Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy Calls for Accelerated Exploration of Critical Minerals at NMEDT Governing Body Meeting
Focus on Aatmanirbharta in Critical Minerals; States Urged to Fast-Track Exploration Projects & Approvals
Adoption of Advanced Technologies and Startup Participation Will Transform India’s Exploration Ecosystem, says Shri G. Kishan Reddy
25 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy chaired the 7th Governing Body meeting of the National Mineral Exploration & Development Trust (NMEDT), held at GPOA-3, Netaji Nagar, New Delhi, in the august presence of Minister of State for the Department of Atomic Energy, Dr. Jitendra Singh the performance of NMEDT for FY 2025–26 was reviewed in detail.
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy emphasized that NMEDT must place a major strategic focus on exploration of critical minerals, as achieving Aatmanirbharta in this sector is essential for India’s economic growth, energy transition and technological advancement. He directed all States to expedite ongoing exploration projects, ensure faster approvals and improve coordination so that exploration-to-auction timelines are significantly reduced.
He further highlighted the need to adopt advanced technologies, including AI/ML, drone-based surveys and modern beneficiation techniques, to enhance efficiency and success rates in mineral discovery. The Minister also stressed on greater inclusion of startups, private exploration agencies (NPEAs) and innovation-driven institutions, in line with the vision of Startup India, to bring new ideas and cutting-edge solutions into the exploration ecosystem.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for the Department of Atomic Energy underscored the importance of strong coordination, continuous monitoring and effective follow-up mechanisms to ensure timely execution of exploration projects. He emphasized the need to integrate scientific institutions, and leverage advanced technologies into the mineral exploration value chain to accelerate outcomes.
The key achievements of NMEDT discussed during the meeting are:-
Expansion of Mandate
As part of the reforms introduced through the amendment to the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 in 2025, the National Mineral Exploration Trust (NMET) has been renamed as the National Mineral Exploration and Development Trust (NMEDT) with effect from 1 September 2025. The contribution by lessees has increased from 2% to 3% of the royalty to strengthen financial support for exploration activities.
The scope of NMEDT has also been expanded to include funding exploration in offshore areas in India and exploration activities & mine development within & outside India.
Launch of National Critical Mineral Mission Funding Initiatives under NCMM
NMEDT have issued guidelines for funding pilot projects for the recovery of critical minerals from overburden, tailings, fly ash, red mud, etc. on 14.11.2025. It will provide funding support of up to ₹20 crore per project, with a minimum 10% contribution from industry partners.
A pilot project has been sanctioned to the Non-Ferrous Materials Technology Development Centre (NFTDC) for establishment of pilot line for Rare Earth Minerals separation from multiple feedstocks.
Sustainable Mining & Resource Efficiency Initiatives
NMEDT is supporting special studies for identification of critical minerals through geochemical analysis of samples from mine faces, dumps, tailings, residues and slags. Financial assistance is being provided to the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) to evaluate recovery potential.
These initiatives align with the National Tailings Policy, 2025 and promote sustainability, resource efficiency and circular use of minerals.
Technology Modernisation in Exploration
NMEDT is promoting advanced exploration technologies such as drone-based surveys, AI/ML applications and modern beneficiation techniques to improve data accuracy and discovery success rates, thereby modernizing India’s mineral exploration ecosystem.
Enhanced Financial Support for Exploration
A total of 76 projects for critical mineral exploration have been sanctioned during FY 2025–26. So far, 45 NMEDT-funded blocks have been auctioned, including 10 blocks of critical minerals. There has also been a significant increase in private sector participation through several facilitating initiatives.
