Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER GREETS PEOPLE ON THE EVE OF RAM NAVAMI
25 MAR 2026 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has greeted the people on the eve of Ram Navami.
In his message, Shri Birla said, "Heartfelt greetings to all citizens on the auspicious occasion of Shri Ram Navami, the sacred birth anniversary of Lord Shri Ram—revered by all as Maryada Purushottam—who is an eternal symbol of Indias faith, devotion, and cultural soul, and whose divine light of public good, righteousness, compassion, and moral conduct illuminates the life of the entire nation.
Lord Shri Ram has bestowed upon humanity noble ideals of sacrifice, commitment to ones word, harmony, valour, and a righteous way of life, which have guided Indian consciousness for ages. His divine character represents the living embodiment of good governance, public welfare, justice, and the great concept of Ram Rajya, which we continue to regard as an ideal for building a great nation.
On this sacred occasion, I wish that we all come together with a resolve to move forward on the path of duty, values, and service to the nation, working collectively towards building a developed India.
May the blessings of Lord Shri Ram always remain upon all citizens. May every home be filled with happiness, peace, prosperity, and joy, and may our nation, through His divine grace, continue to achieve new heights of progress, pride, and cultural glory.
Jai Shri Ram!"

લોકસભા સચિવાલય
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષે રામ નવમીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
25 MAR 2026 6:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલાએ રામ નવમીની પૂર્વ સંધ્યાએ લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
શ્રી બિરલાએ તેમના સંદેશમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "ભગવાન શ્રી રામના પવિત્ર જન્મોત્સવ - શ્રી રામ નવમીના શુભ અવસર પર તમામ નાગરિકોને હાર્દિક શુભેચ્છાઓ. ભગવાન શ્રી રામ, જેમને સૌ મર્યાદા પુરુષોત્તમ તરીકે પૂજે છે, જેઓ ભારતની આસ્થા, ભક્તિ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક આત્માના શાશ્વત પ્રતીક છે, અને જેમનો જનકલ્યાણ, ધર્મનિષ્ઠા, કરુણા અને નૈતિક આચરણનો દિવ્ય પ્રકાશ સમગ્ર રાષ્ટ્રના જીવનને આલોકિત કરે છે.
ભગવાન શ્રી રામે માનવતાને ત્યાગ, વચનબદ્ધતા, સંવાદિતા, વીરતા અને ધર્મનિષ્ઠ જીવનશૈલીના ઉમદા આદર્શો અર્પણ કર્યા છે, જે યુગોથી ભારતીય ચેતનાને માર્ગદર્શન આપી રહ્યા છે. તેમનું દિવ્ય ચરિત્ર સુશાસન, જનકલ્યાણ, ન્યાય અને રામરાજ્યની મહાન વિભાવનાનું જીવંત સ્વરૂપ છે, જેને આપણે એક મહાન રાષ્ટ્રના નિર્માણ માટે આદર્શ માનતા આવ્યા છીએ.
આ પવિત્ર અવસરે, હું ઈચ્છું છું કે આપણે સૌ વિકસિત ભારતના નિર્માણ માટે સામૂહિક રીતે કાર્ય કરતા, કર્તવ્ય, મૂલ્યો અને રાષ્ટ્રની સેવાના માર્ગ પર આગળ વધવાના સંકલ્પ સાથે એકઠા થઈએ.
ભગવાન શ્રી રામના આશીર્વાદ હંમેશા તમામ નાગરિકો પર બની રહે. દરેક ઘર સુખ, શાંતિ, સમૃદ્ધિ અને આનંદથી ભરાઈ જાય અને આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર તેમની દિવ્ય કૃપાથી પ્રગતિ, ગૌરવ અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વૈભવની નવી ઊંચાઈઓ સર કરતું રહે.
જય શ્રી રામ!"