Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Chess Merger Sub, wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera Inc., with and into Udemy Inc.
25 MAR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of Chess Merger Sub, a wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera Inc., with and into Udemy Inc.
The proposed combination involves the merger of Udemy Inc. (Udemy) with Chess Merger Sub (Chess merger), a newly incorporated, wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera Inc. (Coursera). Upon consummation of the merger, Chess Merger Sub will merge with and into Udemy, with Udemy surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera, resulting in Coursera acquiring sole control over Udemy. Upon closing, existing Coursera stockholders are expected to own approximately 59% and existing Udemy stockholders are expected to own approximately 41% of the Combined Company, on a fully diluted basis. (Proposed Combination)
Coursera is a Delaware-incorporated, publicly-listed global education technology company that operates a leading online learning platform. Coursera’s operations in India are primarily through cross-border digital delivery (including its subsidiary Coursera India Private Limited).
Chess Merger Sub is a Delaware-incorporated, wholly-owned subsidiary of Coursera, Inc., formed solely to effectuate the Proposed Combination.
Udemy is a Delaware-incorporated company that operates a global online learning and teaching marketplace. Udemy delivers its services digitally and does not rely on any specific offline infrastructure. Its business is entirely online and international in scope.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے کورسیرا انکارپوریٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی شطرنج مرجر سب کو اڈیمی انکارپوریٹڈ کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی منظوری دی
25 MAR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے کورسیرا انکارپوریٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی شطرنج مرجر سب کو اڈیمی انکارپوریٹڈ کے ساتھ ضم کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں اڈیمی انکارپوریٹڈ (اڈیمی) کا شطرنج مرجر سب (شطرنج انضمام) کے ساتھ انضمام شامل ہے جو کورسیرا انکارپوریٹڈ (کورسیرا) کا ایک نیا شامل ، مکمل ملکیت والا ذیلی ادارہ ہے ۔ انضمام کے مکمل ہونے پر ، شطرنج مرجر سب اڈیمی کے ساتھ اور اس میں ضم ہو جائے گا ، اڈیمی کورسیرا کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی کے طور پر زندہ رہے گی ، جس کے نتیجے میں کورسیرا اڈیمی پر واحد کنٹرول حاصل کر لے گا ۔ بند ہونے پر ، موجودہ کورسیرا اسٹاک ہولڈرز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ تقریبا 59فیصد مالک ہوں گے اور موجودہ اڈیمی اسٹاک ہولڈرز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مکمل طور پر کمزور بنیاد پر مشترکہ کمپنی کے تقریبا 41 فیصد مالک ہوں گے ۔ (تجویز کردہ امتزاج)
کورسیرا ڈیلاویئر میں شامل ، عوامی طور پر درج عالمی تعلیمی ٹیکنالوجی کمپنی ہے جو ایک معروف آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم چلاتی ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں کورسیرا کی کاروائیاں بنیادی طور پر سرحد پار ڈیجیٹل ڈیلیوری کے ذریعے ہوتی ہیں (بشمول اس کی ذیلی کمپنی کورسیرا انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ)
شطرنج انضمام ذیلی کورسیرا انکارپوریٹڈ کا ڈیلاویئر میں شامل ، مکمل ملکیت والا ذیلی ادارہ ہے ، جو صرف مجوزہ امتزاج کو مؤثر بنانے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے ۔
اڈیمی ایک ڈیلاویئر میں شامل کمپنی ہے جو ایک عالمی آن لائن سیکھنے اور تدریسی بازار کو چلاتی ہے ۔ اڈیمی اپنی خدمات ڈیجیٹل طور پر فراہم کرتا ہے اور کسی مخصوص آف لائن انفراسٹرکچر پر انحصار نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ اس کا کاروبار مکمل طور پر آن لائن اور دائرہ کار میں بین الاقوامی ہے ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