Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttar Pradesh on 28th March
PM to inaugurate Phase I of Noida International Airport developed with an investment of around ₹11,200 crore
Noida International Airport planned as a Multi-Modal Transport Hub with seamless integration across road, rail, metro, and regional transit systems
Airport also incorporates a Multi-Modal Cargo Hub, designed to handle over 2.5 lakh metric tonnes annually, expandable to around 18 lakh metric tonnes
Airport to initially have a passenger handling capacity of 12 million passengers per annum (MPPA), with scalability up to 70 MPPA
26 MAR 2026 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 28 March 2026. At around 11:30 AM, he will undertake a walkthrough of the Terminal Building of Noida International Airport at Jewar, Gautam Buddha Nagar. Thereafter, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phase I of Noida International Airport and address a public gathering on the occasion.
The inauguration of Noida International Airport marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a global aviation hub. The airport, envisioned as a major international gateway for the National Capital Region (NCR), represents a major step in strengthening the country’s airport infrastructure and enhancing regional and international connectivity. Noida International Airport has been developed as the second international airport for the Delhi NCR region, complementing Indira Gandhi International Airport. Together, the two airports will function as an integrated aviation system, easing congestion, expanding passenger capacity, and positioning Delhi NCR among leading global aviation hubs.
Noida International Airport is among the largest greenfield airport projects in India. Phase I of Noida International Airport has been developed at a total investment of around ₹11,200 crore under a Public–Private Partnership (PPP) model. The airport will initially have a passenger handling capacity of 12 million passengers per annum (MPPA), with scalability up to 70 MPPA upon full development. It features a 3,900-meter runway capable of handling wide-body aircraft, along with modern navigation systems including Instrument Landing System (ILS) and advanced airfield lighting to support efficient, all-weather, round-the-clock operations.
The airport also incorporates a robust cargo ecosystem, including a Multi-Modal Cargo Hub, featuring an Integrated Cargo Terminal and logistics zones. The cargo facility is designed to handle over 2.5 lakh metric tonnes annually, expandable to around 18 lakh metric tonnes, and includes a dedicated 40-acre Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facility.
Designed as a sustainable and future-ready infrastructure project, Noida International Airport aims to operate as a net-zero emissions facility, integrating energy-efficient systems and environmentally responsible practices. Its architectural design draws inspiration from Indian heritage, incorporating elements reminiscent of traditional ghats and havelis, thereby blending cultural aesthetics with modern infrastructure.
Strategically located along the Yamuna Expressway, Noida International Airport is planned as a multi-modal transport hub with seamless integration across road, rail, metro, and regional transit systems, ensuring efficient connectivity for passengers and cargo.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
మార్చి 28న పీఎం ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ పర్యటన
రూ.11,200 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంలో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఫేజ్-Iను ప్రారంభించనున్న పీఎం
రోడ్డు, రైలు, మెట్రో, ప్రాంతీయ రవాణా వ్యవస్థలను ఒక చోట అనుసంధానిస్తూ సమగ్ర రవాణా కేంద్రంగా నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం
ఈ విమానాశ్రయంలో ఏటా 2.5 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సరకును రవాణా సామర్థ్యంతో రూపొందించిన
సమగ్ర సరకు రవాణా కేంద్రం.. భవిష్యత్తులో సుమారు 18 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు విస్తరణ
ఏడాదికి 12 మిలియన్ల ప్రయాణికుల సామర్థ్యంతో విమానాశ్రయ అభివృద్ధి.. భవిష్యత్తులో 70 మిలియన్లకు పెంచుకునే వెసులుబాటు
26 MAR 2026 9:52AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మార్చి 28, 2026న ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లో పర్యటించనున్నారు. ఆ రోజున ఉదయం 11:30కి గౌతమబుద్ధ నగర్‌లోని జేవార్ వద్దనున్న నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయానికి చేరుకుని, టెర్మినల్ భవనాన్ని పరిశీలిస్తారు. 12 గంటలకు నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయ ఫేజ్-Iను ప్రారంభిస్తారు. అనంతరం బహిరంగ సభలో ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం ప్రారంభోత్సవం.. ప్రపంచ విమానయాన కేంద్రంగా భారత్ ఎదిగే క్రమంలో కీలక ఘట్టాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. జాతీయ రాజధాని ప్రాంతానికి (ఎన్‌సీఆర్) ప్రధాన అంతర్జాతీయ ద్వారంగా ఏర్పాటైన ఈ విమానాశ్రయం.. ఎయిర్‌పోర్టు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయటంలో ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అనుసంధానతను మెరుగుపరచటంలో కీలక ముందడుగు. ఇందిరాగాంధీ అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయానికి అనుబంధంగా, ఢిల్లీ ఎన్‌సీఆర్ ప్రాంతానికి రెండో అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయంగా నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. ఈ రెండు విమానాశ్రయాలు సమగ్ర విమానయాన వ్యవస్థగా పనిచేయటం ద్వారా రద్దీ తగ్గటమే కాక, ప్రయాణికుల సామర్థ్యం పెరగటంతో ఢిల్లీ ఎన్‌సీఆర్ ప్రాంతం ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రధాన విమానయాన కేంద్రాల సరసన నిలుస్తుంది.
