Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles holds National Consultative Webinar with States and UTs in preparation for Departmental Summit on “Textiles for Global Markets”
25 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles organised a National Consultative Webinar with States and Union Territories today as a preparatory exercise for the proposed Departmental Summit on the theme “Textiles for Global Markets” scheduled to be held in June 2026. The webinar was organised in line with the directions of the Cabinet Secretary to strengthen Centre–State coordination for promoting growth in priority sectors.
In her opening remarks, Secretary (Textiles) highlighted that while the textile sector has witnessed steady domestic growth, export growth has remained relatively modest in recent years. She emphasised the national vision of increasing textile and apparel exports from about USD 40 billion at present to USD 100 billion by 2030 and underlined the importance of close collaboration with States and Union Territories to achieve this target. She also stressed the need to develop a focused and outcome-oriented agenda for the proposed Summit to build national consensus and identify actionable pathways for enhancing exports.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles outlined the objectives of the consultative process and noted that the exercise would help identify policy gaps, infrastructure requirements, logistics challenges and regulatory issues impacting exports, and enable targeted interventions at both State and national levels.
Trade Advisor, Ministry of Textiles presented an overview of India’s textile export landscape and State-wise export performance, while highlighting the importance of diversification of export markets, technology adoption and strengthening of value chains.
DDG, Ministry of Textiles presented the District-Led Textile Transformation (DLTT) framework aimed at strengthening district-level export competitiveness through convergence of schemes, institutional coordination and data-driven planning, and also showcased Panipat as a pilot district to illustrate the district-driven export development approach.
During the webinar, States and UTs were encouraged to actively participate in Bharat Tex 2026, scheduled from 14–17 July 2026, as a major global platform for investment promotion, buyer–seller engagements, international networking and showcasing of State textile ecosystems.
During the interactive session, States highlighted issues relating to expansion of identified textile districts, logistics and infrastructure gaps, need for skilling and technology support, export facilitation for MSMEs, support for handloom and traditional sectors and the importance of cluster-based export strategies. Some States also emphasised the need for tailored policy support for niche textile products and improving export readiness of small producers.
The Ministry informed that the next steps would include organisation of State-level stakeholder consultations, preparation of district export action plans and further consultations to finalise the agenda for the proposed National Conference. The Ministry reiterated its commitment to work closely with States and Union Territories to strengthen India’s position in global textile markets through coordinated policy support, institutional collaboration and district-driven export strategies.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے “عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے ٹیکسٹائل” موضوع پر محکمانہ سمٹ کی تیاری کے سلسلے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قومی مشاورتی ویبینار منعقد کیا
25 MAR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائلز نے آج ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک قومی مشاورتی ویبینار منعقد کیا، جو جون 2026 میں مجوزہ محکمانہ سمٹ ’’ٹیکسٹائلز فار گلوبل مارکیٹس‘‘ کی تیاری کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہ ویبینار کابینہ سکریٹری کی ہدایات کے مطابق ترجیحی شعبوں میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان تال میل کو مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے منعقد کیا گیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں سکریٹری (ٹیکسٹائلز) نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ٹیکسٹائل شعبے میں ملکی سطح پر مسلسل ترقی ہوئی ہے، لیکن برآمدات کی رفتار حالیہ برسوں میں نسبتاً کم رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس قومی ہدف پر زور دیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کو موجودہ تقریباً 40 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھا کر 2030 تک 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچایا جائے، اور اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کو ضروری قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مجوزہ سمٹ کے لئے ایک واضح، نتیجہ خیز اور عملی ایجنڈا تیار کیا جائے تاکہ قومی سطح پر اتفاقِ رائے قائم ہو اور برآمدات میں اضافے کے لئے مؤثر راستے متعین کئے جا سکیں۔
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائلز کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے مشاورتی عمل کے مقاصد بیان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس اقدام سے پالیسی کی خامیوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات، لاجسٹک مسائل اور ضابطہ جاتی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی میں مدد ملے گی، جو برآمدات کو متاثر کر رہی ہیں، اور اس کے ذریعے ریاستی اور قومی سطح پر ہدفی اقدامات ممکن ہو سکیں گے۔
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائلز کے ٹریڈ ایڈوائزر نے ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کے منظرنامے اور ریاست وار کارکردگی کا جائزہ پیش کیا، اور برآمدی منڈیوں میں تنوع، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال اور ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائلز کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی ڈی جی) نے ضلع سطح پر ٹیکسٹائل تبدیلی (DLTT) فریم ورک پیش کیا، جس کا مقصد مختلف اسکیموں کے اشتراک، ادارہ جاتی تال میل اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے اضلاع کی برآمدی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی پت کو ایک پائلٹ ضلع کے طور پر پیش کیا تاکہ ضلع کی بنیاد پر برآمدات کے فروغ کے ماڈل کو واضح کیا جا سکے۔
ویبینار کے دوران ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھارت ٹیکس 2026 میں فعال شرکت کی ترغیب دی گئی، جو 14 سے 17 جولائی 2026 تک منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ پروگرام سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ، خریدار و فروخت کنندہ روابط، بین الاقوامی نیٹ ورکنگ اور ریاستی ٹیکسٹائل نظام کی نمائش کے لئے ایک اہم عالمی پلیٹ فارم ہوگا۔
بات چیت کے سیشن میں ریاستوں نے مختلف مسائل اجاگر کئے، جن میں ٹیکسٹائل اضلاع کی توسیع، لاجسٹکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی، مہارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ضرورت، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے برآمدی سہولت، ہینڈلوم اور روایتی شعبوں کی حمایت اور کلسٹر پر مبنی برآمدی حکمت عملی کی اہمیت شامل تھی۔ کچھ ریاستوں نے مخصوص ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لئے خصوصی پالیسی معاونت اور چھوٹے پروڈیوسرز کی برآمدی تیاری کو بہتر بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزارت نے بتایا کہ اگلے مراحل میں ریاستی سطح پر متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت، ضلع سطح کے برآمدی ایکشن پلان کی تیاری اور مجوزہ قومی کانفرنس کے ایجنڈے کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے مزید مشاورت شامل ہوگی۔ وزارت نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر مربوط پالیسی، ادارہ جاتی تعاون اور ضلع سطح کی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے عالمی ٹیکسٹائل منڈی میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے کام کرے گی۔