Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government has enacted “Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013” which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace
Under Mission Shakti Scheme, holistic and victim-centric approach is adopted to strengthen safety, security and empowerment of women
27 MAR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has taken several legislative and policy interventions. Keeping this in view, the Government has enacted “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (PoSH Act) which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it. The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector. The Act casts an obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees/ workers is more than ten. Similarly, the Appropriate Government is authorized to constitute Local Committee (LC) in every district to receive complaints from organizations having less than ten workers or if the complaint is against the employer himself.
The responsibility of the implementation of the Act at District and State levels rests with the appropriate Government to monitor the implementation of the Act and maintain data on the number of cases filed and disposed of in respect of all cases of sexual harassment at workplace, which are established, owned, controlled or wholly or substantially financed by funds provided directly or indirectly by the State.
Under the Mission Shakti Scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development a holistic and victim-centric approach is adopted to strengthen safety, security and empowerment of women. Key initiatives of the Scheme include:
1. One Stop Centre Scheme: Operational since 2015 to provide integrated services such as medical aid, legal assistance, temporary shelter, police facilitation and psycho-social counselling. 926 One Stop Centers (OSCs) are operational across the country and have assisted over 13.37 lakh women up to 31 December, 2025.
2. Women Help Desks: 15,049 set up in police stations, of which 14,363 are headed by women police officers.
3. Women Helpline-181 and Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) providing emergency and support services. The Women Helpline has handled over 2.88 crore calls and assisted over 99.09 lakh women.
The Government, through institutions like the National Commission for Women (NCW) and its counterparts in States have been spreading awareness through seminars, workshops, audio- visual, print and electronic media etc. to sensitize the people about the safety and security of women and also about various provisions of the legislation and policies etc. Employers are required to organize workshops and awareness programs at regular intervals for sensitizing the employees with the provisions of the Act and orientation programmes for members of the Internal Committee in the manner as may be prescribed.
The Ministry has launched the 'Mission Shakti Portal' with all functional features on January 22, 2025. This Portal aims to enhance accessibility of various government services for women, establish quality mechanisms for rescue, protection, and rehabilitation, and build the capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various schemes and legislations. Further, the SHe-Box Portal provides a centralised platform to file and track complaints related to workplace sexual harassment under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কর্মক্ষেত্রে যৌন হেনস্থার বিরুদ্ধে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা দিতে সরকার “কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যৌন হেনস্থা প্রতিরোধ আইন ২০১৩” প্রণয়ন করেছে
27 MAR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করাকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দেয়। এই লক্ষ্যে একাধিক নীতি ও আইন প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। “কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের যৌন হেনস্থা (প্রতিরোধ, নিষেধাজ্ঞা ও প্রতিকার) আইন ২০১৩”র উদ্দেশ্য হল, কর্মক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষিত রাখা এবং এই সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগের প্রতিবিধান। বয়স, কর্মসংস্থানের অবস্থা, কাজের ধরণ, সরকারি বা বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র নির্বিশেষে সকল মহিলা এই আইনের আওতায় আসেন। এর সংস্থান অনুযায়ী কর্মীর সংখ্যা ১০-এর বেশি হলে প্রত্যেক নিয়োগ কর্তাকে একটি অভ্যন্তরীণ কমিটি গঠন করতে হয়। একইভাবে সরকারকেও প্রতিটি জেলায় স্থানীয় কমিটি গঠনের ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কমিটি ১০ জনের কম কর্মী আছে, এমন সংস্থা বা স্বয়ং নিয়োগকর্তার বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ গ্রহণ করবে।
জেলা ও রাজ্যস্তরে সংশ্লিষ্ট সরকার এই আইন রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বে রয়েছে।
মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক “মিশন শক্তি” প্রকল্পের আওতায় মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও ক্ষমতায়ন সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। এই প্রকল্পের প্রধান উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে :
ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার প্রকল্প : চিকিৎসা সহায়তা, আইনি সহায়তা, সাময়িক আশ্রয়, পুলিশি সহায়তা এবং মানসিক ও সামাজিক পরামর্শদানের মতো পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য এই প্রকল্প ২০১৫ সাল থেকে চালু হয়েছে। সারা দেশে ৯২৬টি ওয়ান স্টপ সেন্টার রয়েছে। ২০২৫ সালের ৩১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এর আওতায় ১৩.৩৭ লক্ষেরও বেশি মহিলাকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
মহিলা সহায়তা ডেস্ক :
থানাগুলিতে ১৫০৪৯টি মহিলা সহায়তা ডেস্ক স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৪,৩৬৩টির নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন মহিলা পুলিশ আধিকারিকরা।
মহিলা হেল্পলাইন :
জরুরি সহায়তার জন্য ১৮১ এবং ইআরএসএস-১১২ চালু রয়েছে। এই হেল্পলাইনে ২.৮৮ কোটিরও বেশি ফোন ধরা হয়েছে এবং ৯৯.০৯ লক্ষেরও বেশি মহিলাকে সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
সরকার জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন ও রাজ্য মহিলা কমিশনগুলির মাধ্যমে মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা এবং এ সংক্রান্ত আইনি সংস্থান নিয়ে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে নানা পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। নিয়োগকর্তারা নিয়মিত কর্মশালা ও সচেতনতামূলক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করছেন।
২০২৫ সালের ২২ জানুয়ারি মন্ত্রক মিশন শক্তি পোর্টাল চালু করেছে। এর লক্ষ্য হল, মহিলাদের জন্য বিভিন্ন সরকারি পরিষেবার খবর পৌঁছে দেওয়া, তাঁদের উদ্ধার, সুরক্ষা ও পুনর্বাসনে ব্যবস্থা করা এবং বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও আইনের আওতায় দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্তদের সক্রিয় করে তোলা। এছাড়া She-Box পোর্টাল কর্মস্থানে মহিলাদের যৌন হেনস্থা সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ দায়ের এবং তার অগ্রগতির ওপর নজরদারির এক কেন্দ্রীয় প্ল্যাটফর্ম হিসেবে কাজ করে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।