Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government Slashes Excise Duty on Petrol and Diesel to Shield Consumers and OMCs from Global Oil Shock
Retail Pump Prices Remain Stable; OMC Under-Recovery Partially Offset
27 MAR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reduced excise duty by Rs 10 per litre on both petrol and diesel with immediate effect. This decision has been taken in response to the steep and rapid rise in international crude oil prices, which have surged from approximately USD 70 per barrel to around USD 122 per barrel over the past month — an increase of nearly 75 per cent in under four weeks, driven by the ongoing conflict in West Asia and associated disruptions to global energy supply chains.
Retail pump prices of petrol and diesel will not change. The excise reduction is not being passed on as a price cut at the pump. Instead, it directly reduces the under-recoveries being absorbed by public sector oil marketing companies (OMCs) — Indian Oil Corporation, Bharat Petroleum Corporation and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation — who have continued to supply fuel to Indian consumers at prices well below their cost of supply. At current international crude prices, under-recoveries stand at approximately Rs 26 per litre on petrol and Rs 81.90 per litre on diesel. The combined daily under-recovery being absorbed by OMCs is approximately Rs 2,400 crore. The excise reduction offsets Rs 10 per litre of these losses, ensuring OMCs can continue to supply fuel without disruption while keeping retail prices unchanged.
The contrast with global fuel markets is instructive. Fuel prices have risen by 30 to 50 per cent across South and South-East Asian countries, 30 per cent in North America, and 20 per cent in Europe since the onset of the current crisis. India has held the line. That stability carries a fiscal cost, and the Government has chosen to bear it.
The Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, stated:
“The Government had two choices: either increase prices drastically for citizens of Bharat as all other nations have done, or bear the brunt on its finances so that the Indian citizen is insulated from international volatility. Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji decided to take a hit on Government finances to safeguard the Indian citizen. The Government has taken a substantial impact on its taxation revenues to reduce the high losses being faced by oil marketing companies at this time of sky-high international prices.”
Alongside the excise reduction, the Government has simultaneously introduced an export levy on diesel. At a time when international diesel prices have surged sharply, the levy is designed to disincentivise exports and ensure that refinery output is directed first towards meeting domestic demand. Keeping Indian pumps fully supplied takes precedence over export opportunities, however commercially attractive those may be at current global prices.
This decision is consistent with the approach adopted since the Russia-Ukraine conflict of 2022, when OMCs absorbed sustained losses and the Government cut central taxes to shield households and businesses from global price volatility. The same principle governs today’s intervention: India’s citizens and industry should not bear the cost of disruptions they did not cause. The Government will continue to monitor the evolving global energy situation and take all measures necessary to maintain supply stability and price protection for Indian consumers.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت نے عالمی سطح پر تیل کی قیمتوں کے جھٹکوں سے صارفین اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو بچانے کے لیے پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر عائد ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کی
پمپ کی خوردہ قیمتوں میں استحکام برقرار؛ او ایم سیز کی انڈر ریکوری میں جزوی تلافی
