Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India Conducted First BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting 2026
Meeting Initiated Engagements under the theme- “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability”
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India organized the first BRICS Youth Coordination Meeting on 25th March 2026 in virtual format. The meeting was held from 4:30 PM to 6:00 PM (IST) and was attended by representatives from all BRICS member countries.
As India assumed the BRICS Chairship for 2026, the meeting formally initiated engagements under the theme “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability,setting the direction for youth cooperation during the year.
During the meeting, India presented an overview of the BRICS Youth Track 2026, outlining key initiatives including Working Group Meetings, Thematic Engagements, Serve BRICS Volunteering Activities, Youth Development Forum, Youth Council Meeting, Youth Summit and the Youth Ministerial Meeting.
The discussions highlighted priority pillars for collaboration across member countries, including education and skills, youth entrepreneurship, science and innovation, social participation, inclusion, health and sports, environment and sustainability, interfaith dialogue, and youth exchange.
The meeting provided a platform for member countries to align on broad thematic areas and strengthen cooperation under the BRICS Youth Track 2026, setting the foundation for upcoming engagements during India’s Chairship.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রথম ব্রিকস্‌ যুব সমন্বয় বৈঠকের আয়োজন ভারতের
27 MAR 2026 12:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তর এবং ভারত সরকারের যুব ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে ২৫ মার্চ ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে প্রথম ব্রিকস্‌ যুব সমন্বয় বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভারতীয় সময় বিকেল ৪টে ৩০ মিনিট থেকে সন্ধ্যা ৬টা পর্যন্ত এই বৈঠক চলে এবং ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা এতে যোগ দেন।
২০২৬-এ ভারত ব্রিকস্‌-এর সভাপতিত্বের দায়িত্ব পালন করছে। তাই “সুস্থায়িত্ব, উদ্ভাবন, সহযোগিতা এবং সুস্থিতিশীলতা”কে সামনে রেখে চলতি বছরে তরুণদের পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার নানা দিক-নির্দেশিকা স্থির করা হয়েছে।
আলোচনার সময়ে শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা, তরুণদের শিল্পোদ্যোগ, বিজ্ঞান ও উদ্ভাবন, সামাজিক অংশগ্রহণ, অন্তর্ভুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য ও ক্রীড়া, পরিবেশ সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে কথা হয়।