Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India BHASHINI Division and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority Sign MoU for Multilingual Enablement in Pension Services
Initiative to support inclusive pension ecosystem by enabling seamless communication across Indian languages
25 MAR 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under the Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the initiative titled “BHASHINI for Seva / Sanchalan – A BHASHINI Sahayogi Program.” The collaboration aims to strengthen multilingual digital capabilities within the pension fund services ecosystem through integration with the BHASHINI Platform, India’s National Language Digital Public Infrastructure.
The MoU establishes a framework for integrating BHASHINI translation APIs, multilingual AI models, and voice-enabled technologies with PFRDA systems to enhance language accessibility and improve communication across digital platforms and user interfaces in the pension sector.
The initiative seeks to strengthen multilingual access across all 22 languages recognised under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India within PFRDA’s operational and communication frameworks, enabling greater inclusivity for subscribers and stakeholders.
Highlighting the impact of the collaboration, Mamta Rohit, Executive Director, PFRDA, said, “For pension systems to scale effectively, overcoming language barriers is essential. Platforms like Bhashini enable us to connect with diverse population groups in their preferred languages, making communication more accessible and context-driven. This will play a crucial role in reaching first-time savers and individuals who have remained outside formal retirement planning due to linguistic constraints, thereby strengthening financial inclusion.”
The collaboration also includes the enrichment of linguistic datasets through structured contributions, enabling continuous improvement in the performance and scalability of multilingual AI systems for institutional use. These efforts will be undertaken under the broader BHASHINI Sahayogi framework, ensuring adaptability of AI models to evolving sectoral requirements.
Speaking on the collaboration, Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division, stated, “This collaboration with PFRDA marks a significant step in expanding multilingual and voice-enabled access within critical financial services, enabling access at scale and bringing citizen-centric digital governance closer to every Indian.”
The signing of the MoU reinforces the role of BHASHINI as India’s population-scale language infrastructure, supporting the development of inclusive, secure, and interoperable multilingual AI systems across governance and financial service sectors.
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is a statutory regulatory organization established by the Government of India with the responsibilities of regulating, promoting and developing the pension sector in India.
About BHASHINI
BHASHa Interface for India (BHASHINI) is India’s AI-powered language technology initiative under MeitY, that powers multilingual AI ranging over 36 texts, 23 voices, and 35 international languages, bridging literacy and language divides. Launched under the National Language Translation Mission by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, it is designed to enable seamless multilingual access to digital services. Its AI-driven platform supports translation and voice-based interactions across Indian languages, helping government and public sector initiatives reach a wider audience.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن اور پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی نے پنشن خدمات میں کثیر لسانی اہلیت کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ہندوستانی زبانوں میں بلا رکاوٹ مواصلات کو فعال کرکے جامع پنشن ماحولیاتی نظام میں کرنے کا اقدام
25 MAR 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی) اور پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) نے ’’بھاشنی فار سیوا/سنچالن-اے بھاشنی سہیوگی پروگرام‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس تعاون کا مقصد ہندوستان کے قومی زبان کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر بھاشنی پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے پنشن فنڈ خدمات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اندر کثیر لسانی ڈیجیٹل صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ زبان کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور پنشن کے شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز اور یوزر انٹرفیس میں مواصلات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پی ایف آر ڈی اے سسٹم کے ساتھ بھاشنی ترجمہ اے پی آئیز، کثیر لسانی اے آئی ماڈلز اور آواز سے چلنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے۔
اس پہل کا مقصد پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے آپریشنل اور مواصلاتی فریم ورک کے اندر آئین ہند کے آٹھویں شیڈول کے تحت تسلیم شدہ تمام 22 زبانوں میں کثیر لسانی رسائی کو مضبوط کرنا ہے، جس سے صارفین اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے زیادہ شمولیت میں مدد دی جاسکے۔
اشتراک کے نتائج پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے پی ایف آر ڈی اے کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ممتا روہت نے کہا ، ’’پنشن کے نظام کو مؤثر طریقے سے بڑھانے کے لیے زبان کی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانا ضروری ہے۔ بھاشنی جیسے پلیٹ فارم ہمیں متنوع آبادی کے گروپوں کے ساتھ ان کی ترجیحی زبانوں میں جڑنے کے قابل بناتے ہیں، جس سے مواصلات زیادہ قابل رسائی اور سیاق و سباق پر مبنی ہوتا ہے۔ یہ پہلی بار بچت کرنے والوں اور ان افراد تک پہنچنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا جو لسانی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے باضابطہ ریٹائرمنٹ کی منصوبہ بندی سے باہر رہے ہیں، اس طرح مالی شمولیت کو تقویت ملے گی۔
اس اشتراک میں منظم شراکت کے ذریعے لسانی ڈیٹا سیٹوں کی افزودگی بھی شامل ہے، جو ادارہ جاتی استعمال کے لیے کثیر لسانی اے آئی سسٹم کی کارکردگی اور وسعت پذیری میں مسلسل بہتری کو ممکن بناتاہے۔ یہ کوششیں وسیع تر بھاشنی سہیوگی فریم ورک کے تحت کی جائیں گی، جس سے ابھرتی ہوئی شعبہ جاتی ضروریات کے مطابق اے آئی ماڈلز کی موافقت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
اشتراک پر بات کرتے ہوئے، امیتابھ ناگ، سی ای او، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن نے کہا ، ’’پی ایف آر ڈی اے کے ساتھ یہ تعاون اہم مالیاتی خدمات کے اندر کثیر لسانی اور آواز سے چلنے والی رسائی کو بڑھانے، بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی کو قابل بنانے اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو ہر ہندوستانی کے قریب لانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔‘‘
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط سے ہندوستان کے آبادی کے پیمانے پر زبان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے طور پر بھاشنی کے کردار کو تقویت ملتی ہے، جو گورننس اور مالیاتی خدمات کے شعبوں میں جامع، محفوظ اور باہمی تعاون کے قابل کثیر لسانی اے آئی سسٹم کی ترقی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
پنشن فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قائم کردہ ایک قانونی ریگولیٹری تنظیم ہے جو ہندوستان میں پنشن کے شعبے کو ریگولیٹ کرنے، فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے کی ذمہ داری انجام دیتی ہے۔
بھاشنی کے بارے میں
بھاشا انٹرفیس فار انڈیا (بھاشنی) ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تحت ہندوستان کی اے آئی سے چلنے والی زبان کی ٹیکنالوجی کی پہل ہے، جو 36 متن، 23 آوازوں اور 35 بین الاقوامی زبانوں پر مشتمل کثیر لسانی اے آئی کو طاقت دیتی ہے، جو خواندگی اور زبان کی تقسیم کو ختم کرتی ہے۔ یہ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ذریعے قومی زبان ترجمہ مشن کے تحت شروع کی گئی۔ اسے ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک بلا رکاوٹ کثیر لسانی رسائی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا اے آئی پر مبنی پلیٹ فارم ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ اور آواز پر مبنی بات چیت کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جس سے حکومت اور سرکاری شعبے کے اقدامات کو وسیع تر سامعین تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