National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suomotu cognizance of the reported death of 16 people due to consumption of adulterated milk in the East Godavari district of Andhra Pradesh since mid-February
Notices issued to State Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health, investigation as well as compensation if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased
26 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suomotu cognizance of a media report that in Lalacheruvu, Chowdeshwarannagar and Swarupnagar areas of the East Godavari district in Andhra Pradesh, 16 people died since mid-February due to consumption of adulterated milk. At least four persons with similar symptoms were reported to be undergoing medical treatment. Reportedly, the milk was adulterated with a toxic substance identified as ethylene glycol which caused multi-organ failure. The suspected source of contamination has been traced to a Dairy located in Narsapuram village which was supplying milk to more than 100 households in the area.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violation of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the status of health, investigation as well as compensation if any, paid to the next of kin of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd March 2026, the cases of people falling ill came to notice during mid-February 2026 when the residents began experiencing severe health complications such as abdominal pain, vomiting, anuria and acute renal dysfunction. Most of the victims were either elderly persons or young children.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت نے آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع ایسٹ گوداوری میں فروری کے وسط سے ملاوٹ شدہ دودھ کے استعمال کے باعث 16 افراد کی مبینہ ہلاکت کے معاملے کا ازخود نوٹس لے لیا
ریاست کے چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس (ڈی جی پی) کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
رپورٹ میں صحت کی موجودہ صورتحال، تفتیش کی پیش رفت، نیز جاں بحق افراد کے لواحقین کو دی گئی کسی بھی ممکنہ معاوضے کی تفصیلات شامل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے
26 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) بھارت نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس کے مطابق ریاست آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع ایسٹ گوداوری کے علاقوں لالاچیرو، چودیشور نگر اور سوروپ نگر میں فروری کے وسط سے ملاوٹ شدہ دودھ کے استعمال کے باعث 16 افراد جاں بحق ہو گئے۔ مزید یہ کہ کم از کم چار افراد، جن میں اسی نوعیت کی علامات پائی گئیں، زیرِ علاج بتائے گئے ہیں۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق دودھ میں ایک زہریلا مادہ، ایتھیلین گلائکول، شامل تھا جس کے باعث جسم کے متعدد اعضا ناکارہ ہو گئے۔ آلودگی کے ممکنہ منبع کا سراغ نرساپورم گاؤں میں واقع ایک ڈیری تک لگایا گیا ہے، جو علاقے کے 100 سے زائد گھروں کو دودھ فراہم کر رہی تھی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر کی تفصیلات درست ہیں تو یہ متاثرین کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کے مترادف ہے۔ لہٰذا کمیشن نے چیف سیکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر مفصل رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں صحت کی صورتحال، تفتیش کی پیش رفت، نیز جاں بحق افراد کے لواحقین کو دیے گئے کسی بھی معاوضے کی تفصیلات شامل کرنے کی توقع کی گئی ہے۔
23 مارچ 2026 کو شائع ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، بیماری کے واقعات فروری 2026 کے وسط میں اس وقت سامنے آئے جب مقامی باشندوں میں پیٹ درد، قے، پیشاب کا بند ہو جانا (اینوریا) اور گردوں کی شدید خرابی جیسی پیچیدہ علامات ظاہر ہونا شروع ہوئیں۔ متاثرین میں زیادہ تر یا تو معمر افراد تھے یا کم سن بچے۔