Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding of Groww Asset Management by State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
25 MAR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of shareholding of Groww Asset Management Limited by State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of shareholding by State Street Global Advisors, Inc. (State Street) in Groww Asset Management Limited (Target).
State Street is a subsidiary of State Street Corporation (SSC) and operates under the “State Street Investment Management” brand, which is the asset management arm of SSC.
The Target is a wholly owned subsidiary of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited which manages various schemes of Groww Mutual Fund (Groww MF). Through Groww MF, the Target offers a diverse portfolio of mutual fund schemes, including equity funds, hybrid funds, debt funds, and exchange traded funds.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے اسٹیٹ اسٹریٹ گلوبل ایڈوائزرز انکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعے گروو ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ کی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کی منظوری دی
25 MAR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے اسٹیٹ اسٹریٹ گلوبل ایڈوائزرز انکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعے گروو ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ کی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مجوزہ لین دین گروو ایسیٹ مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگیٹ) میں اسٹیٹ اسٹریٹ گلوبل ایڈوائزرز انکارپوریٹڈ (اسٹیٹ اسٹریٹ) کے ذریعے شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے ۔
اسٹیٹ اسٹریٹ اسٹیٹ اسٹریٹ کارپوریشن (ایس ایس سی) کا ذیلی ادارہ ہے اور "اسٹیٹ اسٹریٹ انویسٹمنٹ مینجمنٹ" برانڈ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے ، جو ایس ایس سی کا اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کا بازو ہے ۔
ٹارگیٹ بلین برینز گیراج وینچرز لمیٹڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنی ہے جو گرو میوچل فنڈ (گرو ایم ایف) کی مختلف اسکیموں کا انتظام کرتی ہے ۔ گرو ایم ایف کے ذریعے ، ٹارگیٹ میوچل فنڈ اسکیموں کا متنوع پورٹ فولیو پیش کرتا ہے ، جس میں ایکویٹی فنڈز ، ہائبرڈ فنڈز ، ڈیٹ فنڈز ، اور ایکسچینج ٹریڈڈ فنڈز شامل ہیں ۔
کمیشن کے تفصیلی حکم کی پیروی کی جائے گی ۔