National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suomotu cognizance of the reported death of 16 people due to consumption of adulterated milk in the East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh since mid-February
Notices issued to State Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health, investigation as well as compensation if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased
26 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suomotu cognizance of a media report that in Lalacheruvu, Chowdeshwarannagar and Swarupnagar areas of the East Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh, 16 people died since mid-February due to consumption of adulterated milk. At least four persons with similar symptoms were reported to be undergoing medical treatment. Reportedly, the milk was adulterated with a toxic substance identified as ethylene glycol which caused multi-organ failure. The suspected source of contamination has been traced to a Dairy located in Narsapuram village which was supplying milk to more than 100 households in the area.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health, investigation as well as compensation if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd March 2026, the cases of people falling ill came to notice during mid-February 2026 when the residents began experiencing severe health complications such as abdominal pain, vomiting, anuria and acute renal dysfunction. Most of the victims were either elderly persons or young children.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે આંધ્રપ્રદેશના પૂર્વ ગોદાવરી જિલ્લામાં ફેબ્રુઆરીના મધ્યભાગમાં ભેળસેળયુક્ત દૂધના સેવનથી 16 લોકોના કથિત મૃત્યુની ઘટના અંગે સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી
રાજ્યના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (DGP)ને નોટિસ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
રિપોર્ટમાં આરોગ્યની સ્થિતિ, તપાસ અને મૃતકના પરિવારને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા વળતરની માહિતી સામેલ હોવી જોઈએ
26 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આંધ્રપ્રદેશના પૂર્વ ગોદાવરી જિલ્લાના લાલચેરુવુ, ચૌદેશ્વરનગર અને સ્વરૂપનગર વિસ્તારોમાં ભેળસેળયુક્ત દૂધ પીવાથી ફેબ્રુઆરીના મધ્યભાગમાં 16 લોકોનાં મૃત્યુ થયા હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલની ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. આવા જ લક્ષણો ધરાવતા ઓછામાં ઓછા ચાર લોકોની સારવાર ચાલી રહી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, દૂધમાં ઇથિલિન ગ્લાયકોલ નામનું ઝેરી પદાર્થ ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેના કારણે બહુવિધ અંગો કામ કરવાના બંધ થઈ ગયા હતા. ભેળસેળનો સંભવિત સ્ત્રોત નરસાપુરમ ગામમાં સ્થિત એક ડેરી તરીકે ઓળખાયો છે, જે વિસ્તારના 100થી વધુ ઘરોને દૂધ પૂરું પાડતું હતું.
કમિશનને જાણવા મળ્યું છે કે સમાચાર અહેવાલની બાબત, જો સાચી હોય તો તે પીડિતોના માનવાધિકાર ઉલ્લંઘનના ગંભીર મુદ્દાઓ ઊભા કરે છે. તેથી, કમિશને મુખ્ય સચિવ અને પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશકને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતે વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. રિપોર્ટમાં પીડિતોના આરોગ્યની સ્થિતિ, તપાસની પ્રગતિ તેમજ જો કોઈ હોય તો વળતરનો સમાવેશ થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને ચૂકવવામાં આવે છે.
23 માર્ચ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા એક મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026ના મધ્યમાં બીમારીના કિસ્સાઓ બહાર આવવા લાગ્યા, જ્યારે રહેવાસીઓને પેટમાં દુ:ખાવો, ઉલટી, પેશાબ ન આવવો અને કિડનીની ગંભીર બીમારી સહિત ગંભીર સ્વાસ્થ્ય સમસ્યાઓનો અનુભવ થવા લાગ્યો. મોટાભાગના પીડિતો વૃદ્ધો અથવા નાના બાળકો હતા.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`