Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles holds National Consultative Webinar with States and UTs in preparation for Departmental Summit on “Textiles for Global Markets”
25 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised a National Consultative Webinar with States and Union Territories today as a preparatory exercise for the proposed Departmental Summit on the theme “Textiles for Global Markets” scheduled to be held in June 2026. The webinar was organised in line with the directions of the Cabinet Secretary to strengthen Centre–State coordination for promoting growth in priority sectors.
In her opening remarks, Secretary (Textiles) highlighted that while the textile sector has witnessed steady domestic growth, export growth has remained relatively modest in recent years. She emphasised the national vision of increasing textile and apparel exports from about USD 40 billion at present to USD 100 billion by 2030 and underlined the importance of close collaboration with States and Union Territories to achieve this target. She also stressed the need to develop a focused and outcome-oriented agenda for the proposed Summit to build national consensus and identify actionable pathways for enhancing exports.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles outlined the objectives of the consultative process and noted that the exercise would help identify policy gaps, infrastructure requirements, logistics challenges and regulatory issues impacting exports, and enable targeted interventions at both State and national levels.
Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles presented an overview of India’s textile export landscape and State-wise export performance, while highlighting the importance of diversification of export markets, technology adoption and strengthening of value chains.
DDG, Ministry of Textiles presented the District-Led Textile Transformation (DLTT) framework aimed at strengthening district-level export competitiveness through convergence of schemes, institutional coordination and data-driven planning, and also showcased Panipat as a pilot district to illustrate the district-driven export development approach.
During the webinar, States and UTs were encouraged to actively participate in Bharat Tex 2026, scheduled from 14–17 July 2026, as a major global platform for investment promotion, buyer–seller engagements, international networking and showcasing of State textile ecosystems.
During the interactive session, States highlighted issues relating to expansion of identified textile districts, logistics and infrastructure gaps, need for skilling and technology support, export facilitation for MSMEs, support for handloom and traditional sectors and the importance of cluster-based export strategies. Some States also emphasised the need for tailored policy support for niche textile products and improving export readiness of small producers.
The Ministry informed that the next steps would include organisation of State-level stakeholder consultations, preparation of district export action plans and further consultations to finalise the agenda for the proposed National Conference. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to work closely with States and Union Territories to strengthen India’s position in global textile markets through coordinated policy support, institutional collaboration and district-driven export strategies.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने “वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए वस्त्र” विषय पर विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारियों के तहत राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ राष्ट्रीय परामर्श वेबिनार आयोजित किया
25 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने “वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए वस्त्र” विषय पर जून 2026 में प्रस्तावित विभागीय शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारियों के तहत आज राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय परामर्श वेबिनार आयोजित किया। यह वेबिनार कैबिनेट सचिव के निर्देशानुसार आयोजित किया गया, ताकि प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य के बीच समन्वय मजबूत किया जा सके।
सचिव (वस्त्र) ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि हाल के वर्षों में वस्त्र क्षेत्र में घरेलू स्तर पर लगातार वृद्धि हुई है, लेकिन निर्यात वृद्धि अपेक्षाकृत सीमित रही है। उन्होंने मौजूदा लगभग 40 बिलियन डॉलर के वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात को 2030 तक 100 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ाने के लक्ष्‍य वाले राष्‍ट्रीय विजन पर जोर दिया और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के निकट सहयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। सचिव ने प्रस्तावित शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एक केंद्रित और परिणामोन्मुख एजेंडा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया, ताकि राष्ट्रीय सहमति बनाई जा सके और निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए ठोस क्रियान्वयन योग्य मार्गों की पहचान की जा सके।
अपर सचिव, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने परामर्श प्रक्रिया के उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि यह अभ्यास नीतिगत खामियों, बुनियादी ढाँचे की आवश्यकताओं, लॉजिस्टिक्स चुनौतियों और निर्यात को प्रभावित करने वाले नियामक मुद्दों की पहचान करने में मदद करेगा। इसके साथ ही यह राज्यों और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों को सक्षम बनाने में सहायक होगा।
व्यापार सलाहकार, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने निर्यात बाजारों के विविधीकरण, तकनीक अपनाने और मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत करने के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए भारत के वस्त्र निर्यात परिदृश्य और राज्यवार निर्यात प्रदर्शन का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया।
डीडीजी, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय ने जिला-आधारित वस्त्र परिवर्तन (डीएलटीटी) फ्रेमवर्क प्रस्तुत किया, जिसका उद्देश्य योजनाओं के समन्वय, संस्थागत तालमेल और डेटा-आधारित योजना के माध्यम से जिला स्तर पर निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धा को मजबूत करना है। उन्होंने जिला-निर्देशित निर्यात विकास दृष्टिकोण को स्पष्ट करने के लिए पानीपत को पायलट जिले के रूप में प्रस्तुत किया।
वेबिनार के दौरान, राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को 14–17 जुलाई 2026 को प्रस्‍तावित भारत टेक्स 2026 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। इसे निवेश संवर्धन, क्रेता–विक्रेता संपर्क, अंतरराष्ट्रीय नेटवर्किंग और राज्यों के वस्त्र संबंधी इकोसिस्‍टम के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक प्रमुख वैश्विक मंच के रूप में देखा जा रहा है।
इंटरएक्टिव सत्र के दौरान, राज्यों ने चिन्हित वस्त्र जिलों के विस्तार, लॉजिस्टिक्स और बुनियादी ढाँचे की खामियों, कौशल विकास और तकनीकी सहायता की आवश्यकता, एमएसएमई के लिए निर्यात सुविधा, हैंडलूम और पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों के सहायता और क्लस्टर-आधारित निर्यात रणनीतियों के महत्व से संबंधित मुद्दों को रेखांकित किया। कुछ राज्यों ने विशेष वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए अनुकूलित नीति समर्थन और छोटे उत्पादकों की निर्यात तैयारियों में सुधार की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी कि आगे के कदमों में राज्य-स्तरीय हितधारक परामर्श का आयोजन, जिला निर्यात कार्ययोजनाओं की तैयारी और प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के एजेंडे को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए परामर्श शामिल होंगे। मंत्रालय ने यह दोहराया कि वह समन्वित नीतिगत समर्थन, संस्थागत समन्वय और जिला-आधारित निर्यात रणनीतियों के माध्यम से वैश्विक वस्त्र बाजारों में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ निकट सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।