27 MAR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے فوری اثر کے ساتھ پٹرول اور ڈیزل دونوں پر فی لیٹر 10 روپے ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کم کر دی ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ عالمی سطح پر خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں تیز اور غیر معمولی اضافے کے پیش نظر کیا گیا ہے، جو گزشتہ ایک ماہ کے دوران تقریباً 70 امریکی ڈالر فی بیرل سے بڑھ کرتقریباً 122 امریکی ڈالر فی بیرل تک پہنچ گئی ہیں — یعنی چار ہفتوں سے بھی کم عرصے میں لگ بھگ 75 فیصد اضافہ درج کیاگیا۔یہ اضافہ مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازعہ اور عالمی توانائی کی سپلائی چین میں پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے باعث ہوا ہے۔
پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی خوردہ پمپ قیمتوں میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوگی۔ ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کی گئی کمی کا فائدہ پمپ پر قیمتوں میں کمی کی صورت میں صارفین کو منتقل نہیں کیا جا رہا۔ اس کے برعکس یہ براہِ راست اُن ’انڈر ریکوری‘ (لاگت سے کم وصولی) کو کم کرتی ہے ،جس کا بوجھ سرکاری شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او ایم سیز) — انڈین آئل کارپوریشن، بھارت پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن اور ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن برداشت کر رہی ہیں۔ یہ کمپنیاں ہندوستانی صارفین کو اپنی سپلائی لاگت سے کہیں کم قیمت پر ایندھن کی فراہمی مسلسل جاری رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔موجودہ عالمی خام تیل کی قیمتوں کے مطابق پٹرول پر انڈر ریکوری تقریباً 26 روپے فی لیٹر اور ڈیزل پر 81.90 روپے فی لیٹر ہے۔ او ایم سیز کی جانب سے روزانہ برداشت کی جانے والی مجموعی انڈر ریکوری تقریباً 2,400 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی ان نقصانات میں سے 10 روپے فی لیٹر تک کی تلافی کرتی ہے، جس سے یہ یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ او ایم سیز بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ایندھن کی فراہمی جاری رکھ سکیں اور ساتھ ہی خوردہ قیمتیں بھی برقرار رہیں۔
عالمی ایندھن کی منڈیوں کے ساتھ موازنہ نہایت معنی خیز ہے۔ موجودہ بحران کے آغاز سے اب تک جنوبی اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک میں ایندھن کی قیمتیں 30 سے 50 فیصد تک، شمالی امریکہ میں 30 فیصد اور یورپ میں 20 فیصد تک بڑھ چکی ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے قیمتوں کو قابو میں رکھا ہے۔ اس استحکام کی ایک مالی لاگت ہے اور حکومت نے اسے خود برداشت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا:
’’حکومت کے پاس دو راستے تھے: یا تو ہندوستان کے شہریوں کے لیے قیمتوں میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا جائے جیسا کہ دیگر ممالک نے کیا ہے، یا پھر اپنی مالی حالت پر بوجھ برداشت کیا جائے تاکہ ہندوستانی عوام کو بین الاقوامی اتار چڑھاؤ سے محفوظ رکھا جا سکے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے حکومتی مالیات پر دباؤ برداشت کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تاکہ ہندوستانی شہریوں کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس وقت عالمی سطح پر کافی اونچی قیمتوں کے باعث آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو درپیش بھاری نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے اپنے ٹیکس محصولات میں نمایاں کمی برداشت کرنے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔‘‘
ایکسائز ڈیوٹی میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت نے ڈیزل پر ایکسپورٹ لیوی(برآمداتی چارج) بھی متعارف کر ایا ہے۔یہ فیصلہ ایسے وقت میں لیا گیا ہے، جب بین الاقوامی سطح پر ڈیزل کی قیمتوں میں کافی تیزی سے اضافہ ہوگیا ہے۔ یہ لیوی برآمدات کی ترغیب کم کرنے اور ریفائنری کی پیداوار کو ملکی طلب کو اولین ترجیح دینے کی یقین دہانی کے لیے وضع کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی پمپس کی مکمل فراہمی کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، چاہے موجودہ عالمی قیمتوں پر تجارتی لحاظ سے یہ مواقع کتنے ہی پرکشش کیوں نہ ہوں۔
یہ فیصلہ 2022 کے روس-یوکرین تنازعہ کے بعد اختیار کیے گئے طریقۂ کار کے مطابق ہے، جب آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) نے مسلسل نقصانات برداشت کیے اور حکومت نے عالمی قیمتوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ سے گھریلو صارفین اور کاروبار کو بچانے کے لیے مرکزی ٹیکسوں میں کمی کی تھی۔ آج کی مداخلت بھی اسی اصول پر مبنی ہے: ہندوستان کے عوام اور صنعت کو اُن رکاوٹوں کی قیمت نہیں چکانی چاہیے جو انہوں نے پیدا نہیں کیں۔ حکومت عالمی توانائی کی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال پر مسلسل نظر رکھے گی اور ہندوستانی صارفین کے لیے سپلائی کے استحکام اور قیمتوں کے تحفظ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تمام ضروری قدم اٹھائے گی۔