Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed acquisition of additional shareholding of Valuedrive Technologies Pvt Ltd by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust, and MMPL Trust
25 MAR 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the proposed acquisition of additional shareholding of Valuedrive Technologies Private Limited by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust, and MMPL Trust.
The proposed combination entails the acquisition of certain additional shareholding (on a fully diluted basis) of Valuedrive Technologies Private Limited (Target) by Setu AIF Trust, Konark Trust, and MMPL Trust (Acquirers).
Setu AIF Trust is a Category II alternative investment fund registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India. Further, Konark Trust and MMPL Trust are both private trusts, acting through their respective trustees, that co-invest along with Setu AIF Trust.
The Target is a private limited company incorporated in India acting as an operating cum-holding company for the ‘Spinny Group’. It is primarily engaged in the business of operating an electronic platform for sellers to provide details of used motor vehicles, which are purchased by the Target and subsequently sold on a wholesale / business-to-business basis.
The Target also has subsidiaries that are engaged in the provision of loans and lending services to its customers; distribution of motor insurance in the capacity of a broker (largely to its own customers); printing and publishing of specialty magazines; online content and organizing events with respect to the automotive sector; and certain ancillary and incidental services.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن نے سیٹو اے آئی ایف ٹرسٹ، کونارک ٹرسٹ، اور ایم ایم پی ایل ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ ویلیو ڈرائیو ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کی منظوری دی
25 MAR 2026 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مسابقتی کمیشن(سی سی آئی) نے سیٹو اے آئی ایف ٹرسٹ، کونارک ٹرسٹ اور ایم ایم پی ایل ٹرسٹ کے ذریعہ ویلیو ڈرائیو ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ کے مجوزہ حصول کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ امتزاج میں سیٹو اے آئی ایف ٹرسٹ، کونارک ٹرسٹ، اور ایم ایم پی ایل ٹرسٹ (ایکوائررز) کے ذریعہ ویلیو ڈرائیو ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) کے کچھ اضافی شیئر ہولڈنگ (تمام حصص کی شمولیت کے بعد) کا حصول شامل ہے۔
سیٹو اے آئی ایف ٹرسٹ ایک زمرہ II متبادل سرمایہ کاری فنڈ ہے جو سیکورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ مزید، کونارک ٹرسٹ اور ایم ایم پی ایل ٹرسٹ دونوں نجی ٹرسٹ ہیں، جو اپنے متعلقہ ٹرسٹیز کے ذریعے کام کرتے ہیں، جو سیٹو اے آئی ایف ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ مل کر سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں۔
ٹارگٹ ایک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنی ہے جسے ہندوستان میں شامل کیا گیا ہے جو 'سپنی گروپ' کے لیے ایک آپریٹنگ کم ہولڈنگ کمپنی کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بنیادی طور پر فروخت کنندگان کے لیے استعمال شدہ موٹر گاڑیوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک الیکٹرانک پلیٹ فارم چلانے کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے، جو ٹارگٹ کے ذریعے خریدی جاتی ہیں اور بعد ازاں ہول سیل/ بزنس ٹو بزنس کی بنیاد پر فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔
ٹارگیٹ کے ذیلی ادارے بھی ہیں جو اپنے صارفین کو کریڈٹ اور قرض دینے کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ موٹر انشورنس کو بروکر کے طور پر تقسیم کرنا (بنیادی طور پر اپنے صارفین کو)؛ خصوصی میگزین پرنٹ اور شائع کریں؛ آن لائن مواد فراہم کرنا اور آٹوموٹیو سیکٹر سے متعلق تقریبات کا اہتمام کرنا؛ اور بعض دیگر ذیلی اور واقعاتی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی آرڈر جلد شائع کیا جائے گا۔