Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government has enacted “Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013” which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace
Under Mission Shakti Scheme, holistic and victim-centric approach is adopted to strengthen safety, security and empowerment of women
27 MAR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government gives highest priority to ensuring safety and security of women and has taken several legislative and policy interventions. Keeping this in view, the Government has enacted “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (PoSH Act) which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it. The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector. The Act casts an obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees/ workers is more than ten. Similarly, the Appropriate Government is authorized to constitute Local Committee (LC) in every district to receive complaints from organizations having less than ten workers or if the complaint is against the employer himself.
The responsibility of the implementation of the Act at District and State levels rests with the appropriate Government to monitor the implementation of the Act and maintain data on the number of cases filed and disposed of in respect of all cases of sexual harassment at workplace, which are established, owned, controlled or wholly or substantially financed by funds provided directly or indirectly by the State.
Under the Mission Shakti Scheme of Ministry of Women and Child Development a holistic and victim-centric approach is adopted to strengthen safety, security and empowerment of women. Key initiatives of the Scheme include:
1. One Stop Centre Scheme: Operational since 2015 to provide integrated services such as medical aid, legal assistance, temporary shelter, police facilitation and psycho-social counselling. 926 One Stop Centers (OSCs) are operational across the country and have assisted over 13.37 lakh women up to 31 December, 2025.
2. Women Help Desks: 15,049 set up in police stations, of which 14,363 are headed by women police officers.
3. Women Helpline-181 and Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112) providing emergency and support services. The Women Helpline has handled over 2.88 crore calls and assisted over 99.09 lakh women.
The Government, through institutions like the National Commission for Women (NCW) and its counterparts in States have been spreading awareness through seminars, workshops, audio- visual, print and electronic media etc. to sensitize the people about the safety and security of women and also about various provisions of the legislation and policies etc. Employers are required to organize workshops and awareness programs at regular intervals for sensitizing the employees with the provisions of the Act and orientation programmes for members of the Internal Committee in the manner as may be prescribed.
The Ministry has launched the 'Mission Shakti Portal' with all functional features on January 22, 2025. This Portal aims to enhance accessibility of various government services for women, establish quality mechanisms for rescue, protection, and rehabilitation, and build the capacity of functionaries and duty holders under various schemes and legislations. Further, the SHe-Box Portal provides a centralised platform to file and track complaints related to workplace sexual harassment under the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार ने महिलाओं को कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न से सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से " कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013" लागू किया
मिशन शक्ति योजना के तहत, महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए समग्र और पीड़ित-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाता है
27 MAR 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई विधायी और नीतिगत उपाय किए हैं। सरकार ने कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013" लागू किया है जिसका उद्देश्य कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न से महिलाओं को सुरक्षा प्रदान करना और इससे संबंधित शिकायतों की रोकथाम एवं निवारण करना है। यह अधिनियम सभी महिलाओं पर लागू होता है, चाहे उनकी उम्र, रोजगार की स्थिति या कार्य की प्रकृति कुछ भी हो, चाहे वे सार्वजनिक या निजी, संगठित या असंगठित क्षेत्र में कार्यरत हों। यह अधिनियम सभी कार्यस्थलों, चाहे सार्वजनिक हों या निजी, के नियोक्ताओं पर यौन उत्पीड़न से मुक्त सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण प्रदान करने का दायित्व डालता है, जिसके तहत दस से अधिक कर्मचारियों/श्रमिकों की स्थिति में प्रत्येक नियोक्ता को एक आंतरिक समिति (आईसी) गठित करना अनिवार्य है। इसी प्रकार, सरकार को प्रत्येक जिले में स्थानीय समिति गठित करने का अधिकार है, जो दस से कम कर्मचारियों वाले संगठनों से या नियोक्ता के विरुद्ध शिकायत प्राप्त करने के लिए अधिकृत है।
जिला और राज्य स्तर पर अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी संबंधित सरकार की है, जिसके तहत अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करना और कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न के सभी मामलों को दर्ज करना और निपटाए गए मामलों से जुड़े आंकड़े बनाए रखना आवश्यक है, जो राज्य द्वारा प्रत्यक्ष या अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से पूर्णतः या काफी हद तक वित्तपोषित हैं।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की मिशन शक्ति योजना के अंतर्गत महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को मजबूत करने के लिए एक समग्र और पीड़ित-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाता है। इस योजना में शामिल हैं:
1. वन स्टॉप सेंटर योजना: चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता, अस्थायी आश्रय, पुलिस सहायता और मनोसामाजिक परामर्श जैसी एकीकृत सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए वर्ष 2015 से कार्यरत है। देश भर में 926 वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) कार्यरत हैं और 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक इन्होंने 13.37 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं की सहायता की है।
2. महिला सहायता डेस्क: पुलिस स्टेशनों में 15,049 महिला सहायता डेस्क स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 14,363 का नेतृत्व महिला पुलिस अधिकारी कर रही हैं।
3. महिला हेल्पलाइन-181 और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस-112) आपातकालीन और सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करती हैं। महिला हेल्पलाइन पर 288 करोड़ से अधिक कॉल्‍स प्राप्‍त हुई हैं और 99.09 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं की सहायता की है।
सरकार, राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) और राज्यों में इसके समकक्ष संस्थानों के माध्यम से, सेमिनार, कार्यशालाओं, ऑडियो-विजुअल, प्रिंट और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया आदि के माध्‍यम से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के साथ-साथ कानून और नीतियों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों के बारे में लोगों को जागरूक कर रही है। नियोक्ताओं को नियमित अंतराल पर कार्यशालाओं और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करना आवश्यक है ताकि कर्मचारियों को अधिनियम के प्रावधानों से अवगत कराया जा सके और आंतरिक समिति के सदस्यों के लिए अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा सकें।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 22 जनवरी, 2025 को सभी कार्यात्मक सुविधाओं के साथ 'मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल' का शुभारंभ किया। इस पोर्टल का उद्देश्य महिलाओं के लिए विभिन्न सरकारी सेवाओं की सुलभता बढ़ाना, बचाव, संरक्षण और पुनर्वास के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण तंत्र स्थापित करना और विभिन्न योजनाओं और कानूनों के अंतर्गत कार्यवाहकों और कर्तव्य धारकों की क्षमता का विकास करना है। इसके अलावा, 'शी-बॉक्स' पोर्टल कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न से संबंधित शिकायतों को दर्ज करने और उनकी निगरानी के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत मंच प्रदान करता है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।