భారతదేశంలోని అతిపెద్ద గ్రీన్ ఫీల్డ్ విమానాశ్రయ ప్రాజెక్టుల్లో నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం ఒకటి. ఈ విమానాశ్రయ మొదటి దశ అభివృద్ధి పనులు రూ.11,200 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో పబ్లిక్-ప్రైవేట్ భాగస్వామ్య (పీపీపీ) పద్ధతిలో జరిగాయి. ప్రారంభంలో ఏడాదికి 12 మిలియన్ల ప్రయాణికుల సామర్థ్యంతో విమానాశ్రయాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయగా.. భవిష్యత్తులో 70 మిలియన్లకు పెంచుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇక్కడున్న 3,900 మీటర్ల పొడవైన రన్ వే.. భారీ విమానాల రాకపోకలకు అనుకూలంగా ఉంటుంది. వాతావరణ పరిస్థితులతో సంబంధం లేకుండా 24 గంటల పాటు కార్యకలాపాలు సాఫీగా సాగేలా ఇన్‌స్ట్రుమెంట్ ల్యాండిగ్ సిస్టమ్ (ఐఎల్ఎస్), అధునాతన ఎయిర్ ఫీల్డ్ లైటింగ్ వంటి అత్యాధునిక నావిగేషన్ వ్యవస్థలను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
సమగ్ర సరకు రవాణా కేంద్రం, సమగ్ర సరకు టెర్మినల్, లాజిస్టిక్స్ జోన్లతో పటిష్ఠమైన సరకు రవాణా వ్యవస్థలు ఈ విమానాశ్రయంలో ఉన్నాయి. ఏటా 2.5 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల రవాణా సామర్థ్యంతో రూపొందించిన సరకు రవాణా కేంద్రం.. భవిష్యత్తులో సుమారు 18 లక్షల మెట్రిక్ టన్నులకు విస్తరించుకునే వెసులుబాటు ఉంది. విమానాల నిర్వహణ, మరమ్మతులు, ఓవర్ హాలింగ్ (ఎంఆర్ఓ) కోసం ప్రత్యేకంగా 40 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో ఒక కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
సుస్థిర, భవిష్యత్ అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఇంధన సామర్థ్య వ్యవస్థలు, పర్యావరణహిత పద్దతులను అనుసరిస్తూ కర్బన ఉద్గార రహితంగా ఉండాలని ఈ విమానాశ్రయం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. భారత వారసత్వ స్ఫూర్తితో సంప్రదాయ ఘాట్లు, హవేలీలను ప్రతిబింబించేలా దీని నిర్మాణ శైలి ఉంది. సాంస్కృతిక కళను ఆధునిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో మిళితం చేస్తూ అద్భుతంగా ఈ విమానాశ్రయం రూపుదిద్దుకుంది.
యమునా ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వేకు సమీపంగా వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రదేశంలో ఉన్న నోయిడా అంతర్జాతీయ విమానాశ్రయం.. ప్రయాణికులు, సరకురవాణాకు సౌకర్యంగా ఉంటుంది. రోడ్డు, రైలు, మెట్రో, ప్రాంతీయ రవాణా వ్యవస్థల అనుసంధానంతో సమగ్ర రవాణా కేంద్రంగా రూపొందించారు.