Election Commission
General Election to West Bengal Legislative Assembly, 2026: ECI conducts training programme for all Returning Officers
25 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) conducted a training programme for all 294 Returning Officers (RO) for the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, 2026 today at the Divisional Headquarters at Jalpaiguri, Malda, Presidency, Burdwan and Medinipur Divisions.
2. It may be recalled during the review visit of the Commission of West Bengal on March 9, 2026, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, had underlined that the elections in West Bengal shall be conducted in a violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement-free manner so that every elector can vote without fear or favour.
3. In this regard, National Level Master Trainers along with senior officers from ECI addressed all phases of the conduct of elections including nomination process, scrutiny of nominations, qualifications and disqualifications, Model Code of Conduct (MCC), withdrawal of candidature, symbol allotment, poll-day arrangements and counting.
4. It was also emphasised during training that ROs ensure that the Presiding Officers (POs) share the signed copies of Form 17C, which contains the account of votes recorded all the polling agents present at the close of poll.
5. In the training programme, ROs were also briefed on the Presiding Officer module of ECINET. Through this module, the Presiding Officers will upload voter turnout data on the ECINET App on a two-hourly basis and at the close of polls. The data will be automatically compiled at the RO level so that near real time approximate voting trends are available.
6. This training programme is in addition to the training sessions being organized by the Chief Electoral Officer of West Bengal.
7. Election Commission designates or nominates ROs as per section 21 read with section 24 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 for every Constituency to ensure that the elections are conducted as per the law and the rules made thereunder. The ROs are subject to the control, superintendence and discipline of the Commission during the prescribed period.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی کے عام انتخابات ، 2026: ای سی آئی نے تمام ریٹرننگ افسران کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا
25 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1۔الیکشن کمیشن انڈیا (ای سی آئی) نے مغربی بنگال قانون ساز اسمبلی ، 2026 کے لیے تمام 294 ریٹرننگ افسران (آر او) کے لیے آج جلپائی گڑی ، مالدہ ، پریذیڈنسی ، بردوان اور میدنی پور ڈویژنوں میں ڈویژنل ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔
2۔یاد رہے کہ 9 مارچ 2026 کو مغربی بنگال کے کمیشن کے جائزہ دورے کے دوران چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار نے اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ مغربی بنگال میں انتخابات تشدد سے پاک ، دھمکیوں سے پاک اور لالچ سے پاک طریقے سے منعقد کیے جائیں گے تاکہ ہر ووٹر خوف یا حمایت کے بغیر ووٹ ڈال سکے ۔
3۔اس سلسلے میں ، ای سی آئی کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ قومی سطح کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز نے انتخابات کے انعقاد کے تمام مراحل سے خطاب کیا جن میں نامزدگی کا عمل ، نامزدگیوں کی جانچ پڑتال ، قابلیت اور نااہلی ، ماڈل کوڈ آف کنڈکٹ (ایم سی سی) کی نامزدگی واپس لینا ، علامتوں کی الاٹمنٹ ، انتخابات کے دن کے انتظامات اور گنتی شامل ہیں ۔
4۔تربیت کے دوران اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ آر او اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ پریزائڈنگ آفیسر (پی او) فارم 17 سی کی دستخط شدہ کاپیاں شیئر کریں ، جس میں ووٹوں کا حساب ہوتا ہے جس میں ووٹنگ کے اختتام پر موجود تمام پولنگ ایجنٹوں کو ریکارڈ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
5۔تربیتی پروگرام میں آر اوز کو ای سی آئی این ای ٹی کے پریذائیڈنگ آفیسر ماڈیول کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا ۔ اس ماڈیول کے ذریعے ، پریزائیڈنگ افسران دو گھنٹے کی بنیاد پر اور انتخابات کے اختتام پر ای سی آئی این ای ٹی ایپ پر ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کریں گے ۔ اعداد و شمار خود بخود آر او کی سطح پر مرتب کیے جائیں گے تاکہ تقریبا حقیقی وقت میں ووٹنگ کے رجحانات دستیاب ہوں ۔
6۔یہ تربیتی پروگرام مغربی بنگال کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر کے زیر اہتمام تربیتی اجلاسوں کے علاوہ ہے ۔
7۔الیکشن کمیشن ہر حلقے کے لیے عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 24 کے ساتھ پڑھنے والی دفعہ 21 کے مطابق آر او کو نامزد یا نامزد کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ انتخابات قانون اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے مطابق منعقد کیے جائیں ۔ آر او مقررہ مدت کے دوران کمیشن کے کنٹرول ، نگرانی اور نظم و ضبط کے تابع ہیں ۔