These reforms collectively aim to strengthen India’s mineral exploration framework, ensure availability of critical minerals, accelerate project execution, promote private and startup participation, adopt modern technologies and advance sustainable mineral development in the country.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے این ایم ای ڈی ٹی گورننگ باڈی اجلاس میں اہم معدنیات کی تیز رفتار تلاش پر زور دیا
اہم معدنیات میں خود انحصاری پر توجہ؛ ریاستوں کو تلاش کے منصوبوں اور منظوریوں کو تیز کرنے کی ہدایت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شمولیت سے ہندوستان کے معدنیات کی تلاش کے نظام میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئے گی
25 MAR 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور معدنیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ڈی ٹی) کی ساتویں گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جو جی پی او اے-3، نیتا جی نگر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس موقع پر محکمۂ ایٹمی توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ بھی موجود تھے، جبکہ مالی سال 2025-26 کے لیے این ایم ای ڈی ٹی کی کارکردگی کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ این ایم ای ڈی ٹی کو اہم معدنیات کی تلاش پر حکمتِ عملی کے تحت خصوصی توجہ دینی چاہیے، کیونکہ اس شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنا ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی، توانائی کی منتقلی اور تکنیکی پیش رفت کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی کہ جاری تلاش کے منصوبوں کو تیز کیا جائے، منظوری کے عمل کو جلد مکمل کیا جائے اور باہمی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنایا جائے تاکہ تلاش سے نیلامی تک کے عمل کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ معدنیات کی تلاش میں کارکردگی اور کامیابی کی شرح بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی)، مشین لرننگ (ایم ایل)، ڈرون پر مبنی سروے اور جدید بینیفیشی ایشن تکنیکوں کو اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ وزیر نے اسٹارٹ اپس، نجی تلاش ایجنسیوں (این پی ای ایز) اور جدت پر مبنی اداروں کی زیادہ شمولیت پر بھی زور دیا، تاکہ نئے خیالات اور جدید حل اس شعبے میں لائے جا سکیں، جو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
محکمۂ ایٹمی توانائی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مضبوط ہم آہنگی، مسلسل نگرانی اور مؤثر فالو اَپ نظام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ تلاش کے منصوبوں کو بروقت مکمل کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے سائنسی اداروں کو شامل کرنے اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو معدنیات کی تلاش کے ویلیو چین میں ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی تاکہ نتائج کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران این ایم ای ڈی ٹی کی اہم کامیابیوں کا خلاصہ درج ذیل ہے:
دائرہ کار میں توسیع
سال 2025 میں مائنز اینڈ منرلز (ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن) ایکٹ 1957 میں ترمیم کے تحت نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ٹی) کا نام تبدیل کر کے نیشنل منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ (این ایم ای ڈی ٹی) رکھا گیا، جو یکم ستمبر 2025 سے نافذ ہوا۔
• لیز ہولڈرز کی جانب سے تعاون کو 2 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 3 فیصد کر دیا گیا تاکہ تلاش کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مالی وسائل مضبوط ہوں۔
• این ایم ای ڈی ٹی کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھاتے ہوئے سمندری علاقوں میں معدنیات کی تلاش اور ملک کے اندر و باہر کان کنی کی ترقی کو بھی شامل کیا گیا۔
نیشنل کرٹیکل منرل مشن کے تحت اقدامات
• این سی ایم ایم کے تحت اووربرڈن، ٹیلنگز، فلائی ایش اور ریڈ مڈ سے اہم معدنیات کی بازیابی کے لیے پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کی فنڈنگ کے رہنما اصول 14.11.2025 کو جاری کیے گئے۔
• ہر منصوبے کے لیے 20 کروڑ روپے تک مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں صنعت کا کم از کم 10 فیصد حصہ ہوگا۔
• نان فیروس میٹیریلز ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر (این ایف ٹی ڈی سی) کو نایاب زمینی معدنیات کی علیحدگی کے لیے پائلٹ منصوبہ منظور کیا گیا۔
پائیدار کان کنی اور وسائل کی مؤثریت
• کانوں کے مختلف حصوں، ٹیلنگز اور باقیات کے جیو کیمیکل تجزیے کے ذریعے اہم معدنیات کی نشاندہی کے لیے خصوصی مطالعات کی حمایت کی جا رہی ہے۔
• انڈین بیورو آف مائنز (آئی بی ایم) کو معدنیات کی بازیابی کے امکانات کے جائزے کے لیے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
• یہ اقدامات نیشنل ٹیلنگز پالیسی 2025 کے مطابق پائیداری اور وسائل کے مؤثر استعمال کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی جدید کاری
• معدنیات کی تلاش میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے ڈرون سروے، اے آئی/ایم ایل ایپلی کیشنز اور جدید بینیفیشی ایشن تکنیکوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا کی درستگی اور دریافت کی کامیابی کی شرح میں اضافہ ہو۔
مالی معاونت میں اضافہ
• مالی سال 2025-26 کے دوران اہم معدنیات کی تلاش کے لیے 76 منصوبوں کی منظوری دی گئی۔
• اب تک 45 بلاکس کی نیلامی ہو چکی ہے، جن میں 10 اہم معدنی بلاکس شامل ہیں۔
• نجی شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شمولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ اصلاحات مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان کے معدنیات کی تلاش کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، اہم معدنیات کی دستیابی یقینی بنانے، منصوبوں کی رفتار بڑھانے، نجی شعبے اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اپنانے اور پائیدار معدنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