Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Ease Regulatory Process and Drug Testing
A dossier-based licensing system has been introduced to make drug manufacturing approvals more transparent and efficient
Approvals for new drugs have been fast-tracked by granting immediate No-Objection Certificates for laboratory testing
An online intimation mechanism has replaced prior permission for BA/BE studies of export drugs to reduce regulatory delays
The Indian Pharmacopoeia 2026 has been released with the inclusion of new drugs, vaccines, and blood products
The validity of Free Sale Certificates has been aligned with the validity of manufacturing licenses to simplify export processes
Pre-existing preclinical toxicity data is now accepted to reduce the need for animal testing
Regulatory powers have been delegated to senior authorities to speed up approvals and licensing
Digital platforms like ONDLS and SUGAM Labs have been introduced to streamline drug licensing and testing processes
27 MAR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 were amended vide G.S.R. 46(E) dated 20.01.2026 providing system of “prior intimation” instead of obtaining permission from Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) for manufacture of certain categories of drugs (except certain high-risk category of drugs) for analytical and non-clinical testing. This reform removes the existing requirement of pharmaceutical companies to obtain a test licence for the manufacture of small quantities these dugs intended for examination, research, or analysis purposes. This will reduce drug development timelines, and there by promote innovation.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare and CDSCO have taken following measures to ease the regulatory landscape and fast-track approval for the manufacturing of drugs in the country:
(i) On 25.02.2026, CDSCO has issued a Guidance Document for submission of application for obtaining Manufacturing License by the Applicant based on Dossier based licensing of Drugs. The dossier-based approval process promotes the transparency and ensures fairness in the decision-making process. The dossier-based approach is more efficient than the individual evaluation as it streamlines the process and reduces the need for redundant assessment.
(ii) On 23.02.2026, CDSCO issued a circular to fast-track approvals for new drugs by allowing No-Objection Certificates (NOCs) for laboratory testing to be issued immediately upon receipt of applications a step aimed at reducing delays in the drug approval process. Under the revised procedure, NoCs for testing new drugs at designated government laboratories shall be granted upfront, instead of waiting for prior scrutiny of detailed technical specifications.
(iii) On 21.01.2026, the Central Government notified the replacement of permission system with online intimation mechanism for BA/BE (bioequivalence/bioavailability) studies of unapproved drugs for export purpose. It removes the prior permission requirements for carrying out low risk bioavailability/bioequivalence studies for export purposes. By reducing regulatory timelines and procedural requirements, this reform provides significant benefits to manufacturers and the generic pharmaceutical industry.
(iv) On 02.01.2026, the Central government released the new Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026. Several new blood products, vaccines and anti-tuberculosis medications have been included in it.
(v) Validity period for Free Sale Certificate issued by CDSCO to exporters, has been made co-terminus with the validity of Manufacturing Licence.
(vi) In order to minimize the requirement of toxicity studies in animals, CDSCO published circular dated 29.07.2024, to accept already generated preclinical toxicity data for review. Further, the requirement of animal toxicity data needed in certain cases shall be determined on the case by case basis depending on the nature of new claims as well as the mechanism of action etc. and non-clinical data already generated with the drug in the approved claim.
(vii) In order to enable faster disposal of applications and licenses, CDSCO has issued orders for delegation of powers of certain powers under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and rules thereunder to officers of the rank of Joint Drugs Controller (India) and Deputy Drugs Controller (India).
(viii) Online National Drugs Licensing System (ONDLS) portal has been developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) in coordination with CDSCO, Government of India and State/UT Drugs Regulatory Authorities which is a single window platform for online processing of various applications for manufacturing and sales licences. An online portal, SUGAM labs is in place since September 2023 for integrating the drug testing labs of the CDSCO. It automates the entire workflow for testing of Medical Products (Drugs, Vaccine, Cosmetics & Medical devices) to meet the quality specification and tracing the testing status in the laboratories.
In order to assess the regulatory compliance of drug manufacturing premises in the country, the CDSCO along with State Drugs Controllers (SDCs) have conducted Risk-Based Inspections of more than 960 premises since December, 2022 and based on findings, more than 860 actions like issuance of show cause notices, stop production order, suspension, cancellation of licenses /product licenses, warning letters have been taken by the State Licensing Authorities.
Further, more than 1100 cough syrup manufacturers and 380 blood centres have been subjected to intense audit in coordination with State authorities. Increased market surveillance sampling of syrup formulations by Central and State drugs regulators has also been done.
To strengthen the drug testing infrastructure and enhance laboratory capacity across the country, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has implemented a Centrally Sponsored Scheme 'Strengthening of States’ Drug Regulatory System (SSDRS). The scheme envisages upgrading existing State laboratories, setting up of new drug testing laboratories and upgradation of existing State drug control offices in the country. Under the SSDRS Scheme, funds totalling Rs. 756 Crore has been released to States/UTs as part of the Central Share and 19 New Drug Testing Labs have been constructed and 28 existing labs have been up-graded in various States/UTs.
