Ministry of Textiles
INVESTMENT AND JOB CREATION UNDER PLI SCHEME FOR TEXTILES
27 MAR 2026 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 96 companies have been approved under the scheme, The total committed investment by the 96 companies selected under the scheme is Rs.31,687 crore.
As of December 31, 2025, under the scheme, the investment stands at ₹7,970 crore and 31,283 new jobs have been generated.
Regular engagement with PLI participants is maintained through structured consultations to ensure expeditious resolution of any operational bottlenecks and streamlining project implementation.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER FOR TEXTILES SHRI GIRIRAJ SINGH in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

કાપડ મંત્રાલય
ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ માટેની PLI યોજના હેઠળ રોકાણ અને રોજગાર સર્જન
27 MAR 2026 2:54PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આ યોજના હેઠળ કુલ 96 કંપનીઓને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, આ યોજના હેઠળ પસંદ કરાયેલી 96 કંપનીઓ દ્વારા કુલ પ્રતિબદ્ધ રોકાણ 31,687 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે.
31 ડિસેમ્બર, 2025 સુધીમાં, યોજના હેઠળ, રોકાણ 7,970 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે અને 31,283 નવી નોકરીઓનું સર્જન થયું છે.
કોઈપણ ઓપરેશનલ અવરોધોના ઝડપી નિરાકરણ અને પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે પરામર્શ દ્વારા PLI સહભાગીઓ સાથે નિયમિત જોડાણ જાળવવામાં આવે છે.
આ માહિતી ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ મંત્રી શ્રી ગિરિરાજ સિંહ દ્વારા આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી હતી.