Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps Taken to Strengthen and Integrate Mental Healthcare Services
District Mental Health Programme has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission
Mental health services have been added in the packages of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialties and to provide tertiary level treatment facilities
There are 47 Government run mental hospitals in the country, including 3 Central Mental Health Institutions
Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” to provide universal access to equitable, accessible, affordable and quality mental health care through 24 x 7 tele-mental health counselling services
36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells; Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on language opted by States
More than 34.34 lakh calls have been handled on Tele MANAS since inception
Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform, developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders
27 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the District level.
The Government is also taking steps to integrate mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.77 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the packages of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines and training manuals for various cadres on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialties as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health Specialties.
There are 47 Government run mental hospitals in the country, including 3 Central Mental Health Institutions, viz. National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi. Mental Health Services are also provisioned in all AIIMS.
The Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” (NTMHP) on 10th October, 2022, that functions as the digital arm of the District Mental Health Programme to provide universal access to equitable, accessible, affordable and quality mental health care through 24 x 7 tele-mental health counselling services. For this, a toll-free number (14416) has been set up across the country.
As on 03.03.2026, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells. Tele-MANAS services are available in 20 languages based on language opted by States. More than 34.34 lakh calls have been handled on the helpline number since inception.
The Government has also launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day - October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well being to mental disorders. The Government has also launched video consultation facility under Tele-MANAS, as another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط اور مربوط کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کو 767 اضلاع میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے
آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر میں فراہم کی جانے والی جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تحت خدمات کے پیکجوں میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات شامل کی گئی ہیں
ذہنی صحت کی خصوصیات میں پی جی محکموں میں طلباء کی تعداد بڑھانے اوراعلیٰ سطح کے علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 25 سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
ملک میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام 47 دماغی اسپتال ہیں ، جن میں 3 مرکزی دماغی صحت کے ادارے بھی شامل ہیں
حکومت نے 24گھنٹے ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ کونسلنگ خدمات کے ذریعے مساوی ، قابل رسائی ، سستی اور معیاری ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمگیر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ‘‘نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام’’ شروع کیا ہے
چھتیس ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 53 ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کیے ہیں ؛ ٹیلی مانس خدمات ریاستوں کے منتخب کردہ زبان کی بنیاد پر 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں
ٹیلی مانس کے آغاز سے اب تک 34.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز موصول کی گئی ہیں
ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جو تندرستی سے لے کر ذہنی عوارض تک ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر تیار کیا گیا ہے
27 MAR 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت، ملک میں قومی ذہنی صحت پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ این ایم ایچ پی کے ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) جزو کو 767 اضلاع میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کے لیے نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔ کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سی) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹر (پی ایچ سی) کی سطحوں پر ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت دستیاب سہولیات میں آؤٹ پیشنٹ خدمات ، تشخیص ، مشاورت/نفسیاتی سماجی مداخلت ، شدید ذہنی عوارض والے افراد کی مسلسل دیکھ بھال اور مدد ، منشیات ، آؤٹ ریچ خدمات ، ایمبولینس خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ مذکورہ خدمات کے علاوہ ضلعی سطح پر 10 بستروں والے مریضوں کی سہولت کا انتظام ہے ۔
حکومت بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کر رہی ہے ۔ حکومت نے 1.77 لاکھ سے زیادہ ذیلی صحت مراکز (ایس ایچ سی) اور ابتدائی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں اپ گریڈ کیا ہے ۔ ان آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں فراہم کی جانے والی جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تحت خدمات کے پیکجوں میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات شامل کی گئی ہیں ۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں ذہنی ، اعصابی اور مادے کے استعمال کی خرابی (ایم این ایس) سے متعلق مختلف کیڈروں کے لیے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط اور تربیتی دستورالعمل آیوشمان بھارت کے دائرے میں جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
این ایم ایچ پی کے اعلی سطح کی نگہداشت کے جزو کے تحت ، ذہنی صحت کی خصوصیات میں پی جی محکموں میں طلباء کی تعداد بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلی سطح پر علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 25 سینٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، حکومت نے ذہنی صحت کی خصوصیات میں 47 پی جی محکموں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 19 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/اداروں کی بھی مدد کی ہے ۔
ملک میں حکومت کے زیر انتظام 47 ذہنی اسپتال ہیں ، جن میں 3 مرکزی ذہنی صحت کے ادارے یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز ، بنگلورو ، لوکوپریا گوپی ناتھ بارڈولوئی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ، تیز پور ، آسام اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکاٹری ، رانچی شامل ہیں ۔ تمام ایمس میں دماغی صحت کی خدمات بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ‘‘نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام’’ (این ٹی ایم ایچ پی) شروع کیا ہے ، جو 24گھنٹے ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ کونسلنگ خدمات کے ذریعے مساوی ، قابل رسائی ، سستی اور معیاری ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک عالمگیر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے ملک بھر میں ٹول فری نمبر (14416) قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔
03مارچ2026 تک 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 53 ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کیے ہیں ۔ ٹیلی مانس خدمات ریاستوں کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ زبان کی بنیاد پر 20 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں ۔ اس ہیلپ لائن نمبر کے آغاز سے اب تک 34.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالز کو ہینڈل کیا جا چکا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ذہنی صحت کے عالمی دن-10 اکتوبر 2024 کے موقع پر ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن بھی لانچ کی ہے ۔ ٹیلی مانس موبائل ایپلی کیشن ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے تندرستی سے لے کر ذہنی عوارض تک ذہنی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت نے ٹیلی مانس کے تحت ویڈیو مشاورت کی سہولت بھی شروع کی ہے ، جو پہلے سے موجود آڈیو کالنگ کی سہولت میں ایک اور اپ گریڈ ہے ۔