Competition Commission of India
CCI approves merger of Chess Merger Sub, wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera Inc., with and into Udemy Inc.
25 MAR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the merger of Chess Merger Sub, a wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera Inc., with and into Udemy Inc.
The proposed combination involves the merger of Udemy Inc. (Udemy) with Chess Merger Sub (Chess merger), a newly incorporated, wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera Inc. (Coursera). Upon consummation of the merger, Chess Merger Sub will merge with and into Udemy, with Udemy surviving as a wholly owned subsidiary of Coursera, resulting in Coursera acquiring sole control over Udemy. Upon closing, existing Coursera stockholders are expected to own approximately 59% and existing Udemy stockholders are expected to own approximately 41% of the Combined Company, on a fully diluted basis. (Proposed Combination)
Coursera is a Delaware-incorporated, publicly-listed global education technology company that operates a leading online learning platform. Coursera’s operations in India are primarily through cross-border digital delivery (including its subsidiary Coursera India Private Limited).
Chess Merger Sub is a Delaware-incorporated, wholly-owned subsidiary of Coursera, Inc., formed solely to effectuate the Proposed Combination.
Udemy is a Delaware-incorporated company that operates a global online learning and teaching marketplace. Udemy delivers its services digitally and does not rely on any specific offline infrastructure. Its business is entirely online and international in scope.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने कौरसेरा इंक. की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी चेस मर्जर सब का यूडेमी इंक. में विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है
25 MAR 2026 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने कौरसेरा इंक. की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी चेस मर्जर सब का यूडेमी इंक. में विलय को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में यूडेमी इंक. (यूडेमी) का चेस मर्जर सब (चेस मर्जर) के साथ विलय शामिल है, जो कि कौरसेरा इंक. (कौरसेरा) की नवगठित पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। विलय के पूरा होने पर चेस मर्जर सब का यूडेमी में विलय हो जाएगा और यूडेमी कौरसेरा की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी के रूप में बनी रहेगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कौरसेरा का यूडेमी पर पूर्ण नियंत्रण हो जाएगा। विलय के पूरा होने पर मौजूदा कौरसेरा शेयरधारकों के पास संयुक्त कंपनी का लगभग 59% और मौजूदा यूडेमी शेयरधारकों के पास लगभग 41% हिस्सा होने की उम्मीद है, यह पूर्ण रूप से डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर है। (प्रस्तावित विलय)
कौरसेरा डेलावेयर में निगमित सार्वजनिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध एक वैश्विक शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनी है जो एक अग्रणी ऑनलाइन शिक्षण मंच का संचालन करती है। भारत में कौरसेरा का संचालन मुख्य रूप से सीमा पार डिजिटल डिलीवरी (जिसमें इसकी सहायक कंपनी कौरसेरा इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड भी शामिल है) के माध्यम से होता है।
चेस मर्जर सब डेलावेयर में निगमित, कौरसेरा, इंक. की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। इसका गठन विशेष रूप से प्रस्तावित संयोजन को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए किया गया है।
यूडेमी डेलावेयर में निगमित एक कंपनी है जो एक वैश्विक ऑनलाइन शिक्षण और अध्यापन मार्केटप्लेस का संचालन करती है। यूडेमी अपनी सेवाएं डिजिटल माध्यम से प्रदान करती है और किसी विशिष्ट ऑफलाइन बुनियादी ढांचे पर निर्भर नहीं है। इसका पूरा कारोबार ऑनलाइन है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संचालित होता है।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।