Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shareholding of Groww Asset Management by State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
25 MAR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved acquisition of shareholding of Groww Asset Management Limited by State Street Global Advisors, Inc.
The proposed transaction relates to the acquisition of shareholding by State Street Global Advisors, Inc. (State Street) in Groww Asset Management Limited (Target).
State Street is a subsidiary of State Street Corporation (SSC) and operates under the “State Street Investment Management” brand, which is the asset management arm of SSC.
The Target is a wholly owned subsidiary of Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited which manages various schemes of Groww Mutual Fund (Groww MF). Through Groww MF, the Target offers a diverse portfolio of mutual fund schemes, including equity funds, hybrid funds, debt funds, and exchange traded funds.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने सीसीआई ने स्टेट स्ट्रीट ग्लोबल एडवाइजर्स इंक. द्वारा ग्रो एसेट मैनेजमेंट की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
25 MAR 2026 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने स्टेट स्ट्रीट ग्लोबल एडवाइजर्स इंक. द्वारा ग्रो एसेट मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड की शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित लेनदेन स्टेट स्ट्रीट ग्लोबल एडवाइजर्स इंक. (स्टेट स्ट्रीट) द्वारा ग्रो एसेट मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (लक्षित) में शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
स्टेट स्ट्रीट, स्टेट स्ट्रीट कॉरपोरेशन (एसएससी) की एक सहायक कंपनी है और 'स्टेट स्ट्रीट इन्वेस्टमेंट मैनेजमेंट' ब्रांड के तहत काम करती है, जो एसएससी की परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन शाखा है।
लक्षित बिलियनब्रेन्स गैराज वेंचर्स लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो ग्रो म्यूचुअल फंड (ग्रो एमएफ) की विभिन्न योजनाओं का प्रबंधन करती है। ग्रो एमएफ के माध्यम से लक्षित कंपनी म्यूचुअल फंड योजनाओं का एक विविध पोर्टफोलियो प्रदान करती है, जिसमें इक्विटी फंड, हाइब्रिड फंड, डेट फंड और एक्सचेंज ट्रेडेड फंड शामिल हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।