Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government has enacted “Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013” which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace
Under Mission Shakti Scheme, holistic and victim-centric approach is adopted to strengthen safety, security and empowerment of women
27 MAR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has taken several legislative and policy interventions. Keeping this in view, the Government has enacted “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (PoSH Act) which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it. The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector. The Act casts an obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees/ workers is more than ten. Similarly, the Appropriate Government is authorized to constitute Local Committee (LC) in every district to receive complaints from organizations having less than ten workers or if the complaint is against the employer himself.
The responsibility of the implementation of the Act at District and State levels rests with the appropriate Government to monitor the implementation of the Act and maintain data on the number of cases filed and disposed of in respect of all cases of sexual harassment at workplace, which are established, owned, controlled or wholly or substantially financed by funds provided directly or indirectly by the State.
Under the Mission Shakti Scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development a holistic and victim-centric approach is adopted to strengthen safety, security and empowerment of women. Key initiatives of the Scheme include:
1. One Stop Centre Scheme: Operational since 2015 to provide integrated services such as medical aid, legal assistance, temporary shelter, police facilitation and psycho-social counselling. 926 One Stop Centers (OSCs) are operational across the country and have assisted over 13.37 lakh women up to 31 December, 2025.
2. Women Help Desks: 15,049 set up in police stations, of which 14,363 are headed by women police officers.
3. Women Helpline-181 and Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) providing emergency and support services. The Women Helpline has handled over 2.88 crore calls and assisted over 99.09 lakh women.
The Government, through institutions like the National Commission for Women (NCW) and its counterparts in States have been spreading awareness through seminars, workshops, audio- visual, print and electronic media etc. to sensitize the people about the safety and security of women and also about various provisions of the legislation and policies etc. Employers are required to organize workshops and awareness programs at regular intervals for sensitizing the employees with the provisions of the Act and orientation programmes for members of the Internal Committee in the manner as may be prescribed.
The Ministry has launched the 'Mission Shakti Portal' with all functional features on January 22, 2025. This Portal aims to enhance accessibility of various government services for women, establish quality mechanisms for rescue, protection, and rehabilitation, and build the capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various schemes and legislations. Further, the SHe-Box Portal provides a centralised platform to file and track complaints related to workplace sexual harassment under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
حکومت نے ’’کام کی جگہوںوں پر خواتین کے ساتھ جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013‘‘ نافذ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد خواتین کو کام کی جگہوںوں پر جنسی ہراسانی سے تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے
مشن شکتی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیاری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور متاثرہ خاتون پر مرکوزنقطۂ نظر اختیار کیا گیا ہے
27 MAR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دیتی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں متعدد قانونی اور پالیسی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی تناظر میں حکومت نے ’’کام کی جگہوںوں پر خواتین کے ساتھ جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) ایکٹ، 2013‘‘ (پی او ایس ایچ ایکٹ) نافذ کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد خواتین کو کام کی جگہوں پر جنسی ہراسانی سے تحفظ فراہم کرنا اور اس سے متعلق شکایات کی روک تھام اور ازالہ یقینی بنانا ہے۔
یہ ایکٹ تمام خواتین پر لاگو ہوتا ہے، خواہ ان کی عمر، ملازمت کی حیثیت یا کام کی نوعیت کچھ بھی ہو، چاہے وہ سرکاری یا نجی، منظم یا غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کر رہی ہوں۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت تمام اداروں (سرکاری یا نجی) کے مالکان پر لازم ہے کہ وہ ایک محفوظ اور ہراسانی سے پاک کام کا ماحول فراہم کریں۔ مزید برآں، جہاں ملازمین کی تعداد دس سے زیادہ ہو، وہاں ہر ادارے میں ایک داخلی کمیٹی (آئی سی) قائم کرنا لازمی ہے۔ اسی طرح، متعلقہ حکومت کو اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ ہر ضلع میں ایک مقامی کمیٹی (ایل سی) قائم کرے، جو ان اداروں کی شکایات سن سکے جہاں ملازمین کی تعداد دس سے کم ہو یا اگر شکایت خود آجر کے خلاف ہو۔
اس ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری ضلعی اور ریاستی سطح پر متعلقہ حکومت پر عائد ہوتی ہے، جو اس کے مؤثر نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتی ہے اور کام کی جگہوں پر جنسی ہراسانی کے درج شدہ اور نمٹائے گئے معاملات کا ریکارڈ بھی رکھتی ہے، خاص طور پر ان اداروں میں جو ریاستی فنڈز سے مکمل یا جزوی طور پر چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت مشن شکتی اسکیم میں خواتین کی حفاظت، سلامتی اور بااختیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک جامع اور متاثرہ خاتون پر نقطۂ نظر اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. واحد مرکز کی اسکیم: یہ اسکیم 2015 سے نافذ العمل ہے، جس کے تحت خواتین کو ایک ہی جگہ پر مربوط خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جیسے طبی امداد، قانونی معاونت، عارضی رہائش، پولیس سہولت اور نفسیاتی و سماجی مشاورت۔ ملک بھر میں 926 واحد مراکز (او ایس سیز) فعال ہیں، جنہوں نے 31 دسمبر 2025 تک 13.37 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔
2. خواتین ہیلپ ڈیسک: پولیس اسٹیشنوں میں 15,049 خواتین ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 14,363 کی سربراہی خواتین پولیس افسران کر رہی ہیں۔
• III. خواتین ہیلپ لائن-181 اور ایمرجنسی حالات میں ردعمل کرنے والا نظام (ای آر ایس ایس-112): یہ خدمات ہنگامی صورتحال میں مدد اور رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ خواتین ہیلپ لائن نے اب تک 2.88 کروڑ سے زائد کالز ہینڈل کی ہیں اور 99.09 لاکھ سے زائد خواتین کی مدد کی ہے۔
حکومت، خواتین کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈبلیو) اور ریاستی سطح کے اداروں کے ذریعے سیمینارز، ورکشاپس، آڈیو ویژول، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے عوام میں خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی سے متعلق آگاہی پیدا کر رہی ہے، نیز قوانین اور پالیسیوں کے بارے میں بھی شعور اجاگر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آجر اداروں/ کمپنیوں کے لیے لازم ہے کہ وہ باقاعدگی سے ورکشاپس اور آگاہی پروگرامز کا انعقاد کریں تاکہ ملازمین کو ایکٹ کی دفعات سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے اور داخلی کمیٹی کے ارکان کی تربیت کی جا سکے۔
وزارت نے 22 جنوری 2025 کو ’’مشن شکتی پورٹل‘‘ کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد خواتین کے لیے مختلف سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانا، بچاؤ، تحفظ اور باز آبادکاری کے معیاری نظام کو مضبوط کرنااور مختلف اسکیموں و قوانین کے تحت کام کرنے والے اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ مزید برآں، شی باکس پورٹل ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں کام کی جگہوں پر جنسی ہراسانی سے متعلق شکایات درج اور ان کی پیش رفت کو ٹریک کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