Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with a digital entertainment company to support startups and strengthen innovation ecosystem
26 MAR 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s startup and innovation ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a digital entertainment company to support startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs across the country.
The collaboration aims to foster the growth of product startups working in areas such as digital entertainment, online gaming, esports, interactive media, and artificial intelligence-driven technologies. It seeks to enable startups to develop scalable and industry-relevant solutions through structured industry engagement.
As part of the initiative, startups will be provided access to mentorship, industry insights, knowledge exchange platforms, and curated engagement opportunities. The partnership will also facilitate startups in achieving key milestones such as Proof-of-Concept (PoC) development, market access, and integration into industry ecosystems, wherever feasible.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that the collaboration represents an important step towards strengthening India’s digital and creative economy. He noted that such partnerships enable startups to innovate, scale, and build globally competitive solutions in emerging technology domains.
Under this collaboration, DPIIT will work with KRAFTON India Pvt. Ltd. to explore the organisation of innovation challenges under the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge, along with targeted hackathons, workshops, and masterclasses across domains such as game design, animation, immersive technologies, esports management, and artificial intelligence applications.
The collaboration will also facilitate industry interactions, knowledge exchange, and exposure to global best practices. Selected startups may gain opportunities for pilot collaborations, with potential for further engagement based on outcomes.
Additionally, the initiative will support ecosystem-building through outreach efforts and participation in Startup India programmes to enhance engagement across the startup landscape.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT, Shri T. L. K. Singh and Head of Government Relations, KRAFTON India Pvt. Ltd., Shri Vibhor Kukreti, in the presence of senior officials from both sides.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને નવીનતા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે DPIIT એ ડિજિટલ મનોરંજન કંપની સાથે MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
26 MAR 2026 1:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્ટાર્ટઅપ અને નવીનતા ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું ભરતા, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતરિક વેપાર પ્રમોશન વિભાગ (DPIIT) એ દેશભરના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ, નવીનતાઓ અને ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકોને ટેકો આપવા માટે ડિજિટલ મનોરંજન કંપની સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
આ સહયોગનો ઉદ્દેશ ડિજિટલ મનોરંજન, ઓનલાઈન ગેમિંગ, ઈ-સ્પોર્ટ્સ, ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ મીડિયા અને AI (આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ) આધારિત ટેકનોલોજી જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્યરત પ્રોડક્ટ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સના વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. ધ્યેય સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને - માળખાગત ઉદ્યોગ જોડાણ દ્વારા - ભવિષ્યમાં તેમના કાર્યોને વધારવા અને ઉદ્યોગ-સંબંધિત ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા સક્ષમ બનાવવાનો છે.
આ પહેલ હેઠળ, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને માર્ગદર્શન, ઉદ્યોગ આંતરદૃષ્ટિ, નોલેજ-શેરિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ અને પસંદગીના સહયોગ માટે તકો પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે. આ ભાગીદારી સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પ્રૂફ-ઓફ-કન્સેપ્ટ (PoC) વિકાસ, બજાર ઍક્સેસ અને ઉદ્યોગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં એકીકરણ જેવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નો પ્રાપ્ત કરવામાં પણ મદદ કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, DPIIT ના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી સંજીવએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સહયોગ ભારતના ડિજિટલ અને સર્જનાત્મક અર્થતંત્રને મજબૂત બનાવવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આવી ભાગીદારી સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ઉભરતા ટેકનોલોજી ક્ષેત્રોમાં નવીનતા લાવવા, તેમના કાર્યોને વધારવા અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સ્પર્ધાત્મક ઉકેલો વિકસાવવા માટે સશક્ત બનાવે છે.
આ સહયોગ હેઠળ, DPIIT 'સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા ગ્રાન્ડ ચેલેન્જ' ના નેજા હેઠળ ક્રાફ્ટન ઇન્ડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ સાથે મળીને નવીનતા પડકારોનું આયોજન કરવાની શક્યતા શોધશે. વધુમાં, તે ગેમ ડિઝાઇન, એનિમેશન, ઇમર્સિવ ટેકનોલોજી, ઇ-સ્પોર્ટ્સ મેનેજમેન્ટ અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ એપ્લિકેશન્સ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં લક્ષિત હેકાથોન, વર્કશોપ અને માસ્ટરક્લાસનું આયોજન કરશે. આ સહયોગ દ્વારા, સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને ઉદ્યોગ વ્યાવસાયિકો વચ્ચે પરસ્પર સંવાદ, જ્ઞાન વિનિમય અને વૈશ્વિક શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓના સંપર્ક માટે તકો મળશે. પસંદગીના સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સને પાયલોટ સહયોગ માટે તકો મળી શકે છે, જેમાં પરિણામોના આધારે સતત સહયોગની સંભાવના છે.
વધુમાં, આ પહેલ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ડિયા કાર્યક્રમોમાં ભાગીદારી અને નેટવર્કિંગ પ્રયાસો દ્વારા ઇકોસિસ્ટમના નિર્માણમાં ફાળો આપશે જેનો હેતુ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ સમુદાયમાં વધુ જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર DPIIT ના ડેપ્યુટી સેક્રેટરી શ્રી TLK સિંઘ અને ક્રાફ્ટન ઇન્ડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડના સરકારી સંબંધોના વડા શ્રી વિભોર કુક્રેતી દ્વારા બંને પક્ષોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.