Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India BHASHINI Division and Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority Sign MoU for Multilingual Enablement in Pension Services
Initiative to support inclusive pension ecosystem by enabling seamless communication across Indian languages
25 MAR 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under the Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the initiative titled “BHASHINI for Seva / Sanchalan – A BHASHINI Sahayogi Program.” The collaboration aims to strengthen multilingual digital capabilities within the pension fund services ecosystem through integration with the BHASHINI Platform, India’s National Language Digital Public Infrastructure.
The MoU establishes a framework for integrating BHASHINI translation APIs, multilingual AI models, and voice-enabled technologies with PFRDA systems to enhance language accessibility and improve communication across digital platforms and user interfaces in the pension sector.
The initiative seeks to strengthen multilingual access across all 22 languages recognised under the Eighth Schedule of the Constitution of India within PFRDA’s operational and communication frameworks, enabling greater inclusivity for subscribers and stakeholders.
Highlighting the impact of the collaboration, Mamta Rohit, Executive Director, PFRDA, said, “For pension systems to scale effectively, overcoming language barriers is essential. Platforms like Bhashini enable us to connect with diverse population groups in their preferred languages, making communication more accessible and context-driven. This will play a crucial role in reaching first-time savers and individuals who have remained outside formal retirement planning due to linguistic constraints, thereby strengthening financial inclusion.”
The collaboration also includes the enrichment of linguistic datasets through structured contributions, enabling continuous improvement in the performance and scalability of multilingual AI systems for institutional use. These efforts will be undertaken under the broader BHASHINI Sahayogi framework, ensuring adaptability of AI models to evolving sectoral requirements.
Speaking on the collaboration, Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division, stated, “This collaboration with PFRDA marks a significant step in expanding multilingual and voice-enabled access within critical financial services, enabling access at scale and bringing citizen-centric digital governance closer to every Indian.”
The signing of the MoU reinforces the role of BHASHINI as India’s population-scale language infrastructure, supporting the development of inclusive, secure, and interoperable multilingual AI systems across governance and financial service sectors.
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is a statutory regulatory organization established by the Government of India with the responsibilities of regulating, promoting and developing the pension sector in India.
About BHASHINI
BHASHa Interface for India (BHASHINI) is India’s AI-powered language technology initiative under MeitY, that powers multilingual AI ranging over 36 texts, 23 voices, and 35 international languages, bridging literacy and language divides. Launched under the National Language Translation Mission by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, it is designed to enable seamless multilingual access to digital services. Its AI-driven platform supports translation and voice-based interactions across Indian languages, helping government and public sector initiatives reach a wider audience.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी (BHASHINI) प्रभाग और पेंशन फंड विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण(पीएफआरडीए) ने पेंशन सेवाओं में बहुभाषी सुविधा के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारतीय भाषाओं में सहज संचार को सक्षम बनाकर समावेशी पेंशन इकोसिस्टम को समर्थन देने की पहल
25 MAR 2026 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया कॉरपोरेशन (डीआईसी) के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग (डीआईबीडी) और पेंशन फंड विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने “सेवा/संचालन के लिए भाषिणी – एक भाषिणी सहयोगी कार्यक्रम” शीर्षक पहल के अंतर्गत एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य भारत के राष्ट्रीय भाषा डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना ‘भाषिणी प्लेटफॉर्म’ के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से पेंशन फंड सेवाओं के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बहुभाषी डिजिटल क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ करना है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पेंशन क्षेत्र में भाषा की पहुंच को बढ़ाने और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म तथा उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफेस में संचार को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पीएफआरडीए प्रणालियों के साथ भाषिणी के अनुवाद एपीआई, बहुभाषी एआई मॉडल और वॉइस-सक्षम तकनीकों के एकीकरण हेतु एक रूपरेखा स्थापित करता है।
यह पहल पीएफआरडीए के संचालन और संचार ढांचे के भीतर भारत के संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में मान्यता प्राप्त सभी 22 भाषाओं में बहुभाषी पहुंच को सुदृढ़ करना है, जिससे ग्राहकों और हितधारकों के लिए अधिक समावेशिता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
सहयोग के प्रभाव को रेखांकित करते हुए, पीएफआरडीए की कार्यकारी निदेशक ममता रोहित ने कहा, “पेंशन प्रणालियों के प्रभावी विस्तार के लिए भाषा संबंधी बाधाओं को दूर करना अत्यंत आवश्यक है। भाषिणी जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म हमें विविध जनसमूहों से उनकी पसंदीदा भाषाओं में जुड़ने में सक्षम बनाते हैं, जिससे संचार अधिक सुलभ और संदर्भ-आधारित हो जाता है। यह पहली बार बचत करने वाले लोगों और उन व्यक्तियों तक पहुंच बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जो भाषाई बाधाओं के कारण औपचारिक सेवानिवृत्ति योजना से बाहर रहे हैं, और इस प्रकार वित्तीय समावेशन को मज़बूती मिलेगी।”
इस सहयोग में संरचित योगदानों के माध्यम से भाषाई डेटा-सेट को समृद्ध करना भी शामिल किया गया है, जिससे संस्थागत उपयोग के लिए बहुभाषी एआई प्रणालियों के प्रदर्शन और विस्तार क्षमता में निरंतर सुधार संभव हो सकेगा। ये प्रयास व्यापक ‘भाषिणी सहयोगी’ ढांचे के अंतर्गत किए जाएंगे, जिससे बदलती क्षेत्रीय आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप एआई मॉडलों की अनुकूलन क्षमता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
इस सहयोग पर बोलते हुए, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी प्रभाग के सीईओ अमिताभ नाग ने कहा, “पीएफआरडीए के साथ यह सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सेवाओं में बहुभाषी और वॉइस-सक्षम पहुंच के विस्तार की दिशा में एक अहम कदम है, जिससे बड़े पैमाने पर पहुंच संभव होगा और नागरिक-केंद्रित डिजिटल शासन को हर भारतीय के करीब लाया जा सकेगा।”
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर भारत के जन-स्तर की भाषा अवसंरचना के रूप में भाषिणी की भूमिका को सुदृढ़ करता है, जो शासन और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रों में समावेशी, सुरक्षित और पारस्परिक रूप से संचालित बहुभाषी एआई प्रणालियों के विकास का समर्थन करती है।
पेंशन फंड विनियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित एक वैधानिक नियामक संस्था है, जिसकी ज़िम्मेदारी भारत में पेंशन क्षेत्र को विनियमित करना, बढ़ावा देना और विकसित करना है।
भाषिणी (BHASHINI) के बारे में
भाषा इंटरफेस फॉर इंडिया (भाषिणी) भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत एक एआई-संचालित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी पहल है, जो 36 से अधिक टेक्स्ट, 23 वॉइस और 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं तक फैली बहुभाषी एआई क्षमताओं को सक्षम बनाती है और साक्षरता तथा भाषा के बीच के अंतर को पाटती है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद मिशन के अंतर्गत शुरू की गई यह पहल डिजिटल सेवाओं तक सहज बहुभाषी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। इसका एआई-आधारित प्लेटफॉर्म भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद और वॉइस-आधारित इंटरैक्शन का समर्थन करता है, जिससे सरकारी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की पहल को व्यापक जनसमूह तक प्रभावी रूप से पहुंचाने में मदद मिलती है।