Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF RAM NAVAMI
25 MAR 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the people on the eve of Ram Navami.
In his message, Shri Birla said, "Heartfelt greetings to all citizens on the auspicious occasion of Shri Ram Navami, the sacred birth anniversary of Lord Shri Ram—revered by all as Maryada Purushottam—who is an eternal symbol of Indias faith, devotion, and cultural soul, and whose divine light of public good, righteousness, compassion, and moral conduct illuminates the life of the entire nation.
Lord Shri Ram has bestowed upon humanity noble ideals of sacrifice, commitment to ones word, harmony, valour, and a righteous way of life, which have guided Indian consciousness for ages. His divine character represents the living embodiment of good governance, public welfare, justice, and the great concept of Ram Rajya, which we continue to regard as an ideal for building a great nation.
On this sacred occasion, I wish that we all come together with a resolve to move forward on the path of duty, values, and service to the nation, working collectively towards building a developed India.
May the blessings of Lord Shri Ram always remain upon all citizens. May every home be filled with happiness, peace, prosperity, and joy, and may our nation, through His divine grace, continue to achieve new heights of progress, pride, and cultural glory.
Jai Shri Ram!"

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने राम नवमी की पूर्व संध्या पर लोगों को बधाई दी
25 MAR 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने राम नवमी की पूर्व संध्या पर लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
श्री बिरला ने अपने संदेश में कहा, "भारत की आस्था, श्रद्धा और सांस्कृतिक आत्मा के अमिट प्रतीक, लोकमंगल, मर्यादा, करुणा और धर्म के दिव्य आलोक से समूचे राष्ट्रजीवन को आलोकित करने वाले हम सबके आराध्य मर्यादा पुरुषोत्तम भगवान प्रभु श्रीराम के पावन अवतरण दिवस श्रीराम नवमी की समस्त देशवासियों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ।
प्रभु श्रीराम ने मानवता को त्याग, वचनबद्धता, समरसता, शौर्य और धर्ममय जीवन के ऐसे उज्ज्वल आदर्श दिए हैं, जो युगों से भारतीय चेतना के पथप्रदर्शक बने हुए हैं। उनका दिव्य चरित्र सुशासन, लोककल्याण, न्यायपूर्ण व्यवस्था और रामराज्य की उस महान अवधारणा का जीवंत स्वरूप है, जिसे हम आज भी श्रेष्ठ राष्ट्रनिर्माण के आदर्श के रूप में देखते हैं।
इस पावन अवसर पर मेरी मंगलकामना है कि हम सभी विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए एकजुट होकर कर्तव्य, संस्कार और राष्ट्रसेवा के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने का संकल्प लें। प्रभु श्रीराम की कृपा समस्त देशवासियों पर अनवरत बनी रहे, हर घर-आँगन सुख, शांति, समृद्धि और आनंद से भरा रहे, तथा उनके दिव्य आशीर्वाद से हमारा राष्ट्र निरंतर प्रगति, गौरव और सांस्कृतिक वैभव के नए शिखरों को प्राप्त करे।
।। जय श्रीराम ।।"