Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with a digital entertainment company to support startups and strengthen innovation ecosystem
26 MAR 2026 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India’s startup and innovation ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with a digital entertainment company to support startups, innovators, and entrepreneurs across the country.
The collaboration aims to foster the growth of product startups working in areas such as digital entertainment, online gaming, esports, interactive media, and artificial intelligence-driven technologies. It seeks to enable startups to develop scalable and industry-relevant solutions through structured industry engagement.
As part of the initiative, startups will be provided access to mentorship, industry insights, knowledge exchange platforms, and curated engagement opportunities. The partnership will also facilitate startups in achieving key milestones such as Proof-of-Concept (PoC) development, market access, and integration into industry ecosystems, wherever feasible.
Speaking on the occasion, Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv stated that the collaboration represents an important step towards strengthening India’s digital and creative economy. He noted that such partnerships enable startups to innovate, scale, and build globally competitive solutions in emerging technology domains.
Under this collaboration, DPIIT will work with KRAFTON India Pvt. Ltd. to explore the organisation of innovation challenges under the Bharat Startup Grand Challenge, along with targeted hackathons, workshops, and masterclasses across domains such as game design, animation, immersive technologies, esports management, and artificial intelligence applications.
The collaboration will also facilitate industry interactions, knowledge exchange, and exposure to global best practices. Selected startups may gain opportunities for pilot collaborations, with potential for further engagement based on outcomes.
Additionally, the initiative will support ecosystem-building through outreach efforts and participation in Startup India programmes to enhance engagement across the startup landscape.
The MoU was signed by Deputy Secretary, DPIIT, Shri T. L. K. Singh and Head of Government Relations, KRAFTON India Pvt. Ltd., Shri Vibhor Kukreti, in the presence of senior officials from both sides.
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
26 MAR 2026 1:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐਮਓਯੂ) 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਗੇਮਿੰਗ, ਈ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ, ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ (ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ)-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਰਕਲੋਡ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਪ੍ਰਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੂਝ, ਗਿਆਨ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ, ਅਤੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੂਫ-ਆਫ-ਕੰਸੈਪਟ (ਪੀਓਸੀ) ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕਰਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਗੇਮ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਐਨੀਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਇਮਰਸਿਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਈ-ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾਬੱਧ ਹੈਕਾਥਨ, ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ, ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਇਲਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਸੈਕਟਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਟੀ.ਐੱਲ.ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਭੋਰ ਕੁਕ੍ਰੇਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
A group of people standing in a roomAI-generated content may be incorrect.