटल Utilisation Certificate सबमिशन पोर्टल के साथ राज्य मुख्य सचिवों को स्वचालित सूचना भेजने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 1.11)
(iii) स्वदेश दर्शन और CBDD के लिए प्रदर्शन-आधारित परियोजना स्वीकृतियाँ: स्वदेश दर्शन 2.0 और CBDD के तहत 91 सक्रिय परियोजनाओं में से 84.6% की भौतिक प्रगति 25% से कम है। केवल 7 परियोजनाओं को 31 मार्च 2026 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। समिति ने भविष्य की परियोजना स्वीकृतियों को कार्यान्वयन राज्यों की भौतिक प्रगति, फंड उपयोग और रखरखाव प्रदर्शन से जोड़ने के लिए औपचारिक तंत्र अपनाने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 2.7)
(iv) भारतीय दूतावासों में पर्यटन अधिकारी और आयुर्वेद/योग पर्यटन रणनीति: विदेशी पर्यटक आगमन और विदेशी मुद्रा आय में गिरावट आई है, और भारत का वैश्विक पर्यटन हिस्सा 2% से कम है। समिति ने प्रमुख स्रोत बाजारों में भारतीय दूतावासों में समर्पित पर्यटन अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति और आयुष मंत्रालय के समन्वय में आयुर्वेद और योग पर्यटन के लिए विशेष प्रचार रणनीति की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 1.4A और 6.3)
(v) PRASHAD परियोजनाओं के लिए पूर्व-स्वीकृति जांच: गोवा का बम जीसस बेसिलिका (₹16.46 करोड़) ASI हस्तक्षेप के बाद लगभग 24% पर अटका। आंध्र प्रदेश के अन्नवरम टेम्पल टाउन (₹25.33 करोड़) में देरी के कारण लेट टेंडरिंग हुई। समिति ने सभी नई PRASHAD परियोजनाओं के लिए स्वीकृति चरण में स्पष्ट भूमि शीर्षक और अंतर-एजेंसी मंजूरी को अनिवार्य शर्तें बनाने और विचलन अनुरोधों के लिए 30-दिन की SOP तय करने की सिफारिश की है। (पैरा 2.11)
पूरी रिपोर्टें https://sansad.in/rs पर भी उपलब्ध हैं Committees → Department related RS → Committee on Transport, Tourism and Culture → Reports