Election Commission
General Election to West Bengal Legislative Assembly, 2026: ECI conducts training programme for all Returning Officers
25 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission India (ECI) conducted a training programme for all 294 Returning Officers (RO) for the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, 2026 today at the Divisional Headquarters at Jalpaiguri, Malda, Presidency, Burdwan and Medinipur Divisions.
2. It may be recalled during the review visit of the Commission of West Bengal on March 9, 2026, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar, had underlined that the elections in West Bengal shall be conducted in a violence-free, intimidation-free and inducement-free manner so that every elector can vote without fear or favour.
3. In this regard, National Level Master Trainers along with senior officers from ECI addressed all phases of the conduct of elections including nomination process, scrutiny of nominations, qualifications and disqualifications, Model Code of Conduct (MCC), withdrawal of candidature, symbol allotment, poll-day arrangements and counting.
4. It was also emphasised during training that ROs ensure that the Presiding Officers (POs) share the signed copies of Form 17C, which contains the account of votes recorded all the polling agents present at the close of poll.
5. In the training programme, ROs were also briefed on the Presiding Officer module of ECINET. Through this module, the Presiding Officers will upload voter turnout data on the ECINET App on a two-hourly basis and at the close of polls. The data will be automatically compiled at the RO level so that near real time approximate voting trends are available.
6. This training programme is in addition to the training sessions being organized by the Chief Electoral Officer of West Bengal.
7. Election Commission designates or nominates ROs as per section 21 read with section 24 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 for every Constituency to ensure that the elections are conducted as per the law and the rules made thereunder. The ROs are subject to the control, superintendence and discipline of the Commission during the prescribed period.

निर्वाचन आयोग
पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा का आम चुनाव, 2026: ईसीआई ने सभी रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
25 MAR 2026 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज जलपाईगुड़ी, मालदा, प्रेसीडेंसी, बर्दवान और मेदिनीपुर मंडलों के संभागीय मुख्यालयों में पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा, 2026 के लिए सभी 294 रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों (आरओ) के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
2. यह याद किया जा सकता है कि पश्चिम बंगाल आयोग की 9 मार्च, 2026 को हुई समीक्षा यात्रा के दौरान, मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया था कि पश्चिम बंगाल में चुनाव हिंसा-मुक्त, धमकी-मुक्त और प्रलोभन-मुक्त तरीके से आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जिससे प्रत्येक मतदाता बिना किसी डर या पक्षपात के मतदान कर सके।
3. इस संबंध में, राष्ट्रीय स्तर के विशेषज्ञ प्रशिक्षकों ने चुनाव आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर चुनाव संचालन के सभी चरणों को संबोधित किया, जिनमें नामांकन प्रक्रिया, नामांकनों की जांच, योग्यता व अयोग्यता, आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी), उम्मीदवारी की वापसी, चिह्न आवंटन, मतदान दिवस की व्यवस्था और मतगणना शामिल हैं।
4. प्रशिक्षण के दौरान इस विषय पर भी जोर दिया गया कि मतदान अधिकारी यह सुनिश्चित करें कि पीठासीन अधिकारी (पीओ) फॉर्म 17सी की हस्ताक्षर की हुई प्रतियां साझा करें, जिसमें मतदान समाप्त होने पर मौजूद सभी मतदान एजेंटों की ओर से दर्ज किए गए वोटों का विवरण होता है।
5. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में, पीठासीन अधिकारियों को ईसीआईएनईटी के पीठासीन अधिकारी मॉड्यूल के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। इस मॉड्यूल के जरिए, पीठासीन अधिकारी हर दो घंटे में और मतदान समाप्त होने पर ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप पर मतदाता की ओर से किए गए मतदान के आंकड़े अपलोड करेंगे। यह डेटा स्वचालित आधार पर पीठासीन अधिकारी स्तर पर संकलित किया जाएगा, जिससे लगभग त्वरित समय में अनुमानित मतदान रुझान उपलब्ध हो सकें।
6. यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी की ओर से आयोजित किए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण सत्रों से अलग है।
7. चुनाव आयोग लोक प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 21 और धारा 24 के अनुसार प्रत्येक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधियों (आरओ) को नियुक्त या मनोनीत करता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव कानून और उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों के अनुसार संपन्न हों। निर्धारित अवधि के दौरान क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि आयोग के नियंत्रण, पर्यवेक्षण और अनुशासन के अधीन रहते हैं।