For post-market surveillance of approved drugs and medical devices, the National Coordination Centre (NCC) for Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) at Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) at Ghaziabad under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India is collecting the adverse events reports related to the medical products from different Adverse Drug Reaction Monitoring Centres of PvPI and other stakeholders across the country. These reports are analysed from time to time and medical products safety related recommendations are sent to CDSCO for taking appropriate regulatory actions.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انضباطی عمل اور ادویات کی جانچ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کئے گئے اقدامات
دوا سازی کی منظوریوں کو زیادہ شفاف اور موثر بنانے کے لیے دستاویز پر مبنی لائسنسنگ کا نظام متعارف کرایا گیا
لیباریٹری ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے فوری طور پر نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ دے کر نئی ادویات کی منظوری میں تیزی لائی گئی ہے
ایک آن لائن اطلاع کے نظام نے انضباطی تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے برآمدی ادویات کے بی اے/بی ای مطالعات کے لیے پیشگی اجازت کی جگہ لے لی ہے
انڈین فارماکوپیا 2026 کو نئی ادویات ، ٹیکے اور خون سے متعلق مصنوعات کی شمولیت کے ساتھ جاری کیا گیا ہے
فری سیل سرٹیفکیٹ کی میعاد کو برآمدات کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنسوں کی میعاد کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے
جانوروں پر جانچ کی ضرورت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پہلے سے موجود پری کلینیکل زہریلے ڈیٹا کو اب قبول کر لیا گیا ہے
منظوریوں اور لائسنسنگ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے اعلی حکام کو انضباطی اختیارات تفویض کیے گئے ہیں
ادویات کی لائسنسنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ کے عمل کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے او این ڈی ایل ایس اور سگم لیب جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں
27 MAR 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نئے ادویات اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز ضوابط 2019 میں مورخہ 20 جنوری 2026 کو جی ایس آر 46 (ای) کے ذریعے ترمیم کی گئی، جس کے تحت مرکزی ادویات معیار انضباطی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس سی او) سے اجازت حاصل کرنے کے بجائے "پیشگی اطلاع" کا نظام متعارف کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تجزیاتی اور غیر طبی جانچ کے لیے بعض اقسام کی دوائیوں کی تیاری (ادویات کے کچھ ہائی رسک زمرے کو چھوڑ کر) کی جا سکے ۔اس اصلاح کے نتیجے میں دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے لیے چھوٹی مقدار میں تحقیق، تجزیے یا معائنے کے مقاصد کے لیے ادویات تیار کرنے کے لیے ٹیسٹ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کی سابقہ شرط ختم کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس سے ادویات کی تیاری اور ترقی کے عمل میں درکار وقت کم ہوگا اور اس طرح اختراع کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ملک میں ادویات کی تیاری کے لیے انضباطی منظر نامے کو آسان بنانے اور تیزی سے منظوری کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
(i) مورخہ 25 فروری 2026کو ، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ادویات کے دستاویز پر مبنی لائسنسنگ کی بنیاد پر درخواست دہندہ کے ذریعہ مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے لئے درخواست جمع کرانے کے لئے ایک رہنمائی دستاویز جاری کی ہے ۔ دستاویز پر مبنی منظوری کا عمل شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور فیصلہ سازی کے عمل میں انصاف کو یقینی بناتا ہے ۔ دستاویز پر مبنی نقطہ نظر انفرادی تشخیص سے زیادہ موثر ہے کیونکہ یہ عمل کو ہموار کرتا ہے اور بے کار تشخیص کی ضرورت کو کم کرتا ہے ۔
(ii) مورخہ 23فروری 2026کو ، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے نئی ادویات کے لیے منظوریوں پرتیزی سے نگرانی رکھنے کے لیے ایک سرکلر جاری کیا جس میں درخواستوں کی وصولی کے فورا بعد لیبارٹری ٹیسٹنگ کے لیے نو آبجیکشن سرٹیفکیٹ (این او سی) جاری کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ۔ نظر ثانی شدہ طریقہ کار کے تحت ، تفصیلی تکنیکی خصوصیات کی پیشگی جانچ پڑتال کا انتظار کرنے کے بجائے ، نامزد سرکاری لیبارٹریوں میں نئی ادویات کی جانچ کے لیے این او سی کو پیشگی اجازت دی جائے گی ۔
(iii) مورخہ 21جنوری 2026 کو ، مرکزی حکومت نے برآمدی مقصد کے لیے غیر منظور شدہ ادویات کے بی اے/بی ای (بایو ایکوی ویلینس/بایو ایویلبلٹی) مطالعات کے لیے آن لائن اطلاع نظام کے ساتھ اجازت کے نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ۔ یہ برآمدی مقاصد کے لیے کم خطرے والی حیاتیاتی دستیابی/حیاتیاتی مساوات کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے پیشگی اجازت کی ضروریات کو ختم کرتا ہے ۔ انضباطی ٹائم لائن اور طریقہ کار کی ضروریات کو کم کرکے ، یہ اصلاح مینوفیکچررز اور عام دواسازی کی صنعت کو اہم فوائد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
(iv) مورخہ 21جنوری 2026، کو مرکزی حکومت نے نیا انڈین فارماکوپیا (آئی پی) 2026 جاری کیا ۔ خون سے متعلق کئی نئی مصنوعات ، ٹیکے اور تپ دق سے بچاو کی دوائیں اس میں شامل کی گئی ہیں ۔
