Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Conducted First BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting 2026
Meeting Initiated Engagements under the theme- “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India organized the first BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting on 25th March 2026 in virtual format. The meeting was held from 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM (IST) and was attended by representatives from all BRICS member countries.
As India assumed the BRICS Chairship for 2026, the meeting formally initiated engagements under the theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,setting the direction for youth cooperation during the year.
During the meeting, India presented an overview of the BRICS Youth Track 2026, outlining key initiatives including Working Group Meetings, Thematic Engagements, Serve BRICS Volunteering Activities, Youth Development Forum, Youth Council Meeting, Youth Summit and the Youth Ministerial Meeting.
The discussions highlighted priority pillars for collaboration across member countries, including education and skills, youth entrepreneurship, science and innovation, social participation, inclusion, health and sports, environment and sustainability, interfaith dialogue, and youth exchange.
The meeting provided a platform for member countries to align on broad thematic areas and strengthen cooperation under the BRICS Youth Track 2026, setting the foundation for upcoming engagements during India’s Chairship.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ભારતે પ્રથમ BRICS યુવા સંકલન બેઠક 2026નું આયોજન કર્યું
આ બેઠકમાં "સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, નવીનતા, સહયોગ અને ટકાઉપણું માટે નિર્માણ" થીમ હેઠળ ચર્ચાઓ કરવામાં આવી
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના યુવા બાબતોના વિભાગે 25 માર્ચ 2026ના રોજ વર્ચ્યુઅલી પ્રથમ BRICS યુવા સંકલન બેઠકનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ બેઠક સાંજે 4:30 થી 6:00 (IST) સુધી યોજાઈ હતી અને તેમાં તમામ BRICS સભ્ય દેશોના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
ભારતે 2026 માટે BRICS અધ્યક્ષપદ સંભાળ્યું હોવાથી આ બેઠકે "સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા, નવીનતા, સહકાર અને ટકાઉપણું માટે નિર્માણ" થીમ હેઠળ ઔપચારિક રીતે પ્રવૃત્તિઓ શરૂ કરી, જેણે સમગ્ર વર્ષ દરમિયાન યુવા સહકાર માટે દિશા નિર્ધારિત કરી હતી.
આ બેઠક દરમિયાન ભારતે બ્રિક્સ યુથ ટ્રેક 2026ની ઝાંખી રજૂ કરી હતી, જેમાં કાર્યકારી જૂથ બેઠકો, વિષયોની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, સર્વ બ્રિક્સ સ્વયંસેવક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ, યુવા વિકાસ મંચ, યુવા પરિષદ બેઠક, યુવા સમિટ અને યુવા મંત્રીસ્તરીય બેઠક જેવી મુખ્ય પહેલોની રૂપરેખા આપવામાં આવી હતી.
ચર્ચાઓ સભ્ય દેશો વચ્ચે સહયોગ માટેના મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતા ક્ષેત્રો પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી, જેમાં શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય, યુવા ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા, વિજ્ઞાન અને નવીનતા, સામાજિક ભાગીદારી, સમાવેશ, આરોગ્ય અને રમતગમત, પર્યાવરણ અને ટકાઉપણું, આંતર-ધાર્મિક સંવાદ અને યુવા વિનિમયનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ બેઠકે સભ્ય દેશોને વ્યાપક વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રો પર સર્વસંમતિ પ્રાપ્ત કરવા અને BRICS યુથ ટ્રેક 2026 હેઠળ સહયોગને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડ્યું, જે ભારતના પ્રમુખપદ દરમિયાન આગામી કાર્યક્રમોનો પાયો નાખશે.