National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suomotu cognizance of the reported death of a woman and injuries to 16 others in a ropeway accident in Mahasamund district of Chhattisgarh
Issues notices to Chhattisgarh Chief Secretary and Mahasamund Superintendent of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the victims as well as compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased and to the injured persons
26 MAR 2026 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suomotu cognizance of a media report that a woman died and sixteen others were injured in a ropeway accident while returning from the Khallari Mata Temple in the Mahasamund district of Chhattisgarh on 22nd March 2026. Reportedly, the rope wire suddenly broke and the trolley carrying the devotees fell down.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Chhattisgarh and Superintendent of Police, Mahasamund district, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health of the injured as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased and to the injured.
According to the media report, carried on 22nd March 2026, the woman died on the spot and the sixteen injured people were immediately rescued with the assistance of locals by the police and admitted to the Community Health Centre at Bagbahara. From here, eight critically injured persons were referred to Raipur for better treatment.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ में महासमुंद जिले की रोपवे दुर्घटना में एक महिला की मौत और 16 अन्य लोगों के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव और महासमुंद के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में पीड़ितों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक के परिजनों और घायल लोगों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल करने को कहा
26 MAR 2026 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने उस मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें 22 मार्च 2026 को छत्तीसगढ़ के महासमुंद जिले में स्थित खल्लारी माता मंदिर से लौटते समय रोपवे दुर्घटना में एक महिला की मृत्यु और सोलह अन्य के घायल होने की खबर है। बताया जाता है कि रोपवे का तार अचानक टूट गया और श्रद्धालुओं को ले जा रही ट्रॉली नीचे गिर गई।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट में दी गई जानकारी सही है, तो यह पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के गंभीर उल्लंघन का मामला बनता है। इसलिए आयोग ने छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्य सचिव और महासमुंद जिले के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। साथ ही यह भी कहा है कि रिपोर्ट में घायलों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति के साथ-साथ मृतक के परिजनों और घायलों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल होना चाहिए।
22 मार्च 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार महिला की मौके पर ही मौत हो गई और पुलिस ने स्थानीय लोगों की सहायता से सोलह घायलों को तुरंत बचा लिया और उन्हें बागबाहरा स्थित सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र में भर्ती कराया। यहां से गंभीर रूप से घायल आठ लोगों को बेहतर इलाज के लिए रायपुर रेफर कर दिया गया।