(v) سی ڈی ایس سی او کی طرف سے برآمد کنندگان کو جاری کردہ فری سیل سرٹیفکیٹ کی میعاد کی مدت کو مینوفیکچرنگ لائسنس کی میعاد کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
(vi) جانوروں پر زہریلے پن (ٹاکسِسٹی) کے تجربات کی ضرورت کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیےمرکزی ادویات معیارانضباطی تنظیم (سی ڈی ایس سی او)نے 29جولائی 2024 کو ایک سرکلر جاری کیا، جس کے تحت پہلے سے دستیاب پری کلینیکل ٹاکسِسٹی ڈیٹا کو جائزے کے لیے قبول کیا جائے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی بعض معاملات میں جانوروں پر زہریلے پن کے ڈیٹا کی ضرورت کا فیصلہ ہر کیس کی نوعیت کے مطابق الگ الگ کیا جائے گا، جس میں نئی دعوؤں کی نوعیت، طریقۂ کار اور دوا کے منظور شدہ استعمال کے تحت پہلے سے دستیاب نان کلینیکل ڈیٹا کو مدنظر رکھا جائے گا۔
(vii) درخواستوں اور لائسنسوں کے تیزی سے ازالے کے لیے سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ڈرگس اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ ، 1940 اور اس کے تحت قواعد کے تحت کچھ اختیارات جوائنٹ ڈرگس کنٹرولر (انڈیا) اور ڈپٹی ڈرگس کنٹرولر (انڈیا) کے عہدے کے افسران کو دینے کے احکامات جاری کیے ہیں ۔
(viii)آن لائن نیشنل ڈرگس لائسنسنگ سسٹم (او این ڈی ایل ایس) پورٹل کو سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی ڈی اے سی) نے حکومت ہند کے سی ڈی ایس سی او اور ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ادویات انضباطی اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کیا ہے جو مینوفیکچرنگ اور سیلز لائسنس کے لیے مختلف درخواستوں کی آن لائن پروسیسنگ کے لیے سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او کی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیب کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ستمبر 2023 سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل ، سگم لیب موجود ہے۔ یہ طبی مصنوعات (ادویات ، ٹیکے، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات) کی جانچ کے لیے پورے کام کے عمل کو خودکار بناتا ہے تاکہ معیار کی تفصیلات کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور لیبارٹریوں میں جانچ کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے ۔
ملک میں ڈرگ مینوفیکچرنگ کے احاطے کی انضباطی تعمیل کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ، سی ڈی ایس سی او نے ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز (ایس ڈی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر دسمبر 2022 سے اب تک 960 سے زیادہ احاطوں کا خطرات پر مبنی معائنہ کیا ہے اور نتائج کی بنیاد پر ، ریاستی لائسنسنگ حکام کی طرف سے شوکاز نوٹس جاری کرنے ، پروڈکشن روکنے کے احکامات ، معطلی ، لائسنس/پروڈکٹ لائسنسوں کی منسوخی ، وارننگ لیٹر جیسے 860 سے زیادہ اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 1100 سے زیادہ کھانسی کے سیرپ بنانے والوں اور 380 خون کے مراکز کا ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر سخت آڈٹ کیا گیا ہے ۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی ادویات کے انضباطی اداروں کے ذریعے سیرپ کی فارمولیشن کی مارکیٹ نگرانی کے نمونے لینے میں بھی اضافہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
ملک بھر میں ادویات کی جانچ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور لیبارٹری کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مرکز کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والی اسکیم 'ریاستوں کے ڈرگ ریگولیٹری سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے کے نظام(ایس ایس ڈی آر ایس) کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں موجودہ ریاستی لیبارٹریوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے ، نئی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام اور ملک میں موجودہ ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرول دفاتر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ ایس ایس ڈی آر ایس اسکیم کے تحت ، کل 500 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔مرکزی حصے کے طور پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 756 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 19 نئی ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیب تعمیر کی گئی ہیں اور 28 موجودہ لیب کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔
منظور شدہ ادویات اور طبی آلات کی مارکیٹ میں دستیابی کے بعد نگرانی کے لیے فارماکوویجلنس پروگرام آف انڈیا(پی وی پی آئی) کے قومی رابطہ مرکز (این سی سی ) ، جو انڈین فارماکوپیا کمیشن میں قائم ہے اور وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، ملک بھر میں مختلف ادویات کے مضر اثرات کی نگرانی کرنے والے مراکز اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں سے طبی مصنوعات سے متعلق منفی اثرات کی رپورٹس جمع کر رہا ہے۔ان رپورٹس کا وقتاً فوقتاً تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے اور طبی مصنوعات کی حفاظت سے متعلق سفارشات سی ڈی ایس سی او کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ مناسب انضباطی اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔
یہ بات آج Anupriya Patel، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے Lok Sabha میں ایک تحریری جواب کے دوران کہی۔