Election Commission
ECI holds review and training of DEOs, SPs/SSPs, CPs of Assam
25 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India held an online review and training session for the District Election Officers (DEOs) and the Superintendents of Police (SPs)/SSPs, CPs and other officers of Assam today. Assam goes to polls on April 9,2026.
2. It may be recalled that Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, during the review visit of Assam on February 18, 2026 had underlined that the elections in Assam shall be conducted in a violence-free, intimidation-free, inducement-free manner so that every elector can vote without fear or favour in a festive atmosphere.
3. In this regard, senior officers of the Commission reviewed the preparedness of the district administration and law and order machinery for the general elections to the Legislative Assembly of Assam.
4. The senior officers held a detailed review with the DEOs, SPs, CPs of the state on every aspect of election planning, ensuring AMF at all polling stations, EVM management, logistics, training of election staff, seizures, law and order, voter awareness and outreach activities.
5. It was also emphasised that the Presiding Officers (POs) must ensure that the signed copies of Form 17C, which contains the account of votes recorded are shared with all the polling agents present at the close of poll.
6. The Presiding Officers should also be properly trained and directed to upload voter turnout data on the ECINET App on a two-hourly basis and at the close of polls.
7. District Election Officers (DEOs) were also directed to ensure distribution of Voter Information Slips (VIS) to all electors at least 5 days before the day of poll. They were also instructed to ensure that Voter Guides are provided to each household. CEO Assam informed that in addition to these, Braille enabled VIS will also be issued for the benefit of visually impaired voters.
8. DEOs were also instructed to ensure that the permissions sought by candidates and political parties for various campaign related activities through Suvidha module of ECINet be disposed of within the prescribed time-frame of 24 hours in a first come first serve manner in a completely impartial manner.
9. Provision of adequate safety equipment and rescue measures was emphasised upon in view of the numerous riverine polling stations in Assam.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने असम के डीईओ, एसपी/एसएसपी और सीपी की समीक्षा और प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया
25 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने आज असम के जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों (डीईओ), पुलिस अधीक्षकों (एसपी/एसएसपी), सीपी और अन्य अधिकारियों के लिए एक ऑनलाइन समीक्षा और प्रशिक्षण सत्र आयोजित किया। असम में 9 अप्रैल, 2026 को चुनाव होने हैं।
1. स्मरण रहे कि मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने 18 फरवरी, 2026 को असम के समीक्षा दौरे के दौरान कहा था कि असम में चुनाव हिंसा-मुक्त, धमकी-मुक्त और प्रलोभन-मुक्त तरीके से आयोजित किए जाएंगे ताकि प्रत्येक मतदाता उत्सवपूर्ण वातावरण में बिना किसी भय या पक्षपात के मतदान कर सके।
2. इस संबंध में, आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने असम विधानसभा के आम चुनावों के लिए जिला प्रशासन और कानून व्यवस्था तंत्र की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की।
3. वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने राज्य के डीईओ, एसपी और सीपी के साथ चुनाव योजना के हर पहलू की विस्तृत समीक्षा की, जिसमें सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर एएमएफ सुनिश्चित करना, ईवीएम प्रबंधन, रसद, चुनाव कर्मचारियों का प्रशिक्षण, जब्ती, कानून व्यवस्था, मतदाता जागरूकता और जनसंपर्क गतिविधियां शामिल थीं।
4. इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि पीठासीन अधिकारियों (पीओ) को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि फॉर्म 17सी की हस्ताक्षरित प्रतियां, जिसमें दर्ज किए गए वोटों का विवरण होता है, मतदान समाप्त होने के समय उपस्थित सभी मतदान एजेंटों के साथ साझा की जाएं।
5. पीठासीन अधिकारियों को उचित प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए और उन्हें निर्देश दिया जाना चाहिए कि वे मतदान के आंकड़ों को हर दो घंटे के अंतराल पर और मतदान समाप्त होने पर ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप पर अपलोड करें।
6. जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि वे मतदान के दिन से कम से कम 5 दिन पहले सभी मतदाताओं को मतदाता सूचना पर्ची (वीआईएस) का वितरण सुनिश्चित करें। उन्हें यह भी निर्देश दिया गया कि प्रत्येक परिवार को मतदाता मार्गदर्शिकाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएं। असम के मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने बताया कि इन सबके अतिरिक्त, दृष्टिबाधित मतदाताओं के लाभ के लिए ब्रेल लिपि में लिखी वीआईएस भी जारी की जाएंगी।
7. जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारियों को यह भी निर्देश दिया गया था कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि ईसीआईएनईटी के सुविधा मॉड्यूल के माध्यम से विभिन्न अभियान संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए उम्मीदवारों और राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा मांगी गई अनुमतियों का निपटारा 24 घंटे की निर्धारित समय सीमा के अंदर, पहले आओ पहले पाओ के आधार पर, पूरी तरह से निष्पक्ष तरीके से किया जाए।
8. असम में नदी के किनारे स्थित कई मतदान केंद्रों को देखते हुए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा उपकरण और बचाव उपायों की व्यवस्था पर जोर दिया गया।