Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Uttar Pradesh on 28th March
PM to inaugurate Phase I of Noida International Airport developed with an investment of around ₹11,200 crore
Noida International Airport planned as a Multi-Modal Transport Hub with seamless integration across road, rail, metro, and regional transit systems
Airport also incorporates a Multi-Modal Cargo Hub, designed to handle over 2.5 lakh metric tonnes annually, expandable to around 18 lakh metric tonnes
Airport to initially have a passenger handling capacity of 12 million passengers per annum (MPPA), with scalability up to 70 MPPA
26 MAR 2026 9:52AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 28 March 2026. At around 11:30 AM, he will undertake a walkthrough of the Terminal Building of Noida International Airport at Jewar, Gautam Buddha Nagar. Thereafter, at around 12 noon, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phase I of Noida International Airport and address a public gathering on the occasion.
The inauguration of Noida International Airport marks a significant milestone in India’s journey towards becoming a global aviation hub. The airport, envisioned as a major international gateway for the National Capital Region (NCR), represents a major step in strengthening the country’s airport infrastructure and enhancing regional and international connectivity. Noida International Airport has been developed as the second international airport for the Delhi NCR region, complementing Indira Gandhi International Airport. Together, the two airports will function as an integrated aviation system, easing congestion, expanding passenger capacity, and positioning Delhi NCR among leading global aviation hubs.
Noida International Airport is among the largest greenfield airport projects in India. Phase I of Noida International Airport has been developed at a total investment of around ₹11,200 crore under a Public–Private Partnership (PPP) model. The airport will initially have a passenger handling capacity of 12 million passengers per annum (MPPA), with scalability up to 70 MPPA upon full development. It features a 3,900-meter runway capable of handling wide-body aircraft, along with modern navigation systems including Instrument Landing System (ILS) and advanced airfield lighting to support efficient, all-weather, round-the-clock operations.
The airport also incorporates a robust cargo ecosystem, including a Multi-Modal Cargo Hub, featuring an Integrated Cargo Terminal and logistics zones. The cargo facility is designed to handle over 2.5 lakh metric tonnes annually, expandable to around 18 lakh metric tonnes, and includes a dedicated 40-acre Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) facility.
Designed as a sustainable and future-ready infrastructure project, Noida International Airport aims to operate as a net-zero emissions facility, integrating energy-efficient systems and environmentally responsible practices. Its architectural design draws inspiration from Indian heritage, incorporating elements reminiscent of traditional ghats and havelis, thereby blending cultural aesthetics with modern infrastructure.
Strategically located along the Yamuna Expressway, Noida International Airport is planned as a multi-modal transport hub with seamless integration across road, rail, metro, and regional transit systems, ensuring efficient connectivity for passengers and cargo.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৮ মার্চ উত্তর প্রদেশ সফরে যাবেন
26 MAR 2026 9:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৮ মার্চ উত্তর প্রদেশ সফরে যাবেন। বেলা সাড়ে ১১টা নাগাদ গৌতম বুদ্ধ নগরে জেওয়ারে নয়ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের টার্মিনাল বিল্ডিং পায়ে হেঁটে পরিদর্শন করবেন। এরপর দুপুর ১২টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী নয়ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের প্রথম পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন এবং জনসভায় ভাষণ দেবেন।
গ্লোবাল এভিয়েশন হাব হওয়ার পথে ভারতের যাত্রায় নয়ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের উদ্বোধন একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইল ফলক। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলের আন্তর্জাতিক প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে এই বিমান বন্দরকে। দেশের বিমান বন্দর পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করতে এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিতে এটি একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। নয়ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর দিল্লি রাজধানী অঞ্চলের জন্য দ্বিতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর হয়ে উঠবে। একসঙ্গে দুটি বিমান বন্দর কাজ করবে সুসংহত উড়ান ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে। ভিড় কমবে, যাত্রী পরিষেবা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
নয়ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দর ভারতের বৃহত্তম গ্রিনফিল্ড এয়ারপোর্ট প্রকল্পের অন্যতম। সরকারি, বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে প্রায় ১১,২০০ কোটি টাকার লগ্নিতে এই বিমান বন্দর গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে বছরে ১২ মিলিয়ন যাত্রী এখান দিয়ে যাতায়াত করবে। পরে তা বেড়ে হবে বছরে ৭০ মিলিয়ন। রানওয়ের দৈর্ঘ্য ৩,৯০০ মিটার, বড় বিমান উঠা-নামা করতে পারবে, ইনস্ট্রুমেন্ট ল্যান্ডিং সিস্টেম, অত্যাধুনিক আলোর ব্যবস্থা সহ আধুনিক নেভিগেশন ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। সবরকম পরিস্থিতিতেই দিনরাত বিমান চলাচল করতে পারবে।
এই বিমান বন্দরে পণ্য পরিবহণেরও শক্তিশালী বন্দোবস্ত থাকছে। থাকবে মাল্টি মোডাল কার্গো হাব। প্রাথমিকভাবে বছরে ২.৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটনের বেশি পণ্য ওঠানো-নামানো করা হবে এখানে। পরে, তা বেড়ে হবে বছরে ১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন। এছাড়া থাকছে ৪০ একর জায়গাজুড়ে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, সারাই ব্যবস্থা।
সুস্থায়ী এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প হিসেবে নকশা করা নয়ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের লক্ষ্য দূষণহীন, বিদ্যুৎ সাশ্রয়ী এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব পরিমণ্ডল গড়ে তোলা। বিমান বন্দরের স্থাপত্য তৈরিতে অনুপ্রেরণা নেওয়া হয়েছে ঐতিহ্যশালী ঘাট এবং হাভেলি থেকে। ফলে, আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর সঙ্গে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের মিলন ঘটানো হয়েছে।
যমুনা এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের পাশেই তৈরি নয়ডা আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে বহুপাক্ষিক পরিবহণ হাব হিসেবে। যেখানে সড়ক, রেল, মেট্রো এবং আঞ্চলিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থার সুষ্ঠু সমন্বয় হবে। যাত্রী এবং পণ্য পরিবহণ হবে সহজ।